Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1496812720.jpg
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1508170756.gif

History

Magnolia State 100

Editor's note: The Magnolia State 100 and Cotton Pickin' 100 merged beginning in 2013.

2017

Sept. 23 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga., $20,000

2. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

3. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

4. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla.

5. Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

6. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

7. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

8. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

9. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

10. Ross Bailes, Clover, S.C.

11. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

12. B.J. Robinson, Bossier City, La.

13. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

14. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

15. Spencer Hughes, Meridian, Miss.

16. Caleb Ashby, Cunningham, Tenn.

17. Michael Page, Douglasville, Ga.

18. Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.

19. Nick Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

20. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

21. Robbie Stuart, DeRidder, La.

22. Chandler Petty, Cabot, Ark.,

23. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

24. Austin Rettig, Sikeston, Mo.

Lap leaders: Dacus, Davenport, Marlar, Overton

Fast qualifer (among 42 cars): Moyer, 13.276 seconds

Heat race winners: Davenport, Dacus, C. Thrash, Marlar

Consolation winners: Alberson, Stuart

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Tanner Kellick

2016

Sept. 24 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C., $20,000

2. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

3. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

5. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

6. Timothy Culp, Prattsville, Ark.

7. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

8. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

9. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

10. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

11. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla.

12. Jimmy Cliburn, Star, Miss.

13. Dylan Ames, Harvest, Ala.

14. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

15. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

16. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

17. Tanner Kellick, Mer Rouge, La.

18. Tyler Millwood, Cartersville, Ga.

19. Austin Smith, Cedartown, Ga.

20. Jesse Stovall, Billings, Mo.

21. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

22. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

23. Jamie Tollison, Kosciusko, Miss.

24. Chandler Petty, Cabot, Ark.

Lap leaders: Clanton 1-28; Bronson 29-51; Madden 52-100

Fast qualifier (among 62 cars): Clanton, 13.477 seconds

Heat race winners: Clanton, Bronson, Culp, Alberson, Sullivan, Overton

Consolation winners: Cooley, Kellick, Beard

2015

Oct. 10 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas, $20,000

2. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

3. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

4. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

5. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

6. Brandon Overton, Appling, Ga.

7. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

8. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

9. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

10. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

11. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

12. Matt Westfall, Ludlow Falls, Ohio

13. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

14. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

15. Chandler Petty, Cabot, Ark.

16. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

17. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

18. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

19. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

20. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

21. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

22. Jason Hiett, Oxford, Ala.

23. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

24. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

Lap leaders: Moyer Jr. 1-41; Bagley 42-62, 76-100; Erb 63-75

Fast qualifier (among 66 cars): Moyer Jr., 14.366 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer Jr., O’Neal, Landers, Weaver, Sheppard, Wallace

Consolation winners: Brown, Hiett, Payne

2014

Oct. 11 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $20,000

2. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

3. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

4. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

5. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

6. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

7. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

8. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

9. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

10. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

11. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

12. Shane Clanton, Zebulon, Ga.

13. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

14. Chase Junghans, Manhattan, Kan.

15. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.

16. Robert Baker, Bryant, Ark.

17. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

18. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

19. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

20. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

21. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

22. Eric Jacobsen, Seacliff Beach, Calif.

23. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

24. Anthony Burroughs, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

Lap leader: Bloomquist 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 72 cars): Sullivan, 13.707 seconds

Heat race winners: Sullivan, Simpson, McCool, Bloomquist, Moyer Jr., Weaver

Consolation winners: Baggett, Cooley, Francis

2013

Oct. 13 — Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $20,000

2. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

3. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

4. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

5. Eric Cooley, Fulton, Miss.

6. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

7. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

8. Josh Putnam, Florence, Ala.

9. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

10. Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

11. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

12. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

13. Jason Fitzgerald, Middleburg, Fla.

14. Chase Washington, Houlka, Miss.

15. Robert Baker, Bryant, Ark.

16. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

17. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

18. Stacy Caldwell, Nettleton, Miss.

19. Jamie Tollison, Kosciusko, Miss.

20. Dane Dacus, Arlington, Tenn.

21. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

22. Brian Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

23. Tom Maddox, Centre, Ala.

24. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

Lap leader: Owens 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 52 cars): Baggett, 14.513 seconds

Heat race winners: Cooley, Brown, Weaver, Owens, Blankenship, Bagley

Consolation winners: Baggett, Baker, Dacus 

2011

Sept. 24 — Columbus (Miss.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark.

2. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss.

3. Eric Cooley (33), Fulton, Miss.

4. Brian Rickman (86), Columbus, Miss.

5. Morgan Bagley (M14), Longview, Texas

6. Ty Dillon (41), Welcome, N.C.

7. Tony Knowles (26), Tyrone, Ga.

8. Scott Dedwylder (33), Vosburg, Miss.

9. Jeremy Broadus (88), Biloxi, Miss.

10. Timothy Culp (c8), West Monroe, La.

11. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth (18), Northport, Ala.

12. Jay Burchfield (7), Columbus, Miss.

13. Jamie Elam (12), Senatobia, Miss.

14. Klint Byars (5), Carrollton, Miss.

15. Kennith Crowe (33), Port Allen, La.

16. Rick Rickman (68), Columbus, Miss.

17. Dean Carpenter (51), Coldwater, Miss.

18. David Breazeale (54), Four Corners, Miss.

19. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga.

20. Rodney Wing (10), Meridian, Miss.

21. Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn.

22. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark.

23. Shane Clanton (25), Fayetteville, Ga.

24. Neil Baggett (21), Shannon, Miss.

25. Chris Wall (71), Springfield, La.

26. Dane Dacus (54), Lakeland, Tenn.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 52 cars): Wall. 13.589 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Baggett, Wallace, McCool, Dacus, Burchfield

Consolation winners: R. Rickman, Smith, B. Rickman

Last-chance winner: Bagley

2010

Sept. 25 — Columbus (Miss.) Speedway

Pos., driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Mike Marlar (36), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $25,010

2. Shane Clanton (25), Fayetteville, Ga., Rocket, $10,000

3. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark, Victory Circle, $6,000

4. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $4,500

5. Terry English (96), Benton, Ky., Rayburn, $3,000

6. Rick Rickman (86), Columbus, Miss., MasterSbilt, $2,000

7. Ethan Hunter (15), Tiger, Ga., Rocket, $1,800

8. Kyle Beard (86), Trumann, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,600

9. Dewaine Hottinger (65), Russellville, Ark., Rocket, $1,500

10. Jesse Stovall (14jr), Galena, Mo., Larry Shaw, $1,400

11. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $1,300

12. Randy Weaver (116), Crossville, Tenn., Rocket, $1,200

13. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,150

14. Dane Dacus (54), Lakeland, Tenn., GRT, $1,100

15. Jason Cliburn (888), Star, Miss., Barry Wright, $1,075

16. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., Rocket, $1,050

17. Tony Knowles (26), Tyrone, Ga., Rocket, $1,025

18. Josh Putnam (212), Killen, Ala., Pierce, $1,000

19. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Victory Circle, $1,000

20. Tommy Kerr (4T), Maryville, Tenn., Rocket, $1,000

21. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $1,000

22. David Gentry (D1), Lewisburg, Tenn., GRT, $1,000

23. David Breazeale (54), Four Corners, Miss., MasterSbilt, $1,000

24. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., Warrior, $1,000

25. Jack Sullivan (1), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $1,000

26. Brooks Strength (4B), Byram, Miss., GRT, $1,000

Lap leaders: Clanton 1-16; Marlar 17-100

Fast qualifier (among 71 cars): Clanton, 13.270 seconds

Heat race winners: Clanton, Breazeale, Marlar, Francis, Moyer, Hunter

Consolation winners: F. Smith, Putnam, Madden

Last-chance winner: Dacus

2009

Sept. 27 — Columbus (Miss.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga. $20,009

