Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 340
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Weekly Late Model Results

New York

Freedom Motorsports Park
Unsanctioned Supers
August 12, 2022
  1. Dave Hess Jr.
  2. Jason Genco

Dave Hess Jr. nipped Jason Genco by a mere 0.046 of a second to earn a $3,500 winner's prize in the 30-lap Pete Loretto Memorial presented by Briggs Transport. ...

Genesee Speedway
RUSH Crate Late Model Series
August 11, 2022
  1. Jeremy Wonderling
  2. Brady Wonderling
  3. Jon Rivers
  4. Doug Ricotta
  5. David Pangrazio

Jeremy Wonderling overtook his brother with six laps remaining for his fifth Genesee victory of the season. ... “The track was drying up to the point where I kept showing him my nose on the bottom over and over to try to get him to move down so that I could get a run off the top, and once I did that I knew I could slide him without having him doing something reckless,” the winner said.

Woodhull Raceway
RUSH Crates
August 6, 2022
  1. Jason Knowles
  2. Rickie Loucks
  3. Jason McGregor
  4. Aaron Miller
  5. Austin Allen
Genesee Speedway
RUSH Crates
August 6, 2022
  1. Mike Wonderling Jr.
  2. Doug Ricotta
  3. David Pangrazio
  4. Bill Holmes
  5. Paul Grigsby

Wonderling led all 25 laps for his first-ever Genesee Crate Late Model victory (he won in Limited Late Models in 2016). ... “We’ve only raced the car about nine times this year so to get a win is pretty good,” Wonderling said. “I knew I wasn’t pulling away and guys were close but it was good enough.”

Skyline Raceway Motorsports Park
RUSH Crates
August 6, 2022
  1. Todd Chapman
  2. Alan Chapman
  3. Pat Parker

Todd Chapman captured his first Crate Late Model feature victory.

Stateline Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
July 30, 2022
  1. Dave Hess Jr.
  2. Ryan Scott
  3. Chub Frank
  4. Darrell Bossard
  5. Dutch Davies

Hess overtook Scott on the 22nd of 25 laps. ... Hess has 36 career Super Late Model victories at Stateline. ... Chub Frank won the Crate Late Model feature.

Genesee Speedway
RUSH Crates
July 30, 2022
  1. Jeremy Wonderling
  2. Paul Grigsby
  3. Doug Ricotta
  4. J.J. Mazur
  5. David Pangrazio

Wonderling earned $2,033 in the Clayton Downs Memorial as he notched his fourth victory of the season. ... He avoided an early tangle between David Pangrazio and John Waters that collected half the field. ... Jimmy Johnson led most of the way but spun amid traffic. ... “Jimmy was good and I wasn’t sure if I could pass him outside of the preferred groove so I knew lapped traffic would be my chance,” Wonderling said. “It is important to be patient with lapped traffic and it worked in our favor.”

Woodhull Raceway
RUSH Crates
July 30, 2022
  1. Austin Allen
  2. Brian Knowles
  3. Jason Knowles
  4. Steve LeBarron
  5. Aaron Miller
Freedom Motorsports Park
RUSH Crate Late Model Series
July 29, 2022
  1. Chad Holladay
  2. Chris Fleming
  3. Paul Grigsby
  4. Chuck LaFleur
  5. Kyle Murray

Homan won the Ron Baker Memorial, earning $1,000. ... The track hosts the Super Late Model division on Aug. 12 with the $3,500-to-win Pete Loretto Memorial with $6,000 in lap money up for grabs.

Stateline Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
July 23, 2022
  1. Dave Hess Jr.
  2. Mike Knight
  3. Greg Oakes
  4. Dutch Davies
  5. Ryan Scott

Hess led all 25 laps. ... Jason Genco won the Crate Late Model feature in flag-to-flag fashion.

