Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1510351231.gif
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1510583252.gif

History

Jackson 100

2017

Sept. 23 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $15,000

2. Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

3. Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

5. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa

6. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

7. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

8. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

9. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

10. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

11. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

12. Nick Hoffman, Mooresville, N.C.

13. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

14. Steve Francis, Bowling Green Ky.

15. Cody Mahoney, Madison, Ind.

16. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

17. R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

18. Adam Bowman, Seymour, Ind.

19. Chad Stapleton, Edinburgh, Ind.

20. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

21. Jeff Wilson, Butlerville, Ind.

22. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

23. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

24. Jared Bailey, Bedford, Ind., Bedford, Ind.

25. Devin Gilpin, Columbus, Ind.

Lap leader: Bloomquist 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 29 cars): Bloomquist, 14.346 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Satterlee, H. O'Neal, Gilpin

Consolation winner: Hoffman

Provisional starters: Briggs, Stapleton, Bailey

Friday feature winner: Owens

2016

Sept. 24 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

4. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

5. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

6. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

7. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

8. Dustin Linville, Bryantsville, Ky.

9. Cody Mahoney, Madison, Ind.

10. Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

11. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

12. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

13. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

14. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

15. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

16. Colton Flinner, Allison Park, Pa.

17. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

18. Dustin Nobbe, Batesville, Ind.    

19. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

20. Jared Bailey, Bedford, Ind.

21. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

22. Devin Gilpin, Columbus, Ind.

23. Chad Stapleton, Edinburgh, Ind.

24. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

25. Joe Godsey, Edinburgh, Ind.

Lap leaders: Erb 1; Bloomquist 2-100

Fast qualifier (among 42 cars): Francis, 13.219 seconds

Heat race winners: D. Erb, D. O'Neal, Lanigan, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Gilpin, Chilton

Provisional starters: Flinner, Nobbe, Godsey

2015

Sept. 19 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $20,000

2. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

3. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

4. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

5. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

6. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

7. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

8. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

9. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

10. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

11. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

12. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

13. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

14. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

15. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

16. Devin Gilpin, Columbus, Ind.

17. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

18. Matt Bex, Avoca, Ind.

19. Jason Jameson, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

20. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

21. Jackie Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

22. Cody Mahoney, Madison, Ind.

23. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

24. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

25. Chad Stapleton, Edinburgh, Ind.

Lap leaders: Sheppard 1-10, 12-48; Marlar 11; Davenport 49-100

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Marlar, 13.558 seconds

Heat race winners: Marlar, Pearson, Sheppard, D. O'Neal

Consolation winners: Erb, Bex

Provisional starters: Carrier, Stapleton, Barnett

2014

Sept. 20 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

4. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

5. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

6. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

7. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

8. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

9. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

10. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

11. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

12. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

13. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

14. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

15. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.

16. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

17. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

18. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

19. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

20. Dustin Linville, Bryantsville, Ky.

21. Cody Mahoney, Madison, Ind.

22. Jeremy Hines, Seymour, Ind.

23. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

24. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

25. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

Lap leaders: Francis 1-10; Bloomquist 11-100

Fast qualifier (among 47 cars): Marlar, 13.263 seconds

Heat race winners: B. Neat, Casebolt, Francis, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: McDowell, Hughes

Provisional starters: Davenport, Chilton, Hines

2013

Sept. 21 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $15,000

2. Dustin Linville, Bryantsville, Ky.

3. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

4. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

5. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

6. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

7. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

8. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

9. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

10. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville,Fla.

11. Wayne Chinn, Bradford, Ohio

12. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

13. Chad Stapleton, Edinburgh, Ind.

14. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

15. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

16. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

17. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

18. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

19. Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.

20. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

21. Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.

