Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1144
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 08/15/2022 13:51:30

Sponsor 743
June 24
Federated Raceway at I-55,
Pevely, MO
Sanction: World of Outlaws Case Late Model Series (St. Louis Firecracker Faceoff) - $10,000
Information provided by: Robert Holman and staff reports (last updated June 25, 9:07 am)
Topping Moyer, Erb wins Jr. battle at I-55 oval
St. Louis Firecracker Faceoff
  1. Dennis Erb Jr.
  2. Billy Moyer Jr.
  3. Frank Heckenast Jr.
  4. Jason Feger
  5. Brian Shirley
  6. Shannon Babb
  7. Ryan Gustin
  8. Bobby Pierce
  9. Joe Godsey
  10. Shane Clanton
  11. Gordy Gundaker
  12. Max Blair
  13. Cade Dillard
  14. Brent Larson
  15. Tanner English
  16. Josh Richards
  17. Ryan Unzicker
  18. Rusty Griffaw
  19. Boom Briggs
  20. Preston Luckman
  21. Payton Freeman
  22. Kye Blight
  23. Jeff Herzog
  24. Jordan Bauer
  25. Stormy Scott
  26. Daryn Klein
  27. Logan Martin
  28. Paul Roider
  29. Mark Voigt
presented by
Jimmy Dearing/stlracingphotos.com
Dennis Erb. Jr. takes the checkers for his $10,000 victory.
What won the race: Going under race-long leader Billy Moyer Jr. amid traffic on lap 28, Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., led the rest of Friday's 40-lap St. Louis Firecracker Faceoff feature at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 to extend his World of Outlaws Case Late Model Series points leader. Erb earned $10,000 in winning a race co-sanctioned by the DIRTcar Summer Nationals.
Key notes: Winning by 4.034 seconds, Erb won his 12th career WoO race and 24th with the Summer Nationals. ... Erb actually took the lead from Moyer on the 10th lap, but the move was erased by the race's first caution. ... Third-starting Bobby Pierce lost ground after getting into the wall just before halfway; he ended up eighth. ... The 40-lapper was slowed five times, three times on the 14th lap. ... The most serious came on a lap-14 restart that caused a multiple-car, turn-one scramble; a red flag was required for the cleanup. ... Ryan Unzicker spun on the ensuing restart. ... Other cautions: debris on lap 18; fourth-starting Daryn Klein getting into the wall on the 14th lap; a slowing Mark Voigt on the 10th lap. ... Fifteen drivers completed 40 laps. ... One lap down was Shinnston, W.Va.'s Josh Richards, who made his first appearance since suffering facial fractures from an errant mud clot during May 29 competition at Eldora Speedway in Rossburg, Ohio. ... I-55 hosts a $20,000-to-win event for the same drivers Saturday.
On the move: Jason Feger of Bloomington, Ill., started 12th and finished fourth.
Winner's sponsors: Erb’s Rocket Chassis is powered by a Clements Racing Engine and sponsored J.R. McBride Leasing, McBride Mack, VolMac Truck Sales and Service, Ideal Ready Mix, Keyser Mfg., Integra Racing Shocks, Collins Signs, Hoosier Racing Tire, VP Racing Fuels, Performance Rod & Custom and Allstar Performance.
Points chase: WoO after I-55: 1. Dennis Erb Jr. (2,874); 2. Max Blair (2,752); 3. Tanner English (2,706); 4. Ryan Gustin (2,592); 5. Josh Richards (2562); 6. Brent Larson (2,540); 7. Gordy Gundaker (2,454); 8. Boom Briggs (2,432); 9. Kyle Hammer (2,382); 10. Tyler Bruening (1,894). Summer Nationals before I-55: 1. Bobby Pierce (634); 2. Ryan Unzicker (581); 3. Brian Shirley (562); 4. Jason Feger (535); 5. Logan Martin (442); 6. Dennis Erb Jr. (430); 7. Payton Freeman (427); 8. Joe Godsey (396); 9. Max Blair (392); 10. Preston Luckman (345).
Current weather: Clear, 79°F
Car count: 46
Fast qualifier: Dennis Erb Jr.
Time: 13.354 seconds
Polesitter: Billy Moyer Jr.
Heat race winners: Dennis Erb Jr., Billy Moyer Jr., Daryn Klein, Shannon Babb
Consolation race winners: Brent Larson, Stormy Scott
Provisional starters: Josh Richards, Gordy Gundaker, Payton Freeman, Rusty Griffaw, Mark Voigt, Paul Roider
Next series race: June 25, Federated Raceway at I-55 (Pevely, MO) $20,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff and series reports

