Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 257
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 06/24/2024 11:40:36

Sponsor 743
May 24
Lucas Oil Speedway,
Wheatland, MO
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Don and Billie Gibson Tribute) - $10,000
Information provided by: Kevin Kovac, series and track reports (last updated May 25, 9:26 am)
Sizzling RTJ 2-for-2 in Show-Me 100 prelims
Don and Billie Gibson Tribute
  1. Ricky Thornton Jr.
  2. Devin Moran
  3. Jonathan Davenport
  4. Max Blair
  5. Jimmy Owens
  6. Garrett Alberson
  7. Carson Ferguson
  8. Tim McCreadie
  9. Mike Marlar
  10. Spencer Hughes
  11. Chris Simpson
  12. Daulton Wilson
  13. Ross Robinson
  14. Hudson O'Neal
  15. Gordy Gundaker
  16. Chad Simpson
  17. Clay Harris
  18. Justin Wells
  19. Brian Rickman
  20. Aaron Marrant
  21. Payton Looney
  22. Garrett Smith
  23. Drake Troutman
  24. Dillon McCowan
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt) split the front-row starters on the first lap.
What won the race: Zipping from his fourth starting spot into the lead on the first lap, Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., twice survived side-by-side contact Jonathan Davenport after edging ahead and raced to Friday's 40-lap Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory at Lucas Oil Speedway. Thornton's second straight $10,000 victory in Show-Me 100 prelims sets him up as a favorite in Saturday's $50,000-to-win finale. Runner-up Devin Moran was six-tenths of a second behind at the checkers while Davenport settled for third.
Quotable: "That was definitely all my fault," Thornton said of his early contact with Davenport, who started outside the front row. "I thought I cleared him in (turn) three and then I hit the slime off (turn) four. I thought I left enough room, but clearly I didn't. So I was just glad it didn't wreck both of us. Like I said, it was 100 percent my own fault. I didn't, didn't plan on sliding up as far as I did and I thought I left them enough room, but it just sucks to tear up a couple of cars on the first lap there."
Key notes: Thornton notched his series-leading eighth Lucas Oil Series victory of the season and 31st of his career. ... Making a three-wide move, Thornton split front-row starters Garrett Alberson and Jonathan Davenport at the outset to take the lead. As Thornton slid high exiting turn four to take the lead, he got together with Davenport as Davenport's car also got a piece the frontstretch wall. The pair came together again as they entered turn one. Thornton's car had right-side damage but it didn't seem to slow him. ... Davenport ran second for 10 laps, slipped back a few spots on the lap-10 restart, then nipped Max Blair for third on the final lap. ... Polesitter Garrett Alberson was never in factor in dropping out of the top five after eight laps, but after dropping back as far as ninth he ended up sixth. ... The lone caution appeared on the 10th lap when Dillon McCowan's broken spoiler left debris on the track. ... Thursday and Friday's prelims lock 18 drivers into Saturday's $50,000-to-win finale.
On the move: Mike Marlar of Winfield, Tenn., started 20th and finished ninth.
Winner's sponsors: Thornton’s SSI Motorsports Longhorn Chassis is powered by a Clements Racing Engine and carries sponsorship from Dyno One, Hoker Trucking LLC, Coltman Farms Racing, Sub-Surface of Indiana, Big River Steel, Murty Farms, High Performance Lubricants, West Side Tractor Sales, Bilstein, Sunoco Race Fuels, FK Rod Ends, Allstar Performance, Dirt Car Lift, Midwest Sheet Metal and EMD Wraps.
Points chase: Before Wheatland: 1. Ricky Thornton Jr. (2,775); 2. Jonathan Davenport (2,645); 3. Devin Moran (2,550); 4. Mike Marlar (2,395); 5. Hudson O'Neal (2,335); T6. Tim McCreadie (2,280); T6. Garrett Alberson (2,280); 8. Jimmy Owens (2,275); T9. Brandon Sheppard (2,245); T9. Daulton Wilson (2,245); 11. Tyler Erb (2,165); 12. Max Blair (1,930).
Current weather: Broken Clouds, 66°F
Car count: 59
Fast qualifier: Jonathan Davenport
Time: 14.864 seconds
Polesitter: Garrett Alberson
Heat race winners: Garrett Alberson, Devin Moran, Chris Simpson, Jonathan Davenport, Ricky Thornton Jr., Tim McCreadie
Consolation race winners: Gordy Gundaker, Mike Marlar, Chad Simpson
Next series race: May 25, Lucas Oil Speedway (Wheatland, MO) $50,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff reports

WHEATLAND, Mo. (May 24) — Updates and results from Friday’s Don and Billie Gibson tribute featuring a 40-lap, $10,000-to-win main event for Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned Super Late Models (results unofficial):

