Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Weekly Late Model Results

November 2022

Alabama

North Alabama Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
November 12, 2022
  1. Greg Wilhite
  2. Tommy Baker
  3. Robert Moore

Wilhite won the Mark Fields Memorial. ... Haden Duncan won his 37th 602 Crate victory of the season.

Tri-County Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA Crates (602)
November 6, 2022
  1. JC Wilson
  2. Isaiah Day
  3. Dale Lucas
  4. Trent McLeod
  5. Jason Barnhill
Deep South Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
November 5, 2022
  1. Dale Lucas
  2. Jason Barnhill
  3. Jason Byrd
  4. Keith House
  5. Erik White

Florida

Hendry County Motorsports Park
Unsanctioned Limiteds
November 19, 2022
  1. Robert Vaughn Jr.
  2. Cody Allen
  3. Granger Perra
  4. Trent Wilson
  5. Larry Hubbard Jr.
Volusia Speedway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 19, 2022
  1. Jason Garver
  2. Garret Stewart
  3. Richard Ferry
  4. Dustin Carter
  5. Joe Kump

Joe Kump locked up the track title.

East Bay Raceway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 19, 2022
  1. Doug Horton
  2. Waylon Haynes
  3. Steve Mathis Jr.
  4. Daniel Woody
  5. John Wayne Haynes
Volusia Speedway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
November 18, 2022
  1. Jamie Green
  2. Jackson Hise
  3. David Showers Jr.
  4. Kole Platt
  5. Jason Garver

Mark Steube locked up the track's division title.

Southern Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
November 12, 2022
  1. Hunter Ward
  2. Jason Barnhill
  3. Johnny Wright
  4. Erik White
  5. Dakota Fox
East Bay Raceway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 5, 2022
  1. Steve Mathis Jr.
  2. Ashton Winger
  3. Jeff Mathews
  4. Tanner Cobb
  5. Matt Herlong
  6. Brenden Smith
  7. Keith Nosbisch
  8. Daniel Woody
  9. Travis Varnadore
  10. Waylon Haynes

Mathis earned $3,000 for winning the 40-lap feature.

All-Tech Raceway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
November 5, 2022
  1. David Showers Jr.
  2. Kyle Van Sickle
  3. Jason Garver
  4. Trey Mills
  5. Jonah Bozeman

David Showers Sr. won the 602 Crate feature.

Georgia

Swainsboro Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 24, 2022
  1. Carson Ferguson
  2. Cody Overton
  3. Trey Mills
  4. Jeremy Steele
  5. Wil Herrington
  6. Hunter Peacock
  7. Jordy Nipper
  8. Joshua Bishop
  9. Henry Carter
  10. Jim Rogers

Ferguson earned $3,000 in the Turkey Tuneup on Thanksgiving Day.

Lavonia Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
November 19, 2022
  1. Dale Timms
  2. Kenny Collins
  3. Royce Bray
  4. Dean Bowen
  5. Shane Yarbrough
  6. Rod Roberts
  7. David McCoy
  8. Jason Dickerson
  9. John Howard
  10. Kevin Stephens

Completing the sweep, fast qualifier and polesitter Dale Timms of Hodges, S.C., rolled to the $2,000 victory in the event co-sanctioned by the City Chevrolet Thunder Series and the Mid-East 602 Late Model Series.

Screven Motor Speedway
602 Bandit Series
November 19, 2022
  1. Austin Mintz
  2. Cameron Tribble
  3. Chaz Haskins
  4. A.J. Belanger
  5. Monk Gulledge
  6. Lonnie Brant
  7. Cody Segars
  8. Gavin Cowan
  9. Chase Blackwell
  10. Shawn Pritchard

Mintz of Hopkins, S.C., took the $3,000 602 Bandit Series victory 0.750 seconds ahead of Cameron Tribble. ... Blake Craft of Lavonia, Ga., who won Friday's Georgia Outlaw State Championship opener at Screven Motor Speedway, finished 11th.

Boyd's Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 19, 2022
  1. Cory Hedgecock
  2. Chip Brindle
  3. Matt Henderson
  4. William Blankenship
  5. Landon Gentry

Driving a new self-designed car (tabbed BMF), Hedgecock won on the undercard of Dale McDowell's Valvoline Iron-Man Racing Series victory (Hedgecock finished third in that Super Late Model feature). ... Hedgecock earned $2,000. ... Booger Brooks won the 602 Crate feature for his 37th victory of the season in Late Model-style divisions.

