Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1235
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Weekly Late Model Results

March 2022

Alabama

Moulton Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
April 1, 2022
  1. Matthew Brocato
  2. Greg Wilhite
  3. Willie McElhiney
  4. Shane Griffith

Haden Duncan won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

East Alabama Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 26, 2022
  1. Lavon Sparks
  2. Dylan Knowles
  3. Chase Edge
  4. Colby Darda
  5. Jake Traylor

Dalton Hood won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Tri-County Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 26, 2022
  1. Stephen Brantley
  2. Parker Bell
  3. Dale Lucas
  4. Isaiah Day
  5. D.G. Hawkins

Shawn McLeod won his first career 602 Crate Late Model feature.

ECM Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Brandon Brown
  2. Garrett Glass
  3. Shay Miller
  4. Will Brown
  5. Derrick White

Cole Brown won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Moulton Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 25, 2022
  1. Matthew Brocato
  2. Braden Mitchell
  3. Oakley Johns
  4. Shane Griffith

Justin Jacobs scratched from the feature. ... Haden Duncan won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

North Alabama Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 20, 2022
  1. Steve Russell
  2. Bryson Mitchell
  3. Matthew Brocato
  4. Morgen Lambert

Cruz Wallace won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Deep South Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 19, 2022
  1. Joey Moxley
  2. Joey Pilgrim
  3. Jeremy Idom
  4. Chase Cooper
  5. Dale Lucas
East Alabama Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 19, 2022
  1. Dusty Jones
  2. Ricky Culpepper
  3. Lavon Sparks
  4. Dana Eiland
  5. Tim Dixon

Dalton Hood won the 602 Crate feature.

ECM Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 19, 2022
  1. Brandon Brown
  2. Garrett Glass
  3. Tyler Britnell
  4. Randy Fowler
  5. Jeff Anderson

Doodle Lowe won the 602 Crate feature.

North Alabama Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 19, 2022
  1. Billy Flannagan
  2. Bill Mahan
  3. Bryson Mitchell
  4. Morgen Lambert
  5. Dustin Stewart

Caleb Coan won the 602 Crate Late Model features.

Moulton Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 13, 2022
  1. Morgen Lambert
  2. Shane Griffith
  3. Nick Busby

Lambert, of Booneville, Miss., topped a four-car field. ... Jarrett Jones topped a 13-car 602 Late Model field. ... Because of a winter storm system passing through the area, Moulton hosted racing Sunday afternoon instead of Friday.

Moulton Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 4, 2022
  1. Dustin Harris
  2. Bryson Mitchell
  3. Matthew Brocato
  4. Travis Kress
  5. Steven Holcomb

Harris, of Flintville, Tenn., topped a nine-car field for his second straight victory at Moulton. ... Justin Carter won the 602 Crate Late Model feature over Cruz Wallace.

Arizona

Canyon Speedway Park
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
March 19, 2022
  1. Don Shaw
  2. Steve Stultz
  3. Bud Grossenbacher
  4. Craig Parker
  5. Bruce Duckett
  6. Austin Kuehl
  7. Paul Mueller
  8. Ron Poe
  9. John Cornell

Third-starting Don Shaw, of Ham Lake, Minn., dominated the feature, finishing nine seconds ahead of Stultz to win his fourth SWDRA event of the season and third in a row. ... Polesitter John Cornell was the lone retiree. ... Paul Rios was a scratch for the night. ... Cornell and Grossenbacher were heat winners.

California

Marysville Raceway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Matt Micheli
  2. Jay Norton
  3. Dan Brown Jr.
  4. Rod Oliver
  5. Clark Guglielmoni

Delaware

Georgetown Speedway
RUSH Crate Late Model Series
March 12, 2022
  1. Michael Duritsky
  2. Trevor Collins
  3. Nick Davis
  4. Kerry King Jr.
  5. Kyle Hardy

Duritsky, of Masontown, Pa., captured the first RUSH-sanctioned event of 2022.