22. Tim Rivers, Salem, Ind.

23. James Rice, Verona, Ky.

24. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

25. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Owens 1-15, 19-68; O'Neal 16-18, 69-100

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): Blankenship, 14.509 seconds

Heat race winners: Owens, O’Neal, Pearson, McDowell

Consolation winners: Johnson, Moyer

Provisional starters: Francis, Rice, Rivers

2012

Sept. 22 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $20,000

2. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

3. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

4. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

5. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

6. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

7. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

8. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

9. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

10. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

11. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

12. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

13. Shelby Miles, Bloomington, Ind.

14. Jeremy Hines, Seymour, Ind.

15. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

16. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

17. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

18. Joe Janowski, Columbus, Ind.

19. Tim Rivers, Salem, Ind.

20. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

21. Dustin Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

22. Dustin Linville, Bryantsville, Ky.

23. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

24. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

25. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

Lap leader: Owens 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 40 cars): Owens, 15.281 seconds

Heat race winners: Owens, Marlar, Landers, Francis

Consolation winners: Blankenship, Davenport

Provisional dash winner: Hines

Provisional starters: Birkhofer, Rivers

2011

Sept. 24 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

5. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

6. Jared Hawkins, Fairmont, W.Va.

7. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

8. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

9. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

10. Joe Janowski, Columbus, Ind.

11. Greg Kendall, Paloi, Ind.

12. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

13. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

14. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

15. Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.

16. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

17. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

18. Dillan White, Crofton, Ky.

19. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

20. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

21. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

22. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

23. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

24. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

25. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

Lap leaders: B. Neat 1-34; Bloomquist 35-100

Fast qualifier (among 39 cars): Owens, 14.198 seconds

Heat race winners: Blankenship, Francis, B. Neat, James

Consolation winners: Reddick, Jewell

Provisional dash winner: White

Provisional starters: Johnson, Kendall

2010

Sept. 25 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

4. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

5. Chris Wall, Holden, La.

6. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

7. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

8. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

9. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

10. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

11. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

12. Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.

13. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

14. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

15. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

16. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

17. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

18. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

19. Zack Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

20. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

21. Mark Barber, North Vernon, Ind.

22. Rod Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

23. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

24. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

25. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

Lap leaders: O'Neal 1-3; Bloomquist 4-100

Fast qualifier (among 52 cars): Casebolt, 15.289 seconds

Heat race winners: O'Neal, Bloomquist, Wall, Owens

Consolation winners: Dohm, Moran

Provisional starters: Pearson, Isenberg, J. Smith.

2009

Sept. 27 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla., $12,000

2. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

3. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

5. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

6. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

7. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

8. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

9. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

10. Tim Dohm, Cross Lanes, W.Va.

11. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

12. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

13. Steve Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

14. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

15. Zak Blackwood, Columbus, Ind.

16. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

17. Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.

18. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

19. Wayne Chinn, Bradford, Ohio

20. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

21. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

22. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

23. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

24. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

25. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-3; McGuire 4-5, 10-16; Babb 6-9, 49-55, 72-81; O'Neal 17-48, 56-71; Pearson 82-100

Fast qualifier (among 59 cars): Babb, 14.141 seconds

Heat race winners: Chinn, McGuire, O'Neal, Bloomquist, Jacobsen, Cook

Consolation winners: F. Smith, Casebolt

Provisional starters: Owens, McDowell, Blackwood

2008

Sept. 20 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y., $20,000

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

4. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

5. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

6. Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich.

7. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

8. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

9. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

10. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill.

11. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

12. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

13. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky.

14. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

15. Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.

16. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

17. Cody Mahoney, Madison, Ind.

18. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

19. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

20. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

21. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

22. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

23. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

24. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

25. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

Lap leaders: Pearson 1-3, 79-82; Francis 4-20, 22; Owens 21, 23-68; McCreadie 69-78, 83-100

Fast qualifier (among 58 cars): McGuire, 15.221 seconds

Heat race winners: McGuire, Francis, Eckert, McCreadie, Owens, Pearson

Consolation winners: Bloomquist, Korte

Provisional dash winner: Barnett

Provisional starters: Hartman, Casebolt

2007

Aug. 18 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio, $15,000

2. Josh McGuire, Grayson, Ky.

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

4. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

5. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

7. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

8. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

9. Patrick Sheltra, Indiantown, Fla.

10. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

11. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

12. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

13. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

14. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

15. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

16. Rohn Moon, Greenwood, Ind.

17. Damon Eller, Crumpler, N.C.

18. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

19. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

20. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

21. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

22. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

23. Cody Mahoney, Madison, Ind.

24. Shannon Reed, Columbus, Ind.

25. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

Lap leader: M. Miller 1-100

Fast qualifer (among 56 cars): Marlar, 16.194 seconds

Heat race winners: Drake, Francis, Pearson, M. Miller, Moran, McGuire

Consolation winners: Casebolt, James

Provisional starters: Rattliff, Eller, Reed

2006

Aug. 19 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $15,000

2. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

3. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

4. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

5. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

7. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

8. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

9. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

10. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

11. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

12. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

13. Tim Prince, Heltonville, Ind.

14. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

15. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

16. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

17. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

18. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky.