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

4. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

5. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

6. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

7. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

8. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

9. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

10. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

11. James Ward, Lettsworth, La.

12. Tommy Kerr, Maryville, Tenn.

13. Tombo Callahan, Weir, Miss.

14. Tony Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

15. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

16. Josh Putnam, Florence, Ala.

17. Jordan Bland, Campbellsville, Ky.

18. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

19. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

20. Jamie Elam, Senatobia, Miss.

21. Randy Weaver, Crossville, Tenn.

22. Robbie Stuart, DeRidder, La.

23. Anthony Burroughs, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

24. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

25. Chris Ragan, Ramer, Tenn.

Scratched: Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Breazeale 1-35; Clanton 36-100

Fast qualifier (among 69 cars): Hollingsworth, 13.269 seconds

Heat race winners: Hollingsworth, Breazeale, Wall, Moore, Dacus, Clanton

Consolation winners: Ward, Putnam, Thrash

Last-chance winner: Kerr

2008

Sept. 27 — Columbus (Miss.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chris Wall, Springfield, La. $20,0008

2. Tony Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

3. Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

4. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

5. David Ashley, Zachary, La.

6. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, La.

7. James Ward, Lettsworth, La.

8. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

9. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

10. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

11. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

12. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

13. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky.

14. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

15. Chris Ragan, Ramer, Tenn.

16. Jason Cliburn, Star, Miss.

17. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth. Northport, Ala.

18. Jamie Elam, Senatobia, Miss.

19. Dewaine Hottinger, Russellville, Ark.

20. Justin McRee, Woodstock, Ala.

21. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

22. Ray Moore, Haughton, La.

23. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

24. Jeremy Broadus, Biloxi, Miss.

25. Anthony Burroughs, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

26. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

Lap leaders: Wall 1-7, 94-100; Clanton 8-93

Fast qualifier (among 65 cars): Neat, 13.88 seconds

Heat race winners: Wall, Clanton, Boland, Dacus, Moore, Knowles

B-Main winners: Neat, Sullivan

Last-chance winner: Broadus

2007

Sept. 30 — Columbus (Miss.) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.. $20,007

2. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

3. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

4. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky.

5. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

6. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

7. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

8. Neil Baggett, Shannon, Miss.

9. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

10. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

11. Dane Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

12. Byron Michael, Florence, Ala.

13. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

14. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

15. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

16. Jimmy Cliburn, Star, Miss.

17. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

18. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

19. Jason Cliburn, Star, Miss.

20. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

21. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

22. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

23. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

24. Anthony Burroughs, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

25. Garrett Durrett, Simsboro, La.

26. Bryan Barber, Greensburg, Ky.

Lap leaders: Pearson 1-83; Clanton 84-100

Fast qualifier (among 79 cars): Rushing, 14.03 seconds

Heat race winners: England, Clanton, Pearson, Wall, Wallace, Michael

Consolation winners: Rushing, McCool, Neat

Last-chance winner: Gill

2006

Sept. 30 - Columbus (Miss.) Speedway

1. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $25,006

2. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

3. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

4. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

5. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

6. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

7. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

8. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

9. David Ashley, Gonzalez, La.

10. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

11. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

12. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

13. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

14. Garrett Durrett, Simsboro, La.

15. Rob Litton, Alexandria, La.

16. Anthony Burroughs, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

17. Jamie Elam, Senatobia, Miss.

18. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.

19. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

20. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth, Northport, Ala.

21. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky.

