Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_833.jpg
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.jpg

History

1998: Special event winners

(track champs)

January 1998

Jan. 23-24, Southern All-Stars, Golden Isles Speedway, Brunswick, Ga. (Freddy Smith)

February 1998

Jan. 31-Feb. 1, Hav-A-Tampa, Cordele (Ga.) Motor Speedway (Skip Arp)

Feb. 6, Northern All-Stars, Lake City (Fla.) Speedway (Leslie Essary)

Feb. 7, Northern All-Stars, Lake City (Fla.) Speedway (Greg Skinner)

Feb. 7, Hav-A-Tampa, East Bay Raceway, Gibsonton, Fla. (Skip Arp)

Feb. 8, Northern All-Stars, Thunder Cross Motorsports Park, Okeechobee, Fla. (Ron Miller)

Feb. 8, STARS, East Bay Raceway, Gibsonton, Fla. (Mike Balzano)

Feb. 9, Northern All-Stars, Thunder Cross Motorsports Park, Okeechobee, Fla. (Jeff Wilson)

Feb. 9, UMP, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla., $3,000 (Tony Izzo Jr.)

Feb. 10, UMP, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla., $3,000 (Ronnie Johnson)

Feb. 11 UMP, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla., $3,000 (Dale McDowell)

Feb. 12, UMP, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla., $3,000 (David Gibson)

Feb. 14, UMP, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla., $6,000 (Bart Hartman)

Feb. 20-21, Hav-A-Tampa, Waycross (Ga.) Motor Speedway (Scott Bloomquist)

March 1998

March 6-7, Unsanctioned, Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Scott Bloomquist)

March 21, Northern All-Stars, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Tony Izzo)

March 27, SUPR, Baton Rouge (La.) Raceway (David Ashley)

March 27-28, Hav-A-Tampa, Dixie Speedway, Woodstock, Ga. (Scott Bloomquist)

March 28, SUPR, Boothill Speedway, Shreveport, La. (Ronnie Poche)

April 1998

April 3, SUPR, Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, Texas (Ronny Adams)

April 3-4, Hav-A-Tampa, Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Scott Bloomquist)

April 3-4, Rick's, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Robbie Starnes)

April 4, Busch All-Stars, Crawford County Speedway, Denison, Iowa (Jay Johnson)

April 4, SUPR, Cowtown Speedway, Fort Worth, Texas (Rusty Cummings)

April 11, Deery Brothers, 34 Raceway, West Burlington (Mike Smith)

April 11, Rick's, Southern Raceway, Milton, Fla. (Eddie Rickman)

April 11, STARS, K-C Raceway, Chillicothe, Ohio (Rick Aukland)

April 17, Busch All-Stars, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Ray Guss Jr.)

April 17, STARS, Williams Grove Speedway, Mechanicsburg, Pa. (Gary Stuhler)

April 17, SUPR, Speedway 90, Beaumont, Texas (Phillip Cooper)

April 17, WISSOTA, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond WI (Joel Cryderman)

April 18, ALMS, Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio (Jerry Rice)

April 18, Deery Brothers, Lee County Speedway, Donnellson (Gary Russell)

April 18, Hav-A-Tampa, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Wendell Wallace)

April 18, SUPR, Lone Star Speedway, Kilgore, Texas (Ronny Adams)

April 18, WISSOTA, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond WI (Jim Bruggeman)

April 19, Deery Brothers, Quincy (Ill.) Raceway (Jeff Aikey)

April 24, Northern All-Stars, Red Hill Raceway, Sumner, Ill. (Doug McCammon)

April 24, STARS, Cumberland (Md.) Raceway (Gary Stuhler)

April 24-25, Hav-A-Tampa, Batesville (Ark.) Speedway (Billy Moyer)

April 25, Southern All-Stars, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Mike Head)

April 25, STARS, Winchester (Va.) Speedway (Gary Stuhler)

May 1998

May 1, Hav-A-Tampa, Fayetteville (N.C.) Motor Speedway (Billy Moyer)

May 1, STARS, Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, Calvert City, Ky. (Shannon Babb)

May 1, SUPR, Memphis (Tenn.) Motorsports Park (Ronnie Poche)

May 2, Hav-A-Tampa, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Scott Bloomquist)

May 2, NCRA, 81 (Kan.) Speedway (Larry McDaniels)

May 2, Rick's, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Steve Russell)