Florida

Volusia Speedway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 26, 2022
  1. Joe Kump
  2. Jeff Choquette
  3. Donnie Chappell
  4. Mikey Kopka
  5. Dustin Carter

Joe Belkey won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Southern Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
March 26, 2022
  1. Mike Lane
  2. Osman Jones
  3. Ricky Gilmore
  4. Jonathan Joiner
  5. Hunter Ward
All-Tech Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 26, 2022
  1. Nevin Gainey
  2. Jason Garver
  3. Trynt Lloyd
  4. David Whitener
  5. Bo Allen

Jason Garver won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

All-Tech Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
March 19, 2022
  1. Trynt Lloyd
  2. Nick Kirkus
  3. Jason Fitzgerald
  4. Jackson Hise
  5. Shane Taylor
Southern Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
March 19, 2022
  1. Osman Jones
  2. Bud Thompson
  3. Brent Cartwright
  4. Kendall Franklin

Jones won on the undercard of Joseph Joiner's Southern All Star victory.

Hendry County Motorsports Park
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 19, 2022
  1. Granger Perra
  2. Cody Allen
  3. Trent Wilson
  4. Larry Hubbard Jr.
  5. John Bledsoe
Putnam Raceway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 19, 2022
  1. Jason Garver
  2. Mark Steube
  3. Lenny Dallman
  4. Steve Shead
  5. Tim Brown
Northwest Florida Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
March 19, 2022
  1. Shawn McLeod
All-Tech Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 5, 2022
  1. Jeff Choquette
  2. Nevin Gainey
  3. Clay Harris
  4. Jason Garver
  5. Garrett Mosley

Leading the final six laps, Choquette earned $1,533 in the Donnie Dobbins Tribute. ... Jackson Hise won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Hendry County Motorsports Park
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 5, 2022
  1. Cody Allen
  2. Granger Perra
  3. Trent Wilson
  4. Sean Reagan
  5. Eli Johnson
Northwest Florida Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
March 5, 2022
  1. Osman Jones

Georgia

Lavonia Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 1, 2022
  1. Kenny Collins
  2. Taylor Puckett
  3. David McCoy
  4. Drew Collins
  5. Adam Smith

Collins won from the pole position. ... Royce Bray won the 602 Crate feature.

Winder-Barrow Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Jimmy Johnson
  2. Ken Lampp
  3. Cade Cagle
  4. Alex Yarbrough
  5. Andy Barton
Hartwell Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Drew Collins
  2. Kenny Collins
  3. Derrick Harvey
  4. Danny Sanders
  5. Gray Parton
Needmore Speedway
Southern Clash Late Models
March 26, 2022
  1. Scott Johnson
  2. Brandon Wells
  3. Hunter Carter
  4. Clay Harris
  5. Jim Rogers
  6. Cody Stevens
  7. Tyler Crowder
  8. Chad Tuten
  9. Rhett Carter
  10. Kelly Walker

Johnson earned $2,500 for the Southern Clash victory. ... Scott Waters won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Senoia Raceway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Jason Turner
  2. Dusty Jones
  3. Monte Vaughn
  4. Chris Fennell
  5. Bailey Williams

Turner notched his first victory in the division. ... Dylan Knowles (604) and Taylor Cole (602) won Crate Late Model features.

Boyd's Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 19, 2022
  1. Booger Brooks
  2. C.A. Wentz
  3. Cameron Weaver
  4. Ray Cook
  5. Hayden Cardwell
  6. Jadon Frame

Brooks also won the 602 Crate feature. ... Both victories were on the undercard of the Ultimate Southeast victory for Ricky Weiss.

Senoia Raceway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 19, 2022
  1. Austin Horton
  2. Jason Turner
  3. Jacques Daniel
  4. Lawson Hill
  5. Dennis Hale

Horton, the night's fast qualifier, won despite losing his car's brakes. ... Landon Bagby (604) and Chaz Haskins (602) won Crate Late Model features.

Lavonia Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
March 19, 2022
  1. Chris Ausburn
  2. Brady Cornett
  3. Royce Bray
  4. Hoyt Partain
  5. Cameron Tribble
Winder-Barrow Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 19, 2022
  1. Alex Yarbrough
  2. Ken Lampp
  3. David McCoy
  4. Cade Cagle
  5. Chris Woods
Golden Isles Speedway
Southern Clash Late Models
March 12, 2022
  1. Rhett Carter
  2. Mark Whitener
  3. Chad Tuten
  4. Ches Chester
  5. Johnny Collins
  6. Jonah Bozeman
  7. Jim Rogers
  8. Brandon Wells
  9. Bo Allen
  10. Cody Stevens

Rhett Carter nipped Mark Whitener by 0.357 of a second to earn $2,500 in the Southern Clash Late Model Series season opener. ... The event was the first post-Speedweeks program overseen by new Golden Isles owner Kyle Bronson. ... Mark Whitener won the 604 Crate feature and Scott Waters won the 602 Crate feature.