PEVELY, Mo. — Updates from Friday's St. Louis Firecracker Faceoff for the World of Outlaws Case Late Model Series and DIRTcar Summer Nationals, an event highlights by a $10,000-to-win Super Late Model event (results unofficial):

Feature

Going under race-long leader Billy Moyer Jr. amid traffic on lap 28, Dennis Erb Jr. of Carpentersville, Ill., led the rest of Friday's 40-lap St. Louis Firecracker Faceoff feature at Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 to extend his World of Outlaws Case Late Model Series points leader. Erb earned $10,000 in winning a race co-sanctioned by the DIRTcar Summer Nationals.

Feature lineup

(40 laps)

Row 1: Billy Moyer Jr., Shannon Babb
Row 2: Dennis Erb Jr., Daryn Klein
Row 3: Bobby Pierce, Frank Heckenast Jr.
Row 4: Brian Shirley, Max Blair
Row 5: Joe Godsey, Cade Dillard
Row 6: Logan Martin, Jason Feger
Row 7: Jordan Bauer, Ryan Gustin
Row 8: Kye Blight, Shane Clanton
Row 9: Brent Larson, Stormy Scott
Row 10: Preston Luckman, Jeff Herzog
Row 11: Tanner English, Ryan Unzicker
Row 12: Josh Richards, Gordy Gundaker
Row 13: Payton Freeman, Rusty Griffaw
Row 14: Mark Voigt, Paul Roider
Row 15: Boom Briggs

Consolation results

(12 laps; top three transfer)

First consolation: Brent Larson, Preston Luckman, Tanner English, Paul Kuper, Kyle Beard, Gordy Gundaker, Deshawn Gingerich, Brent McKinnon, Jeff Roth, Hunt Gossum, Tony Wolf Mick Quin, Jeb Simmons, Scott Geaschel, Mark Voigt.

Second consolation: Stormy Scott, Jeff Herzog, Ryan Unzicker, Boom Briggs, Rusty Griffaw, Mason Oberkramer, Doug Tye, Justin Duty, Trevor Gundaker, Adam Elliott, Paul Roider, Tyler Worley, Payton Freeman. Scratched: Dane Dacus, Josh Richards.

Heat race results

(Eight laps; top four transfer)

First heat: Dennis Erb Jr., Max Blair, Joe Godsey, Jordan Bauer, Paul Kruper, Preston Luckman, Jeff Roth, Mick Guin, Scott Geaschel, Tony Wolf, Gordy Gundaker, Mark Voigt.

Second heat: Billy Moyer Jr., Brian Shirley, Logan Martin, Kye Blight, Brent Larson, Kyle Beard, Tanner English, Deshawn Gingerich, Brent McKinnon, Hunt Gossom, Jeb Simmons.

Third heat: Daryn Klein, Bobby Pierce, Cade Dillard, Ryan Gustin, Jeff Herzog, Boom Briggs, Dane Dacus, Paul Roider, Tyler Worley, Josh Richards, Doug Tye, Justin Duty.

Fourth heat: Shannon Babb, Frank Heckenast Jr., Jason Feger, Shane Clanton, Ryan Unzicker, Stormy Scott, Mason Oberkramer, Payton Freeman, Rusty Griffaw, Adam Elliott, Trevor Gundaker.