Woodhull Raceway
RUSH Crates
July 23, 2022
  1. Aaron Miller
  2. Clayton Tarabori
  3. Brian Knowles
  4. Brett Marlatt
  5. Tony Kelley
Skyline Raceway Motorsports Park
RUSH Crates
July 23, 2022
  1. Chris Fleming
  2. Dane Keller
  3. Alan Chapman
  4. Pat Parker
  5. Harry Halliday
Stateline Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
July 16, 2022
  1. Darrell Bossard
  2. Dave Hess Jr.
  3. Wyatt Scott
  4. Andy Boozel
  5. Dutch Davies

Bossard scored his third victory of the season and ninth Stateline Super Late Model victory of his career. ... Damien Bidwell won the Crate Late Model feature.

 

Woodhull Raceway
RUSH Crates
July 16, 2022
  1. Brian Knowles
  2. Steve LeBarron
  3. Brett Marlatt
  4. Austin Allen
  5. Jason McGregor

“Pork Chop” Knowles won his fifth of the season, leading all 20 laps.

Stateline Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
July 9, 2022
  1. Greg Oakes
Skyline Raceway Motorsports Park
RUSH Crates
July 9, 2022
  1. Dane Keller
  2. Jared Keeney
  3. Alan Chapman
  4. Todd Chapman
  5. Pat Parker
Freedom Motorsports Park
RUSH Crates
July 8, 2022
  1. Brady Wonderling

Wonderling earned $2,000 in the Firecracker 40.

Stateline Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
July 2, 2022
  1. Darrell Bossard

Bossard earned $2,500. ... Jason Genco won the Crate Late Model feature.

Skyline Raceway Motorsports Park
RUSH Crates
July 2, 2022
  1. Alan Chapman
  2. Chris Fleming
  3. Todd Chapman
  4. Mike Kazmierczak

Alan Chapman solidified his division points lead.

Genesee Speedway
RUSH Crate Late Model Series
July 2, 2022
  1. Chad Homan
  2. J.J. Mazur
  3. Jimmy Johnson
  4. Bill Holmes
  5. Doug Ricotta

Homan overtook J.J. Mazur on a lap-two restart and went on to win by a five-second margin. ... “I was surprised (Mazur) gave me the top of the restart,” Homan said. “It was just what my car needed and from there I could put the car anywhere.”

Stateline Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
June 26, 2022
  1. Dave Hess Jr.
  2. Wyatt Scott
  3. Greg Oakes
  4. Darrell Bossard
  5. Dutch Davies

Hess took the lead from Wyatt Scott on the fifth lap. ... Darrell Bossard won the Crate Late Model feature. ... The track drew 102 race cars among six divisions.

Woodhull Raceway
RUSH Crates
June 25, 2022
  1. Brett Marlatt
  2. Brian Knowles
  3. Clayton Tarabori
  4. Damian Bidwell
  5. Tony Kelley

Marlatt notched his first Crate Late Model victory. ... One of the track's corner flaggers, Neil Stoddard, suffered serious injuries when he was struck by a car in a modified division who suffered an apparent heart attack and lost control. The racer, Art Goodier, was pronounced dead at an area hospital. Stoddard was airlifted to Guthrie Robert Packer Hospital in Sayre, Pa., with apparent broken ribs along with pelvic and shoulder injuries.

Skyline Raceway Motorsports Park
RUSH Crates
June 25, 2022
  1. Chris Fleming
  2. Alan Chapman
  3. Pat Parker
  4. Todd Chapman
  5. Mike Kazmierczak
Stateline Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
June 18, 2022
  1. Darrell Bossard
  2. Wyatt Scott
  3. Ryan Scott
  4. Chub Frank
  5. Andy Boozel

Dave Hess Jr. started 12th by virtue of back-to-back victories; he finished seventh. ... Chub Frank won the Crate Late Model feature.

Woodhull Raceway
RUSH Crates
June 18, 2022
  1. Jason McGregor
  2. Brian Knowles
  3. Jacob Tubbs
  4. Joe Layfield
  5. Rickie Loucks
Skyline Raceway Motorsports Park
RUSH Crates
June 18, 2022
  1. Alan Chapman
  2. Chris Fleming
  3. Chad Homan
  4. Todd Chapman
  5. Pat Parker
Genesee Speedway
RUSH Crates
June 16, 2022
  1. Jeremy Wonderling
  2. Jimmy Johnson
  3. J.J. Mazur
  4. Paul Grigsby
  5. Doug Ricotta

Wonderling won his third Genesee victory of the season, leading 25 laps.

