Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO: Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1519261124.gif
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1548165545.gif

History

Fall Classic

2018

Oct. 27 - Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio, $15,000

2. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

3. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

4. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

5. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

6. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

7. Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.

8. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

9. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.

10. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

11. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

12. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

13. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

14. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

15. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

16. Jason Hiett, Oxford, Ala.

17. Colton Horner, Katy, Texas

18. Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

19. Gavin Landers, Batesville, Ark.

20. Manny Falcon, Pine Grove, La.

21. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

22. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

23. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

24. Neil Baggett, Columbus, Miss.

Lap leaders: Moyer Jr. 1-21; T. Erb 22-32, 37-40, 55-70; Pearson 33-36, 41-54, 71-74; Moran 75-76, 78-100; Overton 77.

Fast qualifier (among 43 cars): Dacus, 11.928 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer Jr., Baggett, T. Erb, Junghans

Consolation winners: Hiett, Birkhofer

2017

Oct. 28 — Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $15,000

2. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

3. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

4. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

5. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

6. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

7. Gavin Landers, Batesville, Ark.

8. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.

9. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

10. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

11. Tanner Kellick, Mer Rouge, La.

12. Michael Arnold, Hattiesburg, Miss.

13. Clay Daly, Watsonville, Calif.

14. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

15. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

16. Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

17. Cade Dillard, Robeline, La.

18. Allen Murray, San Antonio, Texas

19. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

20. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

21. Shay Knight, Columbus, Miss.

22. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

23. Jimmy Cliburn, Star, Miss.

24. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark. (disqualified; unsportsmanlike conduct)

Lap leaders: D. Erb 1-3; Bloomquist 4-100

Fast qualifier (among 42 cars): D. Erb, 12.944 seconds

Heat race winners: D. Erb, Bloomquist, Breazeale, Bailes

Consolation winners: B. Rickman, Dillard

2016

Oct. 22 — Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss., $15,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Dane Dacus, Arlington, Tenn.

4. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

5. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

6. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

7. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

8. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

9. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

10. B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.

11. Allen Murray, San Antonio, Texas

12. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

13. Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.

14. Billy Franklin, Calera, Ala.

15. Chad Trash, Meridian, Miss.

16. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

17. Brent Larson, Lake Elmo, Minn.

18. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

19. Austin Arnold, Kosciusko, Miss.

20. Austin Rettig, Sikeston, Mo.

21. Chandler Petty, Cabot, Ark.

22. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

23. Gavin Landers, Batesville, Ark.

24. Jamie Tollison, Kosciusko, Miss.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-31, 33-34; T. Erb 32, 35-49; Bloomquist 50-98; Breazeale 99-100

Fast qualifier (among 37 cars): Bloomquist, 13.258 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Moyer, Alberson, T. Erb.

Consolation winners: Larson, Petty

2015

Oct. 24 — Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $15,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

4. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

5. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

6. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

7. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

8. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

9. Zach McMillan, Gladewater, Texas

10. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

11. Chris McElhenney, Lake, Miss.

12. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

13. Austin Rettig, Sikeston, Mo.

14. Austin Smith, Cedartown, Ga.

15. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

16. Spencer Diercks, Davenport, Iowa

17. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

18. Chad Trash, Meridian, Miss.

19. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

20. Brian Ligon, Augusta, Ga.

21. Gavin Landers, Batesville, Ark.

22. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

23. Chandler Petty, Cabot, Ark.

24. Josh Putnam, Florence, Ala.

25. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

Lap leaders: D. Erb 1-2; Landers 3-69; Marlar 70-100

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): Marlar, 12.809 seconds

Heat race winners: Marlar, Landers, Erb, Rettig

Consolation winners: Diercks, Ligon

2014

Oct. 25 — Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn., $15,000

2. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

3. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

4. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

5. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

6. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

7. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

8. Dane Dacus, Arlington, Tenn.

9. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

10. Jimmy Cliburn, Star, Miss.

11. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

12. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

13. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

14. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

15. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

16. Anthony Burroughs, Kosciusko, Miss.

17. Chad Trash, Meridian, Miss.

18. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

19. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

20. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

21. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

22. Jamie Tollisoni, Kosciusko, Miss.

23. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

24. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

Lap leader: Weaver 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 48 cars): Simpson, 13.430 seconds

