Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO: Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1544899302.jpg
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1548165545.gif

History

North-South 100

2018

Aug. 11- Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Ricky Weiss (7), Headingley, Manitoba, Sweet-Bloomquist, $50,000

2. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Longhorn, $20,000

3. Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $10,000

4. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rocket, $9,000

5. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $8,000

6. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Sweet-Bloomquist, $7,000

7. Zack Dohm (17), Cross Lanes, W.Va., Swartz, $6,000

8. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $5,000

9. Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky., Club 29, $2,500

10. Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., Rocket, $4,000

11. Eddie Carrier Jr. (10), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $3,500

12. Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., Rocket, $3,250

13. Kent Robinson (7r), Bloomington, Ind., MB Customs, $3,000

14. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $2,750

15. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Rocket, $500

16. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Black Diamond, $2,400

17. Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla., Rocket, $2,300

18. Nick Hoffman (2), Mooresville, N.C., Rocket, $2,250

19. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $2,200

20. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., Swartz, $2,150

21. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Rocket, $2,100

22. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $2,075

23. Jared Hawkins (11), Fairmont, W.Va., Rocket, $2,050

24. Robby Hensley (21), Walton, Ky., Club 29, 2,025

25. Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., Rocket, $2,000

26. Michael Chilton, Salvisa, Ky., Rocket, $2,000

27. Josh Rice (12), Verona, Ky., Longhorn, $2,000

Lap leaders: H. O’Neal 1-7, 89; Pearson 8-59; Weiss 60-88, 90-100

Heat race winners (among 56 cars): H. O’Neal, Hoffman, Overton, Carrier, Rice, Mars, McDowell, D. O’Neal, Dohm, Satterlee, Pearson.

Consolation race winners: Satterlee, Bronson, Boggs.

Provisional starters: Bloomquist, Richards, Lanigan, Erb, Hensley

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: Shanon Buckingham

2017

Aug. 12 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Longhorn, $50,000

2. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Pierce, $10,000

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $7,000

4. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rocket, $5,000

5. Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky., Club 29, $4,000

6. Brandon Overton (116), Evans, Ga., Longhorn, $3,800

7. Zack Dohm (17), Cross Lanes, W.Va., Swartz, $3,600

8. Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $3,400

9. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Rocket, $3,350

10. Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $3,300

11. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $3,250

12. Shanon Buckingham (50), Morristown, Tenn., Longhorn, $3,200

13. Michael Chilton (97), Salvisa, Ky., Rocket, $3,150

14. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $3,125

15. Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., Rocket, $3,100

16. Eddie Carrier Jr. (10), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $3,075

17. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Moyer Victory, $3,050

18. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $3,025

19. Scott James (83), Bright, Ind., Rocket, $3,000

20. Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa., Rocket, $3,000

21. Steve Francis (15), Bowling Green, Ky., $800

22. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Black Diamond, $3,000

23. Victor Lee (6), Danville, Ky., Swartz, $3,000

24. Robby Hensley (21), Walton, Ky., Club 29, $3,000

25. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, $3,000

26. Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Club 29, $3,000

27. Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa., Longhorn, $800

Lap leaders: Owens 1-17; Bloomquist 18-96; McCreadie 97-100

Heat race winners (among 67 cars): Carrier, Bloomquist, Davenport, Richards, Pierce, D. O’Neal, Owens, Buckingham, McCreadie, Marlar, Pearson, Overton

Consolation winners: Dohm, Carrier, Satterlee

Provisional starters: Pearson, Erb, Francis, Briggs, Hensley

Non qualifiers’ race winner: Dale McDowell

2016

Aug. 13 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Pierce, $50,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $10,000

3. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Sweet-Bloomquist, $7,000

4. Devin Moran (99m), Dresden, Ohio, Barry Wright, $5,000

5. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Club 29, $4,000

6. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Black Diamond, $3,800

7. Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky., Swartz, $3,600

8. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Moyer Victory, $3,400

9. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Longhorn, $3,350

10. Steve Francis (15), Bowling Green, Ky., Black Diamond, $3,300

11. Michael Chilton (97), Salvisa, Ky., Rocket, $3,250

12. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark. Sweet-Bloomquist, $3,200

13. Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $3,150

14. Chris Brown (21), Spring, Texas, Sweet-Bloomquist, $3,125

15. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rocket, $3,100

16. Tommy Bailey (11), Corbin, Ky. Rocket, $3,075

17. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $3,050

18. Colton Flinner (75), Allison Park, Pa., Rocket, $3,025

19. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., Capital, $3,000

20. Darrell Lanigan (15), Union, Ky., Club 29, $3,000

21. Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Club 29, $3,000

22. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Longhorn, $3,000

23. Ethan Burgess (18), Cincinnati, Ohio, Longhorn, $3,000

24. Ricky Weiss (7), Headingley, Manitoba, Longhorn, $3,000

25. Jonathan Davenport (6), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $3,000

26. Tim Dohm (6T), Cross Lanes, W.Va., Swartz, $3,000

Lap leaders: O’Neal 1-32; Bloomquist 33-90; Pierce 91-100

Heat race winners (among 65 cars): O’Neal (2), Moran, Chris Combs, Landers, Drown, Owens, Davenport, Bloomquist, Francis, Pierce, Jameson

Consolation winners: McCreadie, Dohm, Bailey

Provisional starters: Lanigan, Pearson, Flinner, Burgess

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: Matt Miller

2015

Aug. 8 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jonathan Davenport (6), Blairsville, Ga., Longhorn, $50,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $10,000

3. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Capital, $7,000

4. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $5,000

5. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Sweet-Bloomquist, $4,000

6. Chris Brown (21B), Spring, Texas, Club 29, $3,800

7. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $3,600

8. Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky., Swartz, $3,400

9. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Club 29, $3,200

10. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $3,000

11. Randy Weaver (116), Crossville, Tenn., Longhorn, $2,750

12. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Club 29, $2,700

13. Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind., Barry Wright, $2,650

