Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1508258999.gif
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1508170756.gif

History

National 100

2016

Nov. 6 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Dennis Erb Jr., (28), Carpentersville, Ill., $20,000

2. Tim McCreadie, (39), Watertown, N.Y.

3. Brandon Overton (116), Evans, Ga.

4. Darrell Lanigan, (15), Union, Ky.

5. Don O'Neal, (5), Martinsville, Ind.

6. Casey Roberts, (101), Toccoa, Ga.

7. Chris Madden, (44), Gray Court, S.C.

8. Scott Bloomquist, (0), Mooresburg, Tenn.

9. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga.

10. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga.

11. Jason Hiett, (1), Oxford, Ala.

12. Devin Moran (99m), Dresden, Ohio

13. Ivedent Lloyd Jr. (21), Ocala, Fla.

14. Dylan Ames (77), Harvest, Ala.

15. Tristan Sealy (35), Albany, Ga.

16. Eric Cooley (33), Fulton, Miss.

17. Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, G.a

18. Brian Ligon (4), Augusta, Ga.

19. Chase Junghans, (18), Manhattan, Kan.

20. Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla.

21. Steven Roberts (111), Jesup, Ga.

22. Kenny Collins (1c), Colbert, Ga.

23. Joey Armistead (21III), Sharpsburg, Ga.

24. Austin Smith (11), Cedartown, Ga.

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): McCreadie, 15.174 seconds

Preliminary features: McCreadie (2)

Lap leaders: McCreadie 1-78; Erb 79-100

2015

Oct. 31 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $25,000

2. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

3. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Jason Hiett, Oxford, Ala.

6. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

7. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

8. Joe Armistead Jr., Sharpsburg, Ga.

9. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

10. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

11. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.12. Austin Horton, Whitesburg, Ga.

13. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

14. Tyler Crowder, Tallahassee, Fla.

15. Mike Spatola, Manhattan, Ill.

16. Mike Nasworthy, Gray, Ga.

17. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

18. Tyler Millwood, Kingston, Ga.

19. Brian Connor, Martinez, Ga.

20. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

21. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

22. Kelly Guy, Thompson, Ga.

23. James Roulette, Cumming, Ga.

24. Brian Reese, Sharpsburg, Ga.

Fast qualifier (among 28 cars): Owens, 14.842 seconds

Heat race winners: Owens, Madden, Bloomquist.

Consolation winner Guy.

Lap leader: Owens 1-100

2014

Nov. 2 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $20,000

2. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

5. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

6. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

7. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

8. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

9. Anthony Burroughs, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

10. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

11. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

12. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

13. Kelly Guy, Thompson, Ga.

14. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

15. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

16. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

17. Terrance Nowell, Phenix City, Ala.

18. Austin Smith, Rome, Ga.

19. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

20. Kenny Collins, Colbert, Ga.

21. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

22. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

23. Brian Reese, Sharpsburg, Ga.

24. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

Fast qualifier (among 33 cars): Franklin, 15.030 seconds

Heat race winners: Franklin, McDowell, Weaver, Madden

Consolation winner: Guy

Lap leaders: Franklin 1-51, Davenport 52-100

2013

Nov. 3 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., $20,000

2. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

5. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

6. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

7. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

8. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

9. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

10. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

11. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

12. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

13. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

14. Jason Hiett, Oxford, Ala.

15. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

16. Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Ocala, Fla.

17. Jake Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

18. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

19. William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

20. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

21. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

22. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

23. Dylan Ames, Harvest, Ala.

24. Jordy Nipper, Gray, Ga.

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Bloomquist, 15.39 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Eckert, Cook, Weaver.

Consolation winners: Smith, Madden.

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-31, McCreadie 32-98, Eckert 99-100

