Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1510351231.gif
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1510583252.gif

Daily Dirt 11/23/2017 03:20:19

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1507228148.gif
November 12
East Alabama Motor Speedway,
Phenix City, AL
Sanction: Unsanctioned special events - $5,000
Information provided by: Robert Holman (last updated November 13, 2:26 am)
Overton rolls to $5,000 EAMS Crate victory
  1. Brandon Overton
  2. Clint Smith
  3. Mark Whitener
  4. Ronnie Johnson
  5. Cody Overton
  6. Michael Page
  7. Kyle Bronson
  8. Jake Knowles
  9. Wil Herrington
  10. Chase Edge
  11. Jeff Mathews
  12. Dana Eiland
  13. Rodgerick Dykes
  14. Cla Knight
  15. Rodney Martin
  16. Logan Roberson
  17. Dylan Knowles
  18. Nick Schlager
  19. Benjamin Cranford
  20. Jason Britton
  21. Parker Martin
  22. Jimmy Owens
  23. Travis Pennington
  24. Todd Morrow
  25. Mike Nasworthy
presented by
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Brandon Overton waves to the EAMS crowd after his $5,000 Crate Late Model victory.
What won the race: Rolling to a convincing victory, Brandon Overton of Evans, Ga., pocketed $5,000 Sunday afternoon in East Alabama Motor Speedway’s Crate Late Model main event. From his outside front row starting position, Overton bolted into the lead ahead of polesitter Ronnie Johnson on the opening lap and was never challenged, leading every circuit of the 50-lapper.
Key notes: The Crate Late Model feature is on the undercard of the National 100 weekend, highlighted by a $20,000-to-win Super Late Model event. ... Saturday afternoon's Crate time trials locked in the top 16 drivers with Sunday consolation races completing the 24-car field. ... Several Crate drivers were also competing in the Super Late Model division including Brandon Overton, Jimmy Owens, Kyle Bronson, Mark Whitener, Michael Page and Clint Smith.
On the move: Both Clint Smith (13th to second) and Cody Overton (16th to fifth) improved 11 positions.
Winner's sponsors: Overton’s Longhorn Chassis is sponsored by Outlaw Racing Southeast, Stone Land Clearing and Excavating, A.F. Stone Professional Medical Services, Mission Transport, CrossFit Overton, JRi Shocks and The Bailey Company.
Car count: 39
Fast qualifier: Ronnie Johnson
Time: 16.793 seconds
Polesitter: Ronnie Johnson
Consolation race winners: Kyle Bronson, Jeff Mathews
Provisional starters: Parker Martin
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

PHENIX CITY, Ala. — Sunday’s results for the Crate Late Model division at East Alabama Motor Speedway’s 43rd annual National 100, a $5,000-to-win event at the 3/8-mile oval:

Feature

Rolling to a convincing victory, Brandon Overton of Evans, Ga., pocketed $5,000 Sunday afternoon in East Alabama Motor Speedway’s Crate Late Model main event. From his outside front row starting position, Overton bolted into the lead ahead of polesitter Ronnie Johnson on the opening lap and was never challenged, leading every circuit of the 50-lapper.

Clint Smith of Senoia, Ga., rallied from 13th to finish second, 3.262 seconds behind the winner. Mark Whitener of Middleburg, Fla., finished third, while Johnson, of Chattanooga, Tenn., slipped to fourth in the waning laps. Cody Overton, the winner’s brother, completed the top five.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Ronnie Johnson, Brandon Overton
Row 2: Dana Eiland, Mark Whitener
Row 3: Michael Page, Wil Herrington
Row 4: Jake Knowles, Travis Pennington
Row 5: Logan Roberson, Rodgerick Dykes
Row 6: Benjamin Cranford, Jimmy Owens
Row 7: Clint Smith, Chase Edge
Row 8: Todd Morrow, Cody Overton
Row 9: Kyle Bronson, Jeff Matthews
Row 10: Rodney Martin, Jason Britton
Row 11: Cla Knight, Dylan Knowles
Row 12: Parker Martin

Consolation results

First consolation (top four advance): Kyle Bronson, Rodney Martin, Cla Knight, Mick Schlager, Drew Cole, Parker Martin, Dalton Hood, Randy Holder, Taylor Jarvis.