19. Chris Combs, Isom, Ky.

20. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

21. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

22. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

23. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

24. Dustin Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

25. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

26. Patrick Sheltra, Indiantown, Fla.

Lap leaders: Hartman 1-6, 29-41; O'Neal 7-28, 75-100; G. Johnson 42-74

Fast qualifier (among 65 cars): Pearson, 14.585 seconds

Heat race winners: B. Smith, D. Neat, Hartman, Erb, G. Johnson, O'Neal

Consolation winners: Casebolt, Drake

Provisional starters: James, Mason, B. Neat

2005

Aug. 20 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill., $10,000

2. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

3. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

4. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

5. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

6. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky.

7. Bryan Barber, Greensburg, Ky.

8. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

9. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

10. Shannon Reed, Columbus, Ind.

11. Patrick Sheltra, Indiantown, Fla.

12. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

13. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

14. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

15. Duane Chamberlain, Richmond, Ind.

16. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

17. Mark Barber, North Vernon, Ind.

18. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

19. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

20. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

21. Brandon Kinzer, Allen, Ky.

22. Tim Tungate, Campbellsville, Ky.

23. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

24. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

25. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

Lap leaders: Miller 1-37; Drake 38-100

Fast qualifier (among 59 cars): Korte, 14.624 seconds

Heat race winners: Drake, Hartman, Chamberlain, Owens, Aukland, Shirley

Consolation winners: Reed, Erb, Barnett

Provisional starter: Barber

2004

Aug. 21 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $10,000

2. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

3. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

4. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

5. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

6. Jeff Wilson, Butlerville, Ind.

7. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

8. Victor Lee, Danville, Ky.

9. Mark Barber, North Vernon, Ind.

10. Jesse Lay, Walton, Ky.

11. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

12. James Huff, Milton, Ky.

13. Josh Williams, West Harrison, Ind.

14. Frankie Coomer, Austin, Ind.

15. Wayne Chinn, Bradford, Ohio

16. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

17. Dick Phillips, Columbus, Ind.

18. Dan Sturgeon, Bloomington, Ind.

19. Mark Teske, Spring Valley, Minn.

20. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

21. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

22. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill.

23. Brad Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.

24. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

25. Bryan Barber, Greensburg, Ky.

Lap leader: 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 71 cars): Miller, 14.551 seconds

Heat race winners: Lay, B. Barber, M. Barber, O'Neal, Phillips, Aukland

Consolation winners: Lee, Drake, Teske.

Provisional starter: Barrow

2003

Aug. 16 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind., $10,000

2. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

3. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill.

4. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

5. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

6. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

7. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

8. Steven Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

9. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

10. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

11. Mark Barber, North Vernon, Ind.

12. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

13. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

14. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

15. Jesse Lay, Walton, Ky.

16. Dan Sturgeon, Bloomington, Ind.

17. Brad Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.

18. Steve Hilard, Sadorus, Ill.

19. Bryan Barber, Greensburg, Ky.

20. Dick Phillips, Columbus, Ind.

21. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

22. Frankie Coomer, Austin, Ind.

23. Jason Setser, Columbus, Ind.

24. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

25. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

26. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

Lap leaders: Sturgeon 1; Erb 2-77; Curry 78-100

Fast qualifier (among 69 cars): Miller, 16.095 seconds

Heat race winners: Sturgeon, Erb, O'Neal, Curry, Drake, Gill

Consolation winners: Hillard, Marlar, James

Provisional starters: Coomer, Setser

2002

Aug. 17 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill., $10,000

2. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

3. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

5. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

6. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

7. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

8. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill

9. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

10. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

11. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill.