2012

Nov. 11 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $21,800

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

3. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

4. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

5. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

6. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

7. Jason Hiett, Oxford, Ala.

8. Tyler Ivey, Tallahassee, Fla.

9. Hunter Peacock, Macon, Ga.

10. Brian Reese, Sharpsburg, Ga.

11. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

12. Chase Edge, Lafayette, Ala.

13. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

14. Vic Hill, Mosheim, Tenn.

15. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

16. Jake Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

17. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

18. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

19. William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

20. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

21. Jerry Lierly, Camp Point, Ill.

22. Tyler Millwood, Kingston, Ga.

23. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

24. Gar Dickson, Flintstone, Ga.

Fast qualifier (among 35 cars): Bloomquist

Heat race winners: Francis, Clanton, Cook, Owens

Consolation winner: Sullivan

Lap leaders: Francis 1, Clanton 2-63, Owens 64-100

2011

Nov. 13 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $24,950

2. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

3. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

6. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

7. Hunter Peacock, Macon, Ga.

8. William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

9. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

10. Chip Brindle, Chatsworth, Ga.

11. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

12. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

13. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

14. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

15. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

16. Donald Bradsher, Burlington, N.C.

17. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

18. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

19. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

20. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

21. Benji Cole, Canon, Ga.

22. Tyler Ivey, Tallahassee, Fla.

23. Terrance Nowell, Phenix City, Ala.

Fast qualifer (among 31 cars): Davenport, 13.50 seconds

Heat race winners: Davenport, McCreadie, Bloomquist

Consolation winner: Nowell

Lap leaders: McCreadie 1, Davenport 2-100

2010

Nov. 14 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky., $20,000

2. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

3. William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

4. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

5. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

6. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

7. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

8. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

9. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

10. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

11. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

12. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

13. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

14. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

15. Rick Rogers, Knoxville, Tenn.

16. Terrance Nowell, Phenix City, Ala.

17. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

18. Ivedent Lloyd Jr., Ocala, Fla.

19. Jody Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

20. Brian Reese, Sharpsburg, Ga.

21. Lavon Sparks, Phenix City, Ala.

22. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

23. Mitch Fulford, Montrose, Ga.

24. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Reese, 13.65 seconds

Heat race winners: Owens, Marlar, Francis, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Johnson, Vaught

Lap leaders: Marlar 1-4, Francis 5-100

2009

Nov. 8 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $20,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Lee Sutton, Taylorsville, Ga.

6. Terrance Nowell, Phenix City, Ala.

7. Jake Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

8. Rick Rogers, Knoxville, Tenn.

9. Jason McBride, Carbondale, Ill.

10. Devin Jones, Phenix City, Ala.

11. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

12. Davy Davis, Tunnel Hill, Ga.

13. Steven Endicott, Newnan, Ga.

14. Larry Boutwell, Baker, Fla.

15. Mike Nasworthy, Gray, Ga.

16. Stacy Holmes, Munford, Ala.

17. Travis Pennington, Douglasville, Ga.

18. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

19. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

20. Brian Reese, Sharpsburg, Ga.

21. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

22. James Ward, Lettsworth, La.

23. Vic Hill, Mosheim, Tenn.

24. Lavon Sparks, Phenix City, Ala.

25. Mark Sims, Lithia Springs, Ga.

Fast qualifier (among 36 cars): Davenport

Heat race winners: Davenport, Holmes, Roberts, Erb

Consolation winners: Bloomquist, Sparks

Lap leader: Davenport 1-100

2008

Nov. 2 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis., $30,000

2. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

3. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

4. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

5. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

6. Casey Roberts, Toccoa, Ga.

7. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

8. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

9. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

10. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

11. Vic Hill, Mosheim, Tenn.

12. James Ward, Lettsworth, La.

13. Gar Dickson, Flintstone, Ga.

14. Travis Pennington, Douglasville, Ga.

15. William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

16. Tony Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

17. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

18. Dingus Griffin, Ohatchee, Fla.

19. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

20. Ed Basey, Manning, S.C.

21. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

22. Aaron Ridley, Chatsworth, Ga.

23. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

24. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

Fast qualifier (among 47 cars): Roberts, 13.74 seconds

Heat race winners: Roberts, Franklin, Moyer, B. Smith

Consolation winners: Ridley, Madden

Lap leaders: Franklin 1-57; Mars 58-100

2007

Nov. 4 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., $30,000

2. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. James Ward, Lettsworth, La.

