Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1144
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Bristol Motor Speedway (dirt)

2022

April 30 - Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (World of Outlaws)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown

1. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba, $25,000

2. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

3. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

4. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla.

5. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif.

6. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

7. Max Blair, Centerville, Pa.

8. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa

9. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.

10. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

11. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

12. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

13. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

14. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

15. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.

16. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

17. Tim Vance, Clover, S.C.

18. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

19. Vic Hill, Mosheim, Tenn.

20. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

21. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Weiss 1-11, 13-30; Madden 12

Fast qualifier (among 21 cars): Weiss, 15.193 seconds

Heat race winners: Weiss, Davenport, Madden


April 29 - Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (World of Outlaws)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $25,000

2. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba

3. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla.

4. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

5. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

6. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

7. Kyle Hammer, Clinton, Ill.

8. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif.

9. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa

10. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

11. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.

12. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

13. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

14. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

15. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

16. Gordy Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

17. Max Blair, Centerville, Pa.

18. Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill.

19. Tim Vance, Clover, S.C.

20. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

21. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C.

Lap leaders: Hammer 1-6; Weiss 7-26; Davenport 27-30

Fast qualifier (among 22 cars): Weiss, 15.374 seconds

Heat race winners: Weiss, Madden, Davenport

 

April 2 - Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (XR Super Series)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., $50,000

2. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., $25,000

3. Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C., $12,500

4. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $5,000

5. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $4,500

6. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., $3,500

7. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., $3,400

8. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C., $3,300

9. Garrett Smith, Eatonton, Ga., $3,200

10. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba, $3,100

11. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., $3,000

12. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., $2,900

13. Mark Whitener, Middleburg, Fla., $2,800

14. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C., $2,700

15. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., $2,600

16. Dakotah Knuckles, Ewing, Va., $2,500

17. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $2,500

18. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $2,500

19. Joseph Joiner, Milton, Fla., $2,500

20. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif., $2,500

21. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif., $2,500

22. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., $2,500

23. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., $2,500

24. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $2,500

Lap leaders: Weiss 1-29; McDowell 30-50

Fast qualifier (among 28 cars): Weiss, 14.982 seconds

Heat race winners: Strickler, Larson, Weiss, Whitener

Consolation winner: Owens

Provisional starters: Marlar, Papich

 

April 1 - Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (XR Super Series)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., $50,000

2. Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C., $25,000

3. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $12,500

4. Kyle Larson, Elk Grove, Calif., $5,000

5. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba, $4,500

6. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $3,500

7. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., $3,400

8. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $3,300

9. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., $3,200

10. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., $3,100

11. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C., $3,000

12. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $2,900

13. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., $2,800

14. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., $2,700

15. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., $2,600

16. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., $2,500

17. Dakotah Knuckles, Ewing, Va., $2,500

18. Joseph Joiner, Milton, Fla., $2,500

19. Ashton Winger, Hampton, Ga., $2,500

20. Garrett Smith, Eatonton, Ga., $2,500

21. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $2,500

22. Mark Whitener, Middleburg, Fla., $2,500

23. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., $2,500

24. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C., $2,500

Lap leader: Madden

Fast qualifier (among 30 cars): Madden, 14.950 seconds

Heat race winners: Marlar, Sheppard, Madden, Weiss

Consolation winners: Lanigan

Provisional starters: Winger, Smith

 

March 26 - Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (XR Super Series)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C., $50,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $25,000

3. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba, $12,500

4. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $5,000

5. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., $4,500

6. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., $3,500

7. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., $3,400

8. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., $3,300

9. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $3,200

10. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C., $3,100

11. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $3,000

12. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., $2,900

13. Dakotah Knuckle, Ewing, Ga., $2,800

14. Ashton Winger, Hampton, Ga., $2,700

15. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., $2,600

16. Mark Whitener, Middleburg, Fla., $2,500

17. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., $2,500

18. Brian Nuttall Jr., Claxton, Ga., $2,500

19. Stacy Boles, Clinton, Tenn., $2,500

20. Garrett Smith, Eatonton, Ga., $2,500

21. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $2,500

22. Joseph Joiner, Milton, Fla., $2,500

23. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., $2,500

24. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., $2,500

Lap leaders: Weiss 1-7; Ferguson 8-50

Fast qualifier (among 33 cars): Weiss, 15.271 seconds

Heat race winners: Weiss, Owens, Ferguson, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Moran, Bronson

Provisional starters: Boles, Overton

 

March 25 - Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (XR Super Series)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., $50,000

2. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., $25,000

3. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga, $12,500

4. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $5,000

5. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $4,500

6. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba, $3,500

7. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $3,400

8. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., $3,300

9. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., $3,200

10. Joseph Joiner, Milton, Fla., $3,100

11. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $3,000

12. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $2,900

13. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C., $2,800

14. Ashton Winger, Hampton, Ga., $2,700

15. Garrett Smith, Eatonton, Ga., $2,600

16. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., $2,500

17. Christian Hanger, Winchester, Tenn., $2,500

18. Dakotah Knuckles, Ewing, Va., $2,500

19. Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C., $2,500

20. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., $2,500

21. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., $2,500

22. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., $2,500

23. Jensen Ford, Johnson City, Tenn., $2,500

24. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky., $2,500

Lap leader: Madden 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 37 cars): Weiss, 15.179 seconds