14. Dennis Erb Jr. (28e), Carpentersville, Ill., Club 29, $2,625

15. Brandon Sheppard (B5), New Berlin, Ill., Rocket, $2,600

16. Robby Hensley (21X), Walton, Ky., Club 29, $2,575

17. Chris Simpson (R5), Oxford, Iowa, Club 29, $2,550

18. Justin Rattliff (16), Campbellsville, Ky., Club 29, $2,525

19. Chris Ferguson (22F), Mount Holly, N.C., Longhorn, $2,500

20. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,500

21. Jason Jameson (12J), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Club 29, $2,500

22. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $2,500

23. Cody Mahoney (4), Madison, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,500

24. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Club 29, $2,500

25. Josh Rice (11), Verona, Ky., Club 29, $2,500

Lap leaders: Owens 1-15; Davenport 16-100

Heat race winners (among 62 cars): Linville, Jameson, Francis, Landers, Weaver, McCreadie, Owens, Rattliff, Bloomquist, Davenport

Dash winners: Landers, Davenport

Consolation winners: Weaver, Linville, Brown

Provisional starters: Sheppard, Erb, Hensley

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Kent Robinson

2014

Aug. 9 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $50,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Sweet-Bloomquist, $10,000

3. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $7,000

4. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $5,000

5. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $4,000

6. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $3,800

7. Randy Weaver (116), Crossville, Tenn., Longhorn, $3,600

8. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Barry Wright, $3,400

9. Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky., Swartz, $3,200

10. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Club 29, $3,000

11. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $2,750

12. Doug Drown (20), Wooster, Ohio, Rocket, $2,700

13. Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Club 29, $2,650

14. Jason Hughes (12), Watts, Okla., Bloomquist, $2,625

15. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,600

16. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Barry Wright, $2,575

17. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket, $2,550

18. Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., Rocket, $2,525

19. Matt Miller (3), Whitehouse, Ohio, Rocket, $2,500

20. Brandon Overton (5), Appling, Ga., Bloomquist, $2,500

21. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Club 29, $2,500

22. Jesse Lay (63), Walton, Ky., Pierce, $2,500

23. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $2,500

24. Michael Chilton (97), Salvisa, Ky., Revelution, $2,500

25. Jason Papich (91P), Nipomo, Calif., Club 29, $2,500

26. Steve Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky., Rocket, $2,500

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-73; Owens 74-93; Carrier 94-100

Heat race winners (among 52 cars): Bloomquist, Jameson, Francis, Michael Chilton, Landers, Dustin Linville, Satterlee, Owens, Blankenship

Dash winners: Bloomquist, Owens

Consolation winners: Chilton, Miller

Provisional starters: Pearson, Erb, Landrum, Hughes

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Scott James

2013

Aug. 10 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Don O’Neal (71) Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $50,000

2. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Warrior, $10,000

3. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $7,000

4. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $5,000

5. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $4,000

6. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $3,800

7. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $3,600

8. Randy Weaver (116), Crossville, Tenn., GRT, $3,400

9. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $3,200

10. Duane Chamberlain (20c), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, $3,000

11. Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill., Barry Wright, $2,750

12. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,700

13. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,650

14. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Bloomquist, $2,625

15. Greg Johnson (15j), Bedford, Ind., Revelution, $2,600

16. Steve Shaver (6), Vienna, W.Va., Longhorn, $2,575

17. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla. Longhorn, $2,550

18. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Bloomquist, $2,525

19. Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky., Swartz, $2,500

20. Tim Prince (P1), Heltonville, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

21. Walker Arthur (87), Forest, Va., MasterSbilt,, $2,500

22. Brad Neat (11), Dunnville, Ky., Barry Wright, $2,500

23. Gregg Satterlee (22), Rochester Mills, Pa., Rocket, $2,500

24. Mike Marlar (5B), Winfield, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,500

25. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,500

26. Billy Moyer Jr. (21jr), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $100

Lap leader: O'Neal 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 67 cars): Conley, 17.033 seconds

Heat race winners: Blankenship, Wells, Lanigan, O’Neal, Carrier, Francis

Consolation winners: Casebolt, Landers

Provisional starters: Owens, Erb, Prince, Moyer Jr.

2012

Aug. 11 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, earnings

1. Don O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $50,000

2. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $10,000

3. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., MasterSbilt, $7,000

4. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Bloomquist, $5,000

5. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Barry Wright, $4,000

6. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,800

7. Jonathan Davenport (15), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $3,600

8. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $3,400

9. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $3,200

10. Randy Weaver (116), Crossville, Tenn., GRT, $3,000

11. Dustin Linville (D8), Bryantsville, Ky., Swartz, $2,750

12. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,700

13. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Bloomquist, $2,650

14. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,625

15. Jared Landers (5), Batesville, Ark., Barry Wright, $2,600

16. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $2,575

17. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., B&B, $2,550

18. Robby Hensley (21), Walton, Ky., Rocket, $2,525

19. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,500

20. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $2,500

21. Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

22. Michael Asberry (360), Crossville, Tenn., Rocket, $2,500

23. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,500

24. Steve Shaver (6), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket, $2,500

25. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $2,500

26. Josh Williams (JJ2), West Harrison, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

Lap leaders: Owens 1-84; O'Neal 85-100

Fast qualifier (among 64 cars): O’Neal, 16.501 seconds

Heat race winners: O’Neal, Eckert, Cook, Owens, Jewell, Conley

Consolation winners: Carrier, Moyer

Provisional starters: Blankenship, Pearson, Williams, Wells

2011

Aug. 13 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $50,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $10,000

3. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., Longhorn, $7,000

4. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $5,000

5. Mike Marlar (16), Winfield, Tenn., Rocket $4,000

6. Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga., Barry Wright, $3,800

7. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., MasterSbilt, $3,600

8. Darrell Lanigan (28), Union, Ky., Rocket, $3,400

9. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., Rocket, $3,200

10. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., $3,000

11. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,750

12. Jared Landers (777), Batesville, Ark., Rocket, $2,700

13. Tyler Reddick (11), Corning, Calif., Bloomquist, $2,650

14. Josh Williams (jj2), West Harrison, Ind., Rocket, $2,625

15. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $2,600

16. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Victory Circle, $2,575

17. Joe Janowski (6j), Columbus, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,550

18. Jacob Grizzle (99), Blairsville, Ga., MasterSbilt, $2,525

19. Frank Heckenast Jr., (99jr), Frankfort, Ill., Rocket, $2,500

20. Vic Hill (1), Mosheim, Tenn., Warrior, $2,500

21. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $2,500

22. Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,500

23. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Rocket, $2,500

24. Greg Johnson (24), Bedford, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

25. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $2,500

26. Chris Wall (71), Springfield, La., MasterSbilt $2,500

27. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,500

Lap leaders: O'Neal 1-22; Bloomquist; 23-74; Owens 75-100

Fast qualifier (among 74 cars): Shaver, 16.742 seconds

Heat race winners: O'Neal, Bloomquist, Hill, Lanigan, Marlar, Owens

Consolation winners: Landers, Johnson

Provisional starters: McCool, McDowell, Williams, Heckenast, Wells

2010

Aug. 14 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $50,000

2. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Longhorn, $10,000

3. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $7,000

4. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $5,000

5. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $4,000

6. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $3,800

7. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., MB Customs, $3,600

8. Chris Madden (44), Gray Court, S.C., Bloomquist, $3,400

9. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Warrior, $3,200

10. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MB Customs, $3,000

11. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $2,750

12. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., Longhorn, $2,700

13. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $2,650

14. Justin Rattliff (16), Campbellsville, Ky., Bloomquist, $2,625

15. Dan Schlieper (9), Sullivan, Wis., Bloomquist, $2,600

16. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $2,575

17. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $2,550

18. Chris Wall (71), Springfield, La., MasterSbilt, $2,525

19. Greg Johnson (49), Bedford, Ind., MasterSbilt, $2,500

20. Freddy Smith (G1), Seymour, Tenn., Warrior, $2,500

21. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,500

22. Bub McCool (57j), Vicksburg, Miss., Victory Circle, $2,500

23. Tim Isenberg (9T), Marshfield, Wis., Mars Car, $2,500

24. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket $2,500

25. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket $2,500

26. Josh Williams (jj2), West Harrison, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

Lap leaders: Carrier 1-17; O'Neal 18-77; Owens 78-87, 99-100; Pearson 88-98

Fast qualifier (among 71 cars): McDowell, 17.335 seconds

Heat race winners: Madden, Schlieper, Owens, Carrier, O'Neal, Francis

Consolation winners: Wallace, Rattliff

Provisional starters: Casebolt, Blankenship, Williams, Isenberg

2009

Aug. 8 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., M-B, $50,000

2. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $10,000

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $7,000

4. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $5,000

5. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $4,000

6. Joe Armes (77), Petros, Tenn., Bloomquist, $3,800

7. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $3,600

8. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $3,400

9. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $3,200

10. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, $3,000

11. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $2,750

12. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket, $2,700

13. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket, $2,650

14. Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky., Rocket, $2,625

15. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $2,600

16. Josh Richards (1) Shinnston, W.Va., Rocket, $2,575

17. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $2,550

18. Dustin Neat (25), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $2,525

19. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., Warrior, $2,500

20. Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., Victory Circle, $2,500

21. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $2,500

22. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $2,500

23. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., GRT, $2,500

24. Jordan Bland (12), Campbellsville, Ky., Bloomquist, $2,500

25. Jerry Rice (11), Verona, Ky., Rocket, $2,500

26. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., MastersBilt, $2,500

Lap leaders: Armes 1-23; O'Neal 24-99; Mars 100

Fast qualifier (among 78 cars): Bloomquist, 17.295 seconds

Heat race winners: Armes, O'Neal, Conley, Pearson, Shaver, Moyer

Consolation winners: Vaught, Jewell

Provisional starters: McDowell, Cook, Rice, B. Neat.

2008

Aug. 9 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., Victory Circle, $50,000

2. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $10,000

3. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, Rocket, $7,000

4. Eddie Carrier Jr. (28), Salt Rock, W.Va., Rocket, $5,000

5. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket, $4,000

6. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Mars, $3,800

7. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket, $3,600

8. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., GRT, $3,400

9. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., Mars, $3,200

10. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $3,000

11. Terry Phillips (75), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,750

12. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $2,700

13. Jeremy Payne (74), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $2,650

14. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $2,625

15. Jerry Rice (1B), Verona, Ky., Rocket, $2,600

16. Jesse Lay (33), Walton, Ky., Pierce, $2,575

17. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., $2,550

18. Eric Jacobsen (5), Santa Cruz, Calif., Bloomquist, $2,525

19. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $2,500

20. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, $2,500

21. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $2,500

22. Steve Francis (19), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $2,500

23. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., Warrior, $2,500

24. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist, $2,500

25. Jack Sullivan (18), Greenbrier, Ark., GRT, $2,500

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-33, 36-78; D. Miller 34-35, 79-100

Fast qualifier (among 95 cars): Payne, 17.559 seconds.

Heat race winners: D. Miller, Bloomquist, Francis, Carrier, B. Smith, M. Miller

Consolation winners: Moyer, F. Smith, Birkhofer

Provisional starters: Lanigan, Pearson, Casebolt, Lay

2007

Aug. 11 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky.