12. Mark Barber, North Vernon, Ind.

13. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

14. Frankie Coomer, Austin, Ind.

15. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

16. Brad Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.

17. Jason Setser, Columbus, Ind.

18. James Huff, Milton, Ky.

19. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

20. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky.

21. R.J. Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

22. Shawn Negangard, Osgood, Ind.

23. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

24. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

Lap leaders: James 1-25; Drake 26-100

Fast qualifier (among 63 cars): D. Miller, 15.795 seconds

Heat race winners: Hartman, Barnett, Drake, James, Conley, Huff

Consolation winners: McCammon, Ault

Provisional starters: D. Miller, Barber

2001

Aug. 11 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Northern Allstars)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $10,000

2. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

3. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

4. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

5. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

7. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

8. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

9. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

10. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

11. Ernie Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.

12. Mark Barber, North Vernon, Ind.

13. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

14. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn.

15. Dick Phillips, Columbus, Ind.

16. Dan Sturgeon, Bloomington, Ind.

17. Tim Prince, Heltonville, Ind.

18. Steven Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

19. Jeff Martin, Webster, Minn.

20. Steve Hilard, Sadorus, Ill.

21. Justin Blackwell, Norman, Ind.

22. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

23. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

24. Ted Loomis, Kingston, Ill.

Lap leaders: Curry 1-87; Birkhofer 88-100

Fast qualifier (among 72 cars): Scott James, 15.935 seconds

Heat race winners: Curry, Birkhofer, Ault, Parker, Hillard, Claycomb

Consolation winners: Barnett, McCammon, Barber

Provisional starters: Martin, Loomis, Godsey

2000

Aug. 12 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $10,000

2. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

3. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

4. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

5. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

6. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

7. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

8. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

9. Timmy Yeager, Harrodsburg, Ky.

10. Gary Burton, Columbus, Ind.

11. Steven Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

12. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

13. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

14. Thomas Ware, Cynthiana, Ky.

15. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

16. Dick Phillips, Columbus, Ind.

17. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

18. Mark Barber, North Vernon, Ind.

19. Mark Bechelli, Elizabethtown, Ind.

20. Brett Davis, Bedford, Ind.

21. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

22. Richie Hedrick, Urbana, Ill.

23. Scott Smith, Bedford, Ind.

24. Marty O'Neal, Spencer, Ind.

25. Dan Sturgeon, Bloomington, Ind.

Lap leaders: Aukland 1, 10-13, 16-49; Johnson 2-9, 14-15; O'Neal 50-100

Fast qualifier (among 58 cars): Gill, 16.729 seconds

Heat race winners: Barber, Erb, Johnson, Aukland, Claycomb

Consolation winners: Weaver, Ware, Babb

Provisional starters: Sturgeon, Marty O'Neal, Hedrick, Yeager

1999

Aug. 14 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Hav-A-Tampa)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $15,000

2. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

4. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

5. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

6. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

7. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

8. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

9. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

10. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

11. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

12. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

13. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

14. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga,Ga.

15. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

16. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

17. Bob Pohlman Jr., Oaklawn, Ill.

18. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

19. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

20. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

21. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

22. Scott Smith, Bedford, Ind.

23. Marshall Green, Dalton, Ga.

24. Marty O'Neal, Spencer, Ind.

25. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

26. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

Lap leaders: Francis 1-67; Moyer 68-100

Fast qualifier (among 46 cars): Arp

Heat race winners: Green, Francis, Pierce, Aukland

Consolation winners: Cook, Bloomquist

Provisional starters: Birkhofer, Babb, M. O'Neal, Smith

1998

Aug. 15 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (UMP Outlaw Nationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

2. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

3. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

5. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

6. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

7. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

8. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

9. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

10. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

11. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

12. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

13. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

14. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

15. Tony Izzo Jr., Bridgeview, Ill.

16. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

17. Dion Deason, Greenwood, S.C.

18. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

19. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

20. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

21. Bob Pohlman Jr., Oaklawn, Ill.

22. Mark Barber, North Vernon, Ind.

23. Ernie Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.

Lap leaders: Curry 1-31; Pierce 32-45; Curry 46-100

Fast qualifier (among 60 cars): Curry, 16.167 seconds

Dash winner: Curry

Heat race winners: Curry, O'Neal, Claycomb, Pierce, Schlieper, Mars

Consolation winners: English, Babb

Provisional starter: Deason

1997

June 28 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (Summernationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D., $10,000

2. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

3. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

4. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

5. Ernie Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.

6. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

7. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

8. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

9. Jeff Wilson, Butlerville, Ind.

10. Tony Izzo Jr., Bridgeview, Ill.

11. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

12. James Huff, Milton, Ky.

13. Dion Deason, Greenwood, S.C.

14. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

15. Johnny Wheeler, Campbellsville, Ky.

16. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

17. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

18. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

19. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

20. Steve Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

21. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

22. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind. (disqualified; light at scales)

Lap leaders: Barrow 1-3; Jewell 4-37; Aukland 38-100

Fast qualifier (among 64 cars): Dixon, 15.316 seconds

Heat race winners: Aukland, Barnett, Jewell, McCammon, WIlson, Barrow

Consolation winners: Huff, Gill

1996

Aug. 17 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (UMP Northern Nationals)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind., $10,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

4. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

5. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

6. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

7. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

8. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

9. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

10. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

11. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

12. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

13. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

14. Bob Pohlman Jr., Oaklawn, Ill.

15. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

16. Donnie Barnhart, Little Rock, Ark.

17. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

18. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

19. Shane Yoder, Toledo, Ohio

20. Terry Eaglin, Versailles, Ind.

21. Ernie Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.

22. Dan Sturgeon, Bloomington, Ind.

Lap leaders: O'Neal 1-42; Gill 43-100

Fast qualifier (among 69 cars): Jewell, 15.546 seconds

Heat race winners: O'Neal, Rayburn, Gill, Frye, Pierce, Barnhart

Dash winner: O'Neal

Consolation winners: Jewell, Curry

1995

Aug. 19 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky., $10,000

2. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

3. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

4. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

5. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

6. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

7. Bob Pohlman Jr., Oaklawn, Ill.

8. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

9. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

10. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

11. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

12. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

13. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

14. C.S. Fitzgerald, Lexington, Va.

15. Mark Barber, North Vernon, Ind.

16. Bill Clemons, Mashawaka, Ind.

17. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

18. Dion Deason, Greenwood, S.C.

19. Ernie Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.

20. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

21. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

22. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

Lap leaders: Russell 1; Frye 5-58; O'Neal 59-67; Boggs 68-100

Fast qualifier (among 55 cars): Aukland, 15.746 seconds

Heat race winners: Aukland, Moyer, Frye, Barnett, Russell, O'Neal

Consolation winners: English, Gill

1994

Aug. 20 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind., $10,000

2. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

3. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

4. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

5. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

6. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

7. Bob Pohlman Jr., Oaklawn, Ill.

8. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

9. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

10. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

11. Marty O'Neal, Spencer, Ind.

12. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

13. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

14. Dion Deason, Greenwood, S.C.

15. Gary Mahoney, Madison, Ind.

16. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

17. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

18. Jeff Mounce, Mitchell, Ind.

19. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

20. Tony Izzo Jr., Bridgeview, Ill.

21. Jeff Wilson, Butlerville, Ind.

22. Scott Graham, Franklin, Ind.

Lap leaders: Boggs 1-7; Gill 8-100

Fast qualifier: Moyer, 15.174 seconds

Heat race winners: English, Boggs, Barnett, Pohman, McCammon, Pierce

Consolation winner: Rayburn

1993

Aug. 21 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa., $15,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

4. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

5. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

6. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

7. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

8. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

9. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

10. Chub Frank, Sugar Grove, Pa.

11. Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

12. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

13. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

14. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

15. Marty O'Neal, Spencer, Ind.

16. Greg Williams, Haubstadt, Ind.

17. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

18. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

19. Dion Deason, Greenwood, S.C.

20. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

21. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

22. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

23. Lee Fleetwood, Indianpolis, Ind.,

24. Jerry Rice, Verona, Ky.

25. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

Lap leader: D. Johnson 1-100

Fast qualifier: Barnett, 15.399 seconds

Dash winner: D. Johnson

Heat race winners: Pierce, Gill, Richey, Curry, Moyer

Consolation winners: Eckert, Rice

1992

Aug. 15 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $12,000

2. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

3. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

4. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

5. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

6. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

7. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

8. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

9. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

10. Troy Green, Independence, Ky.

11. Dion Deason, Greenwood, S.C.

12. Glenn Bradley, Marion, Ind.

13. Kevin Hardin, Williams, Ind.

14. Greg Williams, Haubstadt, Ind.

15. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

16. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va.