May 2, STARS, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Bart Hartman)

May 2, SUPR, I-30 Speedway, Little Rock, Ark. (Rusty Cummings)

May 7, Deery Brothers, Hamilton County Raceway, Webster City (Mike Smith)

May 8-9, MLRA, Thunder Valley Speedway, Fayetteville, Ark. (Terry Phillips)

May 9, ALMS, K-C Raceway, Chillicothe, Ohio (Kris Patterson)

May 9, Rick's, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Billy Moyer)

May 9, Southern All-Stars, Atomic Speedway, Kingston, Tenn. (Ronnie Johnson)

May 9, SUPR, Pike County Speedway, Magnolia, Miss. (Lonnie Covington)

May 9, STARS, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Bart Hartman)

May 9, WISSOTA, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond WI (Steve Laursen)

May 10, Northern All-Stars, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Bob Pierce)

May 12, Deery Brothers, Hawkeye Downs, Cedar Rapids (Jeff Aikey)

May 16, Northern All-Stars, Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, Calvert City, Ky. (Terry English)

May 16, Hav-A-Tampa, West Virginia Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, W.Va. (Rick Aukland)

May 16, MLRA, Thunder Hill Speedway, Mayetta, Kan. (Delbert Smith)

May 16, Rick's, Pine Ridge Speedway, Baldwyn, Miss. (Mike Head)

May 16, STARS, Hagerstown (Md.) Speedway (Steve Francis)

May 16, WDRA, Sweetwater County Speedway, Rock Springs, Wyo. (Dean Moore)

May 17, ALMS, Flag City Motorsports Park, Findlay, Ohio (Rick Delong)

May 17, Hav-A-Tampa, Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway (Skip Arp)

May 19, Deery Brothers, Hawkeye Raceway, Blue Grass (Jeff Aikey)

May 22, MACS, Bedford (Pa.) Speedway (Todd Andrews)

May 22, SUPR, Bayou Speedway, Minden, La. (Rusty Cummings)

May 22-23, Show-Me 100, West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway (Freddy Smith)

May 23, ALMS, Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Shane Yoder)

May 23, Northern All-Stars, Benton County Speedway, Boswell, Ind. (Jeff Wilson)

May 23, Southern All-Stars, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Kevin Gibson)

May 23, STARS, Muskingum County Speedway, Zanesville, Ohio (Gary Stuhler)

May 23, SUPR, Boothill Speedway, Shreveport, La. (Lee Davis)

May 24, ALMS, Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio (Darrell Lanigan)

May 24, Busch All-Stars, Sunset Speedway, Omaha, Neb. (Ray Guss Jr.)

May 24, MACS, Challenger (Pa.) Raceway (Davey Johnson)

May 24, MLRA, Nevada (Mo.) Speedway (Al Purkey)

May 24, Northern All-Stars, K&L Raceway, Mount Vernon, Ill. (Randy Korte)

May 24, Deery Brothers, East Moline (Ill.) Speedway (Todd Bennett)

May 24, Southern All-Stars, Duck River Speedway, Wheel, Tenn. (Byron Michael)

May 24, SUPR, Forest Hill (La.) Speedway (Steve Latson)

May 25, ALMS, K-C Raceway, Chillicothe, Ohio (Jackie Boggs)

May 25, Busch All-Stars, West Liberty (Iowa) Speedway (Ryan Dolan)

May 25, Deery Brothers, Marshalltown Speedway (Curt Martin)

May 28, Rick's, Memphis (Tenn.) Motorsports Park (Donnie Barnhart)

May 29, Northern All-Stars, Twin Cities Raceway Park, North Vernon, Ind. (Don O'Neal)

May 29, Rick's, Dirt Trax of Atwood (Tenn.) (Mike Head)

May 29-30, Hav-A-Tampa, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Billy Ogle Jr.)