Feature

Zipping from his fourth starting spot into the lead on the first lap, Ricky Thornton Jr. of Chandler, Ariz., survived side-by-side contact Jonathan Davenport early and raced to Friday's 40-lap Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series victory at Lucas Oil Speedway. Thornton's second straight $10,000 victory in Show-Me 100 prelims sets him up as a favorite in Saturday's $50,000-to-win finale. Runner-up Devin Moran was six-tenths of a second behind at the checkers.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Garrett Alberson, Jonathan Davenport
Row 2: Devin Moran, Ricky Thornton Jr.
Row 3: Chris Simpson, Tim McCreadie
Row 4: Jimmy Owens, Max Blair
Row 5: Garrett Smith, Carson Ferguson
Row 6: Ross Robinson, Spencer Hughes
Row 7: Clay Harris, Justin Wells
Row 8: Payton Looney, Daulton Wilson
Row 9: Brian Rickman, Hudson O’Neal
Row 10: Gordy Gundaker, Mike Marlar
Row 11: Chad Simpson, Aaron Marrant
Row 12: Dillon McCowan, Drake Troutman

Consolation results

(10 laps; top two transfer)

First consolation: Gordy Gundaker, Aaron Marrant, Brenden Smith, Trevor Gundaker, Billy Moyer, Steve Stultz, Scott Crigler, Cole Wells, Brennon Willard, Jon Binning, Jace Parmley, Glen Powell, Cory Lawler. Scratched: Jacob Magee.

Second consolation: Mike Marlar, Dillon McCowan, Tanner English, Earl Pearson Jr., Dustin Hodges, Jason Sivils, Logan Martin, Dusty Leonard, Clayton Stuckey, Chris Hawkins, Jeff Roth, Al Humphrey, Matt Menzie. Scratched: Jared Landers.

Third consolation: Chad Simpson, Drake Troutman, Tony Jackson Jr., Neil Baggett, Jeremy Shaw, Kylan Garner, Mason Oberkramer, Tyler Stevens, Jeff Herzog, Ethan Dotson, Jimmy Vanzandt, Jaxon Ertel, Ryan Johnson.

Heat results

(Eight laps; top three transfer)

First heat: Garrett Alberson, Jimmy Owens, Clay Harris, Trevor Gundaker, Brenden Smith, Aaron Marrant, Jace Parmley, Scott Crigler, Jacob Magee, Brennon Willard.

Second heat: Devin Moran, Garrett Smith, Payton Looney, Gordy Gundaker, Billy Moyer, Steve Stultz, Jon Binning, Cory Lawler, Cole Wells, Glen Powell.

Third heat: Chris Simpson, Ross Robinson, Brian Rickman, Mike Marlar, Dillon McCowan, Dusty Leonard, Earl Pearson Jr., Jared Landers, Chris Hawkins, Al Humphrey.

Fourth heat: Jonathan Davenport, Max Blair, Justin Wells, Dustin Hodges, Logan Martin, Tanner English, Clayton Stuckey, Jeff Roth, Jason Sivils, Matt Menzie.

Fifth heat: Ricky Thornton Jr., Carson Ferguson, Daulton Wilson, Chad Simpson, Drake Troutman, Tony Jackson Jr., Tyler Stevens, Jeff Herzog, Mason Oberkramer, Jimmy Vanzandt.

Sixth heat finish: Tim McCreadie, Spencer Hughes, Hudson O'Neal, Ethan Dotson, Neil Baggett, Jeremy Shaw, Kylan Garner, Ryan Johnson, Jaxon Ertel.

Pre-race notes

A severe thunderstorm watch was posted for Wheatland and the surrounding area late Friday afternoon as skies darkened and lightning flashed across clouds, prompting most teams to load up their cars. But only some light spurts of rain fell periodically for about a half-hour as the heavy rain missed the track, allowing hot laps to begin just minutes after the scheduled 6:30 p.m. … Fifty-nine cars are signed in for action, down four entries from Thursday’s weekend opener. … Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., experienced “one of those nights you’d like to forget” on Thursday. While he won his heat, a electrical problem hampered him and he ultimately lost power when he came off the track and his crew was unable to diagnosis the source of the trouble before the feature, forcing him to start 23rd in his backup car. He salvaged a ninth-place finish and following the race found that the distributor had failed; he’s back in the primary machine tonight and was the overall fastest qualifier. … Hudson O’Neal of Martinsville, Ind., retired early from Thursday’s feature due to a vibration he felt in his brand-new Longhorn Chassis. … Ethan Dotson of Bakersfield, Calif., qualified for the A-main in his debut with ASD Motorsports but he also cited a vibration as the reason he pulled his Barry Wright Race Car to the pit area early. … Neil Baggett of Columbus, Miss., was riding high after a Thursday heat win but was never a factor in the feature. He said his setup changes didn’t work and he also bent a right-front tie-rod in a scrape with Max Blair of Centerville, Pa., but he stayed in the race for event points and finished 15th. … Carson Ferguson of Lincolnton, N.C., nearly made an impressive rebound from mechanical woes in his heat, charging his Paylor Motorsports car from 15th to third in a B-main, leaving him one spot short of transferring. … Jared Landers of Batesville, Ark., was running second halfway through Thursday’s first B-main when a flat left-rear tire knocked him from contention. ... Jimmy Owens's quiet Thursday outing marked the first time the Newport, Tenn., driver failed to qualify for a Show-Me 100 preliminary feature since the weekend was enlarged in 2013 to include A-main programs before the century grind.

