Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1209
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Weekly Late Model Results

South Carolina

Laurens County Speedway
City Chevrolet Thunder Series
August 6, 2022
  1. Lee Cooper
  2. Kevin Stephens
  3. Luke Cooper
  4. Dale Timms
  5. Michael Smith
  6. Billy Rushton
  7. Baillie Lowe
  8. Larry Teal
  9. Drew Smith
  10. Jason Alexander

Cooper, of Greer, S.C., earned $1,500 for the victory. ... The race was on the card of the second annual Bradley Lambert Memorial. ... Larry Timms won the $2,000 Limited Late Model feature over Nick Deitz, Colt Smith, Frank Coates and Landen Zakalowski.

Lake View Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
August 6, 2022
  1. Daniel Tucker
  2. Dustin Mitchell
  3. Brian Strickland
  4. Dan Breuer
  5. Christian Thomas
  6. Chris Blackwell
  7. Colby Jenerette
  8. Brandon Dockery
  9. Blake Sanderson
  10. David Baker

Tucker, of Greensboro, N.C., earned $3,000 for his Larry Long Memorial victory. ... Tucker led all 30 laps, winning by 1.010 seconds over Mitchell. ... The event drew 15 cars. ... Willie Milliken retired after seven laps and was later taken to the hospital after his race car fell off the jack while he was working under it. He was home by Sunday and while still in pain, diagnosed only with bruising and soreness and no serious injuries, according to the track. ... “We wish Willie a speedy recovery and thank you to all the friends, fans, teams, and drivers reaching out to us and checking on Willie,” the track posted on Facebook.

Sumter Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
July 30, 2022
  1. James Murphy
  2. Scott Shirey
  3. Jimmy Stukes
  4. William Russell
  5. Elliott Sanders
Sumter Speedway
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models
July 23, 2022
  1. Scott Shirey
  2. Mark Dysart
  3. Matthew Nance
  4. Justin Mintz
  5. Dylan Watson
  6. Landen Zakalowski
  7. Elliott Sanders
  8. Blake Sanderson
  9. James Murphy
  10. Ronald Rhodes

Shirey, of Swansea, N.C., earned $2,000 for his first series victory of 2022. ... He led all 30 laps. ... Shirey also won twice on the series at Sumter in 2019. ... Nine drivers finished on the lead lap. ... The event drew 13 cars.

Cherokee Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
July 23, 2022
  1. Bryan Mullis
  2. Cole Apple
  3. Chris Joyce
  4. Dalton Jacobs
  5. Jason Dickerson
  6. Chason Beasley
  7. Tyler Payne
  8. Carl Currin
  9. Caleb Simmons
  10. Daniel Parker

Mullis, of Rock Hill, S.C., earned $1,250 in the Mid-East 602 victory. ... Runner-up Cole Apple of Reidsville, N.C., rallied from his 10th starting spot. ... Ten drivers completed 20 laps. ... The event drew 18 cars.

Cherokee Speedway
Mid-East 604 Crate Late Model Series
July 23, 2022
  1. Dillon Brown
  2. Jeremy Steele
  3. John Ruggiero Jr.
  4. Jacob Brown
  5. Spencer Apple
  6. Teddy Musgrave Jr.
  7. Cole Apple
  8. Benji Hicks
  9. Timmie Harrelson
  10. Bryan Mullis

Brown of Gaffney, S.C., topped a 21-car field for $2,000 on Saturday. ... Jeremy Steele of York, S.C., claimed the runner-up position, 0.822 seconds back. ... Saturday's feature lasted 22 minutes, with nine competitors completing all 30 laps. ... Teddy Musgrave Jr. of Statesville, N.C., started 15th and finished sixth. ... Brown earned fast qualifier honors earlier in the evening, with a 16.533-second lap.

Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
July 23, 2022
  1. Nick Dietz
  2. Luke Cooper
  3. Frank Coates
  4. Colt Smith
  5. Brian Konopka

Dietz snapped the 14-year-old Luke Cooper's two-race winning streak. ... Lee Cooper won the 602 Crate feature.