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis

1. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $50,000

2. Brady Smith (2), Solon Springs, Wis., Bloomquist

3. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket

4. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT

5. John Gill (i4), Mitchell, Ind., MasterSbilt

6. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist

7. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT

8. Clint Smith (44), Senoia, Ga., GRT

9. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt

10. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket

11. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt

12. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., Warrior

13. Mike Marlar (34), Winfield, Tenn., Rayburn

14. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket

15. Audie McWilliams (1b), Walton, Ky., Rocket

16. Wayne Chinn (1), Bradford, Ohio, Rocket

17. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, MasterSbilt

18. Dan Schlieper (s9), Sullivan, Wis., Rayburn

19. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt

20. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket

21. David Spille (10), Harrison, Ohio, Rocket

22. Rick Corbin (9), Independence, Ky., MasterSbilt

23. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., Rocket

24. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket

Lap leaders: Gill 1-10; Owens 11-100

Fast qualifier (among 86 cars): Francis, 17.565 seconds

Heat race winners: B. Smith, Gill, Owens, James, Frank, Marlar

Consolation winners: Miller, Birkhofer

Provisional starters: Francis, McWilliams

2006

Aug. 12 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky.

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket, $50,000

2. Jerry Rice (1B), Verona, Ky., Pierce, $10,000

3. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket, $7,000

4. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $5,000

5. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt, $3,000

6. Matt Miller (7), Whitehouse, Ohio, Rocket, $2,800

7. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn, $2,600

8. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $2,400

9. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt, $2,200

10. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket, $2,000

11. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt, $1,750

12. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket, $1,700

13. Darren Miller (32D), Milledgeville, Ill., Rocket, $1,650

14. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, $1,625

15. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rocket, $1,600

16. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $1,575

17. Chris Combs (47), Isom, Ky., Swartz, $1,550

18. Rick Combs (26), Bethel, Ohio, Rayburn, $1,525

19. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket, $1,500

20. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $1,500

21. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, Rocket, $1,500

22. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, $1,500

23. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va., Rocket, $1,500

24. Greg Johnson (19), Bedford, Ind., Rayburn, $1,500

25. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, Mastersbilt, $1,500

26. Steve Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky., Rayburn, $1,500

Lap leaders: M. Miller 1-21; Shaver 22-100

Fast qualifier (among 87 cars): Eckert, 15.053 seconds

Heat race winners: Shaver, M. Miller, D. Miller, Birkhofer, Arp, Rice

Consolation winners: Clanton, R. Combs

Provisional starters: Landrum, Johnson

2005

Aug. 13 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky.

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis

1. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket, $60,000

2. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., MasterSbilt

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist

4. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt

5. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT

6. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt

7. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt

8. Rick Corbin (9), Independence, Ky., MasterSbilt

9. Jeff Cooke (99), Spartanburg, S.C., Bloomquist

10. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., MasterSbilt

11. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., Rocket

12. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket

13. Steve Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky., Rayburn

14. Barry Doss (7), Sardinia, Ohio, Rayburn

15. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn

16. Darren Miller (32D), Chadwick, Ill., Rocket

17. Rick Aukland (12), Zanesville, Ohio, MasterSbilt

18. Greg Johnson (19), Bedford, Ind., Rayburn

19. Steve Casebolt Jr. (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket

20. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt

21. Jerry Rice (1B), Verona, Ky., Pierce

22. Ted Nobbe (9n), Batesville, Ind., Rocket

23. Dustin Neat (25), Dunnville, Ky., Rocket

24. Matt Miller (7), Whitehouse, Ohio, Rocket

25. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Rayburn

Lap leaders: O'Neal 1-34; Hartman 35-100

Fast qualifier (among 89 cars): Bloomquist, 17.725 seconds

Heat race winners: Gill, O'Neal, Cooke, Cooke, Schlieper, Corbin

Consolation winners: M. Miller, Rice

Provisional starter: Doss

2004

Aug. 14 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky.

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis/engine, earnings

1. Steve Shaver (0), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket/Malcuit, $50,000

2. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., MasterSbilt/Pro Power, $10,000

3. Brian Birkofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MasteerSbilt/Pro Power, $7,000

4. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket/Custom, $5,000

5. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., Rocket/Larry Wallace, $3,000

6. Darren Miller (32D), Chadwick, Ill., Rocket/Pro Power, $2,800

7. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va., GRT/Russell Baker, $2,600

8. Davey Johnson (19j), Greensburg, Pa., MasterSbilt/Malcuit, $2,400

9. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT/Keith Craft, $2,200

10. Jerry Rice (1b), Verona, Ky., Rocket/Draime, $2,000

11. Mark Vineyard (4), Powell, Tenn., Rocket/Vic Hill, $1,750

12. Greg Johnson (19), Burgin, Ky., Rayburn/Pro Power, $1,700

13. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket/Draime, $1,650

14. Josh Williams (118j), Cleves, Ohio, Rocket/Gaerte, $1,625

15. Eric Myers (20m), Holmesville, Ohio, Rocket/Malcuit, $1,600

16. Victor Lee (4), Stanford, Ky., Rayburn/Butch Smith, $1,575

17. Billy Drake (9), Bloomington, Ill., MasterSbilt/Mullvain, $1,550

18. Ted Nobbe (9n), Batesville, Ind., Rocket/Zimmerman Bros., $1,525

19. Jack Sullivan (18), Conway, Ark., GRT/Kuntz & Co., $1,500

20. Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn., Rayburn/AMS, $1,500

21. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., Rocket/Gaerte, $1,500

22. Rick Corbin (9), Independence, Ky., MasterSbilt/H&C, $1,500

23. Steve Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky., Rayburn/Gaerte, $1,500

24. Chad Smith (19), Centerville, Ohio, Rocket/Gary Stanton, $1,500

25. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt/SMS, $1,500

Lap leaders: Clanton 1-40; Shaver 41-100

Fast qualifier (among 92 cars): John Gill, 17.185 seconds

Heat race winners: Nobbe, Clanton, Smith, Shaver, Wallace, Johnson

Consolation winners: Hitt, Rice, Conley

Provisional starter: Landrum,

2003

Aug. 23 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky.