17. Lee Fleetwood, Indianpolis, Ind.

18. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

19. Gibby Steinhaus, Plainfield, Ind.

20. Marty O'Neal, Spencer, Ind.

21. Jerry Rice, Verona, Ky.

22. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Barnett 1-5; Weaver 6-13, 18-38; Moyer 14-17, 39-100

Fast qualifier: Mason, 15.281 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Boggs, O'Neal, Rice, Weaver, Barnett

Consolation winner: Bloomquist

1991

Aug. 17 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $12,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

4. Bob Pohlman Jr., Oaklawn, Ill.

5. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

6. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

7. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

8. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

9. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

10. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

11. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

12. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

13. Chris Anderson, Boonville, Ind.

14. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

15. John "Weasel" Rhoades, Sardinia, Ohio

16. Brian Asbury, Mitchell, Ind.

17. Mike Gibbs, Martinsville, Ind.

18. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

19. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

20. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

21. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

22. Lee Fleetwood, Indianpolis, Ind.

Lap leaders: Weaver 1-3; Bloomquist 4-100

Fast qualifier: Moyer, 15.348 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Weaver, Pierce, Godsey, O'Neal, Bloomquist

Consolation winner: Nichols

1990

Aug. 18 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $12,000

2. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Lee Fleetwood, Indianpolis, Ind.

5. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

6. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

7. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

8. Ken Schrader, Fenton, Ky.

9. Gibby Steinhaus, Plainfield, Ind.

10. Ira Bastin, Solsberry, Ind.

11. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

12. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

13. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

14. Mike Mullvain, Bartonville, Ill.

15. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

16. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

17. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

18. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

19. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

20. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

21. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

22. Paul Shafer, Portage, Ind.

23. Eddy Schickel, Bloomington, Ill.

24. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

Lap leaders: Curry 1-5; Bloomquist 6-100

Fast qualifier: Bloomquist, 17.060 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Godsey, Bastin, Moyer, Curry, Landrum

Consolation winner: Gill

Last-chance winner: Schrader

1989

Aug. 19 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn., $13,000

2. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

3. Roger Long, Oakwood, Ill.

4. Gary Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.

5. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

6. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

7. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

8. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

9. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

10. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

11. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

12. Tom Rients, Streator, Ill.

13. Noel Witcher, Borden, Ind.

14. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

15. Ernie Barrow, Bloomington, Ind.

16. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

17. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

18. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

19. Lee Fleetwood, Indianpolis, Ind.

20. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

21. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

22. Marty O'Neal, Spencer, Ind.

23. Steve Pastva, Chesterton, Ind.

24. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

25. Paul Shafer, Portage, Ind.

26. Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind.

Lap leaders: Rayburn 1-57; Purvis 58-100

Fast qualifier: Moore, 15.419 seconds

Heat race winners: Purvis, Curry, Pierce, Fleetwood, Boggs, Rayburn

Consolation winners: Bastin, Parker, Weaver

1988

Aug. 20 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (UMP/PROS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind., $12,000

2. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

3. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

4. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

5. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

6. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

7. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

8. Mike Gibbs, Martinsville, Ind.

9. John Provenzano, Somanauk, Ill.

10. Jim Leka, Illiopolis, Ill.

11. Robert Earl, Louisville, Ky.

12. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

13. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

14. Roger Long, Oakwood, Ill.

15. Dick Taylor, Springfield, Ill.

16. John Lawhorn, Phillipsburg, Ohio

17. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

18. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

19. Paul Shafer, Portage, Ind.

20. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

21. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

22. Bobby Carnes, Chillicothe, Ohio

23. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

24. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky. (disqualified)

Lap leaders: Purvis 1-12; Boggs 13-100

Fast qualifier: Purvis, 15.378 seconds

Heat race winners: Purvis, Rayburn, Petro, Lawhorn, Boggs, Pierce

Consolation winners: Jewell, Balzano, Weaver

 