May 29-30, STARS, Cherokee (S.C.) Speedway ( Mike Duvall)

May 30, Busch All-Stars, Adams County Speedway, Corning, Iowa (Steve Kosiski)

May 30, MLRA, Salina (Okla.) Speedway (Terry Phillips)

May 30, SUPR, Lone Star Speedway, Kilgore, Texas (Kenny Merchant)

June 1998

June 4, Deery Brothers, Davenport Speedway (Jeff Aikey)

June 5-6, Dream (UMP), Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio (Billy Moyer)

June 6, NCRA, 81 (Kan.) Speedway (Larry McDaniels)

June 6, SUPR, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Richey Cauthen)

June 7, STARS, West Virginia Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, W.Va. (Gary Stuhler)

June 9, Busch All-Stars, I-80 Speedway, Greenwood, Neb. (Steve Kosiski)

June 9, WISSOTA, Rice Lake (WI) Speedway (Jon Kurshinsky)

June 12, NCRA, Muskogee (Okla.) Motor Speedway (Al Purkey)

June 12, Northern All-Stars, Ponderosa Speedway, Junction City, Ky. (Mike Jewell)

June 12, SUPR, Baton Rouge (La.) Raceway (Eddie Taylor)

June 12-13, Southern All-Stars, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Randle Chupp)

June 13, MLRA, Tri-State Speedway, Pocala, Okla. (Mike Bowers)

June 13, STARS, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Bart Hartman)

June 13, SUPR, Mobile (Ala.) Dirt Trackin (Larry Lambeth)

June 14, STARS, Flag City Motorsports Park, Findlay, Ohio (Rick Aukland)

June 16, WISSOTA, Grove Creek (MN) Speedway (Jerry Legatt)

June 17, NLRA, Victory Lane Speedway, Winnipeg, Manitoba (Howie Schill)

June 18-19, WISSOTA, Brown County Speedway, Aberdeen SD (Randy Nordstrom, Hank Berry)

June 19, Hav-A-Tampa, Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, Calvert City, Ky. (Dale McDowell)

June 19, STARS, Carter County Speedway, Grayson, Ky. (Joe Meadows)

June 19, WDRA, Montezuma County Fair Speedway, Cortez, Colo. (Dean Moore)

June 20, Hav-A-Tampa, Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (Dale McDowell)

June 20, STARS, K-C Raceway, Chillicothe, Ohio (Bart Hartman)

June 20, SUPR, Battleground Speedway, Houston, Texas (Rusty Cummings)

June 20-21, WISSOTA, Casino Speedway, Watertown S.D. (Joel Cryderman)

June 21, Northern All-Stars, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Bob Pierce)

June 23, Deery Brothers, Hawkeye Raceway (Mike Smith)

June 24, UMP Summernationals, Clarksville (Tenn.) Speedway (Tony Stewart)

June 25, UMP Summernationals, Central Park Raceway, McHenry, Ky. (Rick Aukland)

June 26, ALMS, Attica (Ohio) Raceway Park (Shane Yoder)

June 26, MACS, Raceway 7 (Ohio) (Bob Close)

June 26-27, Hav-A-Tampa, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Dan Schlieper)

June 26-27, STARS, Volunteer Speedway, Bulls Gap, Tenn. (Mike Balzano)

June 27, SUPR, Pike County Speedway, Magnolia, Miss (David Ashley)

June 27, UMP Summernationals, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Darrell Lanigan)

June 28, Hav-A-Tampa, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Skip Arp)

June 28, MACS, Challenger (Pa.) Raceway (Rob Blair)

June 28, UMP Summernationals, Red Hill Speedway, Sumner, Ill. (Rick Aukland)

June 30, UMP Summernationals, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Roger Long)

July 1998

July 1, Busch All-Stars, Echo Valley Speedway, West Union, Iowa (Gary Webb)

July 1, UMP Summernationals, Paducah (Ky.) Speedway (Donnie Barnhart)

July 2, Busch All-Stars, Freeport (Ill.) Raceway Park (Steve Boley)

July 2, SUPR, Forest Hill (La.) Speedway (Junior Taylor)

July 2, UMP Summernationals, I-55 Speedway, Pevely, Mo. (Ed Dixon)

July 3, Hav-A-Tampa, 81 Speedway, Wichita, Kan. (Wendell Wallace)

July 3, MACS, Bedford (Pa.) Speedway (Scott Haus)

July 3, SUPR, Sabine Speedway, Many, La. (Junior Taylor)

July 3, UMP Summernationals, West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway (Bill Frye)

July 4, Busch All-Stars, West Liberty (Iowa) Speedway (Steve Boley)

July 4, Hav-A-Tampa, 81 Speedway, Wichita, Kan. (Freddy Smith)

July 4, SUPR, Boothill Speedway, Shreveport, La. (Ronny Adams)

July 4, UMP Summernationals, West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway (Rick Aukland)

July 4, WISSOTA, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond WI (Jerry Redetzke)