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis

1. Dan Schlieper (s9), Pewaukee, Wis., Rayburn, $50,000

2. Steve Francis (M15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket

3. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist

4. Steve Shaver (0), Vienna, W.Va., Rocket

5. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rayburn

6. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., Warrior

7. Chub Frank (1*), Bear Lake, Pa., Rocket

8. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, MasterSbilt

9. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., Rayburn

10. R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket

11. Steve Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky., Rocket

12. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rocket

13. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., Pierce

14. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., Warrior

15. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, Rocket

16. Ted Nobbe (9), Batesville, Ind., Rocket

17. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt

18. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind., Rayburn

19. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., Rocket

20. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., MasterSbilt

21. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., Rocket

22. Jerry Rice (1B), Verona, Ky., Rocket

23. Shane Clanton (25), Locust Grove, Ga., Rocket

24. Joey Kramer (77), Hanover, Ind., Rocket

25. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket

Lap leaders: Birkhofer 1-55; Schlieper 56-100

Fast qualifier (among 63 cars): Eckert, 15.734 seconds

Heat race winners: Pierce, Birkhofer, Cook, Van Wormer, Schlieper, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Miller, Landrum, Rice

Provisional starter: Nobbe

2002

Aug. 24 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (UDTRA)

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, laps, earnings

1. Chub Frank (1*), Sugar Grove, Pa., 100, $15,150

2. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va., 100, $7,500

3. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, 100, $4000

4. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., 100, $3,000

5. Dale McDowell (17m), Rossville, Ga., 100, $2,800

6. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 100, $1,800

7. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 100, $2,450

8. Jimmy Mars (28), Elk Mound, Wis., 100, $2,000

9. Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla., 100, $1,800

10. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, 100, $1,100

11. Steve Francis (1), Ashland, Ky., 100, $1,725

12. Freddy Smith (00), Knoxville, Tenn., 99, $1,650

13. Randle Chupp (114), Mooresville, N.C., 99, $1,025

14. Bob Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill., 98, $1,000

15. Randy Korte (00), Highland, Ill., 98, $1,600

16. Dan Schlieper (s9) Pewaukee, Wis., 94, $1,000

17. Tony Traficant (10), West Chester, Ohio, 94, $1,000

18. Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich., 94, $1,000

19. Steve Barnett (89), Franklin, Ind., 63, $1,000

20. Steve Casebolt Jr. (c9(0, Richmond, Ind., 58, $1,000

21. Davey Johnson (19), Greensburg, Pa., 49, $1,000

22. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., 48, $1,000

23. Shannon Babb (18), Decatur, Ill., 42, $1,000

24. Ted Nobbe (9), Batesville, Ind., 36, $1,000

25. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, 26, $1,000

Lap leaders: Hitt 1-61; Frank 62-100

Fast qualifier (among 55 cars): Moyer, 17.715 seconds

Heat race winners: Mars, Hitt, Miller, Birkhofer, McDowell, Francis

Consolation winners: Chupp, Babb

Provisional starters: Smith, Korte

2001

Rained out

2000

Aug. 24 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Hav-A-Tampa)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $15,000

2. Rick Aukland, Zanesville, Ohio

3. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

5. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

6. Bob Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

7. Chub Frank, Sugar Grove, Pa.

8. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

10. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

11. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

12. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

13. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

14. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

15. Tim Hitt, Weston, W.Va.

16. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

17. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

18. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

19. Rick Corbin, Independence, Ky.

20. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

21. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

22. Davey Johnson, Alexandria, Pa.

23. Ted Nobbe, Batesville, Ind.

24. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

25. Mike Johnson, Imperial, Pa.

Lap leaders: Gill 1-25, 27-30; Aukland 26, 31-56; Bloomquist 57-100

Fast qualifier (among 60 cars): John Gill, 17.186 seconds

Heat race winners: Gill, Aukland, Balzano, Cook, Bloomquist, Phillips

Consolation winners: O'Neal, Moyer

Provisional starters: Eckert, Smith, Nobbe

1999

Aug. 28 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (Hav-A-Tampa)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Pierce, Oakwood, Ind., $15,000

2. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

3. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

4. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

5. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

6. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

7. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

8. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

10. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

11. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

12. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

13. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

14. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

15. Gary Stuhler, Greencastle, Pa.

16. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

17. Skip Arp, Georgetown, Tenn.

18. Clint Smith, Griffin, Ga.

19. Brandon Ball, West Plains, Mo.

20. Marshall Green, Dalton, Ga.

21. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

22. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

23. Steve Casebolt Jr., Richmond, Ind.

24. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

Lap leaders: Bloomquist 1-16, 18-36; Wallace 17, 37-40; Pierce 41-100

Fast qualifier (among 64 cars): Lanigan, 18.121 seconds

Heat race winners: Pierce, Wallace, Bloomquist, McDowell, Arp, Eckert

Consolation winners: O'Neal, Stuhler

1998

Aug. 22 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

2. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

3. Dan Schlieper, Pewaukee, Wis.

4. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

5. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

6. Davey Johnson, Alexandria, Pa.

7. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

8 Tim Hitt, Weston, W.Va.

9. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

10. Troy Green, Independence, Ky.

11. Gary Stuhler, Greencastle, Pa.

12. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

13. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

14. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

15. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

16. Audie McWilliams, Walton, Ky.

17. Rick Corbin, Independence, Ky.

18. Shane Yoder, Holland, Ohio

20. Brian Stinson, Englewood, Ohio

21. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

22. Jerry Rice, Verona, Ky.

23. Marshall Green, Dalton, Ga.

24. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

Lap leader: Moran 1-83, 85-100; Aukland 84

Fast qualifier (among 51 cars): Aukland

Heat race winners: Lanigan, Rice, Landrum, Johnson

Consolation winners: Greeen, Yoder

1997

Aug. 23 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (STARS)