1987

Aug. 21 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (UMP/PROS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $11,000

2. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

3. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

4. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

5. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

6. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

7. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

8. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

9. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

10. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

11. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

12. Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

13. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

14. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

15. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

16. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

17. Greg Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

18. Bubby James, Bright, Ind.

19. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

20. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

21. Paul Shafer, Portage, Ind.

22. Paul Crockett, Brownstown, Ind.

23. Eldon Wright, Danville, Ill.

24. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

25. Bobby Carnes, Chillicothe, Ohio

Lap leaders: Gill 1-16; Moyer 17-100

Fast qualifier: Gill, 16.178 seconds

Heat race winners: Claycomb, Purvis, Boggs, Moran, Curry

Consolation winners: Leslie, Moore

1986

Aug. 16 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky., $10,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Rodney Franklin, White Post, Va.

4. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

5. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

6. Roger Long, Oakwood, Ill.

7. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

8. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

9. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

10. Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio

11. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

12. Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

13. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

14. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

15. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

16. Dennis Boknecht, Seymour, Ind.

17. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

18. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

19. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

20. Scott Graham, Franklin, Ind.

21. Don Gross, Wooster, Ohio

22. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

23. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

24. Paul Shafer, Portage, Ind.

25. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

Lap leaders: Purvis 1-45; Boggs 46-100

Fast qualifier: Franklin, 14.99 seconds

Heat race winners: Petro, Masson, Phillips, R. Johnson

Consolation winners: Rayburn, F. Smith

1985

Aug. 17 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kenny Brightbill, Sinking Springs, Pa., $8,000

2. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

3. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

4. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

5. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., Batesville, Ark.

6. Larry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

7. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

8. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

9. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

10. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

11. Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio

12. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

13. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

14. Paul Shafer, Portage, Ind.

15. Paul Crockett, Brownstown, Ind.

16. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind.

17. Charlie Sentman, Waveland, Ind.

18. Roger Long, Oakwood, Ill.

19. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

20. Dusty Chapman, Bedford, Ind.

21. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

22. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

Lap leaders: Barnett 1-45; Brightbill 46-100

Fast qualifier: Barnett, 15.56 seconds

Heat race winners: Pierce, Hobbs, Shafer, Purvis

Consolation winners: Spaulding, Crockett

1984

Aug. 16 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kenny Simpson, Bedford, Ind., $7,000

2. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

3. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

4. Paul Shafer, Portage, Ind.

5. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

6. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

7. Dusty Chapman, Bedford, Ind.

8. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

9. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

10. Jeff Cone, Benton, Ky.

11. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind.

12. Jim Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

13. Denny Chamberlain, Lost Creek, W.Va.

14. Joe Ross, Mechanicsburg, Ill.

15. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

16. Dennis Boknecht, Seymour, Ind.

17. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohi

18. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

19. Noel Witcher, Borden, Ind.

20. Dick Phillips, Columbus, Ind.

21. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

22. Paul Crockett, Brownstown, Ind.

Lap leaders: Pierce 1-18; Simpson 19-100

Fast qualifier: Pierce, 15.586 seconds

Dash winner: Barnett

Heat race winners: Chamberlain, Moore, Phillips, Boggs

Consolation winner: Helfrich

1983

Aug. 20 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway (ASCoC)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind., $6,000

2. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

3. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

4. Roger Absher, Franklin, Ind.

5. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

6. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

7. Barry Magers, Bedford, Ind.

8. Terry Messenger, Robinson, Ill.

9. Dusty Chapman, Bedford, Ind.

10. Greg Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

11. Charlie Glotzbach, Edwardsville, Ind.

12. Norm Swift, Indianapolis, Ind.

13. Steven Davis, Louisville, Ky.

14. Lee Hoffman, Owensboro, Ky.

15. Noel Witcher, Borden, Ind.

16. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

17. Kenny Simpson, Bedford, Ind.

18. Pete Willoughby, Columbus, Ind.

19. John Mull, Scottsburg, Ind.

20. Gerald Dixon, Sellersburg, Ind.

21. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

22. John Davis, Bedford, Ind.

Lap leaders: Hobbs 1-4; Petro 5-100

Fast qualifier: Petro, 14.497 seconds

Heat race winners: Godsey, Swartz, Chapman, Ault, Barnett

Consolation winner: Witcher

1982

Aug. 21 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind., $5,000

2. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

3. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

4. Roger Absher, Franklin, Ind.

5. Gerald Dixon, Sellersburg, Ind.

6. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

7. Dave Marko, Genoa, Ohio

8. Kenny Simpson, Bedford, Ind.

9. Noel Witcher, Borden, Ind.

10. Dick Phillips, Columbus, Ind.

11. John Mull, Scottsburg, Ind.

12. Paul Crockett, Brownstown, Ind.

13. Denny Bailey, Bedford, Ind.

14. Pete Willoughby, Columbus, Ind.

15. Richard Marvel, Patoka, Ind.

16. Gary Harden, Nashville, Ind.

17. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

18. Carl Collins, Medora, Ind.

19. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

20. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

21. Charlie Glotzbach, Edwardsville, Ind.

22. Ira Bastin, Solsberry, Ind.

Lap leaders: Hobbs 1-8; Barnett 9-14; Petro 15-100

Fast qualifier: Hobbs, 14.869 seconds

Heat race winners: Bastin, Simpson, Gill, Godsey

Consolation winner: Bailey

1981

Aug. 22 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Paul Crockett, Brownstown, Ind., $4,000

2. Bubby James, Bright, Ind.

3. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

4. Pete Willoughby, Columbus, Ind.

5. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

6. Roger Absher, Franklin, Ind.

7. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

8. Barry Magers, Bedford, Ind.

9. Noel Witcher, Borden, Ind.

10. Tony Moore, Scottsburg, Ind.

11. Charlie Reed, Whiteland, Ind.

12. Jim Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

13. Carl Collins, Medora, Ind.

14. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

15. Sam Faur, Mount Morris, Mich.

16. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

17. Ira Bastin, Solsberry, Ind.

18. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

19. Charlie Glotzbach, Edwardsville, Ind.

20. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

21. Dick Phillips, Columbus, Ind.

22. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

Lap leaders: Petro 1-6, 22-27, 29-31; Crockett 7-22, 28, 32-100

Fast qualifier: Petro, 15.806 seconds

Heat race winners: Bastin, Willoughby, Wticher, Majors, Hobbs

Consolation winners: Roberts, Fleetwood

1980

Aug. 23 - Brownstown (Ind.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky., $3,000

2. Ray Godsey, Bedford, Ind.

3. Paul Crockett, Brownstown, Ind.

4. David Speer, Campbellsville, Ky.

5. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

6. Ira Bastin, Solsberry, Ind.

7. Noel Witcher, Borden, Ind.

8. Wally Heminger, Fremont, Ohio

9. Terrence Johnson, Crothersville, Ind.

10. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

11. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

12. Dusty Chapman, Bedford, Ind.

13. Doug Ault, Brownstown, Ind.

14. Jim Elliott, Warsaw, Ind.

15. Mike Munson, Oblong, Ill.

16. Pete Willoughby, Columbus, Ind.

17. Carl Collins, Medora, Ind.

18. Roger Absher, Franklin, Ind.

19. Gerald Dixon, Sellersburg, Ind.

20. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

21. Kenny Simpson, Bedford, Ind.

22. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

Lap leaders: Petro 1-43; Swartz 44-100

Fast qualifier: R. Johnson, 16.356 seconds

Heat race winners: Witcher, Speer, Absher, Godsey

Consolation winner: Willoughby


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2017: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2016: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2015: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2014: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2013: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2012: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2011: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2010: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2009: Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

2008: Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

2007: Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

2006: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2005: Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

2004: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2003: Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

2002: Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

2001: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2000: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

1999: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1998: Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

1997: Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

1996: John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

1995: Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

1994: John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

1993: Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

1992: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1991: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1990: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1989: Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

1988: Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

1987: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1986: Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

1985: Kenny Brightbill, Sinking Springs, Pa.

1984: Kenny Simpson, Bedford, Ind.

1983: Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

1982: Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

1981: Paul Crockett, Brownstown, Ind.

1980: Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

advertisement
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_682.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1508954363.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1508874406.jpg