5. Stacy Holmes, Munford, Ala.

6. Vic Hill, Mosheim, Tenn.

7. William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

8. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

9. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

10. Travis Pennington, Douglasville, Ga.

11. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

12. Justin McRee, Woodstock, Ala.

13. Dillon Wood, New Smyrna Beach, Fla.

14. Michael Page, Douglasville, Ga.

15. Jason McBride, Carbondale, Ill.

16. Dewayne Johnson, Columbus, Ga.

17. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

18. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

19. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

20. Riley Hickman, Ooltewah, Tenn.

21. Larry Boutwell, Baker, Fla.

22. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

23. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

24. Terrance Nowell, Phenix City, Ala.

Fast qualifer: Chris Madden, 14.94 seconds

Heat race winners: Madden, McDowell, Owens, Ward

Consolation winners: Williams, Hickman

Lap leaders: Madden 1-32, 82-100; Bloomquist 33-81

2006

Nov. 5 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga., $30,000

2. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

5. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

6. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

7. Terrance Nowell, Phenix City, Ala.

8. Vic Hill, Mosheim, Tenn.

9. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

10. Petey Ivey, Union, S.C.

11. William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

12. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

13. Jake Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

14. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

15. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

16. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

17. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

18. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

19. Johnny Cloer Jr., Chatsworth, Ga.

20. Jack Pennington, Winston, Ga.

21. Frank Ingram, Acworth, Ga.

22. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

23. Rodney Martin, Cartersville, Ga.

23. Dewayne Johnson, Columbus, Ga.

24. Brandon Register, Jacksonville, Fla.

25. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): Madden, 14.48 seconds

Heat race winners: Madden, Clanton, Eckert, McDowell, Jacobsen

Consolation winners: Bloomquist, Martin

Lap leaders: Shane Clanton 1-93; McDowell 94-100

2005

Nov. 6 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., $30,000

2. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

3. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

4. Jack Pennington, Winston, Ga.

5. Jake Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

6. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

7. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

8. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

10. Terrance Nowell, Phenix City, Ala.

11. Frank Ingram, Acworth, Ga.

12. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

13. Rodney Martin, Cartersville, Ga.

14. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

15. John Whitney, Winchester, Ohio

16. Brandon Register, Jacksonville, Fla.

17. Tom Maddox, Centre, Ala.

18. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

19. Lavon Sparks, Phenix City, Ala.

20. Brandon Rose, Columbus, Ga.

21. Brandon Kinzer, Allen, Ky.

22. Randy Burroughs, Acworth, Ga.

23. Derrick Rainey, Powder Springs, Ga.

24. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

25. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

Fast qualifier (among 37 cars): Clanton, 15.15 seconds

Heat race winners: Eckert, McDowell, Pennington, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Rose, Eiland

Lap leader: Eckert 1-100

2004

Nov. 7 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Eckert, York, Pa., $30,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

4. Joe Armistead Jr., Sharpsburg, Ga.

5. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

6. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

7. Terrance Nowell, Phenix City, Ala.

8. Shane Tankersley, Morganton, Ga.

9. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

10. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

11. Jack Pennington, Winston, Ga.

12. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

13. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

14. Brandon Kinzer, Allen, Ky.

15. Lavon Sparks, Phenix City, Ala.

16. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

17. Brad Hall, Knoxville, Tenn.

18. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

19. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

20. Royce Bray, Hull, Ga.

21. Rodney Martin, Cartersville, Ga.

22. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

23. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

24. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

Fast qualifier (among 54 cars): Eckert, 15.06 seconds

Heat race winners: Armistead, Clanton, McCreadie, Chupp, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Moran, Erb

Lap leaders: Armistead 1; McCreadie 2-19; Eckert 20-100

2003

Nov. 9 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $29,000

2. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

3. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

4. Jeremy Clements, Spartanburg, S.C.

5. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

6. Joe Armistead Jr., Sharpsburg, Ga.

7. Vic Hill, Mosheim, Tenn.

8. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

9. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

10. John Whitney, Winchester, Ohio

11. Shane Tankersley, Morganton, Ga.

12. Ed Basey, Manning, S.C.

13. Jeff Smith, Dallas, N.C.

14. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

15. Buckshot Miles, Augusta, Ga.

16. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

17. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

18. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

19. Rodney Martin, Cartersville, Ga.

20. Royce Bray, Hull, Ga.

21. Dennis Franklin, Gaffney, S.C.

22. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

23. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

24. Marshall Green, Dalton, Ga.

25. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

Fast qualifier (among 62 cars): Chupp, 15.45 seconds

Heat race winners: Chupp, Clements, Blankenship, Madden, Bloomquist, Eckert

Consolation winners: Thomas, Shaver

Lap leaders: Chupp 1-12; Eckert 13-94; Bloomquist 95-100

2002

Nov. 3 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $28,000

2. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

3. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

4. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

5. Jody Summerville, Rome, Ga.

6. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

7. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

8. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

9. Bob Robertson, Evans, Ga.

10. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

11. Terrance Nowell, Phenix City, Ala.

12. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

13. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

14. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

15. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

16. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

17. Bobby Turner, Cumming, Ga.

18. Vic Hill, Mosheim, Tenn.

19. Duayne Hommel, Newport, Tenn.

20. Ed Basey, Manning, S.C.

21. James Cline, Oxford, Ala.

22. David Smith, Inman, S.C.

23. Tim Roszell, Coldwater, Ala.

24. Jack Pennington, Winston, Ga.

25. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

Fast qualifier (among 59 cars): Clanton, 15.75 seconds

Heat race winners: Clanton, Pennington, Bloomquist, Cook, Cline, Smith

Consolation winners: Nowell, Hill

Lap leaders: Clanton 1-44; Bloomquist 45-100

2001

Nov. 4 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $25,000

2. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

3. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

4. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

5. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

6. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

7. Duayne Hommel, Newport, Tenn.

8. David Smith, Inman, S.C.

9. Kenny Merchant, West Monroe, La.

10. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

11. Tom Maddox, Centre, Ala.

12. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

13. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

14. Mike Gault, Gaffney, S.C.

15. Laddie Fulcher, Thomaston, Ga.

16. Brandon Rose, Columbus, Ga.

17. Clint Hardin, hometown unavailable

18. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

19. Wren Turner, Munford, Ala.

20. Jody Summerville, Rome, Ga.

21. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

22. Gar Dickson, Flintstone, Ga.

23. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

24. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

Fast qualifier (among 53 cars): Hommel, 15.74 seconds

Heat race winners: Turner, Summerville, Bloomquist, Chupp, Cook

Consolation winner: Rose

Lap leaders: Summerville 1; Chupp 2-72; Bloomquist 73-100

2000

Nov. 5 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C., $20,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

5. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

6. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

7. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

8. Jack Pennington, Winston, Ga.

9. Duayne Hommel, Newport, Tenn.

10. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

11. Gar Dickson, Flintstone, Ga.

12. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

13. Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

14. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

15. Jody Summerville, Rome, Ga.

16. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

17. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

18. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

19. Joe Armistead Jr., Sharpsburg, Ga.

20. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

21. Terrance Nowell, Phenix City, Ala.

22. Frank Ingram, Acworth, Ga.

23. Paul Holloway, hometown unavailable

24. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

Fast qualifier (among 60 cars): Bloomquist, 15.16 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Mars, Moyer, Eckert, Arp, Birkhofer

Consolation winners: Smith, Richey

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-76, Chupp 77-100

1999

Nov. 7 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $25,000

2. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

3. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

4. Thomas Ware, Cynthiana, Ky.

5. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

6. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

7. Duayne Hommel, Newport, Tenn.

8. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

9. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

10. Gar Dickson, Flintstone, Ga.

11. Rodney Martin, Cartersville, Ga.

12. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

13. Mike Nasworthy, Gray, Ga.

14. Jack Pennington, Winston, Ga.

15. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

16. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

17. Dewayne Johnson, Columbus, Ga.

18. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

19. Richard Goode, hometown unavailable

20. Vernon Smith, Rome, Ga.

21. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

22. Glenn Brewer, Columbus, Ga.

23. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

24. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga.

1998

Nov. 1 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jack Pennington, Winston, Ga., $20,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

4. Kenny Merchant, West Monroe, La.

5. Tim Hitt, Weston, W.Va.

6. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

7. Billy Ogle Jr., Knoxville, Tenn.

8. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

9. Terrance Nowell, Phenix City, Ala.

10. Jeff Smith, Dallas, N.C.

11. Vic Hill, Mosheim, Tenn.

12. Jimmy Sharpe, Vidalia, Ga.

13. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

14. Ricky Lynn, hometown unavailable

15. Duayne Hommel, Newport, Tenn.

16. Dewayne Johnson, Columbus, Ga.

17. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

18. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

19. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

20. Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

21. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

22. Vernon Smith, Rome, Ga.

23. Gar Dickson, Flintstone, Ga.

24. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

Fast qualifier (among 43 cars): Pennington, 15.44 seconds

Heat race winners: Pennington, Bloomquist, Chupp, Ogle

Consolation winner: Lynn

Lap leader: Pennington 1-100

1997

Nov. 9 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

3. Jack Pennington, Winston, Ga.

4. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

5. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

6. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

7. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

8. Terrance Nowell, Phenix City, Ala.

9. Jimmy Sharpe, Vidalia, Ga.

10 Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

11. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

12. Vic Hill, Mosheim, Tenn.

13. Dewayne Johnson, Columbus, Ga.

14. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

15. Greg Knight, Suwanee, Ga.

16. Jody Summerville, Rome, Ga.

17. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

18. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

19. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

20. Stacy Holmes, Munford, Ala.

21. Jeff Smith, Dallas, N.C.

22. Curtis Galbreath, Panama City, Fla.

23. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

24. Kenny Merchant, West Monroe, La.

1996

Nov. 3 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C., $20,000

2. Wendell Wallace, Conway, Ark.

3. Jody Summerville, Rome, Ga.

4. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

5. Jack Pennington, Winston, Ga.

6. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

7. Stan Massey, Mableton, Ga.

8. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

9. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

10. Buckshot Miles, Augusta, Ga.

11. Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

12. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

13. Gar Dickson, Flintstone, Ga.

14. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

15. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

16. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

17. Dewayne Johnson, Columbus, Ga.

18. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

19. Frank Ingram, Acworth, Ga.

20. Johnny Virden, Russellville, Ark.

21. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

22. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

23. Greg Knight, Suwanee, Ga.

24. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

Fast qualifier (among 68 cars): Pennington, 14.87 seconds

Heat race winners: Boggs, Chupp, Wallace, Knowles, Arp, Miles

Consolation winner: Johnson

Lap leader: Chupp 1-100

1995

(Date) - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

1. Jody Summerville, Rome, Ga.

2. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

3. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

4. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

5. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

6. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

7. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

8. Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

9. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

10. Mark Miner, Stockbridge, Ga.

11. Gar Dickson, Flintstone, Ga.

12. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

13. Buster Goss, Rome, Ga.

14. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

15. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

16. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

17. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

18. Mark Carter, Blackshear, Ga.

19. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

20. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

21. Dewayne Johnson, Columbus, Ga.

22. Jack Pennington, Winston, Ga.

23. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

24. Granger Howell, Kingston, Ga.

Fast qualifier (among 50 cars): Boggs, 15.04 seconds

Heat race winners: Chupp, Smith, Aukland, Johnson, Summerville

Consolation winners: Boggs, Pierce

Lap leaders: Dickson 1-77; Summerville 78-100

1994

(Date) - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

3. Stan Massey, Mableton, Ga.

4. Mark Miner, Stockbridge, Ga.

5. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

6. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

7. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

8. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

9. Don Livingston, Mary Esther, Fla.

10. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

11. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

12. Gar Dickson, Flintstone, Ga.

13. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

14. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

15. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

16. Kenny Merchant, West Monroe, La.

17. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn.