Stateline Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
June 11, 2022
  1. Dave Hess Jr.
  2. Wyatt Scott
  3. Darrell Bossard
  4. Jason Genco
  5. Dutch Davies

Hess broke free from a battle with Scott on the 17th lap. ... He has 34 career Stateline Super Late Model victories. ... Breyton Santee led every lap of a Crate Late Model feature plagued by seven cautions.

Genesee Speedway
RUSH Crates
June 11, 2022
  1. Bill Holmes
  2. Dave DuBois
  3. Jeremy Wonderling
  4. Jimmy Johnson
  5. J.J. Mazur

Bill Holmes led all 25 laps of a caution-free main event. ... He won by more than six seconds over Dave DuBois. ... The track returns to action Thursday, June 16.

Skyline Raceway Motorsports Park
RUSH Crates
June 11, 2022
  1. Jared Keeney
  2. Chris Fleming
  3. Alan Chapman
  4. Todd Chapman
  5. Kevin Fleming

Kenney stretched his personal winning streak to four in a row.

Woodhull Raceway
RUSH Crates
June 11, 2022
  1. Brian Knowles
  2. Steve LeBarron
  3. Clayton Tarabori
  4. Jason Knowles
  5. Aaron Miller

Knowles won his fourth Woodhull feature of the season. ... Steve LeBarron won King of the Ring elimination event. ... Rookie Aaron Miller finished fifth.

Freedom Motorsports Park
Unsanctioned Supers
June 10, 2022
  1. Wyatt Scott

Scott earned $2,000.

Woodhull Raceway
RUSH Crates
June 4, 2022
  1. Brian Knowles
  2. Jason McGregor
  3. Aaron Miller
  4. Rickie Loucks
  5. Brett Marlatt
Genesee Speedway
RUSH Crates
June 4, 2022
  1. Jeremy Wonderling
  2. Jimmy Johnson
  3. J.J. Mazur
  4. Doug Ricotta
  5. Steve LeBarron

Wonderling led all the way. ... “It finally feels like we are hitting our stride,” Wonderling said. “We’ve done a lot of work on the car and had a really good car here tonight.  I wish I had this good of a car last week (for RUSH touring event)." ... Jimmy Johnson rallied liate on the high side to grab second.

Skyline Raceway Motorsports Park
RUSH Crates
June 4, 2022
  1. Jared Keeney
  2. Dane Keller
  3. Rich McNeal
  4. Alan Chapman
  5. Mike Kazmierczak

Keeney also won a night earlier at The Hill Speedway.

Stateline Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
June 4, 2022
  1. Dave Hess Jr.
  2. Ryan Scott
  3. Darrell Bossard
  4. Andy Boozel
  5. Greg Oakes

Hess took the lead from Scott at the halfway point. ... Taking the lead from Randy Hall on the 15th lap, David Parker won the Crate Late Model feature despite a deflating right-rear tire that went flat in victory lane. .... In the Crate feature, a Josh Ferry spin triggered a track-blocking incident involving several cars, resulting in a red flag.

Woodhull Raceway
RUSH Crate Late Model Series
May 28, 2022
  1. Rickie Loucks
  2. Brian Knowles
  3. Jim Buck
  4. Brett Marlatt
  5. Clayton Tarabori
Genesee Speedway
RUSH Crates
May 21, 2022
  1. Chad Homan
  2. Brady Wonderling
  3. Bill Holmes
  4. Doug Ricotta
  5. Jimmy Johnson

“I wasn’t sure the bottom line was going to work because I had seen some rubber up on the top, but starting sixth I had to try something,” Homan said. “We came here just to tune up for the RUSH (touring) race next week and got a win!” ... A midrace caution appeared for a Jimmy Johnson-Jon Rivers tangle.

Woodhull Raceway
RUSH Crates
May 21, 2022
  1. Jason Knowles
  2. Brian Knowles
  3. Joe Layfield
  4. Jason McGregor
  5. Brett Marlatt

Jason Knowles wrestled the lead from Joe Layfield on the sixth lap. ... His brother Brian Knowles ended up second with Layfield third.