July 4, WDRA, I-76 Speedway, Fort Morgan, Colo. (Kevin Lueck)

July 5, NCRA, Belleville (Kan.) Highbanks (Steve Kosiski)

July 5, UMP Summernationals, K&L Raceway, Mount Vernon, Ill. (Kevin Weaver)

July 6, UMP Summernationals, Highland (Ill.) Speedway (Jim Curry)

July 7, UMP Summernationals, LaSalle (Ill.) Speedway (Randy Korte)

July 8, UMP Summernationals, Spoon River Speedway, Banner, Ill. (Rick Aukland)

July 9, Deery Brothers, Davenport Speedway (Jeff Aikey)

July 10, UMP Summernationals, Farmer City (Ill.) Speedway (Bill Frye)

July 10, MLRA, Sunset Speedway, Omaha, Neb. (Kyle Berck)

July 10, NCRA, Sunset (Neb.) Speedway (Kyle Berck)

July 10-11, Southern All-Stars, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Mike Head)

July 10-11, STARS, Hagerstown (Md.) Speedway (Gary Stuhler)

July 11, NCRA, Salina (Kan.) Speedway (Larry McDaniels)

July 11, Northern All-Stars, Gas City (Ind.) I-69 Speedway (Doug McCammon)

July 11, UMP Summernationals, Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (Roger Long)

July 11, WDRA, Sweetwater County Speedway, Rock Springs Wyo. (Curt Daniels)

July 12, Northern All-Stars, Flag City Motorsports Park, Findlay, Ohio (Tony Stewart)

July 12, NLRA, Norman County Fair Raceway, Ada, Minn. (Mitch Johnson)

July 12, UMP Summernationals, Hales Corner Speedway, Franklin, Wis. (Jimmy Mars)

July 13, UMP Summernationals, Farley (Iowa) Speedway (Bart Hartman)

July 14, UMP Summernationals, Cresco (Iowa) Speedway (Rick Aukland)

July 15, UMP Summernationals, Steele County Fairgrounds, Owatonna, Minn. (Jay Johnson)

July 15, NLRA, Victory Lane Speedway, Winnipeg, Manitoba (Mike Balcaen)

July 17, Busch All-Stars, Farley (Iowa) Speedway (Steve Kosiski)

July 17, MACS, Bedford (Pa.) Speedway (Gary Stuhler)

July 17-18, Hav-A-Tampa, Rome (Ga.) Speedway (Ray Cook)

July 18, Busch All-Stars, Park Jefferson (S.D.) Speedway (Steve Kosiski)

July 18, MACS, Port Royal (Pa.) Speedway (Denny Chamberlain)

July 18, ALMS, Oakshade (Ohio) Raceway (Shane Yoder)

July 18, Rick's, Columbus (Miss.) Speedway (Mike Head)

July 18, STARS, Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway (Tim Hitt)

July 18, SUPR, Lone Star Speedway, Kilgore, Texas (Ricky Ingalls)

July 19, MACS, Challenger (Pa.) Raceway (Bob Wearing Jr.)

July 19, NCRA, Kansas State Fairgrounds (Larry McDaniels)

July 19, Southern All-Stars, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Mark Mears)

July 19, WISSOTA, Casino Speedway, Watertown S.D. (Joel Cryderman)

July 23, Deery Brothers, Jackson County Speedway, Maquoteka (Jeff Aikey)

July 23, Southern All-Stars, Tennessee Motor Speedway, Baxter, Tenn. (Ray Cook)

July 24, ALMS, Attica (Ohio) Raceway Park (Kris Patterson)

July 24, STARS, Raceway 7, Conneaut, Ohio, (Rob Blair)

July 24, WDRA, Gallatin International Speedway, Bozeman, Mont. (Dean Moore)

July 24-25, Hav-A-Tampa, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Dan Schlieper)

July 24-25, WISSOTA, Brown County Speedway, Aberdeen SD (Jimmy Mars)

July 25, ALMS, K-C Raceway, Chillicothe, Ohio (Jerry Bowersock)

July 25, NLRA, Greenbush (Minn.) Race Park (Tom Corcoran)

July 25, NCRA, Salina (Kan.) Highbanks Speedway (Terry Phillips)

July 25, Rick's, Sun Coast Speedway, Long Beach, Miss. (Jason Smith)

July 25, Southern All-Stars, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Kevin Gibson)