Time trials

First group   
1. Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M., 14.872
2. Garrett Smith (10), Eatonton, Ga., 14.886
3. Chris Simpson (32), Oxford, Iowa, 14.914
4. Clay Harris (6), Jupiter, Fla., 15.059
5. Devin Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 15.223
6. Brian Rickman (90), Columbus, Miss., 15.297
7. Trevor Gundaker (11T), St. Charles, Mo., 15.341
8. Gordy Gundaker (11G), St. Charles, Mo., 15.348
9. Dusty Leonard (7D), Marysville, Kan., 15.371
10. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 15.378
11. Steve Stultz (78s), Peoria, Ariz., 15.383
12. Ross Robinson (7R), Georgetown, Del., 15.396
13. Brenden Smith (17SS), Dade City, Fla., 15.403
14. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 15.468
15. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., 15.474
16. Scott Crigler (12c), Monticello, Ark., 15.496
17. Payton Looney (15), Republic, Mo., 15.517
18. Dillon McCowan (8), Urbana, Mo., 15.530
19. Aaron Marrant (1x), Richmond, Mo., 15.538
20. Cory Lawler (93), Hanover, Pa., 15.539
21. Chris Hawkins (USA1), Neosho, Mo., 15.580
22. Brennon Willard (3W), Lebanon, Mo., 15.586
23. Cole Wells (7), Aurora, Mo., 15.601
24. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.630
25. Jacob Magee (10M), Caney, Kan., 15.856
26. Jon Binning (65), Warrensburg, Mo., 15.902
27. Al Humphrey (6), Giltner, Neb., 15.920
28. Jace Parmley (82), Neosho, Mo., 16.079
29. Glen Powell (26), Nixa, Mo., 16.408
30. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., no time
Second group
1. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., 14.864
2. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20RT), Chandler, Ariz., 14.996
3. Spencer Hughes (19M), Meridian, Miss., 15.087
4. Dustin Hodges (22H), Centralia, Mo., 15.308
5. Carson Ferguson (93), Concord, N.C., 15.314
6. Tim McCreadie (1), Watertown, N.Y., 15.314
7. Max Blair (111), Centerville, Pa., 15.340
8. Tyler Stevens (2), Paragould, Ark., 15.359
9. Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 15.387
10. Logan Martin (36), West Plains, Mo., 15.400
11. Tony Jackson Jr. (56), Lebanon, Mo., 15.410
12. Neil Baggett (21xxx), Columbus, Miss., 15.430
13. Tanner English (96), Benton, Ky., 15.448
14. Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C., 15.499
15. Jeremy Shaw (1S), Millport, Ala., 15.502
16. Clayton Stuckey (15S), Shreveport, La., 15.571
17. Drake Troutman (7T), Hyndman, Pa., 15.579
18. Ryan Johnson (7J), Aurora, Mo., 15.587
19. Justin Wells (49), Aurora, Mo., 15.602
20. Jeff Herzog (11H), Festus, Mo., 15.665
21. Ethan Dotson (74x), Bakersfield, Calif., 15.666
22. Jeff Roth (14R), Bentonville, Ark., 15.694
23. Chad Simpson (25), Mount Vernon, Iowa, 15.737
24. Kylan Garner (128), Neosho, Mo., 15.750
25. Jason Sivils (0X), Bolivar, Mo., 15.891
26. Mason Oberkramer (93), Brosley, Mo., 15.924
27. Jimmy Vanzandt (67), Pleasant Hope, Mo., 15.964
28. Jaxon Ertel (1/4J), Joplin, Mo., 16.180
29. Matt Menzie (26M), Clever, Mo., 16.604

Friday’s schedule

(All times local)
3:30 p.m. - Pits open
5 p.m. - Grandstands open
6:30 p.m. - On-track activity begins
- Super Late Model hot laps
- Limited Late Model hot laps
- Super Late Model time trials (2 laps)
Opening ceremonies
- Super Late Model heats (8 laps)
- Limited Late Model heats (8 laps)
- Super Late Model consolations (10 laps)
Track surface work
-
Limited Late Model feature (20 laps)
- Super Late Model feature (40 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Alberson, Davenport
Row 2: Moran, Thornton
Row 3: Chr. Simpson, McCreadie
Row 4: Owens, Blair
Row 5: G. Smith, Ferguson
Row 6: Robinson, Hughes
Row 7: Harris, J. Wells
Row 8: Looney, Wilson
Row 9: B. Rickman, O’Neal
Row 10: G. Gundaker, Marlar
Row 11: Chad Simpson, Marrant
Row 12: McCowan, Troutman
advertisement
Sponsor 1269
 
Sponsor 1249
 
Sponsor 728
©2006-Present FloSports, Inc. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy | Cookie Preferences / Do Not Sell or Share My Personal Information