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis, earnings, reason out

1. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., Rayburn, 100, $20,000

2. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, MasterSbilt, 100, $10,000

3. Skip Arp (31), Georgetown, Tenn., GRT, 100, $5,000

4. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, MasterSbilt, 100, $3,000

5. Bob Pierce (32), Danville, Ill., MasterSbilt, 100, $2,500

6. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., MasterSbilt, 100, $2,000

7. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., Rocket, 100, $1,800

8. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., MasterSbilt, 100, $1,700

9. Tim Hitt (68), Weston, W.Va., Rocket, 100, $1,600

10. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., MasterSbilt, 100, $1,500

11. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., Rayburn, 100, $1,400

12. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., Rocket, 99, $1,300

13. Steve Shaver (30), Parkersburg, W.Va., Rayburn, 99, $1,200

14. Steve Smith (3), Powell, Tenn., MasterSbilt, 98, $1,100

15. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio, MasterSbilt, 98, $1,000

16. Booper Bare (00), Rockbridge Baths, Va., Rocket, 98, $1,040

17. Rod Conley (71r), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, 98, $1,040

18. Delmas Conley (71), Wheelersburg, Ohio, Rocket, 98, $1,040

19. Mike McWilliams (30), Walton, Ky., MasterSbilt, 97, $1,000

20. Eddie Carrier Jr. (1), Hazard, Ky., Rayburn, 96, $1,000

21. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind., Rayburn, 41, $1,040, handling

22. Gary Green (7up), Independence, Ky., Rayburn, 33, $1,040, engine

23. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., MasterSbilt, 25, $1,000, cooling

24. C.J. Rayburn (1cj), Whiteland, Ind., Rayburn, 18, $1,040, engine

Lap leaders: Francis 1-2; Arp 3-25, Aukland 26-100

Fast qualifier (among 58 cars): Carrier, 17.135 seconds

Dash winner: Arp

Heat race winners: Gill, Boggs, Lanigan, Eckert

Consolation winners: Bare, Curry

1996

Aug. 24 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (STARS)

Pos. driver (no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio, 100 laps, $15,000

2. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va., 100 laps, $7,000

3. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 100 laps, $4,000

4. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky., 100 laps, $3,000

5. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky., 100 laps, $2,000

6. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, 100 laps, $1,500

7. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., 100 laps, $1,400

8. Troy Green (3), Independence, Ky., 100 laps, $1,300

9. C.J. Rayburn (1cj), Whiteland, Ind., 99 laps, $1,200

10. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D., 99 laps, $1,150

11. John Mason (72), Millersburg, Ohio 99 laps, $1,100

12. Todd Andrews (42), Duke Center, Pa., 99 laps, $1,050

13. Steve Barnett (89), Franklin, Ind., 99 laps, $1,000

14. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky., 99 laps, $1,000

15. John Holt (1H), Independence, Ky., 99 laps, $1,000

16. Brian Asbury (1x), Mitchell, Ind., 98 laps, $1,000

17. Chuck McWilliams, Walton, Ky., 98 laps, $1,050

18. John Lawhorn (Rat1), Phillipsburg, Ohio, 98 laps, $1,000

19. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa., 98 laps, $1,050

20. Rick Corbin (7up), Covington, Ky., 97 laps, $1,050

21. Shane Yoder (8), Holland, Ohio, 97 laps, $1,050

22. Bob Salathe (RG3), Bedford, Pa., 97 laps, $1,000

23. Mike Johnson (2j), Imperial, Pa., 97 laps, $1,000

24. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind., 36 laps, $1,000

Lap leaders: Francis 1-79; Moran 80-100

Fast qualifier (among 43 cars): Asbury, 17.310 seconds

Dash winner: Mason

Heat race winners: Moran, O'Neal, Hartman, Jewell

Consolation winner: McWilliams

Provisional starters: Salathe, Johnson

1995

Aug. 26 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (STARS)

Pos. Driver (no.), hometown

1. John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind., $15,000

2. Troy Green (3), Independence, Ky.

3. Donnie Moran (99), Dresden, Ohio

4. Steve Francis (15), Ashland, Ky.

5. Rick Aukland (12), Fargo, N.D.

6. Don O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind.

7. Jack Boggs (B4), Grayson, Ky.

8. Darrell Lanigan (29), Union, Ky.

9. Kevin Weaver (B12), Gibson City, Ill.

10. Davey Johnson (1j), Alexandria, Pa.

11. Jerry Rice (11), Verona, Ky.

12. Jesse Lay (33), Walton, Ky.

13. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio

14. Jim Curry (7), Norman, Ind.

15. Mike Balzano (E1), Parkersburg, W.Va.

16. Audie McWilliams (10), Walton, Ky.

17. Mike McWilliams (30), Walton, Ky.

18. Rick Eckert (24), York, Pa.

19. Steve Shaver (30), Vienna, W.Va.

20. Brandon Green, Walton, Ky.

21. Steve Landrum (15), Erlanger, Ky.

22. Todd Andrews (42), Duke Center, Pa.

23. Mike Jewell (9), Scottsburg, Ind.

24. Steve Barnett (89), Franklin, Ind.

Lap leaders: Boggs 1-94; Gill 95-100

Fast qualifier (among 47 cars): Moran, 17.426 seconds

Heat race winners: Francis, O'Neal, Weaver, Aukland

Dash winner: Boggs

Consolation winners: Curry, Lay

1994

Aug. 27 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky., $15,000

2. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

3. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

4. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

5. Todd Andrews, Duke Center, Pa.

6. Jerry Rice, Verona, Ky.

7. Jesse Lay, Walton, Ky.

8. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

9. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

10. Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

11. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

12. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

13. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

14. Troy Green, Independence, Ky.

15. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

16. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

17. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

18. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

19. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

20. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

21. Audie McWilliams, Walton, Ky.

22. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

23. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn.

