Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1092
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Bristol Motor Speedway (dirt)

2001

June 2 — Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (Hav-A-Tampa)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $25,000

2. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

5. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

6. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

7. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

8. Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va.

9. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

10. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

11. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

12. Duayne Hommel, Newport, Tenn.

13. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

14. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

15. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

16. Jimmy McCormick, Dobson, N.C.

17. Joe Izzo, Bridgeview, Ill.

18. Mike Duvall, Cowpens, S.C.

19. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

20. C.S. Fitzgerald, Lexington, Va.

21. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

22. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

23. Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

24. Marshall Green, Dalton, Ga.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-32; Bloomquist 33-60

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Moyer, Frye, Babb, Sexton, F. Smith

Consolation winners: Fitzgerald, Birkhofer

Provisional starters: Schlieper, Izzo

 

June 1Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (Hav-A-Tampa)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis., $10,000

2. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

3. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

4. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

5. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

6. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

7. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

8. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

9. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

10. Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

11. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

12. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

13. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

14. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

15. Lance Matthees, Winona

16. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

17. Jimmy McCormick, Dobson, N.C.

18. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

19. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

20. Duayne Hommel, Newport, Tenn.

21. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

22. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

23. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

24. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

Lap leaders: smith 1-15; Mars 16-30

Fast qualifier (among 76 cars): Bloomquist, 16.370 seconds (117.214 mph)

Heat race winners: F. Smith, Mars, Arp, Cook, R. Johnson, Schlieper

Consolation winners: Chupp, D. Johnson

Provisional starters: Eckert, Bloomquist 

 

May 31Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (Hav-A-Tampa)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $10,000

2. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

3. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

4. Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

5. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

6. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

7. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

8. Steve Boley, West Liberty, Iowa

9. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

10. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

11. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

12. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

13. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

14. Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va.

15. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

16. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

17. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

18. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

19. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

20. Duayne Hommel, Newport, Tenn.

21. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

22. C.S. Fitzgerald, Lexington, Va.

23. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

24. Chris Madden, Gaffney, S.C.

Lap leaders: Smith 1-29; Bloomquist 30

Fast qualifier (among 89 cars): Bloomquist, 116.411 mph

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, F. Smith, Sexton, McDowell, Francis, Wallace

Consolation winners: O'Neal, Arp

Provisional starters: Schlieper, Mars

2000

June 2-3Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (Hav-A-Tampa)

Pos. Driver, hometown, earnings

1. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga., $20,350

2. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark., $11,500

3. Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va., $6,500

4. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn., $4,200

5. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va., $3,500

6. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., $3,000

7. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $3,000

8. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., $2,750

9. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C., $2,500

10. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., $2,250

11. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss., $1,500

12. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn., $1,800

13. Mike Gault, Gaffney, S.C., $1,200

14. Clayton Christenberry, Knoxville, Tenn., $1,100

15. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $1,200

16. Terry English, Benton, Ky., $1,500

17. Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, Tenn., $1,000

18. Chub Frank, Sugar Grove, Pa., $1,000

19. Mike Duvall, Cowpens, S.C., $1,000

20. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark., $1,200

21. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio, $1,000

22. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., $1,000

23. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill., $1,000

24. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va., $1,000

25. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., $1,350

26. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $1,500

27. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis., $1,200

28. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis., $1,500

29. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa., $1,000

30. Duayne Hommel, Newport, Tenn., $1,000

Lap leaders: Balzano 1-34; McDowell 35-100

Fast qualifier (among 189 cars): Wallace, 16.220 seconds

Heat race winners: F. Smith, Frank, Balzano, McDowell, Moran, Babb

Consolation winners: Frye, Pearson, Eckert

Provisional starters: Bloomquist, English, Cook, Erb, Mars, Christenberry


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2001: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2000: Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

advertisement
Sponsor 1044
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728