Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1069
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Florida Late Model Challenge Series

2020

May 16, All-Tech Raceway, Ellisville, Fla. (Adam Bedenbaugh)

June 20, North Florida Speedway, Lake City, Fla. (Nevin Gainey)

Aug. 15, East Bay Raceway Park, Gibsonton, Fla. (Nevin Gainey)

Sept. 19, Hendry County Motorsports Park, Clewiston, Fla. (Nevin Gainey)

Nov. 21, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla. (Shan Smith)

Point standings

1. Nevin Gainey, Fort White, Fla. (362)

2. Adam Bedenbaugh, Lake City, Fla. (359)

3. Hunter Sweet, Lake City, Fla. (333)

4. Shan Smith, Dade City, Fla. (331)

5. Jimmy Wagner, St. Petersburg, Fla. (2)

2019

March 23, Volusia Speedway Raceway, Barberville, Fla. (Chuck Cumby)

April 20, North Florida Speedway, Lake City, Fla. (Richard Ferry)

May 18, All-Tech Raceway, Ellisville, Fla. (Nevin Gainey)

Aug. 24, All-Tech Raceway, Ellisville, Fla. (Jamie Carter)

Sept. 7, East Bay Raceway Park, Gibsonton, Fla. (Chuck Cumby)

Oct. 5, Hendry County Motorsports Raceway, Clewiston, Fla. (Shan Smith)

Nov. 2, North Florida Speedway, Lake City, Fla. (Chuck Cumby)

Nov. 9, Volusia Speedway Raceway, Barberville, Fla. (Chuck Cumby)

Dec. 7, Volusia Speedway Raceway, Barberville, Fla. (Chuck Cumby)

Point standings

1. Chuck Cumby, Jacksonville, Fla. (581)

2. Wayne Reutimann, Zephyrhills, Fla. (529)

3. Tom Fiebelkorn, Fort Myers, Fla. (507)

4. David Markham Jr., Live Oak, Fla. (412)

5. Dennis Williams, Zephyrhills, Fla. (409)

2018

March 17, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla. (Nevin Gainey)

May 5, All-Tech Raceway, Ellisville, Fla. (Nevin Gainey)

May 12, East Bay Raceway Park, Gibsonton, Fla. (Phillip Cobb)

June 2, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla. (Shan Smith)

Aug. 25, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla. (David Whitener)

Sept. 22, All-Tech Raceway, Ellisville, Fla. (David Whitener)

Oct. 6, All-Tech Raceway, Ellisville, Fla. (Shan Smith)

Oct. 13, East Bay Raceway Park, Gibsonton, Fla. (Nevin Gainey)

Oct. 27, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla. (Brian Smith)

Nov. 10, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla. (Shan Smith)

Point standings

1. Nevin Gainey, Fort White, Fla. (610)

2. Shan Smith, Dade City, Fla. (605)

3. David Whitener, Middleburg, Fla. (597)

4. Trever Taylor, Ocoee, Fla. (581)

5. Brian Smith, Jacksonville, Fla. (569)

2017

May 6, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla. (Richard Ferry)

Sept. 23, Bubba Raceway Park, Ocala, Fla. (Phillip Cobb)

Oct. 21, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla. (Richard Ferry)

Oct. 28, Volusia Speedway Park, Barberville, Fla. (Shan Smith)

Nov. 26, Bubba Raceway Park, Ocala, Fla. (Tyler Clem)

Dec. 2, All-Tech Raceway, Ellisville, Fla. (Shan Smith)

Point standings

1. Richard Ferry, Macclenny, Fla. (358)

2. Shan Smith, Dade City, Fla. (356)

3. Trever Taylor, Zellwood, Fla. (330)

4. Micahel Whipple, DeLand, Fla. (306)

5. Chuck Jackson, Umatilla, Fla. (291)


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

2020: Nevin Gainey, Fort White, Fla.

2019: Chuck Cumby, Jacksonville, Fla.

2018: Nevin Gainey, Fort White, Fla.

2017: Richard Ferry, Macclenny, Fla.


Series Winners

(Through 2020)

Nevin Gainey, Fort White, Fla. (7)

Shan Smith, Dade City, Fla. (7)

Chuck Cumby, Jacksonville, Fla. (5)

Richard Ferry, Macclenny, Fla. (3)

Phillip Cobb, Dover, Fla. (2)

David Whitener, Middleburg, Fla. (2)

One victory: Tyler Clem, Brian Smith, Adam Bedenbaugh

advertisement
Sponsor 924
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728