Lap leaders: Francis 1-20; Boggs 21-100

Fast qualifier: D. Johnson, 16.716 seconds

Heat race winners: Mason, Jewell, Rice, Gill

Dash winner: O'Neal

Consolation winners: Durboraw, Landrum

1993

July 31 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind., $15,000

2. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

3. Troy Green, Independence, Ky.

4. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn.

5. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

6. Gary Green, Independence, Ky.

7. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

8. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

9. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

10. Rick Corbin, Independence, Ky.

11. Jerry Rice, Verona, Ky.

12. Audie McWilliams, Walton, Ky.

13. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

14. Jesse Lay, Walton Ky.

15. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

16. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

17. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

18. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

19. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

20. Randle Chupp, Troutman, N.C.

Lap leaders: Lanigan 1-90; Gill 91-100

Fast qualifier: Lanigan, 17.657 seconds

Heat race winners: Chupp, Landrum, Boggs

Dash winner:  T. Green

Consolation winners: Rice, Moore

1992

Aug. 1 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky., $15,000

2. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

3. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

4. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

5. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

6. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

7. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

8. Glenn Bradley, Marion, Ind.

9. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

10. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

11. Gary Green, Independence, Ky.

12. John "Weasel" Rhoades, Sardinia, Ohio

13. Josh Tarter, Casey County, Ky.

14. Dion Deason, Greenwood, S.C.

15. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

16. Troy Green, Independence, Ky.

17. Audie McWilliams, Walton, Ky.

18. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

19. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

20. Lee Fleetwood, Indianapolis, Ind.

Lap leaders: Landrum 1-5; J. Boggs 6-100

Fast qualifier: Rhodes, 17.324 seconds

Heat race winners: McWilliams, Combs, Freetwood, Kraft, Bradley

C-Main winner: Claycomb

B-Main winner: Barnett

1991

Aug. 10 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va., $12,000

2. John "Weasel" Rhoades, Sardinia, Ohio

3. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

4. Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio

5. Steve Barnett, Franklin, Ind.

6. John Holt, Independence, Ky.

7. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

8. Gary Green, Independence, Ky.

9. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

10. Willie Green, Walton, Ky.

11. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

12. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

13. Ken Kenneda, Cincinnati, Ohio

14. Audie McWilliams, Walton, Ky.

15. Bubby James, Bright, Ind.

16. Matt Gilardi, Cincinnati, Ohio

17. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

18. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

19. Earl Smith, Rockmart, Ga.

20. John Lawhorn, Phillipsburg, Ohio

21. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

22. Troy Green, Independence, Ky.

Lap leaders: Lawhorn 1-8; Bloomquist 9-28,41-48; J. Boggs 29-40; Combs 49-100

Fast qualifier: R. Johnson, 15.703

Heat race winners: Holt, Patrick, Gilardi, J. Boggs

Consolation winner: Rayburn

1990

Aug. 11 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga., $12,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

4. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

5. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

6. Troy Green, Independence, Ky.

7. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

8. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

9. John "Weasel" Rhoades, Sardinia, Ohio

10. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

11. Gary Green, Independence, Ky.

12. Joe Meadows, Beckley, W.Va.

13. Steve Smith, Powell, Tenn.

14. Jerry Rice, Verona, Ky.

15. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

16. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

17. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

18. Ken Kenneda, Cincinnati, Ohio

19. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

20. Eddie Carrier, Hazard, Ky.

21. John Lawhorn, Phillipsburg, Ohio

22. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

Lap leaders: Gill 1-20; Balzano 21-45; Bloomquist 46-57; Head 58-100

Fast qualifier (among 55 cars): Bloomquist, 16.967 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, J. Boggs, Shaver, Rice, Meadows

Consolation winner: Rayburn

1989

Aug. 12 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (UMP/PROS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn., $13,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

4. Johnny Williams, Lexington, Tenn.

5. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

6. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

7. John Holt, Independence, Ky.

8. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

9. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

10. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

11. Jerry Rice, Verona, Ky.

12. Bubby James, Bright, Ind.

13. Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio

14. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

15. Eddie Carrier, Hazard, Ky.

16. Troy Green, Independence, Ky.

17. Gary Green, Independence, Ky.

18. Ned Lucas, Beaver Dam, Ky.

19. Craig Leist, PIketon, Ohio

20. John Lawhorn, Phillipsburg, Ohio

Lap leaders: Rice 1-5; Bloomquist 6-29, 31; Purvis 30, 32-100

Fast qualifier (among 52 cars): J. Williams, 16.226

Heat race winners: F. Smith, Purvis, Bloomquist, Gill, Lawhorn

Consolation winner: Lanigan

1988

Aug. 13 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (UMP/PROS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $9,000

2. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

3. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

4. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

5. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

6. Bobby Carnes, Chillicothe, Ohio

7. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

8. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

9. Gary Green, Independence, Ky.

10. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

11. Ken Kenneda, Cincinnati, Ohio

12. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

13. Rick Ellison, Seymour, Ind.

14. Charlie Swartz, Lucasville, Ohio

15. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

16. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

17. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

18. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

19. John Lawhorn, Phillipsburg, Ohio

20. John Holt, Independence, Ky.

Lap leaders: Mason 1; Pierce 2-33; Bloomquist 34-37, 51-57, 97-100; J. Boggs 38-50, 58-96