Second consolation (top four advance): Jeff Matthews, Jason Britton, Dylan Knowles, Mike Nasworthy, Shannon Graham, Randall Powell, Danny Harrington, Keith Ussery, Bobby Mills, Ahnna Parkhurst, Ricky Culpepper.

Consolation lineups

(10 laps, top four advance)
First consolation
Row 1: Kyle Bronson, Rodney Martin
Row 2: Drew Cole, Cla Knight
Row 3: Nick Schlager, Tyler Turin
Row 4: Dalton Hood, Randy Holder
Row 5: Parker Martin, Taylor Jarvis
Row 6: Brad York, Larry Harrod
Second consolation
Row 1: Jeff Matthews, Ricky Culpepper
Row 2: Ahnna Parkhurst, Shannon Graham
Row 3: Mike Nasworthy, Jason Britton
Row 4: Dylan Knowles, Bobby Mills
Row 5: Randall Powell, Danny Harrington
Row 6: Keith Ussery, Johnny Ringo

Qualifying results

First group
Ronnie Johnson (5), 16.793
Dana Eiland (K9), 16.938
Michael Page (18x), 17.037
Jake Knowles (66), 17.250
Logan Roberson (17), 17.273
Benjamin Cranford (1), 17.318
Clint Smith (44), 17.318
Todd Morrow (T1), 17.358
Kyle Bronson (40B), 17.431
Rodney Martin (1M), 17.502
Drew Cole (121), 17.510
Cla Knight (42), 17.532
Nick Schlager (22), 17.685
Tyler Turvin (02), 17.767
Dalton Hood (6), 18.155
Randy Holder (3), 18.206
Parker Martin (6jr), 18.469
Taylor Jarvis (36), 18.829
Brad York (4), 18.970
Second group
Brandon Overton (116), 16.860
Mark Whitener (5w), 17.088
Wil Herrington (14), 17.093
Travis Pennington (01), 17.142
Rodgerick Dykes (5), 17.314
Jimmy Owens (4o), 17.379
Chase Edge (18), 17.447
Cody Overton (97), 17.458
Jeff Matthews (33), 17.460
Ricky Culpepper (110), 17.464
Ahnna Parkhurst (23), 17.468
Shannon Graham (5G), 17.627
Mike Nasworthy (0), 17.665
Jason Britton (15), 18.088
Dylan Knowles (66k), 18.170
Bobby Mills (32), 18.172
Randall Powell (89), 18.577
Danny Harrington (101), 20.047
Keith Usery (50), 20.193
Johnny Ringo (151), 42.594

Sunday schedule

(All times EST)
9 a.m. - Gates open; Racing for Jesus Ministries service at pit gate
10 a.m. - Consolation races
-602 Sportsman (10 laps)
-Late Model Sportsman (10 laps)
-Street stocks (10 laps)
-Crate Late Model (10 laps)
-Hobby (10 laps)
-Hot shots (10 laps)
12:30 p.m. - Feature races
-602 Sportsman (30 laps)
-Street stock (25 laps)
-Late Model Sportsman (50 laps)
-Hobby (25 laps)
-Crate Late Model (50 laps)
-Hot shots (20 laps)
Track maintenance
-Super Late Model consolations (12 laps)
-Super Late Model main event (100 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Johnson, B. Overton
Row 2: Eiland, Whitener
Row 3: Page, Herrington
Row 4: J. Knowles, Pennington
Row 5: Roberson, Dykes
Row 6: Cranford, Owens
Row 7: Smith, Edge
Row 8: Morrow, C. Overton
Row 9: Bronson, Matthews
Row 10: R. Martin, Britton
Row 11: Knight, D. Knowles
Row 12: Schlager, Nasworthy
Row 13: P. Martin

advertisement
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_611.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1508954363.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1508874406.jpg