22. Damon Eller, Crumpler, N.C.

23. Stephen Brantley, Monroeville, Ala.

24. Jay Blair, Angie, La.

25. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

26. Ronny Adams, Greenwood, La.

Lap leaders: Pearson 1-4; O'Neal 5-100

Heat race winners: Pearson, Burroughs, Wall, O’Neal, Cook, Owens

Consolation winners: Boland, Clanton, Blair

Last-chance winner: Litton

2005

Oct. 8 - Columbus (Miss.) Speedway

1. Chris Wall, Springfield, La., $20,005

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

4. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

5. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

6. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

7. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

8. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

9. Rob Litton, Alexandria, La.

10. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

11. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

12. Clint Smith, Senoia, Ga.

13. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

14. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

15. Jason Ingalls, Longview, Texas

16. Aaron Hatton, Mount Sterling, Ky.

17. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

18. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

19. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

20. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

21. Dennis Duncan, Terry, Miss.

22. David Gentry, Lewisburg, Tenn.

23. Garrett Durrett, Simsboro, La.

24. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

25. Anthony Burroughs, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

26. Tony Morris, Murfreesboro, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-12; Owens 13-46; 47-60

Fast qualifier (among 71 cars): Owens

Consolation race winners: Morris, Rushing, Gentry

Last-chance winner: Burroughs

2004

Oct. 2 - Columbus (Miss.) Speedway

1. Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn., $20,004

2. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

3. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

4. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

5. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

6. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

7. Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

8. Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

9. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

10. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

11. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

12. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.

13. Kenny Merchant, Ruston, La.

14. Garrett Durrett, Simsboro, La.

15. Rodney Wing, Meridian, Miss.

16. Byron Michael, Florence, Ala.

17. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

18. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

19. Rob Litton, Alexandria, La.

20. Jeff Floyd, Walnut Ridge, Ark.

21. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

22. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

23. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

24. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

25. Kyle Scheer, Bremen, Ala.

26. Chad Thrash, Meridian, Miss.

Lap leaders: Chupp 1-5; Drake 6-27; Marlar 28-100

Fast qualifier (among 91 cars): Clanton, 14.50 seconds

Heat race winners: Wall, Chupp, Litton, Drake, Miller, Russell

Consolation winners: Durrett, Wallace, McCool

Last-chance winner: Scheer

2003

Oct. 4 - Columbus (Miss.) Speedway

1. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss., $20,003

2. Kenny Merchant, Ruston, La.

3. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

4. Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

5. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

6. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

7. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

8. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

9. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

10. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

11. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

12. Jeff Floyd, Walnut Ridge, Ark.

13. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

14. Jeff White, Kosciusko, Miss.

15. Marty Hardy, Biloxi, Miss.

16. Ronny Lee Hollingsworth

17. Jon Miller, Cullman, Ala.

18. David Gentry, Lewisburg, Tenn.

19. Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas

20. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

21. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

22. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

23. Brad Looney, Republic, Mo.

24. Shawn Edwards, Louisville, Miss.

25. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

26. Duke Whiseant, Texarkana, Ark.

Lap leader: Rushing 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 100 cars): Rushing, 13.63 seconds

Heat race winners: Rushing, Boland, Merchant, Smith, Chupp, Clanton

Consolation winners: Starnes, Edwards, Looney

Last-chance winner: Hollingsworth

2002

Oct. 5 - Columbus (Miss.) Speedway

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $20,002

2. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

3. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

4. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

5. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

6. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

7. James Cline, Oxford, Ala.

8. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Derrick Rainey, Powder Springs, Ga.

10. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

11. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

12. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

13. David Gentry, Lewisburg, Tenn.

14. Ronny Hollingsworth

15. Marty Hardy, Biloxi, Miss.

16. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

17. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

18. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

19. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

20. Mark Mears, Decatur, Ala.

21. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

22. Chris Tays, Corinth, Miss.

23. Alan Jaynes, Ethelsville, Ala.

24. Johnny Barber, Sallis, Miss.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 82 cars): Weaver, 14.22 seconds

Heat race winners: Weaver, Moyer, O’Neal, Smith, Breazeale, Frye

Consolation winners: Gentry, Dean, Barber

2001

Oct. 6 - Columbus (Miss.) Speedway

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Freddy Smith, Seymour, Tenn.

3. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

4. Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

5. Walt Butler, Beebe, Ark.

6. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

7. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

8. Jay Brinkley, Shelbyville, Tenn.

9. Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

10. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

11. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

12. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

13. Kenny Merchant, Ruston, La.

14. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, MIss.

15. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

16. Tombo Callahan, Weir, Miss.

17. Byron Michael, Florence, Ala.

18. Robbie Harvey, Lake, Miss.

19. Jamie Dacus, Lakeland, Tenn.

20. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

21. David Breazeale, Four Corners, Miss.

22. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

23. Noland Smith, Tuscumbia, Ala.

24. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 80 cars): Breazeale, 14.00 seconds

Consolation winners: Russell, Lanigan, Head, R. Rickman

1999

Oct. 23 - Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway

1. Terry English, $13,000

2. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

3. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

4. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

5. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, MIss.

6. Duke Whiseant, Texarkana, Ark.

7. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

8. Dennis Duncan, Terry, Miss.

9. Mike Bowers, North Little Rock, Ark.

10. Ricky Ingalls, Longview, Texas

11. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

12. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

13. Randy Walters, Laurel, Miss.

14. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

15. Kenny Merchant, Ruston, La.

16. Richey Cauthen, Byram, Miss.

17. Ronny Adams, Greenwood, La.

18. Jason Smith, Laurel, Miss.

19. K.I. Davis III, Poplarville, Miss.

20. Scott Dedwylder, Vossburg, Miss.

21. Mark Mears, Decatur, Ala.

22. Jimmy Cliburn, Star, Miss.

23. Lucky Keeton, Toomsuba, Miss.

24. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

Lap leader: English 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 76 cars): Shannon Babb, Decatur, Ill.

Heat race winners: English, Rickman, Boland, Barnhart, Smith, Head

Consolation winners: Keeton, Slay

1998

Oct. 24 - Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway

1. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark., $12,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas

4. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

5. David Gibson, Ash Flat, Ark.

6. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

7. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

8. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

9. Kenny Merchant, Ruston, La.

10. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

11. Jimmy Watson, Big Bend, Wis.

12. Dennis Duncan, Terry, Miss.

13. Ronny Adams, Greenwood, La.

14. Eddie Taylor, West Monroe, La.

15. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

16. Vic Dolohite, Brandon, Miss.

17. Lucky Keeton, Toomsuba, Miss.

18. L.T. Davis, Quitman, Ark.

19. Larry Ritter, Jackson, Miss.

20. Curtis Galbreath, Panama City, Fla.

21. J.D. Henry, Terry, Miss.

22. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-34; Wallace 35-100

Fast qualifier: Starnes, 15.65 seconds

Heat race winners: Wallace, Moyer, Gibson, Russell, Slay, Stokes

Consolation winners: Starnes, Head

Dash winner: Wallace

1997

Oct. 4 - Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway

1. Johnny Virden, Russellville, Ark., $10,000

2. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

3. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

4. Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas

5. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

6. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

7. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, MIss.

8. Ronny Adams, Greenwood, La.

9. Kenny Merchant, Ruston, La.

10. Al Atkinson, Milwaukee, Wis.

11. Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas

12. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

13. Scott Slay, Clinton, Miss.

14. John L. Cliett, Columbus, Miss.

15. David Gibson, Ash Flat, Ark.

16. Jimmy Watson, Big Bend, Wis.

17. Larry Ritter, Jackson, Miss.

18. George Paul, Star, Miss.

19. Dennis Duncan, Terry, Miss.

20. Ronnie Poche, Natchitoches, La.

21. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

22. Mark Mears, Decatur, Ala.

Fast qualifier (among 61 cars): Moyer, 16.26 seconds.

Heat race winners: Moyer, Virden, Bloomquist, Frye, Poche, Ritter

1996

Nov. 9 - Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

3. Leslie Essary, Crane, Mo.

4. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

5. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

6. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

7. Ronnie Poche, Natchitoches, La.

8. Al Atkinson, Milwaukee, Wis.

9. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

10. K.I. Davis III, Poplarville, Miss.

11. Trey Beene, Bossier City, La.

12. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

13. Tommy Draughn, Madison, Miss.

14. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

15. Donald Watson, Greenwell Springs, La.

16. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, MIss.