Heat race winners: Madden, Owens, Weiss, Pearson

Consolation winner: Moran, Smith

Provisional starters: Strickler, Hanger

2021

April 11 - Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (World of Outlaws)

Pos. Driver, hometown, earnings

1. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $25,000

2. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba, $10,000

3. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C., $5,000

4. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., $4,000

5. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., $3,500

6. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., $3,000

7. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., $2,800

8. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $2,700

9. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa, $2,600

10. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., $2,500

11. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $2,000

12. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, $1,800

13. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., $1,600

14. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C., $1,500

15. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., $1,400

16. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., $1,300

17. Frank Ingram, Acworth, Ga., $1,200

18. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., $1,200

19. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $1,200

20. Ryan King, Seymour, Tenn., $1,000

21. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., $220

22. Parker Martin, Milledgeville, Ga., $1,200

23. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., $220

24. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., $1,200

25. Blake Spencer, St. Augustine, Fla., $220

26. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark., $1,200

27. Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., $1,200

Lap leaders: Weiss 1-30; Moran 31-40

Fast qualifier (among 29 cars): Oveton, 15.966 seconds

Heat race winners: Bailes, Moran, Eckert, Weiss

Consolation winner: Davenport

Provisional starters: Dillard, Bloomquist, Briggs, Larson, Spencer

 

April 9 - Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (World of Outlaws)

Pos. Driver, hometown, earnings

1. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.ava., $10,000

2. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., $6,000

3. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill., $3,500

4. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.,. $2,800

5. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., $2,500

6. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa, $2,300

7. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky., $2,200

8. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla., $2,100

9. Ricky Thornton Jr., Chandler, Ariz., $2,050

10. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $2,000

11. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $1,600

12. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa, $1,400

13. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., $1,200

14. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $1,100

15. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C., $1,050

16. Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba, $1,000

17. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., $1,000

18. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa., $1,000

19. Parker Martin, Milledgeville, Ga., $1,000

20. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark., $1,000

21. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn., $110

22. Cade Dillard, Robeline, La., $1,000

23. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $1,000

24. Kyle Strickler, Mooresville, N.C., $1,000

25. Ross Robinson, Georgetown, Del., $1,000

Lap leaders: Owens 1-16; Richards 17-40

Fast qualifier (among 29 cars): Strickler, 15.083 seconds

Heat race winners: Richards, Eckert, Owens, Madden

Consolation winner: Bruening

Provisional starters: Strickler, Erb, Larson, Spencer

 

March 20 - Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., $50,000

2. Kyle Larson (6), Elk Grove, Calif., $20,000

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., $10,000

4. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., $7,500

5. Frank Ingram (F9), Acworth, Ga., $6,000

6. Donald McIntosh (7m), Dawsonville, Ga., $5,000

7. Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C, $4,000

8. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C, $3,900

9. Dakotah Knuckles (21k), Ewing, Va, $3,750

10. Joey Coulter (2), San Antonio, Texas, $3,600

11. Kyle Busch (51), Las Vegas, Nev., $3,400

12. Coleby Frye (0), Dover, Pa., $3,200

13. Jay Scott (J27), Fayetteville, Tenn., $3,000

14. G.R. Smith (89), Cornelius, N.C., $2,500

15. Travis Stemler (4), Ionia, Mich., $2,400

16. Michael Rouse (23r), Wilson, N.C., $2,300

17. Adam Yarbrough (57), Denver, N.C., $2,200

18. Michael Chilton (97), Salvisa, Ky., $2,100

19. Brian Nuttall Jr. (16), Claxton, Ga., $2,000

20. Kyle Lear (151), Severna Park, Md., $2,000

21. Jensen Ford (83), Johnson City, Tenn., $2,000

22. Jon Hodgkiss (69), Kennedy Township, Pa., $2,000

23. Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., $2,000

24. David Payne (8), Murphy, N.C., $2,000

Lap leaders: Ferguson 1-10; Larson 11-20; Davenport 21-40

Fast qualifier (among 49 cars): Ferguson, 16.069 seconds

Heat race winners: Ferguson, Ingram, Larson, McIntosh

Consolation winners: Smith, Nuttall

 