Lancaster Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
July 23, 2022
  1. Kevin Godwin
  2. Andrew Baker
  3. Timbo Mangum
  4. Wes Helms
  5. Mike Clark

Godwin captured the Shrine Race.

Cherokee Speedway
GM Performance 602 Series
July 16, 2022
  1. John Ruggiero Jr.
  2. Dale Timms
  3. Bryan Mullis
  4. Devon Morgan
  5. Jake Jackson
  6. Larry Timms
  7. Baron McDowell
  8. Kendal Tucker
  9. Jeremy Fowler
  10. Preston Blalock

Starting outside the front row, Ruggiero, of Lincolnton, N.C., earned $2,000. ... He led all 25 laps. ... Ten of 16 starters completed 25 laps. ... Jake Jackson started 11th and finished fifth. ... All the race's starters were from the Carolinas.

Sumter Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
July 16, 2022
  1. Justin Mintz
  2. James Murphy
  3. Matt Pridgen
  4. Travis Sharpe
  5. Tony Ayers
Lancaster Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
July 16, 2022
  1. Kevin Godwin
  2. Timbo Mangum
  3. Andrew Baker
  4. Wes Helms
  5. Chris Fite
Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
July 16, 2022
  1. Luke Cooper
  2. Frank Coates
  3. Brad Basey
  4. Colt Smith
  5. Travis Stoner

Cooper won his second straight feature. ... Brad Rachels won the 602 Crate feature.

Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
July 9, 2022
  1. Luke Cooper
  2. Frank Coates
  3. Brad Basey
  4. Brian Konopka
  5. Caston Gibert

The 14-year-old Cooper, a third-generation driver from Woodruff, S.C., won his first Limited Late Model start. ... He set fast time and led every lap, outrunning the 12-time track champ Coates by more than four seconds. ... Brad Rachels won the 602 Crate feature.

Sumter Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
July 9, 2022
  1. Scott Shirey
  2. Travis Sharpe
  3. James Murphy
  4. Landen Zakalowski
  5. Steven Blanton
Cherokee Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
July 9, 2022
  1. Bryan Mullis
  2. John Ruggiero Jr.
  3. Travis Steele
  4. Jeremy Steele
  5. Stephen Pedulla

John Ruggiero Jr. won the 602 Crate feature.

Cherokee Speedway
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models
July 3, 2022
  1. Matthew Nance
  2. Steve Banal
  3. Greg Clark
  4. Jesse Rockett
  5. Robbie Bailey
  6. Dylan Watson
  7. Scott Shirey
  8. Banks Johnson
  9. Mark Dysart
  10. Mike Lemley

Leading all 40 laps, Ronda, N.C.'s Nance earned $3,000 in the Robbie Weaver Memorial. ... Steve Banal was 1.027 seconds back at the checkers. ... Seven drivers completed 40 laps. ... Nance grabbed his series-leading seventh victory and second in a row. ... Nance won the previous night at Harris Speedway in Rutherfordton, N.C. ... Dylan Watson was fastest of 20 qualifiers.

Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
July 2, 2022
  1. Frank Coates
  2. David Cannon
  3. Charlie Walker
  4. Brian Konopka

Brad Rachels won the 602 Crate feature.

Lancaster Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
June 25, 2022
  1. Mark Greene
  2. Kevin Godwin
  3. Timbo Mangum
  4. Andrew Baker
  5. Chris Fite

Greene led all 20 laps. ... He also won a night earlier at Carolina Speedway in Gastonia, N.C.

Cherokee Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
June 25, 2022
  1. Bryan Mullis
  2. Travis Steele
  3. Furman Parton
  4. Alex Hendren
  5. Daniel Stolte

Mullis led all 20 laps and took the checkers nearly three seconds ahead of Steele.

Lake View Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
June 25, 2022
  1. Chris Blackwell
  2. Christian Thomas
  3. Michael Marlowe
  4. Colby Jenerette
  5. Johnny Pridgen

Chris Blackwell earned $2,000. .. Blackwell spun in an early caution but rallied back and inherited the lead when Johnny Pridgen had a flat left-rear tire. ... Shaun Harrell set fast time but scratched with engine problems.