Heat race winners: Dacus, Weaver, McCool, Moyer, Clanton, Ji. Cliburn

Consolation winners: Alberson, Hollingsworth, Baggett

2013

Oct. 26 — Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga., $15,000

2. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

4. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

5. Klint Byars, Carrollton, Miss.

6. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

7. Jake Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

8. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

9. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

10. Jason McBride, Carbondale, Ill.

11. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

12. Chris Smith, Brewton, Ala.

13. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

14. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

15. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

16. Chad Trash, Meridian, Miss.

17. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

18. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

19. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

20. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

21. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

22. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

23. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

24. Chris McElhenney, Lake, Miss.

Lap leaders: O'Neal 1-10; Clanton 11-100

Fast qualifier (among 42 cars): Clanton, 13.356 seconds

Heat race winners: Baggett, O'Neal, Breazeale, Payne, C. Smith, Wallace

Consolation winners: Wall, Bagley

2012

Oct. 13 — Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $15,000

2. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

3. Dane Dacus, Arlington, Tenn.

4. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

5. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

6. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

7. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

8. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

9. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

10. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

11. Klint Byars, Carrollton, Miss.

12. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

13. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

14. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

15. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

16. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

17. Robbie Stuart, DeRidder, La.

18. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

19. Jason McBride, Carbondale, Ill.

20. Jeremy Broadus, Biloxi, Miss.

21. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

22. Jimmy Cliburn, Star, Miss.

23. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

24. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1; O'Neal 2-100

Fast qualifier (among 54 cars): Francis, 12.996 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, O'Neal, C. Smith, McBride, Byars, Clanton

Consolation winners: Beard, Broadus, Ji. Cliburn

2011

Oct. 22 — Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $15,000

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

3. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

4. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

5. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

6. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

7. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

8. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

9. Klint Byars, Carrollton, Miss.

10. Dane Dacus, Arlington, Tenn.

11. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

12. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

13. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

14. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

15. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

16. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

17. Jason Cliburn, Star, Miss.

18. Brooks Strength, Byram, Miss.

19. Chip Brindle, Chatsworth, Ga.

20. Jeremy Broadus, Biloxi, Miss.

21. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

22. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

23. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

24. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

Lap leaders: Davenport, Marlar, Byars, McCool, Sullivan

Fast qualifier (among 59 cars): Marlar, 13.014 seconds

Heat race winners: Marlar, Byars, Birkhofer, Moyer, Breazeale, Sullivan

Consolation winners: Broadus, Slay, Brown

2010

Oct. 23 — Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $15,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

4. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

5. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

6. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

7. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

8. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

9. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

10. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

11. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

12. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

13. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

14. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

15. Dillan White, Crofton, Ky.

16. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

17. Brian Reese, Sharpsburg, Ga.

18. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

19. Jason Cliburn, Star, Miss.

20. Dane Dacus, Arlington, Tenn.

21. David Ashley, Gonzalez, La.

22. Anthony Burroughs, Kosciusko, Miss.

23. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

24. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

Lap leaders: Marlar 1-24, 35-41; O'Neal 25-34; Wall 42-61; Birkhofer 62-100

Fast qualifier (among 59 cars): Sullivan, 13.645 seconds

Heat race winners: Wall, Marlar, Birkhofer, O'Neal, Vaught, Dacus

Consolation winners: White, C. Smith, Reddick

2009

Oct. 24 — Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala., $15,000

2. Dane Dacus, Arlington, Tenn.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. David Gentry, Lewisburg, Tenn.

5. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

6. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

7. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

8. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

9. Anthony Burroughs, Kosciusko, Miss.

10. Chris McElhenney, Lake, Miss.

11. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

12. Klint Byars, Carrollton, Miss.

13. Kenny Merchant, Ruston, La.

14. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

15. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

16. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

17. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

18. Rob Litton, Alexandria, La.

19. Kyle Cummings, Minden, La.

20. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

21. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

22. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

23. Chris Ragan, Ramer, Tenn.

24. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.

Lap leaders: Hollingsworth 1-9, 31-75; Baggett 10-30

Fast qualifier (among 60 cars): Cook

Heat race winners: Cook, Hollingsworth, Dacus, Thrash, Baggett, Cummings

Consolation winners: Merchant, Moyer Jr., Breazeale

2008

Oct. 25 — Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $15,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

4. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

5. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

6. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

7. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

8. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

9. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

10. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

11. Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.

12. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

13. David Ashley, Gonzalez, La.

14. Kevin Sitton, Baytown, Texas

15. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

16. Shon Flanary, Mount Carmel, Tenn.

17. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

18. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

19. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

20. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

21. Justin McRee, Woodstock, Ala.

22. Keith Miller, Sumerall, Miss.

23. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

24. James Ward, Lettsworth, La.

Lap leaders: Mars 1-14; Birkhofer 15-75

Fast qualifier (among 41 cars): Birkhofer, 13.22 seconds

Heat race winners: Birkhofer, Mars, Boland, Ward

Consolation winners: E. Rickman, McCool

2007

Oct. 27 — Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. David Ashley, Gonzalez, La., $15,000

2. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

3. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

4. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

5. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

6. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

7. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

8. Tony Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

9. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

10. Justin McRee, Woodstock, Ala.

11. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

12. Chris McElhenney, Lake, Miss.

13. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

14. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

15. Jason Cliburn, Star, Miss.

16. Garrett Durrett, Simsboro, La.

17. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

18. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

19. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

20. Roger Shirley, Meridian, Miss.

21. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

22. Jimmy Cliburn, Star, Miss.

23. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

24. Johnny Cloer Jr., Chatsworth, Ga.

Lap leaders: Wall 1-19; Ashley 20-75

Fast qualifier (among 54 cars): Wall

Heat race winners: Wall, Moyer, Ja. Cliburn, Ashley, Slay, Marlar

Consolation winners: Ji. Cliburn, R. Rickman

2006

Oct. 28 — Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chris Wall, Springfield, La., $15,000

2. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

3. Dennis Duncan, Terry, Miss.

4. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

5. Jason Cliburn, Star, Miss.

6. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

7. David Ashley, Gonzalez, La.

8. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

9. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

10. Shawn Edwards, Louisville, Miss.

11. Marty Hardy, Biloxi, Miss.

12. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

13. Dwight Falcon, Walker, La.

14. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

15. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

16. Shep Lucas, McKenzie, Ala.

17. Jason Sanderford, Pheba, Miss.

18. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

19. David Gentry, Lewisburg, Tenn.

20. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

21. Tony Morris, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

22. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

23. Kenny Merchant, West Monroe, La.

24. Mike Weeks, Friendsville, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Wall 1-2, 10-100; Moyer 3-9

Fast qualifier (among 51 cars): Wall, 12.988 seconds

2005

Oct. 29 — Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss., $15,000

2. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

3. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

4. Jay Blair, Angie, La.

5. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

6. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

7. Brian Harris, Davenport,

8. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

9. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.

10. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

11. Shawn Edwards, Louisville, Miss.

12. Dennis Duncan, Terry, Miss.

13. Al Atkinson, Milwaukee, Wis.

14. Bubba Mullins, West Monroe, La.

15. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

16. Jason Cliburn, Star, Miss.

17. Garrett Durrett, Simsboro, La.

18. Anthony Burroughs, Kosciusko, Miss.

19. Kenny Merchant, Ruston, La.

20. Mark Mears, Florence, Ala.

21. Stacy Taylor, Jacksonville, Ark.

22. Rob Litton, Alexandria, La.

23. Tony Morris, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

24. Chris McElhenney, Lake, Miss.

Lap leaders: Wall 1-52; Breazeale 53-100

Fast qualifier (among 51 cars): Durrett, 16.405 seconds

Consolation winners: Duncan, Morris

Provisional starters: Edwards, Smith

2004

Oct. 30 — Queen City Speedway, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala., $15,000

2. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

3. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.

4. Chris McElhenney, Lake, Miss.

5. Mike Ladner, Biloxi, Miss.

6. Tombo Callahan, Weir, Miss.

7. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

8. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

9. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

10. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

11. Marty Hardy, Biloxi, Miss.

12. Randy Walters, Laurel, Miss.

13. Josh Fuller, Marion, Miss.

14. Wiley Williams, Stonewall, Miss.

15. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

16. Harvey Tollison, Kosciusko, Miss.

17. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

18. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

19. Bill Hasselle, Marion, Miss.

20. Darin Dorsey, Brandon, Miss.

21. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

22. Dennis Duncan, Terry, Miss.

23. George Paul, Star, Miss.

24. Jason Cliburn, Star, Miss.

Lap leaders: Rushing 1-91; Boland 92-100

Fast qualifier (among 52 cars): Drake, 15.68 seconds

Heat race winners: Drake, Rushing, Wing, Smith, Dean, Ja. Cliburn

Consolation winners: Slay, Hardy

2003

Nov. 1 — Queen City Speedway, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss., $15,000

2. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

3. Randy Walters, Laurel, Miss.

4. Josh Fuller, Marion, Miss.

5. Dwight Falcon, Walker, La.

6. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.

7. Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La.