Fast qualifier: Gill, 15.951 seconds

Heat race winners: Pierce, Purvis, Mason, Swartz

Consolation winner: Moran

1987

Aug. 21 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn., $10,000

2. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

3. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

4. Bobby Carnes, Chillicothe, Ohio

5. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

6. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

7. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

8. Ken Kenneda, Cincinnati, Ohio

9. Chuck McWilliams, Union, Ky.

10. Bubby James, Bright, Ind.

11. Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio

12. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

13. Charlie Swartz, Lucasville, Ohio

14. Gary Herbert, Greensburg, Ind.

15. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

16. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

17. Davey Johnson, Greensburg, Pa.

18. Vern Lefever, Deer Park, Ohio

19. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

20. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

21. Noel Witcher, Borden, Ind.

22. Larry Moreland, Dayton, Ohio

Lap leader: Purvis 1-100

Fast qualifier: Carnes, 17.533 seconds

Heat race winners: Moran, Pace, Kenneda

Dash winner: Purvis

Consolation winner: R. Boggs

1986

Aug. 23 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky., $5,000

2. Randy Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

3. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

4. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

5. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

6. Chuck McWilliams, Walton, Ky.

7. Don Seaborn, Dayton, Ohio

8. Ken Kenneda, Cincinnati, Ohio

9. Matt Gilardi, Cincinnati, Ohio

10. Delmas Conley, Wheelersburg, Ohio

11. Bubby James, Bright, Ind.

12. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

13. John Holt, Independence, Ky.

14. Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio

15. Ed Hounshell, Middletown, Ohio

16. Gary Engle, Newport, Ky.

17. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

18. John Lawhorn, Phillipsburg, Ohio

19. Jeff Napper, Winchester, Ky.

20. Vern Lefever, Deer Park, Ohio

Lap leaders: Patrick 1; J. Boggs 2-100

Fast qualifier (among 36 cars): Patrick, 16.932 seconds

Heat race winners: F. Smith, R. Boggs, McWilliams, D. Conley

1985

Aug. 10 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (STARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio, $5,000

2. Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio

3. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

4. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

5. Paul Feistritzer, Danville, Ky.

6. Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

7. Kris Patterson, St. Johns, Mich.

8. Tom Clise, Frostburg, Md.

9. Chuck McWilliams, Walton, Ky.

10. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

11. Matt Gilardi, Cincinnati, Ohio

12. Ken Kenneda, Cincinnati, Ohio

13. Danny Eichler, Indianapolis, Ind.

14. Larry Pickelheimer, Bethel, Ohio

15. John Mugavin, Glen Este, Ohio

16. John Holt, Independence, Ky.

17. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

18. Bobby Carnes, Chillicothe, Ohio

19. Vern Lefever, Deer Park, Ohio

20. Steve Dailey, hometown unknown

21. Kenny Burden, hometown unknown

22. John Lawhorn, Phillipsburg, Ohio

23. Mike Balzano, Parkersburg, W.Va.

24. John Whitney, Clarksdale, Ohio

Lap Leaders: Pierce 1-6; Moore 7-17, 71, 74; Patrick 18-70, 72-72, 75-83; Mason 84-100

Fast qualifier: Mason: 17.93 seconds

Heat race winners: Moore, McWilliams, Patrick

Consolation winner: Landrum

1984

Aug. 20 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky. (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio, $5,000

2. Bobby Carnes, Chillicothe, Ohio

3. John Lawhorn, Phillipsburg, Ohio

4. Rich Shepherd, hometown unknown

5. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

6. David Speer, Campbellsville, Ky.

7. Chuck McWilliams, Walton, Ky.

8. Paul Feistritzer, Danville, Ky.

9. Ed Hounshell, Middletown, Ohio

10. Dan Polking, hometown unknown

11. Leon Burch, Loveland, Ohio

12. Vern Lefever, Deer Park, Ohio

13. John Whitney, Clarksdale, Ohio

14. Daryl Herbert, Greensburg, Ind.

15. Steve Dailey, hometown unknown

16. Earl Smith, Rockmart, Ga.

17. Paul Crockett, Brownstown, Ind.

18. Ron Kerr, hometown unknown

19. Jim Allen, hometown unknown

20. Bob Hensley, Walton, Ky.

21. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

22. Ron Allen, hometown unknown

23. Larry Pickelheimer, Bethel, Ohio

24. Bubby James, Bright, Ind.

Lap leader: Patrick 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 32 cars): Patrick, 17.01 seconds

Heat race winners: Speer, James, Herbert, McWilliams

Consolation winner: Allen

1983

Aug. 20 - Florence Speedway, Union, Ky.

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio, $4,000

2. Matt Gilardi, Cincinnati, Ohio

3. Vern Lefever, Deer Park, Ohio

4. John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

5. John Holt, Independence, Ky.

6. Rick Ren, Danville, Ill.

7. Vic Rouse, Verona, Ky.

8. Joe Madsen, Sydney, Wester, Australia

9. Ed Eshmann, Cincinnati, Ohio

10. Tom Wieck, Cincinnati, Ohio

11. John Mugavin, Glen Este, Ohio

12. Paul Feistritzer, Danville, Ky.

13. Gene Webber Jr., Cincinnati, Ohio

14. Steve Landrum, Erlanger, Ky.

15. Eddie Carrier, Hazard, Ky.

16. Gary Herbert, Greensburg, Ind.

17. David Speer, Campbellsville, Ky.

18. Keith Back, hometown unknown

Lap leader: Patrick 1-60

Fast qualifier (among 27 cars): Patrick, 16.80 seconds

Heat race winners: Lefever, Ren

Consolation winner: Patrick


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2018: Ricky Weiss, Headingley, Manitoba

2017: Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

2016: Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

2015: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2014: Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

2013: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2012: Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2011: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2010: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2009: Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

2008: Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

2007: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2006: Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

2005: Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

2004: Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

2003: Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

2002: Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

2001: Rained out

2000: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1999: Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

1998: Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

1997: Rick Aukland, Fargo, N.D.

1996: Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

1995: John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

1994: Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

1993: John Gill, Mitchell, Ind.

1992: Jack Boggs, Grayson, Ky.

1991: Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

1990: Mike Head, Ellenwood, Ga.

1989: Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

1988: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

1987: Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

1986: Jack Boggs, Webbville, Ky.

1985: John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

1984: Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio

1983: Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1540395178.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1540923523.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1548092346.gif