17. Dennis Duncan, Terry, Miss.

18. Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas

19. Ricky Ingalls, Longview, Texas

20. Jimmy Cliburn, Star, Miss.

21. Jimmy Mars, Elk Mound, Wis.

22. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

Lap leaders: Moyer 1-22, 55-100; Boland 23-54

Fast qualifier (among 53 cars): Moyer, 15.79 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Boland, Poche, Mars, Frye, Russell

Consolation winners: Dean, Starnes

Non-qualifiers' winner: Randy Little

1995

Jackson (Miss.) Motor Speedway

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2. Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas

3. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

4. Tony Cardin, Greenbrier, Ark.

5. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

6. Dane Jordan, Cheneyville, La.

7. Johnny Virden, Russellville, Ark.

8. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

9. Curtis Gattis, Little Rock, Ark.

10. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

11. Leslie Essary, Crane, Mo.

12. Ronny Adams, Greenwood, La.

13. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, MIss.

14. Kenny Merchant, Ruston, La.

15. Chick Boyd, Angie, La.

16. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

17. Larry Ritter, Jackson, Miss.

18. C.S. Fitzgerald, Lexington, Va.

19. Eddie Taylor, West Monroe, La.

20. John Lovas, Forest Hill, La.

21. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

22. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

23. Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas

Fast qualifier (among 52 cars): Fitzgerald, 16.71 seconds

Heat race winnes: Starnes, Moyer, Wallace, Cardin, Willis, Phillips

Non-qualifiers' race winner J. McCool

1994

Whynot Raceway, Meridian, Miss.

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La.

3. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

4. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

5. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

6. John L. Cliett, Columbus, Miss.

7. Ronnie Poche, Natchitoches, La.

8. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

9. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, MIss.

10. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

11. Wayne Brooks, Bald Knob, Ark.

12. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

13. James Dean, Chunky, Miss.

14. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

15. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

16. Donald Watson, Greenwell Springs, La.

17. Donnie Barnhart, North Little Rock, Ark.

18. Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas

19. Johnny Virden, Russellville, Ark.

20. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

21. Lucky Keeton, Toomsuba, Miss.

22. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

Fast qualifier (among 70 cars): Francis, 13.68 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Swartz, Frye, Boland, F. Smith, Cliett,

Dash winner: Moyer

Consolation winners: Russell, Brooks

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

1993

Sun Coast Speedway, Gulfport, Miss.

1. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

5. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

6. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

7. Johnny Virden, Russellville, Ark.

8. Howard Willis, Dayton, Texas

9. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

10. Rick Rickman, Columbus, Miss.

11. K.I. Davis III, Poplarville, Miss.

12. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

13. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

14. Jamey Smith, Purvis, Miss.

15. Tom Nesbitt, Thunder Bay, Ontario

16. Ted Lackey, Munford, Ala.

17. Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas

18. Jeff Cooper, Kiln, Miss.

19. Jerry Cassano, Baton Rouge, La.

20. Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La.

21. Fred Walton, hometown unknown

22. John L. Cliett, Columbus, Miss.

Fast qualifier: Johnson, 14.85 seconds

Heat race winners: Davis, Moyer, Frye, F. Smith, Wallace, Boland

1992

Whynot Raceway, Meridian, Miss.

1. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn., $10,000

2. Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La.