Screven Motor Speedway
602 Bandit Series
November 18, 2022
  1. Blake Craft
  2. Austin Mintz
  3. Dustin Watkins
  4. David Smith
  5. Shawn Pritchard
  6. Monk Gulledge
  7. Chaz Haskins
  8. Daniel Brown
  9. Josh Nelms
  10. Lonnie Brant

Craft collected $2,000 in the 602 Bandits feature. ... Caleb Gay took the checkers first but failed to meet minimum postrace weight. ... Apparent third-place finisher Cameron Tribble was also disqualified.

Lavonia Speedway
City Chevrolet Thunder Series
November 13, 2022
  1. Royce Bray
  2. Nathan Bray
  3. Brady Cornett
  4. Kenny Collins
  5. Cody Segars

Bray earned $2,500 in the City Chevrolet Thunder Series race that was part of the Georgia State Championships. ... Father and son finished 1-2. ... Kevin Stephens was leading when a flat left-rear tire from contact on a restart knocked him from contention.

Lavonia Speedway
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series
November 12, 2022
  1. David McCoy
  2. Daniel Wilson
  3. Larry Timms
  4. Devon Morgan
  5. Chris Woods
  6. Blake Craft
  7. Vince Fanello
  8. Logan Stinchcomb
  9. Kenny Collins
  10. John Howard

McCoy, of Franklin, N.C., led all 30 laps from the pole, winning Saturday's $2,500 feature. McCoy's victory is his 27th career Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series triumph, further padding his lead as the series' all-time winner. ... Daniel Wilson of Warren, N.C., held second place the entire distance, finishing 1.559 seconds back. ... Logan Stinchcomb advanced five positions and finished eighth. ... John Howard started 16th and finished 10th. ... Saturday's feature lasted 26 minutes, with 14 drivers completing all 30 laps. ... McCoy earned fast qualifier honors with a 16.592-second lap.

Senoia Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
November 11, 2022
  1. Chaz Haskins
  2. Blant Duke
  3. Taylor Cole
  4. Anthony Mayo
  5. Tate Nicholson

Haskins won on the undercard of Kyle Bronson's $20,000 Castrol FloRacing Night in America victory.

Kentucky

Lake Cumberland Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 5, 2022
  1. Chad Stapleton
  2. Tommy Bailey
  3. Dustin Linville
  4. Skylar Marlar
  5. Jeff Watson
  6. Zach Sise
  7. Jordan Wesley
  8. Drew Kennedy
  9. Ricky Arms
  10. Eric Centers

Stapleton, of Edinburgh, Ind., earned $4,000 for the 35-lap victory.

Mississippi

Magnolia Motor Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA Crates (602)
November 12, 2022
  1. Brett White
  2. Shay Knight
  3. Covy Parsons
  4. Colby Ponds
  5. Corey Pennington

White won on the undercard of Ronnie Johnson's $10,000 Crate Racin' USA tour victory.

Pike County Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
November 12, 2022
  1. Jamie McClendon
  2. Donald May
  3. Michael Rodridgue
  4. Todd Schklegelmeyer
  5. Blake Glass
Magnolia Motor Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA Crates (602)
November 11, 2022
  1. Brett White
  2. Chance Inman
  3. Josh Parkerson
  4. Haden Duncan
  5. Jarrett Jones

North Carolina

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
November 26, 2022
  1. Daniel Parker
  2. Dustin Mitchell
  3. Chase Blackwell
  4. Nathan Walker
  5. Dalton Jacobs
  6. A.J. Belanger
  7. Daniel Durham
  8. Carl Currin
  9. Donovan Jackson
  10. Joey Johnson

Parker, of Raeford, N.C., topped a 24-car field to win $1,500. ... Dustin Mitchell finished second, 0.856 of a second back. ... Nathan Walker of Hamptonville, N.C., started 11th and finished fourth. ... Dalton Jacobs advanced five positions and finished fifth. ... Joey Johnson gained seven spots and finished 10th. ... Saturday's feature lasted 39 minutes, with 14 drivers completing all 25 laps.

County Line Raceway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
November 12, 2022
  1. Timmy Mills
  2. Carl Currin
  3. Jason Dickerson
  4. Robbie Gibson
  5. Cole Hedrick
  6. Cole Apple
  7. Walker Arthur
  8. Dustin Mitchell
  9. Caleb Simmons
  10. Dalton Jacobs

Mills, of Rocky Mount, N.C., led all 30 laps from the pole to win Saturday's $2,000 season finale for the Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series. ... Carl Currin of Fayetteville, N.C., moved into the runner-up position on the final lap and finished 4.997 seconds back. ... Jason Dickerson ran inside the top-three the entire race and finished third. ... Robbie Gibson advanced five positions and finished fourth. ... Cole Hedrick started 13th and finished fifth. ... Cole Apple gained eight spots and finished sixth. ... Saturday's feature was slowed by six cautions and lasted 47 minutes, with 10 drivers completing all 30 laps.