8. Marty Hardy, Biloxi, Miss.

9. Jeff Floyd, Walnut Ridge, Ark.

10. Jeff White, Kosciusko, Miss.

11. Don Cliburn, Star, Miss.

12. Shawn Edwards, Louisville, Miss.

13. Brandon Register, Greenville, Ala.

14. Joey Baroni, Brandon, Miss.

15. David Ashley, Gonzalez, La.

16. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

17. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

18. David Gentry, Lewisburg, Tenn.

19. Jeff Smith, Rocky Face, Ga.

20. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

21. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

22. Jody Prince, Sibley, La.

23. Wayne Beckwith, Kilmichael, Miss.

24. Lucky Keeton, Toomsuba, Miss.

Heat race winners: McDuffie, Boland, Fuller, Walters, J. Smith, Falcon

2002

Nov. 16 — Queen City Speedway, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss., $15,000

2. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

3. Ricky Idom, Hattiesburg, Miss.

4. Randy Little, Satsuma, Ala.

5. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

6. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

7. Lucky Keeton, Toomsuba, Miss.

8. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

9. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

10. Trevor Boyd, Tupelo, Miss.

11. Greg Cooper, Jackson, Miss.

12. Larry Murphy, Meridian, Miss.

13. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

14. Robbie Harvey, Lake, Miss.

15. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

16. Roger Rolison, Meridian, Miss.

17. Wiley Williams, Stonewall, Miss.

18. Randy Walters, Laurel, Miss.

19. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

20. Jay Blair, Angie, La.

21. Johnny Barber, Sallis, Miss.

22. Tombo Callahan, Weir, Miss.

23. Jason Poole, hometown unknown

24. Ryan Taggert, hometown unknown

25. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.

Fast qualifier (among 67 cars): Wing

Heat race winners: Smith, Barber, Callahan, McDuffie, Little

Consolation winners: Keeton, Walters

2001

Oct. 27 — Queen City Speedway, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $15,000

2. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

3. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

4. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

5. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.

6. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

7. Keith Miller, Sumerall, Miss.

8. Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La.

9. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

10. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

11. Dave Siegert, Mesquite, Texas

12. James Cline, Oxford, Ala.

13. Terry Wilson, Columbus, Miss.

14. Lucky Keeton, Toomsuba, Miss.

15. Marty Hardy, Biloxi, Miss.

16. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

17. Tombo Callahan, Weir, Miss.

18. Johnny Barber, Sallis, Miss.

19. Robbie Harvey, Lake, Miss.

20. Mike Ladner, Biloxi, Miss.

21. Duke Whiseant, Texarkana, Ark.

22. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

23. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

24. Elmo Sanford, Seminary, Miss.

Lap leaders: Rushing 1-64; O'Neal 65-100

Fast qualifier (among 54 cars): Russell, 14.385 seconds

Heat race winners: McDuffie, Rushing, Wing, O’Neal, Boland, Webb

Consolation winners: Dean, Siegert

2000

Oct. 28 — Queen City Speedway, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss., $12,500

2. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

3. Marty Hardy, Biloxi, Miss.

4. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

5. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

6. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.

7. Dave Siegert, Mesquite, Texas

8. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

9. Randy Walters, Laurel, Miss.

10. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

11. Ricky Idom, Hattiesburg, Miss.

12. J.D. Henry, Pearl, Miss.

13. Bubba Mullins, West Monroe, La.

14. Gary Cooper, Jackson, Miss.

15. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

16. Jerry Buck, Paragould, Ark.

17. Kenny Merchant, Ruston, La.

18. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

19. Randy Boyd, Marion, Miss.

20. Phil Bradford, Meridian, Miss.

21. Dennis Duncan, Terry, Miss.

22. Shawn Edwards, Louisville, Miss.

23. Eric Courville, Gonzalez, La.

24. Tombo Callahan, Weir, Miss.

Fast qualifier: Wing, 14.07 seconds

Heat race winners: Wing, Hardy, Siegert, Edwards, Inmon, Merchant

Consolation winners: Breazeale, Webb

Dash winner: Duncan

1999

Oct. 30 — Queen City Speedway, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss., $10,000