July 25, STARS, Wayne County Speedway, Orrville, Ohio (Steve Francis)

July 25, SUPR, I-30 Speedway, Little Rock, Ark. (L.T. Davis)

July 25, WISSOTA, Greenbush (MN) Raceway Park (Tom Corcoran)

July 25, WDRA, Magic City Speedway, Billings, Mont. (Brett Hallmark)

July 26, STARS, Sharon Speedway, Hartford, Ohio (Steve Francis)

July 29, Deery Brothers, Grant County Speedway, Lancaster (Mark Burgtorf)

July 29, WISSOTA, Superior (WI) Speedway (Tom Nesbitt)

July 31, MACS, Raceway 7 (Ohio) (Merle Terry)

July 31, STARS, Portsmouth (Ohio) Raceway Park (Donnie Moran)

July 31, MLRA, State Fair Speedway, Sedalia, Mo. (Terry Phillips)

July 31, UMP Outlaw Nationals, Farmer City (Ill.) Speedway (Kevin Weaver)

August 1998

July 31-Aug. 1, Hav-A-Tampa, Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, Calvert City, Ky. (Scott Bloomquist)

Aug. 1, Northern All-Stars, Bluegrass Speedway, Bardstown, Ky. (Audie McWilliams)

Aug. 1, MLRA, Tri-State Speedway, Pocala, Okla. (Leslie Essary)

Aug. 1, NCRA, Enid (Okla.) Speedway (Earl Kinderknecht)

Aug. 1, Rick's, Woodland Speedway, Cairo, Miss. (Jason Smith)

Aug. 1, STARS, Portsmouth (Ohio) Raceway Park (Donnie Moran)

Aug. 1, SUPR, Battleground Speedway, Houston, Texas (Doug Ingalls)

Aug. 1, UMP Outlaw Nationals, Fairbury (Ill.) American Legion Speedway (Roger Long)

Aug. 2, ALMS, Flag City Motorsports Park, Findlay, Ohio (Shane Yoder)

Aug. 2, UMP Outlaw Nationals, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Kevin Weaver)

Aug. 5, Busch All-Stars, Tri-City Speedway, Granite City, Ill. (Sonny Findling)

Aug. 7, MACS, Cumberland (PA) Speedway (Gary Stuhler)

Aug. 7, SUPR, Thunder Mountain Motorplex, Rusk, Texas (Howard Willis)

Aug. 7, UMP Outlaw Nationals, Barren County Speedway, Glasgow, Ky. (Billy Drake)

Aug. 7-8, Hav-A-Tampa, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond, Wis. (Donnie Moran)

Aug. 8, ALMS, Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Jesse Lay)

Aug. 8, Rick's, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Mike Boland)

Aug. 8, SUPR, Boothill Speedway, Shreveport, La. (Doug Ingalls)

Aug. 9, MACS, Challenger (Pa.) Raceway (Lynn Geisler)

Aug. 11, Hav-A-Tampa, LaSalle (Ill.) Speedway (Rick Aukland)

Aug. 11, WISSOTA, Shawano (WI) Speedway (Tim Buhler)

Aug. 12, WISSOTA, Fiesta City Speedway, Montevideo MN (Steve Egersdorf)

Aug. 13, UMP Outlaw Nationals, Macon (Ill.) Speedway (Ed Bauman)

Aug. 14, NCRA, Muskogee (Okla.) Motor Speedway (Larry McDaniels)

Aug. 15, Busch All-Stars, Butler County Speedway, Allison, Iowa (Gary Webb)

Aug. 15, Hav-A-Tampa, Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway (Skip Arp)

Aug. 15, Southern All-Stars, Atomic Speedway, Kingston, Tenn. (Ronnie Johnson)

Aug. 15, STARS, Hagerstown (Md.) Speedway (Gary Stuhler)

Aug. 15, SUPR, Lone Star Speedway, Kilgore, Texas (Ricky Ingalls)

Aug. 15, UMP Outlaw Nationals, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Jim Curry)

Aug. 15, WDRA, Sweetwater County Speedway, Rock Springs, Wyo. (Dean Moore)

Aug. 16, Northern All-Stars, Vermilion County Speedway, Danville, Ill. (Mark Anderson)

Aug. 16, Hav-A-Tampa, Hagerstown (Md.) Speedway (Rodney Franklin)

Aug. 16, UMP Outlaw Nationals, Shadyhill (Ind.) Speedway (Kevin Weaver)

Aug. 17, UMP Outlaw Nationals, Southlake Speedway, Crown Point, Ind. (Tony Izzo Jr.)

