Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 923
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

National

Sponsor 743

Dirt Track at Charlotte

Richards, Davenport top qualifying at Charlotte

November 3, 2011, 4:45 pm
By Kevin Kovac
World of Outlaws Late Model Series
Josh Richards will start from the pole of Friday's first heat race. (pbase.com/cyberslash)
Josh Richards will start from the pole of Friday's first heat race. (pbase.com/cyberslash)

CONCORD, N.C. (Nov. 3) — Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., and Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., shared fast-time honors during Thursday night’s wet Kellogg’s Qualifying Night at the Lowes Foods World of Outlaws World Finals presented by Tom’s Snacks, Coca-Cola and Nature’s Own.

A star-studded field of 66 Dirt Late Models signed in for action in the World of Outlaws Late Model Series event, which is part of a blockbuster season-ending tripleheader at The Dirt Track at Charlotte. The rain-plagued program also drew 55 machines for the companion World of Outlaws Sprint Car Series meet and 30 entries for the Super DIRTcar Series Big-Block Modified action. | Complete World Finals coverage

The evening’s original schedule called for two separate rounds of Ohlins Shocks Time Trials for the WoO Late Models – the first to line up Friday night’s heat race and the second to align Saturday night’s preliminaries. But forecast rain struck the four-tenths-mile oval midway through the second round of WoO Sprint Car time trials, forcing officials to end the competition early.

With the second round of Late Model qualifying wiped out, officials announced that round one results would be used to set the weekend’s heat race lineups. Friday’s heats will be lined up from drivers’ first-lap times and Saturday’s prelims will utilize entrants’ lap-two clockings.

Richards, who enters the weekend’s pair of 50-lap, $10,000-to-win events trailing WoO points leader Rick Eckert of York, Pa., by 14 points as he seeks an unprecedented third consecutive tour championship, clicked off a lap of 15.126 seconds during his first trip around the track to secure his third fast-time award of 2011. The 23-year-old star will start Friday night’s first 10-lap heat race from the pole position in his father Mark’s Rocket Chassis house car.

Davenport, who turned 28 on Oct. 31, turned the fastest overall lap of the qualifying session when he stopped the clock at 15.057 seconds on his second lap. His second WoO fast time of the season earned him the pole starting spot in Saturday night’s opening heat race driving the Barry Wright Race Cars house car.

Arguably the hottest dirt Late Model driver in the country after blazing through the month of October with four special-event victories worth a combined $50,000, Davenport will seek a repeat of his performance at last year’s Lowes Foods World Finals. He set fast time in both rounds of qualifying, won both his heat races and scored a victory (his first-ever on the WoO tour) and a runner-up finish in the twin feature events.

Davenport was one of two drivers to secure pole starting spots in heats on both Friday and Saturday, joining Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tenn. Other pole position winners for Friday’s program were Dale McDowell of Chickamauga, Ga., Steve Francis of Ashland, Ky., and Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn., while Shane Clanton of Fayetteville, Ga., Will Vaught of Crane, Mo., John Blankenship of Williamson, W.Va., and Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., will start Saturday heats from the inside of the first row.

Richards managed only the 17th-fastest lap for Saturday’s program, giving him the third starting spot in the fifth heat. Eckert, meanwhile, authored qualifying efforts of 18th and ninth, putting him third in the sixth heat on Friday night and second in the third heat on Saturday evening.

The Lowes Foods World Finals continue on Friday and Saturday, with gates opening at 3 p.m. and hot laps scheduled to begin at 4 p.m. each day. Friday’s program will begin with the held-over second round of WoO Sprint Car Series time trials before shifting to the regularly-scheduled tripleheader action, while Saturday’s card will kick off with Thursday’s four postponed Super DIRTcar Series heat races before the regular competition gets the green flag.

Saturday night’s World Finals program will be televised live by the Speed cable network from 8 p.m. to midnight Eastern time.

