Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1198
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Bad Boy 98

2021

May 8 — Batesville (Ark.) Motor Speedway (Comp Cams)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $12,000

2. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

3. Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

5. B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.

6. Scott Crigler, Alton, Mo.

7. Neil Baggett, Columbus, Miss.

8. Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss.

9. Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.

10. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

11. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

12. Mike Collins, New Orleans, La.

13. Braydon Proctor, Hector, Ark.

14. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

15. Austin Vincent, Moody, Mo.

16. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

17. Ross Farmer, Glenwood, Ark.

18. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

19. Ashton Winger, Hampton, Ga.

20. Kaeden Cornell, Willard, Mo.

21. Jamie Elam, Senatobia, Miss.

22. David Payne, Cabot, Ark.

23. Mike Myers, Ruleville,Miss.

24. Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas

25. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

Lap leader: Davenport 1-68

Fast qualifier (among 26 cars): Rickman, 14.033 seconds

Heat race winners: Rickman, Davenport, Moyer Jr.

May 7 winner: Davenport

2020

Cancelled because of Covid-19

2019

Rained out

2018

Rained out

2017

April 8 — Batesville (Ark.) Motor Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., $20,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

4. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va

5. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

6. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

7. Steve Francis, Bowling Green, Ky.

8. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

9. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

10. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

11. Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.

12. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

13. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

14. Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

15. Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo.

16. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

17. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

18. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

19. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

20. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

21. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

22. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

23. Zach McMillan, Gladewater, Texas

24. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

25. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

26. Jon Mitchell, Texarkana, Texas

27. Colton Flinner, Allison Park, Pa.

Lap leaders: McCreadie 1-98

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): Owens, 13.941 seconds

Heat race winners: McCreadie, Sullivan, Owens, Richards

Consolation winners: H. O'Neal, Landers

Provisional starters: Briggs, Culp, Rasdon, Mitchell, Flinner

2016

April 16 — Batesville (Ark.) Motor Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

3. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

5. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

6. Steve Francis, Bowling Green, Ky.

7. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

8. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

9. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

10. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

11. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

12. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

13. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

14. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

15. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

16. Colton Flinner, Allison Park, Pa.

17. Gavin Landers, Batesville, Ark.

18. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

19. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

20. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

21. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

22. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

23. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

24. David Payne, Cabot, Ark.

25. Austin Rettig, Sikeston, Mo.

26. Chandler Petty, Cabot, Ark.

Lap leaders: Wallace 1-5; Bloomquist 6-98

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): Bloomquist, 13.702 seconds

Heat race winners: Wallace, Davenport, Bloomquist, Landers

Consolation winners: Brown, Rettig

Provisional starters: Flinner, Beard, Payne, Rasdon

2015

Rained out

2014

Cancelled

2013

May 19— Batesville (Ark.) Motor Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va., $20,000

2. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

5. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

6. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

7. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

8. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

10. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

11. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

12. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

13. A.J. Diemel, Elk Mound, Wis.

14. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

15. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

16. Chris Wall, Holden, La.

17. Mark Whitener, Middleburg, Fla.

18. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

19. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

20. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

21. Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.

22. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

23. Timothy Culp, West Monroe, La.

24. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

25. Jerry Lierly, Camp Point, Ill.

Lap leaders: Erb; 1-60, 62-67; Blankenship 61, 68-98

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Pearson, 13.697 seconds

Heat race winners: Pearson, Francis, Erb, Wallace

Consolation winners: Owens, Moyer Jr.

Provisional starters: Bloomquist, Pierce, Lierly

2012

May 20 — Batesville (Ark.) Motor Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $10,000 and Chevrolet Camaro

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $20,000

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

5. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

6. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

7. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

8. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

9. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

10. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

11. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

12. Austin Hubbard, Seaford, Del.

13. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

14. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

15. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

16. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

17. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

18. B.J. Robinson, Shreveport, La.

19. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

20. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

21. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

22. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

23. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

24. Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-11; Owens 12-98

Fast qualifier (among 48 cars): Moyer, 13.011 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, O'Neal, Owens, Francis

Consolation winners: Pearson, Stovall

Provisional starters: Pearson, Blankenship


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2021: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2020: Cancelled

2019: Rained out

2018: Rained out

2017: Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

2016: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2015: Rained out

2014: Cancelled

2013: John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

2012: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

advertisement
Sponsor 263
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728