18. Frank Ingram, Acworth, Ga.

19. Jake Lowry, Cleveland, Tenn.

20. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

21. Greg Knight, Suwanee, Ga.

22. Mickey Gibbs, Glencoe, Ala.

23. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

24. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

Fast qualifier: Bloomquist, 14.47 seconds

Heat race winners: Boggs, Frye, Johnson, Moran, Moore

Lap leaders: Johnson 1-12, Bloomquist 13-100

1993

(Date) - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $15,000

2. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

5. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

6. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

7. Phil Coltrane, Free Home, Ga.

8. Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

9. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

10. Wendell Wallace, Conway, Ark.

11. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

12. Greg Brown, Phenix City, Ala.

13. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

14. Greg Williams, Haubstadt, Ind.

15. Mark Miner, Stockbridge, Ga.

16. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

17. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

18. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

19. Bobby Turner, Cumming, Ga.

20. Ed Gibbons, Manning, S.C.

21. John Jones, Rockport, Ga.

22. Eric Evans, hometown unknown

23. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

Lap leaders: Frye 1-28, Bloomquist 29-100

1992

(Date) - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn., $10,000

2. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

3. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

4. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

5. Ed Gibbons, Manning, S.C.

6. Stan Massey, Mableton, Ga.

7. Bobby Turner, Cumming, Ga.

8. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

9. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

10. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

11. Phil Coltrane, Free Home, Ga.

12. Bill Ingram, Acworth, Ga.

13. Roger Best, Maryville, Tenn.

14. Jody Summerville, Rome, Ga.

15. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

16. Glenn McWaters, Newnan, Ga.

17. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

18. Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

19. Randle Chupp, Mooresville, N.C.

20. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

21. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

22. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

23. Buddy Morris, Rome, Ga.

24. Jimmy Sharpe, Vidalia, Ga.

Fast time: Coltrane, 15.29 seconds

Heat race winners: Massey, Boggs, Thomas, Richey, Pierce.

Lap leaders: Chupp 1-44, Smith 45-100

1991

(Date) - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

2. Stan Massey, Mableton, Ga.

3. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

4. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

5. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

6. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

7. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

8. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

9. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

10. Mark Carter, Blackshear, Ga.

11. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

12. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

13. Bill Ingram, Acworth, Ga.

14. Glenn Brewer, Columbus, Ga.

15. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

16. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

17. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

18. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

19. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

20. Roger Best, Maryville, Tenn.

21. Phil Coltrane, Free Home, Ga.

22. Eric Evans, hometown unknown

23. Ed Basey, Manning, S.C.

24. Wren Turner, Munford, Ala.

25. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

Fast qualifier: Thomas, 15.61 seconds

Heat race winners: Thomas, Frye, Head, Helfrich

Lap leaders: Frye 1-88, Thomas 89-100

1990

(Date) - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $10,000

2. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

3. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

4. Stan Massey, Mableton, Ga.

5. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

6. Ed Basey, Manning, S.C.

7. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

8. Mike Nasworthy, Gray, Ga.

9. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga.

10. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

11. Dion Deason, Indianapolis, Ind.

12. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

13. David Moyer, Simpsonville, S.C.

14. Phil Coltrane, Free Home, Ga.

15. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

16. Bill Ingram, Acworth, Ga.

17. James Cline, Oxford, Ala.

18. Michael Williams, Saucier, Miss.

19. Brian Leslie, Tupelo, Miss.

20. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

21. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

22. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

23. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

24. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

25. Wayne Brooks, Bald Knob, Ark.

26. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

Lap leaders: Moran 1, Francis 2-63, Bloomquist 64-100

Fast qualifier: Buck Simmons

Heat race winners: Francis, Williams, Moran, Pierce

Consolation winner: Boggs

1989

Nov. 5 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala. $10,000

2. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

3. Ben Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

4. Mike Head, Jonesboro, Ga.

5. Jack Pennington, Augusta, Ga.

6. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

7. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

8. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

9. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

10. James Cline, Oxford, Ala.

11. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

12. Phil Coltrane, Canton, Ga.

13. Jime Curry, Norman, Ind.

14. Hot Rod Lamance, Sugar Tit, S.C.

15. Ed Basey, Augusta, Ga.

16. Paul Croft, hometown unknown

17. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

18. Earl Jones, Jacksonville, Fla.

19. Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

20. Tony Cardin, Greenbrier, Ark.

21. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

22. Greg Brown, hometown unknown

23. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga.