2. Lucky Keeton, Toomsuba, Miss.

3. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

4. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

5. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

6. Dave Siegert, Mesquite, Texas

7. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

8. Jay Blair, Angie, La.

9. D.G. Hawkins, hometown unknown

10. K.I. Davis III, Poplarville, Miss.

11. Randy Walters, Laurel, Miss.

12. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

13. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

14. Ray Holifield, Laurel, Miss.

15. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

16. Robbie Harvey, Lake, Miss.

17. Dennis Duncan, Terry, Miss.

18. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

19. Johnny Hughes, Meridian, Miss.

20. Randy Boyd, Marion, Miss.

21. Bubba Schonewitz, Biloxi, Miss.

22. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

23. Kenny Merchant, Ruston, La.

24. Phil Bradford, Meridian, Miss.

1998

Oct. 31 — Whynot Speedway, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala., $15,000

2. Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas

3. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

4. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

5. Ronny Adams, Greenwood, La.

6. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

7. Wiley Williams, Stonewall, Miss.

8. Doug McKleroy, Hartselle, Ala.

9. John L. Cliett, Columbus, Miss.

10. Randy Boyd, Marion, Miss.

11. Randy Walters, Laurel, Miss.

12. Randy Little, Satsuma, Ala.

13. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

14. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

15. Larry Ritter, Jackson, Miss.

16. Marty Hardy, Biloxi, Miss.

17. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

18. Michael Bairfield, hometown unknown

19. Mark Mears, Florence, Ala.

20. Lucky Keeton, Toomsuba, Miss.

21. D.G. Hawkins, hometown unknown

22. Eddie Taylor, West Monroe, La.

23. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.

24. Randy Cummings, Stewart, Miss.

Lap leader: Boland 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 72 cars): McDuffie, 15.07 seconds

Heat race winners: McDuffie, Boland, E. Taylor, Smith, Starnes, Williams

Consolation winners: Hardy, Keeton

Provisional starters: J. Taylor, Ritter

1997

Oct. 25 — Whynot Speedway, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark., $15,000

2. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

5. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

6. Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas

7. Ronnie Poche, Natchitoches, La.

8. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

9. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

10. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

11. Eddie Taylor, West Monroe, La.

12. Brach Singleton, Lauderdale, Miss.

13. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

14. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

15. John L. Cliett, Columbus, Miss.

16. Al Atkinson, Milwaukee, Wis.

17. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

18. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

19. Dennis Duncan, Terry, Miss.

20. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

21. Lucky Keeton, Toomsuba, Miss.

22. Buzz Miles, Jackson, Miss.

23. Randy Little, Satsuma, Ala.

24. Wiley Williams, Stonewall, Miss.

1996

Oct. 26 — Whynot Speedway, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C., $15,000

2. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

3. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

4. Ronnie Poche, Natchitoches, La.

5. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

6. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

7. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

8. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

9. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

10. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

11. Kenny Merchant, Ruston, La.

12. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

13. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

14. Dennis Duncan, Terry, Miss.

15. Wiley Williams, Stonewall, Miss.

16. John L. Cliett, Columbus, Miss.

17. Stan Massey, Mableton, Ga.

18. Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas

19. Mark Miner, Stockbridge, Ga.

20. K.I Davis III, Poplarville, Miss.

21. Ronnie Graham, Quitman, Miss.

22. Tony Cardin, Greenbrier, Ark.

23. Jimmy Cliburn, Star, Miss.

24. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

1995

Oct. 29 — Whynot Speedway, Meridian, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn., $10,000

2. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

3. Ronnie Poche, Natchitoches, La.

4. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

5. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

6. Keith Flurry, Tupelo, Miss.

7. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

8. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

9. Greg Hollingsworth, Lawrence, Miss.

10. Doug Ingalls Sr., Longview, Texas

11. John L. Cliett, Columbus, Miss.

12. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

13. Greg Cooper, Jackson, Miss.

14. Billy Schonewitz, Biloxi, Miss.

15. Freddy Smith, Baton Route, La.

16. Brad Looney, Republic, Mo.

17. Jeff Cooper, Jackson, Miss.

18. Robbie Harvey, Lake, Miss.

19. David Gibson, Ash Flat, Ark.

20. Mike Boland Cuba, Ala.

21. Randy Walters, Laurel, Miss.

22. Dennis Pack, Hattiesburg, Miss.

Fast qualifier: Smith

Heat race winners: Smith, Dean, Poche, Johnson, Boland, Slay

Consolation winners: English, Ingalls


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2018: Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

2017: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2016: David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

2015: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2014: Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

2013: Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

2012: Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2011: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2010: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2009: Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

2008: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2007: David Ashley, Gonzalez, La.

2006: Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

2005: David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

2004: Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

2003: Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

2002: Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

2001: Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2000: Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

1999: Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

1998: Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

1997: Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

1996: Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

1995: Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1540997187.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1540923523.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1548092346.gif