Time trials

Driver (car no.), hometown, time (unofficial)
Group A

  1. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., 12.354
  2. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., 12.576
  3. Joe Godsey (14G), Edinburgh, Ind., 12.599
  4. Logan Martin (36), West Plains, Mo., 12.698
  5. Jordan Bauer (10J), St. Jacob, Ill., 12.719
  6. Kye Blight (31k), Katanning, W. Australia, 12.721
  7. Max Blair (111), Centerville, Pa., 12.834
  8. Brent McKinnon (26M), Carlyle, Ill., 12.846
  9. Gordy Gundaker (11), St. Charles, Mo., 12.902
  10. Brent Larson (B1), Lake Elmo, Minn., 12.906
  11. Preston Luckman (77), Coos Bay, Ore., 12.933
  12. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., 12.981
  13. Paul Kuper (14k), Aviston, Ill., 13.043
  14. Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., 13.098
  15. Jeff Roth (14R), Bentonville, Ark., 13.220
  16. Tanner English (81E), Benton, Ky., 13.260
  17. Hunt Gossom (99), Mayfield, Ky., 13.326
  18. Mick Quin (23NZ), Hawk Bay, New Zealand, 13.330
  19. Mark Voigt (30), Marine, Ill., 13.462
  20. Deshawn Gingerich (0), Dover, Pa., 13.523
  21. Tony Wolf (16), Highland, Ill., 13.621
  22. Jeb Simmons (86S), Wentzville, Mo., 13.965
  23. Scott Geaschel (4E), Collinsville, Ill., 14.170

Group B

  1. Daryn Klein (10), Fairview Heights, Ill., 12.710
  2. Frank Heckenast Jr. (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., 12.731
  3. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 12.763
  4. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., 12.774
  5. Cade Dillard (97), Robeline, La., 12.835
  6. Shane Clanton (25), Zebulon, Ga., 12.861
  7. Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., 12.906
  8. Jason Feger (25), Bloomington, Ill., 12.924
  9. Jeff Herzog (11H), Festus, Mo., 13.005
  10. Stormy Scott (2s), Las Cruces, N.M., 13.056
  11. Ryan Gustin (19r), Marshalltown, Iowa, 13.095
  12. Ryan Unzicker (24), El Paso, Ill., 13.116
  13. Dane Dacus (54), Lakeland, Tenn., 13.123
  14. Mason Oberkramer (93), Broseley, Mo., 13.134
  15. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., 13.140
  16. Trevor Gundaker (11T), St. Charles, Mo., 13.165
  17. Justin Duty (15), Mulino, Ore., 13.185
  18. Payton Freeman (F1), Commerce, Ga., 13.199
  19. Paul Roider (23), Columbia, Ill., 13.252
  20. Adam Elliott (11E), Cunningham, Ky., 13.437
  21. Tyler Worley (26), St. Genevieve, Mo., 13.464
  22. Rusty Griffaw (16), Festus, Mo., 13.549
  23. Doug Tye (4D), Collinsville, Ill., 13.815

Friday's schedule

6 p.m. - Drivers' meeting
6:30 p.m. - Hot laps
- Late Model hot laps
- Sprint car hot laps
- Late Model time trials (2 laps)
- Sprint car time trails
- Modified hot laps/time trials
Opening ceremonies
- Sprint car heats (8 laps)
- Late Model heats (8 laps)
- Sprint car consolation (10 laps)
- Late Model consolations (10 laps)
- Modified consolations (10 laps)
Feature races
- Sprint cars (30 laps)
- Late Models (40 laps)
- Modifieds (25 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Moyer Jr., Babb
Row 2: Erb Jr., Klein
Row 3: Pierce, Heckenast Jr.
Row 4: Shirley, Blair
Row 5: Godsey, Dillard
Row 6: Martin, Feger   
Row 7: Bauer, Gustin
Row 8: Blight, Clanton
Row 9: Larson, Scott
Row 10: Luckman, Herzog
Row 11: English, Unzicker
Row 12: Richards, Gundaker
Row 13: Freeman, Griffaw
Row 14: Voigt, Roider
Row 15: Briggs

advertisement
Sponsor 1177
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728