Aug. 18, Deery Brothers, Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway, Des Moines (Jeff Aikey)

Aug. 19, UMP Outlaw Nationals, Beaver Dam (Wis.) Raceway (Kevin Weaver)

Aug. 19, WISSOTA, River Cities Speedway, Grand Forks N.D. (Mitch Johnson)

Aug. 21-22, STARS, Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Donnie Moran)

Aug. 21-22, Topless 100, Batesville (Ark.) Speedway (Wendell Wallace)

Aug. 22, MACS, Thunder Valley (Pa.) Raceway (Todd Andrews)

Aug. 22, SUPR, Pike County Speedway, Magnolia, Miss. (Jay Blair)

Aug. 22, WISSOTA, Bismarck (ND) Raceway (Ed Werre)

Aug. 22, WDRA, Rocky Mountain National Speedway, Denver, Colo. (Bill Sabin)

Aug. 23, MLRA, State Fair Speedway, Sedalia, Mo. (Scott Drake)

Aug. 26, Deery Brothers, Southern Iowa Speedway, Oskaloosa (Rob Toland)

Aug. 28, MACS, Raceway 7 (Ohio) (Todd Andrews)

Aug. 28-29, STARS, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Steve Shaver)

Aug. 29, Hav-A-Tampa, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Bart Hartman)

Aug. 29, Northern All-Stars, Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (John Gill)

Aug. 29, SUPR, I-30 Speedway, Little Rock, Ark. (Bill Frye)

September 1998

Sept. 3, WISSOTA, Proctor (Minn.) Speedway (Steve Laursen)

Sept. 4, MLRA, Monett (Mo.) Speedway (Terry Phillips)

Sept. 4, Hav-A-Tampa, Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, Calvert City, Ky. (Wendell Wallace)

Sept. 4, Southern All-Stars, North Georgia Speedway, Chatsworth, Ga. (Mark Mears)

Sept. 4, SUPR, Sabine Raceway, Many, La. (Mark Andrews)

Sept. 5, ALMS, Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Matt Miller)

Sept. 5, Busch All-Stars, Adams County Speedway, Corning, Iowa (Gary Webb)

Sept. 5, Northern All-Stars, K&L Raceway, Mount Vernon, Ill. (Kevin Claycomb)

Sept. 5, MLRA, Salina (Okla.) Speedway (Aubrey Swan)

Sept. 5, NCRA, Salina (Kan.) Speedway (Gary Gorby)

Sept. 5, Southern All-Stars, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Mike Head)

Sept. 5, STARS, Interstate 79 Speedway, Shinnston, W.Va. (Rick Aukland)

Sept. 5, SUPR, Bayou Speedway, Minden, La. (Mark Andrews)

Sept. 5-6, Hav-A-Tampa, Atomic Speedway, Kingston, Tenn. (Scott Bloomquist)

Sept. 5-6, Deery Brothers,34 Raceway, West Burlington (Jeff Aikey)

Sept. 5-6, WISSOTA, Hibbing (Minn.) Raceway (Steve Laursen, Rick Egersdorf)

Sept. 6, ALMS, Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio (Shane Yoder)

Sept. 6, Busch All-Stars, Dubuque (Iowa) Fairgrounds Speedway (Ray Guss Jr.)

Sept. 6, MACS, Bedford (Pa.) Speedway (Lynn Geisler)

Sept. 6, MLRA, Monett (Mo.) Speedway (Jack Simmons)

Sept. 6, Northern All-Stars, Red Hill Raceway, Sumner, Ill. (Kevin Claycomb)

Sept. 6, NCRA, Belleville (Kan.) Highbanks (Tony Gregg)

Sept. 6, Southern All-Stars, Duck River Speedway, Wheel, Tenn. (David Gentry)

Sept. 6, STARS, Portsmouth (Ohio) Raceway Park (Bart Hartman)

Sept. 7, Busch All-Stars, Davenport (Iowa) Speedway (Joe Kosiski)

Sept. 7, Northern All-Stars, Twin Cities Raceway Park, North Vernon, Ind. (Jim Curry)

Sept. 11, Deery Brothers, Boone Speedway (Mike Smith)

Sept. 11-12, World 100 (UMP), Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio (Billy Moyer)