24. Buddy Morris, Rome, Ga.

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-96, Bobby Thomas 97-100

Fast qualifier: Purvis, 15.52 seconds

Heat race winners: Cline, F. Smith, Moran, Bobby Thomas, Ben Thomas, Pennington

Consolation winner: Morris

1988

Nov. 6 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

2. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

5. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

6. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

7. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

8. Jack Pennington, Winston, Ga.

9. David Moyer, Simpsonville, S.C.

10. James Cline, Oxford, Ala.

11. Jason Keller, Greeneville, S.C.

12. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

13. John Provenzano, Marsielles, Ill.

14. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

15. Bill Ingram, Acworth, Ga.

16. Skip Pannell, Albany, Ga.

17. Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

18. Buddy Morris, Rome, Ga.

19. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

20. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

21. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

22. Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

23. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

24. Rudy Boutwell, Phenix City, Ala.

Lap leaders: Moran 1-10; Smith 11-100

Fast qualifier: Bloomquist, 15.43 seconds

Heat race winners: Knowles, Smith, Purvis, Leka, Pennington

Consolation winner: Provenzano

1987

Nov. 8 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark. $10,000

2. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga.

3. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

4. Mike Head, Jonesboro, Ga.

5. Freddie Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

6. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

7. Brian Leslie, Tupelo, Miss.

8. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

9. Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

10. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

11. Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

12. Leon Sells, Mableton, Ga.

13. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

14. Stan Massey, Mableton, Ga.

15. Jack Pennington, Winston, Ga.

16. Connie Latham, hometown unknown

17. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

18. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

19. Bobby Turner, Smyrna, Ga.

20. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

21. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

22. Rudy Boutwell, Phenix City, Ala.

23. Ben Hess, Wooster, Ohio

24. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

Lap leader: Moyer 1-100

Fast qualifer: Buck Simmons

1986

Nov. 9 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky. $10,000

2. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

3. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

4. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

5. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

6. Stan Massey, Mableton, Ga.

7. Doyle Jordan, Talladega, Ala.

8. Gene Chupp, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

9. Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

10. Clint Smith, Griffin, Ga.

11. Paul McWilliams, Magee, Miss.

12. Ben Hess, Wooster, Ohio

13. Skip Pannell, Albany, Ga.

14. Gibby Steinhaus, Plainfield, Ill.

15. Joel Wood, Alexandria, La. 

16. Luther Carter, Kennesaw, Ga.

17. Johnny Williams, Lexington, Tenn.

18. Johnny Parham, Hamilton, Miss.

19. Roger Hines, hometown unknown

20. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

21. Ricky Williams, Fayetteville, Ga.

22. John Lawhorn, Phillipsburg, Ohio

23. Fulmer Lance, Washington, Ga.

24. Ronny Adams, Tyler, Texas

25. Brad Malcuit, Strasburg, Ohio

Lap leaders. R. Williams 1-27; Boggs 28-59; Moran 60; Boggs 61-100

Fast qualifier: Kraft

Heat race winners. Massey, Boggs, Swartz, Moran, Steinhaus, Chupp

Consolation winner: Phillips

1985

Nov. 10 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

2. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

3. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

4. Stan Massey, Mableton, Ga.

5. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

6. Mike Duvall, Gaffney, S.C.

7. Buddy Morris, Rome, Ga.

8. Buddy Boutwell, Lynn Haven, Fla.

9. Doyle Jordan, Talladega, Ala.

10. Doug Kenimer, Dahlonega, Ga.

11. Paul McWilliams, Magee, Miss.

12. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

13. Marlon Wild, Springfield, La.

14. Ben Hess, Wooster, Ohio

15. Pat Clifford, hometown unknown

16. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

17. Mike Head, Jonesboro, Ga.

18. Craig Leist, Waverly, Ohio

19. Rudy Boutwell, Phenix City, Ala.

20. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

21. Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

22. Gary Wright, Hooks, Texas

23. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

24. Danny Thomas,, hometown unknown

25. Phillip Kilpatrick, Boaz, Ala.

26. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

Lap leaders: Moore 1-14; Moran 15-50; Purvis 51-100

Fast qualifier: Moore

Consolation winner: Kenimer

1984

Nov. 11 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Buddy Boutwell, Lynn Haven, Fla. $6,000

2. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

3. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

4. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

5. Kenny Brightbill, Sinking Springs, Pa.

6. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

7. C. L. Pritchett, Baldwin, Ga.

8. Billy Clanton, Riverdale, Ga.

9. Gene Chupp, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

10. Leon Sells, Mableton, Ga.

11. Jerry Wald, hometown unknown

12. Jeff Herbert, hometown unknown

13. James Smith, hometown unknown

14. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

15. Billy Poteete, hometown unknown

16. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

17. Doyle Jordan, Talladega, Ala.

18. Glenn Brewer, Columbus, Ga.

19. John Provenzano, Glen Ellen, Ill.

20. Jack Pennington, Augusta, Ga.

21. Brian Leslie, Tupelo, Miss.

22. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

23. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

24. Greg Truitt, hometown unknown

25. Henry Robinson, Bossier City, La.

Lap leader: Boutwell 1-100

Consolation winner: Inmon

1983

Nov. 13 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

2. Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

3. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

4. C. L. Pritchett, Baldwin, Ga.

5. Larry Moore, Seneca, S.C.

6. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

7. Buddy Morris, Rome, Ga.

8. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

9. David Chancey, Valdosta, Ga.

10. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga.

11. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

12. Brian Leslie, Tupelo, Miss.

13. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

14. Chick Boyd, Angie, La.

15. Gary Herbert, Greensburg, Ind.

16. Patrick Michel, Belle Chasse, La.

17. John Provenzano, Glen Ellen, Ill.

18. Gary Balough, Fort Lauderdale, Fla.

19. Doug McKleroy, Tuscumbia, Ala.

20. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

21. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

22. Ronny Adams, Tyler, Texas

23. Billy Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

24. Doug Ingalls, Longview, Texas

25. Cloyce Friend, Lombard, Ill.

26. Charlie Hughes, Dalton, Ga.

27. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

28. Sammy Swindell Bartlett, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Boggs 1-43; Moore 44-47; Purvis 48-100

Fast qualifier: Boggs, 14.872 seconds

Consolation winner: Friend

1982

Nov. 14 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn., $3,600

2. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga.

3. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

4. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

5. Tom Laster, Muskogee, Okla.

6. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

7. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

8. Lee McCallister, hometown unknown

9. Don Hester, Tupelo, Miss.

10. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

11. Chick Boyd, Angie, La.

12. Red Farmer, Hueytown, Ala.

13. Brian Leslie, Tupelo, Miss.

14. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

15. Jimmy Nowlin, Shelbyville, Tenn.

16. Paul Shafer, Portage, Ind.

17. Don Seaborn, Dayton, Ohio

18. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

19. Billy Clanton, Riverdale, Ga.

20. Buddy Boutwell, Lynn Haven, Fla.

21. Sammy Swindell, Bartlett, Tenn.

22. Jody Ridley, Chatsworth, Ga.

23. John Lawhorn, Phillipsburg, Ohio

24. Mickey Gibbs, Glencoe, Ala.

Lap leaders: Boggs 1-8; Simmons 9-71; Purvis 72-100

Fast qualifier: Boggs, 15.24 seconds

Consolation winner: Shafer

1981

Nov. 15 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Larry Moore, Ocala, Fla.

2 - Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

3. Mickey Gibbs, Henager, Ala.

4. Leon Archer, Griffin, Ga.

5. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

6. Johnny Williams, Lexington, Tenn.

7. Bill Prietzel, Franklin, Wis.

8. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

9. John Provenzano, Glen Ellen, Ill.

10. Mark Abercrombie, Cropwell, Ala.

11. Earl Jones, Jacksonville, Ala.

12. Hershel Bradshaw, New Market, Ala.

13. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

14. Butch Sager, Vincennes, Ind.

15. Pat Clifford, Decatur, Ga.

16. Joe Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

17. Dennis Clements, Columbus, Ga.

18. Bud Lunsford, Gainesville, Ga.

19. Lee McCallister, Travelers Rest, S.C.

20. Doug McKleroy, Tuscumbia, Ala.

21. Billy Clanton, Riverdale, Ga.

22. Gene Chupp, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

23. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

24. Don Hester, Tupelo, Miss.

Lap leaders: Lunsford 1-12 , Moore 13-100

Fast qualifier: Lunsford, 16.26 seconds

1980

Nov. 9 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

2. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

3. Fulmer Lance, Washington, Ga.

4. Jack Pennington, Augusta, Ga.

5. Bud Lunsford, Gainesville, Ga.

6. Mike Duvall, Gaffney, S.C.

7. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

8. Billy Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

9. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

10. Buddy Boutwell, Phenix City, Ala.

11. James Cline, Rome, Ga.

12. Freddie Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

13. Billy Clanton, Riverdale, Ga.

14. Charlie Hughes, Dalton, Ga.

15. Billy Moyer, Des Moines, Iowa

16. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga.