Travelers Rest Speedway
GM Performance 602 Series
June 24, 2022
  1. David Smith
  2. Carson Ferguson
  3. Devon Morgan
  4. Curtis Thomas
  5. Baron McDowell
  6. Jake Jackson
  7. Brian Grumbles
  8. Brady Cornett
  9. Daniel Adam
  10. Alex Vance

Smith earned $1,200. ... Smith was the fast qualifier and started on the pole. ... Zak Brown Racing was the night's presenting sponsor.

Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
June 18, 2022
  1. Larry Timms
  2. Frank Coates
  3. Travis Stone
  4. Charlie Walker
  5. Mike Kernells

Dale Timms won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Lancaster Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
June 18, 2022
  1. Timbo Mangum
  2. Kevin Godwin
  3. Mark Greene
  4. Chris Fite
  5. Jason Burroughs
Lake View Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
June 11, 2022
  1. Michael Rouse
  2. Shaun Harrell
  3. Steve Banal
  4. Timmy Blackwell
  5. Chris Blackwell
  6. Matt Pridgen
  7. Brad Fowler
  8. David Baker
  9. Blake Sanderson
  10. Christian Thomas

Rouse of Wilson, N.C., topped a 13-car field to win the fifth annual Sandra Miller Memorial, collecting $3,000. ... Shaun Harrell of Hope Mills, N.C., claimed the runner-up position, 0.976 seconds back. ... Saturday's feature lasted 25 minutes, with five competitors completing all 30 laps.

Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
June 11, 2022
  1. Deano Long
  2. Brad Basey
  3. David Cannon
  4. Jason Alexander
  5. Brian Konopka

Dale Timms won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Lancaster Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
June 11, 2022
  1. Timbo Mangum
  2. Mike Huey
  3. Kevin Godwin
  4. Chris Fite
  5. Zach Slone
Lancaster Speedway
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models
June 4, 2022
  1. Matthew Nance
  2. Scott Shirey
  3. Greg Clark
  4. Eddie Baggs
  5. Mike Clark
  6. Chuck Smith
  7. Elliott Sanders
  8. Nick Rabenau
  9. Richard Lynch
  10. Timbo Mangum

Nance, of Ronda, N.C., was the fast qualifier among the 15 entries and won the dash to earn the pole for the feature. ... Nance has won five of the Blue Ridge Outlaws' nine events thus far. ... He won $1,500.

Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
June 4, 2022
  1. Deano Long
  2. Frank Coates
  3. Brad Basey
  4. Brian Konopka
  5. Mike Kernells

Brad Rachels won the 602 Crate feature.

Sumter Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
June 4, 2022
  1. David Linville
  2. William Russell
  3. Justin Shumpert
  4. Hardy Youmans
  5. David Pack
Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
May 28, 2022
  1. Larry Timms
  2. Steven Bowie
  3. Frank Coates
  4. Taylor Wood
  5. Brian Konopka

Chuckie Duncan won the 602 Crate feature.

Lancaster Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
May 28, 2022
  1. Mark Greene
  2. Chris Fite
  3. Wes Helms
  4. Justin Fite
  5. Joe Howie
Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
May 21, 2022
  1. Frank Coates
  2. Nick Dietz
  3. Deano Long
  4. Brad Basey
  5. Mike Kernells

Jason Alexander won his first career 602 Crate feature.

Sumter Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
May 21, 2022
  1. James Murphy
  2. Justin Shumpert
  3. David Pack

The event had free grandstand admission.

Sumter Speedway
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models
May 14, 2022
  1. Dylan Watson
  2. Mark Dysart
  3. Justin Mintz
  4. Scott Shirey
  5. Matthew Nance
  6. Nick Deitz
  7. James Murphy
  8. Chuck Smith
  9. Travis Steele
  10. Elliott Sanders
Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
May 14, 2022
  1. Taylor Puckett
  2. Frank Coates
  3. Mike Kernells
  4. David Cannon

Billy Rushton won the 602 Crate feature.

Travelers Rest Speedway
City Chevrolet Thunder Series
May 13, 2022
  1. Dale Timms
  2. Kevin Stephens
  3. Devon Morgan
  4. Jake Jackson
  5. Larry Timms
  6. Brian Grumbles
  7. Luke Cooper
  8. Baillie Lowe
  9. Keith Pilgrim

Timms earned $1,500 in the Thunder Series event for 602 Crate Late Models. ... The event drew nine cars.