March 19 - Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C., $10,000

2. Kyle Larson (6), Elk Grove, Calif., $5,000

3. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., $2,500

4. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., $2,000

5. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., $1,600

6. Michael Rouse (23r), Wilson, N.C., $1,500

7. Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., $1,400

8. Adam Yarbrough (57), Denver, N.C., $1,300

9. Jason Riggs (81r), College Grove, Tenn., $1,200

10. Michael Chilton (97), Salvisa, Ky., $1,075

11. Donald McIntosh (7m), Dawsonville, Ga., $1,050

12. Dakotah Knuckles (21k), Ewing, Va., $1,025

13. Kyle Busch (51), Las Vegas, Nev., $1,000

14. Jay Scott (J27), Fayetteville, Tenn., $1,000

15. David Payne (8), Murphy, N.C., $1,000

16. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., $1,000

17. Chase Elliott (9E), Dawsonville, Ga., $1,000

18. Brian Nuttall Jr. (16), Claxton, Ga., $1,000

19. Tyler Millwood (31), Kingston, Ga., $1,000

20. Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., $1,000

21. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., $1,000

22. Jensen Ford (83), Johnson City, Tenn., $1,000

23. Coleby Frye (0), Dover, Pa., $1,000

24. Frank Ingram (F9), Acworth, Ga., $1,000

Lap leader: Ferguson 1-25

Fast qualifier (among 55 cars): Larson, 15.460 seconds

Heat race winners: Ferguson, Davenport, Larson, Overton

Consolation winners: Payne, Busch

2001

June 2 — Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (Hav-A-Tampa)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $25,000

2. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

5. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

6. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

7. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

8. Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va.

9. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

10. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

11. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

12. Duayne Hommel, Newport, Tenn.

13. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

14. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

15. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

16. Jimmy McCormick, Dobson, N.C.

17. Joe Izzo, Bridgeview, Ill.

18. Mike Duvall, Cowpens, S.C.

19. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

20. C.S. Fitzgerald, Lexington, Va.

21. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

22. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

23. Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

24. Marshall Green, Dalton, Ga.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-32; Bloomquist 33-60

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Moyer, Frye, Babb, Sexton, F. Smith

Consolation winners: Fitzgerald, Birkhofer

Provisional starters: Schlieper, Izzo

 

June 1Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (Hav-A-Tampa)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis., $10,000

2. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

3. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

4. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

5. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

6. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

7. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

8. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

9. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

10. Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

11. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

12. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

13. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

14. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

15. Lance Matthees, Winona

16. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

17. Jimmy McCormick, Dobson, N.C.

18. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

19. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

20. Duayne Hommel, Newport, Tenn.

21. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

22. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

23. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

24. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

Lap leaders: Smith 1-15; Mars 16-30

Fast qualifier (among 76 cars): Bloomquist, 16.370 seconds (117.214 mph)

Heat race winners: F. Smith, Mars, Arp, Cook, R. Johnson, Schlieper

Consolation winners: Chupp, D. Johnson

Provisional starters: Eckert, Bloomquist 

 

May 31Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (Hav-A-Tampa)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $10,000

2. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

3. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

4. Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, Tenn.

5. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

6. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

7. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

8. Steve Boley, West Liberty, Iowa

9. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

10. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

11. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

12. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

13. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

14. Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va.

15. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

16. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

17. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

18. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

19. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

20. Duayne Hommel, Newport, Tenn.

21. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

22. C.S. Fitzgerald, Lexington, Va.

23. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

24. Chris Madden, Gaffney, S.C.

Lap leaders: Smith 1-29; Bloomquist 30

Fast qualifier (among 89 cars): Bloomquist, 116.411 mph

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, F. Smith, Sexton, McDowell, Francis, Wallace

Consolation winners: O'Neal, Arp

Provisional starters: Schlieper, Mars

2000

June 2-3Bristol (Tenn.) Motor Speedway (Hav-A-Tampa)

Pos. Driver, hometown, earnings

1. Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga., $20,350

2. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark., $11,500

3. Steve Shaver, Parkersburg, W.Va., $6,500

4. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn., $4,200

5. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va., $3,500

6. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., $3,000

7. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $3,000

8. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., $2,750

9. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C., $2,500

10. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., $2,250

11. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss., $1,500

12. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn., $1,800

13. Mike Gault, Gaffney, S.C., $1,200

14. Clayton Christenberry, Knoxville, Tenn., $1,100

15. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $1,200

16. Terry English, Benton, Ky., $1,500

17. Scott Sexton, Pigeon Forge, Tenn., $1,000

18. Chub Frank, Sugar Grove, Pa., $1,000

19. Mike Duvall, Cowpens, S.C., $1,000

20. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark., $1,200

21. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio, $1,000

22. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo., $1,000

23. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill., $1,000

24. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va., $1,000

25. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill., $1,350

26. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $1,500

27. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis., $1,200

28. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis., $1,500

29. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa., $1,000

30. Duayne Hommel, Newport, Tenn., $1,000

Lap leaders: Balzano 1-34; McDowell 35-100

Fast qualifier (among 189 cars): Wallace, 16.220 seconds

Heat race winners: F. Smith, Frank, Balzano, McDowell, Moran, Babb

Consolation winners: Frye, Pearson, Eckert

Provisional starters: Bloomquist, English, Cook, Erb, Mars, Christenberry


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2022: Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C. (2); Chris Ferguson, Mount Holly, N.C.; Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.; Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.; Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba

2021: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.; Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

2001: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2000: Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

advertisement
Sponsor 924
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728