Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 257
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Southern Touring Late Model Series

2020

May 29, Monarch Motor Speedway, Wichita Falls, Texas (Bo Day)

May 30, Abilene (Texas) Speedway (Bo Day)

July 18, Heart O' Texas Speedway, Waco, Texas (Bo Day)

Aug. 14, West Texas Raceway, Lubbock, Texas (Patrik Daniel)

Aug. 15, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, Texas (Kip Hughes)

Sept. 6, RPM Speedway, Crandall, Texas (Tracy Denby Jr.)

Sept. 19, Texana Raceway Park, Edna, Texas (Cody Leonard)

Point standings

1. Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas (1,346)

2. Beau Begnaud, Spring, Texas (1,238)

3. Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas (1,226)

4. Brandon Brzozowski, LaVernia, Texas (1,150)

5. Bo Day, Greenville, Texas (972)

2019

June 29, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Cody Leonard)

July 19, RPM Speedway, Crandall, Texas (Patrik Daniel)

July 20, Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, Texas (Colton Horner)

Aug. 16, West Texas Raceway, Lubbock, Texas (Colton Horner)

Aug. 17, Route 66 Motor Speedway, Amarillo, Texas (Colton Horner)

Sept. 28, 105 Speedway, Cleveland, Texas (Cody Leonard)

Point standings

1. Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas (1,457)

2. Mark Shipman, Cleburne, Texas (1,204)

3. Colton Horner, Katy, Texas (1,180)

4. Landen Zakalowski, Waxahachie, Texas (996)

5. Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas (906)

2018

May 5, I-37 Speedway, Pleasanton, Texas (Robbie Starnes)

May 18, West Texas Raceway, Lubbock, Texas (G.W. Egbert IV)

May 19, Abilene (Texas) Speedway (G.W. Egbert IV)

June 2, 105 Speedway, Cleveland, Texas (G.W. Egbert IV)

June 30, Grayson County Speedway, Sherman, Texas (Brandon Brzozowski)

July 21, Texana Raceway Park, Edna, Texas (Robbie Starnes)

Aug. 3, RPM Speedway, Crandall, Texas (Cody Leonard)

Aug. 4, Devil's Bowl Speedway, Mesquite, Texas (Cody Leonard)

Aug. 17, West Texas Raceway, Lubbock, Texas (G.W. Egbert IV)

Aug. 18, Abilene (Texas) Speedway (Ronnie Warman)

Sept. 29, Big O Speedway, Ennis, Texas (G.W. Egbert IV)

Point standings

1. G.W. Egbert IV, Belton, Texas (2,361)

2. Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas (2,340)

3. Mike Fenton, Oak Leaf, Texas (1,777)

4. Kody Hardage, Canyon Lake, Texas (1,719)

5. Brandon Brzozowski, San Antonio, Texas (1,539)

2017

March 18, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Austin Theiss)

April 15, Gator Motorplex, Willis, Texas (Jim Moon)

May 6, Battleground Race Park, Highlands, Texas (Jim Moon)

July 1, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Tracy Denby Jr.)

Aug. 5, Gator Motorplex, Willis, Texas (J.P. Dowell)

Aug. 11, West Texas Speedway, Lubbock, Texas (David Hennan)

Sept. 23, I-37 Speedway, Pleasanton, Texas (Kevin Sitton)

Oct. 7, Gator Motorplex, Willis, Texas (Patrik Daniel)

Point standings

1. G.W. Egbert IV, Belton, Texas (1,706)

2. Brandon Brzozowski, San Antonio, Texas (1,628)

3. Jim Moon, Gilmer, Texas (1,179)

4. Sloppy Hogg, Arlington, Texas (1,083)

5. Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas (1,069)

2016

March 4, Heart O' Texas Speedway, Elm Mott, Texas (Robbie Starnes)

March 5, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Robbie Starnes)

June 18, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Kevin Sitton)

July 8, Heart O' Texas Speedway, Elm Mott, Texas (Kevin Sitton)

July 9, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Kevin Sitton)

Aug. 5, Heart O' Texas Speedway, Elm Mott, Texas (Skip O’Neal)

Aug. 6, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Shane Hebert)

Sept. 3, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Skip O’Neal)

Oct. 1, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Kevin Sitton)