3. Jamey Smith, Purvis, Miss.

4. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

5. Mike Brown, Fort Gibson, Okla.

6. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

7. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

8. Kevin Watts, Denham Springs, La.

9. John L. Cliett, Columbus, Miss.

10. Tony Cardin, Greenbrier, Ark.

11. Bill Baird, Sturgis, Ky.

12. Donald Watson, Greenwell Springs, La.

13. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

14. Jeff Floyd, Walnut Ridge, Ark.

15. Randy Boyd, Marion, Miss.

16. Robbie Starnes, Dayton, Texas

17. Tracy Gibbens, Walker, La.

18. Larry Murphy, Meridian, Miss.

19. Terry King, Columbus, Miss.

20. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

21. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

22. Jim McDuffie, Meridian, Miss.

Fast qualifier (among 62 cars): Gibbons, 13.81 seconds

Heat race winners: Frye, Moyer, McDuffie, Johnson, J. Smith, Baird

1991

Whynot Raceway, Meridian, Miss.

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La.

3. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

4. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, MIss.

5. Wayne Brooks, Bald Knob, Ark.

6. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

7. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

8. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

9. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

10. Ken Essary, Cape Fair, Mo.

(Complete results unavailable)

Fast qualifier (among 53 cars): Terry English

Heat race winners: Moyer, F. Smith, Frye, K. Essary, Rickman, Brooks

Consolation winner: David Burkbalter

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

Special Shootout winner: Moyer

1990

Whynot Raceway, Meridian, Miss.

1. Rex Richey, Baton Rouge, La., $10,000

2. Freddy Smith, Baton Rouge, La.

3. Tony Cardin, Greenbrier, Ark.

4. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, MIss.

5. Johnny Stokes, Columbus, Miss.

6. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

7. Wayne Brooks, Bald Knob, Ark.

8. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

9. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

10. Gene Chupp, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

11. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

12. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

13. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

14. Jamey Smith, Purvis, Miss.

15. Rex McCroskey, Springfield, Mo.

16. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

17. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

18. Danny Peoples, Margaret, Ala.

19. Ken Essary, Cape Fair, Mo.

20. Shannon Bearden, Cherry Log, Ga.

21. Jerry Owens, Killen, Ala.

22. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

23. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

24. Don Hester, Tupelo, Miss.

Fast qualifier (among 57 cars): Richey, 14.85 seconds

Heat race winners: Richey, F. Smith, Swartz, Pace, Phillips

Consolation winner: Francis

1989

Whynot Raceway, Meridian, Miss.

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $10,000

2. Johnny Williams, Lexington, Tenn.

3. Tony Cardin, Greenbrier, Ark.

4. Jerry Cassano, Baton Rouge, La.

5. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

6. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

7. Eddie Rickman, Columbus, MIss.

8. James Cline, Oxford, Ala.

9. Bob Aton, Springfield, Mo.

10. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

11. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

12. Paul McWilliams, Magee, Miss.

13. Mike Boland, Cuba, Ala.

14. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

15. Earl Jones, hometown unknown

16. Johnny Parham, Whynot, Miss.

17. Ricky Idom, Hattiesburg, Miss.

18. Ken Essary, Cape Fair, Mo.

19. Ray Myers, Baton Rouge, La.

20. Rex Richey, Baton Rouge, La.

21. Wayne Brooks, Bald Knob, Ark.

22. Brian Leslie, Tupelo, Miss.

23. Marlon Wild, Springfield, La.

24. Carson Hill, hometown unknown

Fast qualifier (among 54 cars): Moyer

Heat race winners: Cardin, Head, Cassano, McWilliams, Myers, Leslie

Consolation winner: Inmon


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2017: Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

2016: Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C.

2015: Morgan Bagley, Longview, Texas

2014: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2013: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2012: No race

2011: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2010: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2009: Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

2008: Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

2007: Shane Clanton, Locust Grove, Ga.

2006: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2005: Chris Wall, Springfield, La.

2004: Mike Marlar, Winfield, Tenn.

2003: Anthony Rushing, Kosciusko, Miss.

2002: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2001: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2000: No race

1999: Terry English, Benton, Ky.

1998: Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

1997: Johnny Virden, Russellville, Ark.

1996: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1995: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1994: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1993: Wendell Wallace, Conway, Ark.

1992: Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

1991: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1990: Rex Richey, Ringgold, Ga.

1989: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1500564647.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1495130511.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1496147399.jpg