17. Russell Nelson, Buford, Ga.

18. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

19. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

20. Lynn Cook, Smiths, Ala.

21. Leon Archer, Griffin, Ga.

22. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

23. Dwayne Hughes, Dalton, Ga.

24. Doug Osteen, Gaffney, S.C.

25. Mike Munson, Oblong, Ill.

26. Jeff Parrish, hometown unknown

Lap leader: Helfrich 1-100

Fast qualifier: Helfrich, 16.60 seconds

1979

Nov. 11 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don Hester, Tupelo, Miss., $2,500

2. Bud Lunsford, Gainesville, Ga.

3. Fulmer Lance, Washington, Ga.

4. Russell Nelson, Buford, Ga.

5. Leon Archer, Griffin, Ga.

6. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

7. Mike Duvall, Gaffney, S.C.

8. Billy Clanton, Riverdale, Ga.

9. Joe Bishop, Wadley Ga.

10. Bill Rice, Des Moines, Iowa

11. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

12. Jim Gregory, hometown unknown

13. Tom Peck, McConnellsburg, Pa.

14. Gary Martz, Bedford, Pa.

15. Buddy Boutwell, Phenix City, Ala.

16. Dennis Clements, Columbus, Ga.

17. Billy Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

18. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

19. Roscoe Smith, Griffin, Ga.

20. James Traywick, Phenix City, Ala.

21. Charlie Mincey, Acworth, Ga.

22. Johnny Cotter, Shawmut, Ala.

23. Mike Head, Jonesboro, Ga.

24. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

25. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

26. Aubrey Rhodes, Phenix City, Ala.

Lap leaders: Lunsford 1-71; Hester 72-87 (rain-shortened)

Fast qualifier: Buck Simmons, 17.75 seconds

Consolation winner: Gregory

1978

Nov. 12 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Thomas, Phenix City, Ala., $3,100

2. Fred Horn, Marion, Iowa

3. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

4. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

5. Billy Clanton, Riverdale, Ga.

6. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

7. Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

8. Charlie Seale, Akron, Ala.

9. Buddy Boutwell, Phenix City, Ala.

10. Johnny Barr, Meridian, Miss.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leaders: Simmons 1, Horn 2-149, Thomas 150

Fast qualifier: Simmons

1977

Nov. 13 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga. $2,250

2. Dick Mills, Elberton, Ga.

3. Billy Thomas, Columbus, Ala.

4. Snooks DeFoor, Chatsworth, Ga.

5. Leon Archer, Griffin, Ga.

6. Billy Clanton, Riverdale, Ga.

7. Bobby Thomas, Columbus, Ga.

8. Dennis Clements, Columbus, Ga.

9. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

10. Glenn Brewer, Columbus, Ga.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leaders: Mills 1-80, Simmons 81-150

Fast qualifier: Mills

Consolation winner: Inmon

1976

Nov. 21 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Charlie Hughes, Dalton, Ga., $2,500

2. Leon Archer, Griffin, Ga.

3. Billy Thomas, Columbus, Ga.

4. Dick Mills, Elberton, Ga.

5. Roscoe Smith, Griffin, Ga.

6. Eddie Wells, Woodbury, Ga.

7. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

8. Aubrey Rhodes, Phenix City, Ala.

9. Freddie Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

10. Fulmer Lance, Washington, Ga.

11 Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

12. Stick Elliott, Concord, N.C.

13. Gary Gaddis, Trenton, Ga.

14. Glenn Brewer, Columbus, Ga.

15. Dana Eiland, Phenix City, Ala.

16. B. K. Luna, Sparta, Tenn.

17. Herman Goddard, Knoxville, Tenn.

18. Charles Seale, Akron, Ala.

19. Don Hester, Tupelo, Miss.

20. Mike Head, Jonesboro, Ga.

Lap leader: Hughes 1-150

Fast qualifier: Hughes

1975

Nov. 17 - East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bud Lunsford Gainesville, Ga., $2,620

2. Aubrey Rhodes, Phenix City, Ala.

3. Randy Renfroe, Columbus, Ga.

4. Alan Sparks, Columbus, Ga.

5. Charlie Hughes, Dalton, Ga.

6. Billy Clanton, Riverdale, Ga.

7. Troy Pruitt, Acworth, Ga.

8. Butch McElwaney, Fairburn, Ga.

9. Ken Stevens, Dawsonville, Ga.

10. Eddie Wells, Woodbury, Ga.

(Complete results unavailable)

Lap leader: Lunsford 1-110

Fast qualifier: Lunsford, 18.37 seconds

Consolation winner: Smith


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2016: Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

2015: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2014: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2013: Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

2012: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2011: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2010: Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

2009: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2008: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

2007: Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

2006: Dale McDowell, Rossville, Ga.

2005: Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

2004: Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

2003: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2002: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2001: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2000: Randle Chupp, Knoxville, Tenn.

1999: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1998: Jack Pennington, Winston, Ga.

1997: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1996: Randle Chupp, Leburn, Ky.

1995: Jody Summerville, Rome, Ga.

1994: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1993: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1992: Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La.

1991: Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

1990: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1989: Bobby Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

1988: Freddy Smith, Kings Mountain, N.C.

1987: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1986: Jack Boggs, Webbville, Ky.

1985: Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

1984: Buddy Boutwell, Lynn Haven, Fla.

1983: Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

1982: Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

1981: Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

1980: Tommy Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

1979: Don Hester, Tupelo, Miss

1978: Billy Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.

1977: Buck Simmons, Cornelia, Ga.

1976: Charlie Hughes, Dalton, Ga.

1975: Bud Lunsford, Gainesville, Ga.

advertisement
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_714.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1495130511.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1496147399.jpg