Sumter Speedway
GM Performance 602 Series
April 30, 2022
  1. Austin Mintz
  2. David Smith
  3. Justin Mintz
  4. Jake Jackson
  5. Terry Caples
  6. Baron McDowell
  7. Zack Brown
  8. Nick Coleman

Austin Mintz of Hopkins, S.C., earned $1,800 for his first GM Performance 602 Series victory of the season. ... Justin Mintz won the night's Limited Late Model division feature over Terry Caples and Austin Mintz.

Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 30, 2022
  1. Gray Parton
  2. Frank Coates
  3. Steven Bowie
  4. David Cannon
  5. Charlie Walker

Billy Rushton won the 602 Crate feature.

Lancaster Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 30, 2022
  1. Kevin Godwin
  2. Brian Helms
  3. Mike Huey
  4. Mark Greene
  5. Jonathan Hinson
Lake View Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 30, 2022
  1. Shaun Harrell
  2. Christian Thomas
  3. Blake Sanderson
  4. Johnny Pridgen
  5. Brian Strickland
  6. Jeffery Johnson
  7. Daniel Tucker
  8. Clint Hodges
  9. Woody Cromartie
  10. Brad Fowler

Harrell led every lap and earned $3,000. ... Contact between Christian Thomas and Brian Strickland late triggered a Strickland spin and he collected Dustin Mitchell and Johnny Pridgen. ... Harrell's victory came on Darlington Raceway-NASCAR Fan Appreciation night.

Laurens County Speedway
City Chevrolet Thunder Series
April 23, 2022
  1. Kevin Stephens
  2. Billy Rushton
  3. Luke Cooper
  4. Brian Grumbles
  5. Larry Timms
  6. Baillie Lowe
  7. Brad Rachels
  8. Drew Smith
  9. Michael Smith
  10. Rod Tucker

Stephens earned $1,500 in the Red Eubanks Memorial. ... The event drew 10 cars.

Lake View Motor Speedway
GM Performance 602 Series
April 23, 2022
  1. Justin Mintz
  2. David Smith
  3. Cameron Norris
  4. Daniel Adam
  5. Baron McDowell
  6. Ryan Davis
  7. Daniel Parker
  8. Zach Blackwell

Mintz of Hopkins, S.C., topped an eight-car field to collect $1,500. ... David Smith of Inman, S.C., finished in the runner-up position, 0.935 seconds back. ... Saturday's feature lasted 22 minutes, with four competitors completing all 25 laps.

Lancaster Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 23, 2022
  1. Wes Helms
  2. Kevin Godwin
  3. Mark Greene
  4. Chris Fite
  5. Zach Slone
Sumter Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 23, 2022
  1. Taylor Wood
  2. Terry Caples
  3. James Murphy
Cherokee Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
April 23, 2022
  1. Dillon Brown
  2. John Ruggiero Jr.
  3. Alex Hendren
  4. Rich Kuiken
  5. Travis Steele

Leading all 20 laps, Brown ended Ruggerio's Cherokee hot streak.

Lancaster Speedway
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models
April 16, 2022
  1. Matthew Nance
  2. Scott Shirey
  3. Dylan Watson
  4. Jesse Rockett
  5. Manley Chaney
  6. Mark Dysart
  7. Eddie Baggs
  8. Chuck Smith
  9. Elliott Sanders
  10. Will Harris

Nance earned $1,500 in the Blue Ridge Outlaws event. ... Thirteen drivers started the 25-lapper with Kevin Godwin retired after two laps.

Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 16, 2022
  1. Frank Coates
  2. Steven Bowie
  3. Jason Alexander
  4. Charlie Walker
  5. Mike Kernells

Michael Smith won the 602 Crate feature.

Travelers Rest Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
April 15, 2022
  1. Devon Morgan
  2. Jake Jackson
  3. Alex Vance
  4. Brian Grumbles
  5. Baillie Lowe
Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 9, 2022
  1. Frank Coates
  2. Chris Morgan
  3. Jason Alexander
  4. Steven Bowie

Rod Tucker won the 602 Crate feature.