First lap times

  1. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.V., 15.126
  2. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 15.208
  3. Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn., 15.299
  4. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., 15.300
  5. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 15.312
  6. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.313
  7. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Ca., 15.321
  8. Steve Shaver (6), Vienna, W.Va., 15.345
  9. Austin Hubbard (19), Seaford, Del., 15.390
  10. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., 15.395
  11. Shane Clanton (25), Fayetteville, N.C., 15.401
  12. Dennis Franklin (27c), Gaffney, S.C., 15.416
  13. Will Vaught (1G), Crane, Mo., 15.442
  14. Gregg Satterlee (22), Rochester Mills, Pa., 15.490
  15. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 15.499
  16. Johnny Pursley (09), Clover, S.C., 15.506
  17. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 15.522
  18. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 15.561
  19. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 15.575
  20. Jared Hawkins (37), Fairmont, W.Va., 15.591
  21. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., 15.599
  22. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.602
  23. Vic Coffey (32c), Caledonia, N.Y., 15.619
  24. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., 15.636
  25. Ron Davies (71D), Warren, Pa., 15.637
  26. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., 15.679
  27. Chris Ferguson (22f), Mt. Holly, N.C., 15.700
  28. Jeremy Miller (1m), Gettysburg, Pa., 15.704
  29. Tim Fuller (19), Watertown, N.Y., 15.706
  30. Pat Doar (11), New Richmond, Wis., 15.731
  31. Russ King (56), Bristolville, Ohio, 15.772
  32. Morgan Bagley (14m), Tyler, Texas, 15.796
  33. Tim Dohm (1gt), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 15.796
  34. Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 15.804
  35. Donald Bradsher (93), Burlington, N.C., 15.867
  36. Chris Brown (21b), Cleveland, Texas, 15.874
  37. Jeff Smith (18m), Gastonia, N.C., 15.912
  38. Luke Roffers (21R), Concord, N.C., 15.940
  39. Dan Schlieper (s9), Sullivan, Wis., 16.002
  40. Doug Drown (12), Wooster, Ohio, 16.013
  41. Dan Stone (2), Thompson, Pa., 16.019
  42. John Lobb (1L), Frewsburg, N.Y., 16.037
  43. Mike Gault (17G), Gaffney, S.C., 16.038
  44. Eric Jacobsen (5), Sea Cliff Beach, Calif., 16.090
  45. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, GA., 16.109
  46. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 16.213
  47. Chuck Harper (00H), Beverly, W.Va., 16.221
  48. Brent Dixon (1d), Elberton, Ga., 16.222
  49. Dale Plank (77x), Homer, N.Y., 16.359
  50. Tim Allen (17), Kannapolis, N.C., 16.380
  51. Brian Ledbetter (07), Dallas, N.C., 16.432
  52. John Henderson (2x), Aiken, S.C., 16.442
  53. Vic Hill (1v), Mosheim, Tenn., 16.446
  54. Denny Fenton (55), Clearfield, Pa., 16.458
  55. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 16.496
  56. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 16.497
  57. Chad Hollenbeck (4dS), Kingsley, Pa., 16.523
  58. Kenny Moreland (24m), Waldorf, Md., 16.543
  59. Dane Burns (10*), New London, N.C., 16.680
  60. Jill George (22), Cedar Falls, Iowa, 16.905
  61. Don Gordon (33), Chatham, Ontario, 16.981
  62. Matt Westfall (20w), Pleasant Hill, Ohio, 17.114
  63. Thomas Baker (3), Wooster, Ohio, 17.467
  64. James O’Hara (44j), Covington, Pa., 17.743
  65. Brian Hubbard (00), Troutman, N.C., 19.731
  66. Jay Sessoms (84), Stanley, N.C., no time

Second lap times

  1. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 15.057
  2. Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn., 15.215
  3. Shane Clanton (25), Fayetteville, N.C., 15.253
  4. Will Vaught (1G), Crane, Mo., 15.263
  5. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., 15.265
  6. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 15.368
  7. Gregg Satterlee (22), Rochester Mills, Pa., 15.374
  8. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., 15.378
  9. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 15.398
  10. Dennis Franklin (27c), Gaffney, S.C., 15.405
  11. Austin Hubbard (19), Seaford, Del., 15.420
  12. Vic Coffey (32c), Caledonia, N.Y., 15.451
  13. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., 15.465
  14. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 15.499
  15. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.501
  16. Morgan Bagley (14m), Tyler, Texas, 15.503
  17. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.V., 15.506
  18. Tim Fuller (19), Watertown, N.Y., 15.518
  19. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., 15.543
  20. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Ca., 15.555
  21. Steve Shaver (6), Vienna, W.Va., 15.569
  22. Donald Bradsher (93), Burlington, N.C., 15.599
  23. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 15.611
  24. Jared Hawkins (37), Fairmont, W.Va., 15.630
  25. Ron Davies (71D), Warren, Pa., 15.634
  26. Pat Doar (11), New Richmond, Wis., 15.639
  27. Luke Roffers (21R), Concord, N.C., 15.655
  28. Tim Dohm (1gt), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 15.661
  29. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., 15.680
  30. Johnny Pursley (09), Clover, S.C., 15.682
  31. Chris Brown (21b), Cleveland, Texas, 15.700
  32. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 15.711
  33. Chris Ferguson (22f), Mt. Holly, N.C., 15.714
  34. Vic Hill (1v), Mosheim, Tenn., 15.714
  35. Brent Dixon (1d), Elberton, Ga., 15.717
  36. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, GA., 15.727
  37. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., 15.733
  38. Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., 15.742
  39. Jeremy Miller (1m), Gettysburg, Pa., 15.760
  40. Russ King (56), Bristolville, Ohio, 15.762
  41. Jeff Smith (18m), Gastonia, N.C., 15.772
  42. Eric Jacobsen (5), Sea Cliff Beach, Calif., 15.851
  43. Dan Stone (2), Thompson, Pa., 15.861
  44. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 15.871
  45. Chuck Harper (00H), Beverly, W.Va., 15.887
  46. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 15.906
  47. Doug Drown (12), Wooster, Ohio, 15.919
  48. John Henderson (2x), Aiken, S.C., 15.976
  49. John Lobb (1L), Frewsburg, N.Y., 15.994
  50. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., 16.105
  51. Tim Allen (17), Kannapolis, N.C., 16.168
  52. Kenny Moreland (24m), Waldorf, Md., 16.182
  53. Dan Schlieper (s9), Sullivan, Wis., 16.194
  54. Mike Gault (17G), Gaffney, S.C., 16.441
  55. Matt Westfall (20w), Pleasant Hill, Ohio, 16.493
  56. Brian Ledbetter (07), Dallas, N.C., 16.499
  57. Dane Burns (10*), New London, N.C., 16.650
  58. Jill George (22), Cedar Falls, Iowa, 16.788
  59. Denny Fenton (55), Clearfield, Pa., 17.136
  60. Thomas Baker (3), Wooster, Ohio, 17.180
  61. Don Gordon (33), Chatham, Ontario, 17.360
  62. James O’Hara (44j), Covington, Pa., 17.538
  63. Brian Hubbard (00), Troutman, N.C., 19.913
  64. Dale Plank (77x), Homer, N.Y., no time
  65. Chad Hollenbeck (4dS), Kingsley, Pa., no time
  66. Jay Sessoms (84), Stanley, N.C., no time
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728