South Carolina

Cherokee Speedway
GM Performance 602 Series
November 20, 2022
  1. Chris Ferguson
  2. John Ruggiero Jr.
  3. Luke Cooper
  4. David Smith
  5. Dean Bowen
  6. Kendal Tucker
  7. Jake Jackson
  8. Goose Calvert
  9. Jason Dickerson
  10. Joey Johnson

Ferguson, of Mount Holly, N.C., led all 25 laps from the pole to win Sunday's $1,500 season finale for the GM Performance 602 Crate Series. ... John Ruggiero Jr. moved into second place in the opening laps and finished 0.740 of a second back. ... Luke Cooper advanced seven positions and finished third. ... By virtue of his fourth place finish, David Smith was crowned the series' inaugural champion. ... Goose Calvert of Laurens, S.C., started 20th and finished eighth. ... Joey Johnson gained nine spots and finished 10th. ... Sunday's feature lasted 22 minutes, with 16 competitors completing all 25 laps. ... Ferguson topped qualifying with a 16.417-second lap around Cherokee Speedway.

Lake View Motor Speedway
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models
November 19, 2022
  1. Jay Sessoms
  2. Matthew Nance
  3. Christian Thomas
  4. Dylan Watson
  5. Greg Clark
  6. Justin Sims
  7. Mark Dysart
  8. Scott Shirey
  9. Chuck Smith
  10. Josh Harris

Fast qualifier Jay Sessoms of Stanley, N.C., claimed the $3,000 Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models victory on Saturday at Lake View Motor Speedway. He finished 0.617 seconds ahead of Matthew Nance. ... It was his second consecutive series victory and sixth of his career after winning at Sumter Speedway on Nov. 5. ... The event drew 15 entries.

Sumter Speedway
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models
November 5, 2022
  1. Jay Sessoms
  2. Mark Dysart
  3. Matthew Nance
  4. Greg Clark
  5. Dylan Watson
  6. Kevin Godwin
  7. Ronald Rhodes
  8. Elliott Sanders
  9. Reid Windham
  10. Pat Lindsay

The third-starting Sessoms, of Stanley, N.C., earned $3,000 for winning the 40-lapper, which drew 22 entries. … It was his first series win of the season and fifth of his career. … He last won a Blue Ridge tour feature at Wythe Raceway in Rural Retreat, Va., on Sept. 18, 2021. … Matthew Nance of Ronda, N.C., a 10-time series winner this season, started sixth and finished third. … Scott Shirey of Swansea, N.C., was the fast qualifier. ... Steve Banal, Kevin Godwin and Sessoms were heat race winners. … Six cars completed all 40 laps.

Tennessee

411 Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 26, 2022
  1. Hayden Cardwell
  2. Brandon Miller
  3. Chip Brindle
  4. Mitchell Stanley
  5. Rye Faulk

Cardwell won for the second day in a row at 411. ... Booger Brooks won the 602 Crate feature. ... Cardwell and Brooks won on the Leftover undercard with Cory Hedgecock earning a $5,000 Valvoline Iron-Man Racing Series victory.

411 Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 25, 2022
  1. Hayden Cardwell
  2. Jason Cardwell
  3. Bradley Lewelling
  4. Brandon Miller
  5. Rye Faulk

Michael Courtney won the 602 Crate feature on the first day of the track's Leftover event.

Clarksville Speedway
DIRTcar Supers
November 5, 2022
  1. Ronnie Cooper
  2. Cyle Forgy

Frank Haar (604) and Braeden Frost (602) won Crate Late Model features.

Texas

I-37 Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 5, 2022
  1. Shane Hebert
  2. Corey Neil Jr.
  3. Beau Begnaud
  4. Jeffrey Abbey
  5. Kody Hardage
I-37 Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
November 4, 2022
  1. Dean Abbey
  2. Shane Hebert
  3. Kevin Sitton
  4. Brandon Brzozowski
  5. Beau Begnaud

Abbey earned $1,000. ... “Good track position was very helpful,”  Abbey said. “Starting on the pole was a big help. We had a good car, but track position helped a lot. Lapped traffic got a little sketchy. Coming off turn two I kinda got into that lapped car a little bit. There was a lane, then it wasn't there. It's just part of it sometimes. You've got to go.” ... Newton Barta got turned into the frontstretch wall on the first lap, triggering a multicar wreck.

Search for results

advertisement
Sponsor 985
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728