Skyline Raceway Motorsports Park
RUSH Crates
May 21, 2022
  1. Chris Fleming
  2. Dane Keller
  3. Pat Parker
  4. Todd Chapman
  5. Alan Chapman
Freedom Motorsports Park
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
May 20, 2022
  1. Chad Homan
  2. Andy Michael
  3. Austin Allen
  4. Dave DuBois
  5. Paul Grigsby

Homan led all the way and lapped all but two competitors. ... He won by more than a half-track margin at the checkers for his first career Freedom victory. ... "We've been kind of working on this type of surface and set up for that at some other tracks," Homan said. "The guys at Lazer give me just unbelievable stuff.”

Woodhull Raceway
RUSH Crates
May 14, 2022
  1. Jason Knowles
  2. Austin Allen
  3. Brian Knowles
  4. Steve LeBarron
  5. Joe Layfield

Jason Knowles led all 20 laps.

Genesee Speedway
RUSH Crates
May 14, 2022
  1. Bill Holmes
  2. Jon Rivers
  3. Doug Ricotta
  4. J.J. Mazur
  5. Bill DuBois

Holmes outdueled River for the victory. ... “Things have been just a little different to start this year,” Holmes said after previous finishes of sixth and seventh in 2022.  “Jon (Rivers) ran us clean and I wasn’t sure where to go with the lapped traffic but it worked out.”

Stateline Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
May 14, 2022
  1. Greg Oakes
  2. Dave Hess Jr.
  3. Chub Frank
  4. Wyatt Scott
  5. Logan Roberson

Oakes held off the sixth-starting Hess. ... The race was on the same card as Joe Martin's RUSH Crate Late Model Series victory.

Skyline Raceway Motorsports Park
RUSH Crates
May 14, 2022
  1. Chris Fleming
  2. Chad Homan
  3. Alan Chapman
  4. Rich McNeal
  5. Todd Chapman
Genesee Speedway
RUSH Crate Late Model Series
May 7, 2022
  1. Jeremy Wonderling
  2. John Waters
  3. J.J. Mazur
  4. Jon Rivers
  5. Dave DuBois

Wonderling and Waters swapped the lead multiple times. ... “I can’t thank John Waters enough. He ran me so fair, never pinched me off, and let us race for the lead,” Wonderling said. “I was bummed to see that caution late because it was single-file and we had been running side-by-side while we were green.”

Skyline Raceway Motorsports Park
RUSH Crate Late Model Series
May 7, 2022
  1. Chad Homan
  2. Chris Fleming
  3. Alan Chapman
  4. Mike Kazmierczak
  5. Jared Keeney

Homan is unbeaten in four 2022 starts.

Woodhull Raceway
RUSH Crates
April 30, 2022
  1. Brian Knowles
  2. Aaron Miller
  3. Clayton Tarabori
  4. Brett Marlatt
  5. Jason McGregor
Genesee Speedway
RUSH Crates
April 30, 2022
  1. Doug Ricotta
  2. Steve LeBarron
  3. J.J. Mazur
  4. Jimmy Johnson
  5. Bill Holmes

Ricotta won his first Genesee Speedway feature since 2019. ... The event was the first under the promotions of Kurt and Bonnie Stebbins. ... Ricotta inherited the lead when Jeremy Wonderling lost back on the backstretch of the 18th lap. ... “I was reeling (Wonderling) in and felt I could get to him,” Ricotta said. “I’m not sure if I would have been able to get by him but we were going to have a chance.”

Skyline Raceway Motorsports Park
RUSH Crate Late Model Series
April 30, 2022
  1. Chad Homan
Woodhull Raceway
RUSH Crates
April 23, 2022
  1. Steve LeBarron
  2. Jason Knowles
  3. Clayton Tarabori
  4. Brian Knowles
  5. Austin Allen
Outlaw Speedway
RUSH Crates
April 15, 2022
  1. Chad Homan
  2. Jim Johnson
  3. Steve LeBarron
  4. Kurt Stebbins
  5. Jason Knowles

Homan earned $1,750 in the Cindy Lane Memorial Spring Nationals, the track's season opener.

Search for results

advertisement
Sponsor 263
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728