Sept. 12, Deery Brothers, Independence Motor Speedway (Jeff Aikey)

Sept. 12, WISSOTA, Superior (WI) Speedway (Pat Doar)

Sept. 13, Deery Brothers, Fayette County Raceway, West Union (Mark Burgtorf)

Sept. 18, Northern All-Stars, Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, Calvert City, Ky. (Billy Moyer)

Sept. 17-19, WISSOTA, Cedar Lake Speedway, New Richmond WI (Rick Egersdorf)

Sept. 18-19, Busch All-Stars, Farley (Iowa) Speedway (Gary Webb)

Sept. 18-19, Hav-A-Tampa, Portsmouth (Ohio) Raceway Park (Steve Francis)

Sept. 18-19, Southern All-Stars, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Ricky Weeks)

Sept. 19, Northern All-Stars, Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (Kevin Weaver)

Sept. 19, Rick's, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Mike Boland)

Sept. 19, SUPR, Baton Rouge (La.) Raceway (Randle Chupp)

Sept. 19-20, Deery Brothers, East Moline (Ill.) Speedway (Rob Toland)

Sept. 19-20, STARS, Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway (Tim Hitt)

Sept. 25-26, Busch All-Stars, West Liberty (Iowa) Speedway (Ray Guss Jr.)

Sept. 25-26, Deery Brothers, Lee County Speedway, Donnellson (Mark Burgtorf)

Sept. 25-26, Hav-A-Tampa, West Plains (Mo.) Motor Speedway (Ray Cook )

Sept. 25-26, MACS, Winchester (Va.) Speedway (Chub Frank)

Sept. 25-26, WISSOTA, Red Cedar Speedway, Menomonie WI (Pat Doar)

Sept. 26, NCRA, State Fair (Okla.) Speedway (Delbert Smith)

Sept. 26, STARS, K-C Raceway, Chillicothe, Ohio (Rick Aukland)

Sept. 26, SUPR, Lone Star Speedway, Kilgore, Texas (Doug Ingalls)

October 1998

Oct. 2, STARS, Cumberland (Md.) Raceway (Tim Hitt)

Oct. 3, ALMS, Eldora Speedway, Rossburg, Ohio (Kris Patterson)

Oct. 3, Hav-A-Tampa, Muskogee (Okla.) Motor Speedway (Billy Moyer)

Oct. 3, Northern All-Stars, Tri-State Speedway, Haubstadt, Ind. (Kevin Weaver)

Oct. 3, STARS, Portsmouth (Ohio) Raceway Park (Rick Aukland)

Oct. 4, Northern All-Stars, Red Hill Raceway, Sumner, Ill. (Steve Barnett)

Oct. 4, UMP Outlaw Nationals, Clarksville (Tenn.) Speedway (Billy Drake)

Oct. 9-10, Busch All-Stars, Crawford County Speedway, Denison, Iowa (Jeff Aikey)

Oct. 9-10, Hav-A-Tampa, Dixie Speedway, Woodstock, Ga. (Tim Hitt)

Oct. 10, MACS, Challenger (Pa.) Raceway (Bart Hartman)

Oct. 10, Southern All-Stars, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Mark Mears)

Oct. 10, SUPR, Pike County Speedway, Magnolia, Miss. (Ronny Adams)

Oct. 11, MACS, Challenger (Pa.) Raceway (Gary Stuhler)

Oct. 17, SUPR, Baton Rouge (La.) Raceway (Randy Blanchard)

Oct. 17, Rick's, Central Mississippi Speedway, Winona, Miss. (Robbie Starnes)

Oct. 17-18, STARS, West Virginia Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, W.Va. (Bart Hartman)

Oct. 30-31, Commonwealth Cup, Kentucky Lake Motor Speedway, Calvert City, Ky. (Steve Francis)

Oct. 30-31, Whynot (Miss.) Speedway, Meridian, Miss. (Mike Boland)

November 1998

Oct. 31-Nov. 1, National 100, East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala. (Jack Pennington)

Nov. 14-15, STARS, Cherokee Speedway, Gaffney, S.C. (Jack Pennington)

Nov. 20-21, Rick's, Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway (Bill Frye)

Nov. 21-22, Southern All-Stars, Cleveland (Tenn.) Speedway (Danny Peoples)

Nov. 27-28, Southern All-Stars, Waycross (Ga.) Motor Speedway (Earl Pearson Jr.)


advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_718.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg