Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

National

Sponsor 743

Dirt Track at Charlotte

Owens, McDowell fastest in time trials at Lowe's

October 30, 2008, 7:47 pm
By Kevin Kovac
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Owens tunes up at Lowe's. (erikgrigsbyphotos.com)
Owens tunes up at Lowe's. (erikgrigsbyphotos.com)

CONCORD, N.C. (Oct. 30) — Southern stars Jimmy Owens and Dale McDowell shared the spotlight on Thursday, grabbing fast-time honors in the two rounds of World of Outlaws Late Model Series time trials that opened the second annual Vault World Finals at the Dirt Track at Lowe’s Motor Speedway. A field of 78 dirt Late Models jammed the pit area for the blockbuster doubleheader, which also attracted 47 machines for the companion Advance Auto Parts Sprint Car Series meet. | Complete Lowe's coverage

Owens, 36, of Newport, Tenn., controlled the first round of time trials, roaring around the 4/10-mile oval in 14.825 seconds to earn his first WoO fast-time honor of 2008. The performance behind the wheel of Mike Reece’s Bloomquist Chassis car gained him the pole position starting spot for the first Vault World Finals heat race on Friday night.

McDowell, 42, of Chickamauga, Ga., denied Owens a sweep of the qualifying night, topping the second round of time trials with a lap of 14.832 seconds. The former WoO regular will start Sanford Goddard’s Warrior Chassis house car from the pole position in the first heat on Saturday night after nipping Owens, whose lap of 14.945 seconds left him just short of duplicating the double fast-time accomplishment turned in by Steve Shaver of Vienna, W.Va., during last year’s World Finals.

Owens’s powerful evening helped him erase memories of a frustrating outing in the previous night’s WoO Armour Vienna Sausage Showdown. After his primary car was sidelined by terminal engine problems during heat action, Owens jumped in his backup machine to start the 50-lap A-Main thanks to a fast-time provisional but was the first retiree.

McDowell, meanwhile, was strong for the second consecutive night. He backed up a third-place finish in the Showdown and appears primed to chase his first WoO victory since Sept. 23, 2005, at Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway in Calvert City, Ky.

Thursday’s first round of time trials set the lineups for Friday night’s heats, while the second round of qualifying was used to align Saturday night’s heats.

WoO points leader Darrell Lanigan of Union, Ky., earned a pole position starting spot in a Friday-night heat and an outside-pole start in a Saturday-night prelim with his steady qualifying laps of fifth and eighth. He will clinch his first career WoO championship by starting Friday night’s 50-lapper.

Thursday night’s program concluded with the Breaking the Vault dashes, a series of nine match races among the top-five drivers in the WoO points standings and five of the fastest qualifiers from the evening. The winner of each lap-and-a-half dash earned $300 and had the opportunity to select his next opponent, building the drama to a final two-and-a-half-lap finale that was captured by Don O’Neal of Martinsville, Ind.

Lanigan made a bid to sweep the dashes, ripping off five straight wins by defeating in succession Chub Frank of Bear Lake, Pa., McDowell, Josh McGuire of Grayson, Ky., Steve Francis of Ashland, Ky., and Shane Clanton of Locust Grove, Ga. But Lanigan’s run ended with $1,500 in earnings after Owens knocked him off in Round 6. Owens pocketed only one $300 win before falling in Round 7 to O’Neal, who proceeded to defeat Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, Fla., in Round 8 and Josh Richards of Shinnston,W.Va., in the extended-distance finale. O’Neal earned a total of $1,600 for his efforts in the Rattliff Motorsports mount.

O’Neal is scheduled to start from the pole position in heat action on both Friday and Saturday night. His time was second-fastest in the first round and third-fastest in the second round. “Hopefully we can start off the heat race tomorrow night better than we did last year,” said O’Neal, recalling the wild flip during last year’s Friday-night World Finals heat competition that left him with a weekend-ending concussion.

The Integra Shocks Crew Chief Challenge scheduled for the end of Thursday night’s program was canceled due to the falling temperatures. The competition will be rescheduled to take place during February’s Alltel DIRTcar Nationals at Volusia Speedway Park in Barberville, Fla.

The Vault World Finals continue on Friday and Saturday, with hot laps scheduled to begin at 5:30 p.m. and racing set to take the green flag at 6:30 p.m.

Saturday night’s program will be televised live by the Speed cable network from 8 to 11 p.m. Eastern, and Friday night’s action will taped for telecast on Speed at 9 p.m. Nov. 8.

First round (official; sets Friday heat lineups)

Driver (car no.), hometown, time
  1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 14.825
  2. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 14.943
  3. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., 14.954
  4. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., 15.054
  5. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 15.059
  6. Josh McGuire (41), Grayson, Ky., 15.075
  7. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, 15.080
  8. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 15.095
  9. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., 15.098
  10. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 15.115
  11. Dale McDowell (1G), Rossville, Ga., 15.137
  12. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.165
  13. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., 15.179
  14. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 15.215
  15. Jeremy Miller (24), Gettysburg, Pa., 15.229
  16. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 15.247
  17. Ricky Elliott (45), Seaford, Del., 15.259
  18. Jonathan Davenport (75), Blairsville, Ga., 15.261
  19. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 15.290
  20. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., 15.297
  21. Davey Johnson (17), Latrobe, Pa., 15.307
  22. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 15.311
  23. Ricky Weeks (6), Rutherfordton, N.C., 15.327
  24. Jordan Bland (12), Campbellsville, Ky., 15.328
  25. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., 15.369
  26. Tim Fuller (19), Watertown, N.Y., 15.380
  27. Chub Frank (1*) Bear Lake, Pa., 15.390
  28. Chad Ruhlman (20), Bemus Point, N.Y., 15.412
  29. Jeff Rine (2j), Danville, Pa., 15.423
  30. Austin Dillon (3), Welcome, N.C., 15.447
  31. Michael England (5E), Glasgow, Ky., 15.452
  32. Dean Bowen (15), Whiteville, N.C., 15.453
  33. Justin Rattliff (5), Campbellsville, Ky., 15.466
  34. Randy Korte (00), Highland, Ill., 15.472
  35. Jeff Smith (18m), Dallas, N.C., 15.482
  36. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., 15.494
  37. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., 15.513
  38. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 15.514
  39. Justin Labonte (44), Trinity, N.C., 15.526
  40. Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C., 15.527
  41. Dan Stone (21), Thompson, Pa., 15.557
  42. Tim Allen (17), Kannapolis, N.C., 15.557
  43. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., 15.568
  44. Wayne Chinn (1), Bradford, Ohio, 15.582
  45. Tim Dohm (6T), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 15.592
  46. Austin Hubbard (11), Seaford, Del., 15.594
  47. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., 15.595
  48. G.R. Smith (54), Huntersville, N.C., 15.636
  49. Vic Coffey (32c), Leicester, N.Y., 15.637
  50. Tommy Kerr (4T), Maryville, Tenn., 15.639
  51. Chesley Dixon (3), Swainsboro, Ga., 15.654
  52. Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., 15.655
  53. Jackie Boggs (11H), Grayson, Ky., 15.658
  54. Jerry Bowersock (20), Wapakoneta, Ohio, 15.698
  55. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., 15.699
  56. Gregg Satterlee (22), Rochester Mills, Pa., 15.701
  57. Jared Miley (H1), South Park, Pa., 15.702
  58. Chuck Harper (00H), Beverly, W.Va., 15.724
  59. Jeff Isabell Sr. (7j), Pennellville, N.Y., 15.730
  60. Mike Knight (9k), Ripley, N.Y., 15.772
  61. Duke Whiseant (A1), Texarkana, Ark., 15.836
  62. Curt Spalding (16c), Hartford, Mich., 15.912
  63. Jeremy Faircloth (4), Swainsboro, Ga., 15.954
  64. Tony Izzo Jr. (16), Utica, Ill., 16.072
  65. Jill George (22), Cedar Falls, Iowa, 16.179
  66. Norman Short Jr. (L8), Georgetown, Del., 16.221
  67. Rick Whaley (18), Millsboro, Del., 16.326
  68. John Winge (17j), Watertown, S.D., 16.333
  69. Wes Burton (57), Kannapolis, N.C., 16.576
  70. Bruce Hall (S2), North Wilkesboro, N.C., 16.652
  71. Jeff Isabell Jr. (7jr), Pennellville, N.Y., 16.672
  72. Rob McLaughlin (00), Stanley, N.C., 16.744
  73. Lewis Hudson II (0), Waynesboro, Va., 17.885
  74. Danny Johnson (27j), Rochester, N.Y., 15.291 (disqualified; light at scales)
  75. Joey Isabell (6j), Pennellville, N.Y., 16.019 (disqualified; light at scales)
  76. Jim Rasey (32), Southington, Ohio, no time
  77. Ben Faircloth (27), Swainsboro, Ga., no time
  78. Bob Gordon (31), Keyser, W.Va., no time

Second round (official; sets Saturday heat lineups)

Driver (car no.), hometown, time
  1. Dale McDowell (1G), Rossville, Ga., 14.832
  2. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 14.945
  3. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 15.045
  4. Davey Johnson (17), Latrobe Pa., 15.091
  5. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 15.095
  6. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., 15.101
  7. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 15.109
  8. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 15.127
  9. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 15.149
  10. Tim Fuller (19), Watertown, N.Y., 15.163
  11. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 15.169
  12. Tony Izzo Jr. (16), Utica, Ill., 15.187
  13. Danny Johnson (27j), Rochester, Pa., 15.219
  14. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., 15.221
  15. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., 15.261
  16. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., 15.265
  17. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., 15.27
  18. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, 15.28
  19. Josh McGuire (41), Grayson, Ky., 15.292
  20. Steve Francis (19), Ashland, Ky., 15.301
  21. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., 15.306
  22. Michael England (5E), Glasgow, Ky., 15.323
  23. Ricky Weeks (6), Rutherfordton, N.C., 15.333
  24. Jonathan Davenport (75), Blairsville, Ga., 15.342
  25. Vic Coffey (32c), Leicester, N.Y., 15.35
  26. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 15.38
  27. Ricky Elliott (45), Seaford, Del., 15.387
  28. G.R. Smith (54) Huntersville, N.C., 15.395
  29. Jeremy Miller (24), Gettysburg, Pa., 15.437
  30. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.448
  31. Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., 15.461
  32. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., 15.468
  33. Jared Miley (H1), South Park, Pa., 15.473
  34. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., 15.475
  35. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.497
  36. Dan Stone (21), Thompson, Pa., 15.499
  37. Jeff Rine (2j), Danville, Pa., 15.508
  38. Tommy Kerr (4T), Maryville, Tenn., 15.541
  39. Jeff Smith (18m), Dallas, N.C., 15.575
  40. Tim Allen (17), Kannapolis, N.C., 15.59
  41. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., 15.604
  42. Chad Ruhlman (20), Bemus Point, N.Y., 15.609
  43. Austin Hubbard (11), Seaford, Del., 15.63
  44. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., 15.641
  45. Mike Knight (9k), Ripley, N.Y., 15.643
  46. Austin Dillon (3), Welcome, N.C., 15.694
  47. Justin Rattliff (5), Campbellsville, Ky., 15.715
  48. Jeff Isabell Sr. (7j), Pennellville, N.Y., 15.737
  49. Chuck Harper (00H), Beverly, W.Va., 15.743
  50. Jerry Bowersock, Wapakoneta, Ohio, 15.765
  51. Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C., 15.768
  52. Duke Whiseant (A1), Texarkana, Ark., 15.77
  53. Jackie Boggs (11H), Grayson, Ky., 15.791
  54. Wayne Chinn (1), Bradford, Ohio, 15.794
  55. Jordan Bland (12), Campbellsville, Ky., 15.795
  56. Jeremy Faircloth (4), Swainsboro, Ga., 15.83
  57. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., 15.836
  58. Curt Spalding (16), Hartford, Mich., 15.902
  59. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 15.905
  60. Dean Bowen (15), Whiteville, N.C., 15.929
  61. Wes Burton (57), Kannapolis, N.C., 15.941
  62. Randy Korte (00), Highland, Ill., 15.966
  63. Justin Labonte (44), Trinity, N.C., 15.999
  64. Chesley Dixon (3), Swainsboro, Ga., 16.009
  65. Rick Whaley (18), Millsboro, Del., 16.047
  66. Joey Isabell (6j), Pennellville, N.Y., 16.208
  67. Jeff Isabell Jr. (7j), Pennellville, N.Y., 16.241
  68. Jill George (22), Cedar Falls, Iowa, 16.339
  69. John Winge (17j), Watertown, S.D., 16.351
  70. Norman Short Jr. (L8), Georgetown, Del., 16.666
  71. Bruce Hall (s2), North Wilkesboro, N.C., no time
  72. Tim Dohm (6T), Cross Lanes, W.Va., no time
  73. Ben Faircloth (27), Swainsboro, Ga., no time
  74. Bob Gordon (31), Keyser, W.Va., no time
  75. Lewis Hudson II (0), Waynesboro, Va.
  76. Gregg Satterlee (22), Rochester Mills, Pa., 15.641 (disqualified)
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728