Oct. 22, Heart O' Texas Speedway, Elm Mott, Texas (Jim Moon)

Point standings

1. G.W. Egbert, Belton, Texas (1,665)

2. Sloppy Hogg, Memphis, Tenn. (1,649)

3. Brandon Brzozowski, LaVernia, Texas (1,637)

4. Kody Hardage, Canyon Lake, Texas (1,323)

5. Kevin Sitton, Baytown, Texas (1,206)

2015

March 28, Texana Raceway Park, Edna, Texas (Howard Willis)

July 11, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Austin Theiss)

July 25, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Ronnie Warman)

Aug. 29, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Keith White)

Oct. 10, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Kevin Sitton)

Point standings

1. Brandon Brzozowski, San Antonio, Texas (953)

2. Keith White, Little River-Academy, Texas (737)

3. Michael Wagner, Inez, Texas (715)

4. Ronnie Warman, San Angelo, Texas (624)

5. Kody Hardage, Canyon Lake, Texas (575)

2014

March 22, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (G.W. Hessong)

April 12, Texana Raceway Park, Edna, Texas (Kevin Migura)

April 19, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Robbie Starnes)

May 3, Texana Raceway Park, Edna, Texas (Shane Hoefling)

May 24, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (G.W. Hessong)

June 14, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

July 26, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

Aug. 23, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

Sept. 6, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Jarrod Stepanski)

Oct. 25, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (G.W. Hessong)

Champion: Jarrod Stepanski

2013

March 9, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

March 30, Texana Raceway Park, Edna, Texas (Kevin Migura)

April 6, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

April 27, Texana Raceway Pari, Edna, Texas (Vince Kacir)

June 15, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

June 22, Texana Raceway Park, Edna, Texas (Kevin Migura)

July 5, Texana Raceway Park, Edna, Texas (Kevin Migura)

Aug. 3, Texana Raceway Park, Edna, Texas (G.W. Hessong)

Aug. 24, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (G.W. Hessong)

Sept. 8, Cotton Bowl Speedway, Paige, Texas (Kevin Migura)

Oct. 5, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (G.W. Hessong)

Oct. 26, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

Champion: Kevin Migura

2012

March 31, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

April 14, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Ricky Begnaud)

April 28, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Ricky Begnaud)

May 12, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

May 26, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

June 9, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

June 23, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

July 7, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Steve Whiteaker Jr.)

July 21, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

Aug. 4, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Vince Kacir)

Aug. 18, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (G.W. Hessong)

Sept. 1, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

Sept. 15, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Kevin Migura)

Oct. 27, Shady Oaks Speedway, Goliad, Texas (Steven Whiteaker Jr.)

Champion: Ricky Begnaud


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

2020: Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas

2019: Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas

2018: G.W. Egbert IV, Belton, Texas

2017: G.W. Egbert IV, Belton, Texas

2016: G.W. Egbert IV, Belton, Texas

2015: Brandon Brzozowski, San Antonio, Texas

2014: Jarrod Stepanski, Yorktown, Texas

2013: Kevin Migura, Victoria, Texas

2012: Ricky Begnaud, Spring, Texas


Series Winners

(Through July 10)

Kevin Migura, Victoria, Texas (20)

G.W. Hessong, Edna, Texas (7)

Cody Leonard, Sinton, Texas (7)

Kevin Sitton, Baytown, Texas (6)

G.W. Egbert IV, Belton, Texas (5)

Colton Horner, Katy, Texas (4)

Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas (3)

Jim Moon, Zionsville, Ind. (3)

Patrik Daniel, Wills Point, Texas (3)

Bo Day, Greenville, Texas (3)

Steven Whiteaker Jr., Corpus Christi, Texas (2)

Vince Kacir, Port Lavaca, Texas (2)

Skip O’Neal, Midlothian, Texas (2)

Ricky Begnaud, Spring, Texas (2)

Austin Theiss, Hockley, Texas (2)

Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas (2)

Ronnie Warman, San Angelo, Texas (2)

One victory: Jarrod Stepanski, Shane Hoefling, Keith White, Howard Willis, Shane Hebert, David Hennan, Brandon Brzozowski, Kip Hughes, Tracy Denby Jr., Zach Nickell, Dean Abbey.

advertisement
Sponsor 1213
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728