Lancaster Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 9, 2022
  1. Kevin Godwin
  2. Timbo Mangum
  3. Justin Fite
  4. Chris Fite
  5. Ronnie Hutchins

Godwin led all 20 laps.

Lancaster Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 2, 2022
  1. Kevin Godwin
  2. Timbo Mangum
  3. Mark Greene
  4. Chris Fite
  5. Zach Slone
Cherokee Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
April 2, 2022
  1. John Ruggiero Jr.
  2. Bryan Mullis
  3. Layton Sullivan
  4. Rich Kuiken
  5. Brandon Dockery

The pole-starting Ruggiero remained unbeaten at Cherokee in 2022. ... The event drew 11 cars.

Lake View Motor Speedway
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models
April 2, 2022
  1. Matthew Nance
  2. Christian Thomas
  3. Daniel Tucker
  4. Scott Shirey
  5. Johnny Pridgen
  6. Chuck Smith
  7. Mark Dysart
  8. Dylan Watson
  9. Woody Cromartie
  10. Will Harris

Nance earned $3,000 in the third annual J.D. Pridgen Memorial. ... Nance set fast time and was among heat winners with Daniel Tucker and Dylan Watson. ... Woody Cromartie was the hard charger. ... Cautions plagued the early laps. ... Runner-up Christian Thomas took the second spot from Daniel Tucker in turn four amid traffic.

Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 2, 2022
  1. Frank Coates
  2. Shun Thomas
  3. Chris Morgan
  4. Mike Kernells
  5. Steven Bowie

Billy Rushton won the 602 Crate feature.

Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Taylor Puckett
  2. Frank Coates
  3. Steven Bowie
  4. Larry Timms

Dale Timms won the 602 Crate feature.

Cherokee Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
March 25, 2022
  1. John Ruggiero Jr.
  2. Austin Mintz
  3. Bryan Mullis
  4. Cole Apple
  5. Chaz Haskins
  6. Alex Vance
  7. Caleb Simmons
  8. Zack Brown
  9. Luke Cooper
  10. Chuck Melton

Fast qualifier and polesitter Ruggiero Jr. of Lincolnton, N.C., cruised to the $2,000 Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series victory at Cherokee. … He finished 3.766 seconds ahead of fourth-starting Austin Mintz. … The event drew 14 entries.

Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 19, 2022
  1. Gray Parton
  2. Larry Timms
  3. Nick Deitz
  4. Shun Thomas
  5. Deano Long

Rod Tucker won the 602 Crate feature.

Cherokee Speedway
City Chevrolet Thunder Series
March 5, 2022
  1. John Ruggiero Jr.
  2. Kevin Stephens
  3. Larry Timms
  4. Austin Mintz
  5. Drew Collins
  6. Daniel Parker
  7. Avery Dimsdale
  8. Owen Osteen
  9. Seth Wimpey
  10. Jason Adams

John Ruggiero Jr. of Lincolnton, N.C., earned $1,500 in starting on the pole and leading 25 laps. ... Drew Collins rallied from 12th to finish fifth. ... Jeremy Steele won the Southeastern Sportsman Late Model Series event on the same card. ... The action preceded the following day's Southern All Star-sanctioned March Madness at Cherokee.

Cherokee Speedway
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series
March 5, 2022
  1. Jeremy Steele
  2. Kenny Collins
  3. Taylor Puckett
  4. Steve Banal
  5. Gray Parton
  6. Brandon Dockery
  7. Timmy Rominger
  8. James Jameson
  9. Travis Steele
  10. Chub Gunter

Jeremy Steele, of York, S.C., earned $2,000 in the Southeastern tour opener. ... Steele took the lead from Kenny Collins on the 11th lap. ... The event drew 11 cars (Charlie Walker scratched from the main event). ... John Ruggerio Jr. won the City Chevrolet Thunder Series feature for 602 Crate Late Models. ... The action preceded the following day's Southern All Star March Madness for Super Late Models.

Search for results

advertisement
Sponsor 1192
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728