Swainsboro Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 5, 2022
  1. Cody Overton
  2. Jason Fitzgerald
  3. Terry Lumley
  4. Haiden Cowan
  5. Ben Faircloth
  6. Benjamin Cranford
  7. Henry Carter
  8. Rye Faulk
  9. Cole Godowns
  10. Corey Dunn

Jeremy Faircloth crossed the line first but was later disqualified because his tires failed postrace lab tests, costing him a $3,000 payday. ... Cody Overton of Evans, Ga., inherited the victory on the Crank It Up 100 weekend in a race that lasted 11 minutes, with eight competitors completing 40 laps. ... Ricky McClain won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Senoia Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 5, 2022
  1. Michael Page
  2. Colby Darda
  3. Craig Scott
  4. Cody Haskins
  5. Ty Ellis

Page's victory came on the undercard of the $10,053 Schaeffer's Spring Nationals victory for Shane Clanton in Super Late Model action (Page was fourth in that event). ... Booger Brooks and Brandon McDaniel won split-field 602 Crate Late Model features.

Winder-Barrow Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 5, 2022
  1. Cade Cagle
  2. Chris Woods
  3. Alex Yarbrough
  4. Logan Stinchcomb
  5. Nick Sellers

Cagle, 15, notched his first Limited Late Model victory. ... He was a 19-time winner in the 602 Crate Late Model division.

Hartwell Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 5, 2022
  1. Nick Dietz
  2. Shun Thomas
  3. Danny Sanders

Kentucky

Willard Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
March 19, 2022
  1. Brandon Fouts
  2. Shannon Thornsberry
  3. Corey Lewis
  4. Todd Brennan
  5. Kirk Phillips

Louisiana

Baton Rouge Raceway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
April 1, 2022
  1. Luke Bennett
  2. Tootie Arnold
  3. David Ashley Jr.
  4. Jason Taylor
  5. Cale Buhler
Sabine Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
April 1, 2022
  1. Tony Lindsey
  2. Jamie Burford
  3. Wyatt Wilkerson
  4. Stacy Veuleman
  5. Tyler Burnett
Boothill Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 26, 2022
  1. Garrett Gibson
  2. David Winslett
  3. Barron Prince
  4. Joe Sheddan
  5. Tim Eaves
Super Bee Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 26, 2022
  1. Cade Dillard
  2. B.J. Robinson
  3. Wyatt Wilkerson
  4. Brandon Ball
  5. Jamie Burford

Dillard earned $2,500 in an event replacing the postponed Super Bee 100, a $30,000-to-win event pushed back because of tire shortages.

Baton Rouge Raceway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 25, 2022
  1. Jason Taylor
  2. Donald Watson
  3. Justin Bowman
  4. Travis Prevost
  5. Jeremy Dubois
Sabine Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 25, 2022
  1. Jamie Burford
  2. Cade Dillard
  3. Clayton Stuckey
  4. Garren Lindsey
  5. Trent Parker

Burford started third. ... Stacy Veuleman improved from 14th to seventh.

Baton Rouge Raceway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 18, 2022
  1. David Ashley Jr.
  2. Luke Bennett
  3. Donald Watson
  4. Brandon Thornhill
  5. Jason Taylor
Revolution Park
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 13, 2022
  1. Wyatt Wilkerson
  2. Sid Scarbrough
  3. Chase Del Rio
  4. Larry Fitzsimmons
  5. Brandon Ball

Fifth-starting Wyatt Wilkerson of Sweet Lake, La., earned $2,400. ... The event was scheduled after the cancellation of a World of Outlaws doubleheader. ... The race drew 28 entries. ... Ball improved six positions. ... Polesitter Tim Eaves Jr. finished 18th. ... Following Sunday's event, the dirt surface was scheduled to be removed, returning Revolution Park back to an asphalt track.

Thunder Valley Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 5, 2022
  1. Zachary Heflin
  2. John Taylor
  3. Blane Perkins
  4. Dakota Smith
  5. Jonathan Babin
Super Bee Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 5, 2022
  1. Peyton Spear
  2. Wyatt Wilkerson
  3. Jeff Chanler
  4. James Shirley
  5. David Smith Jr.
Boothill Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 5, 2022
  1. B.J. Robinson
  2. Chase Del Rio
  3. David Winslett
  4. Jarret Stuckey
  5. Brandon Ball

Robinson won on the undercard of the $10,000 Comp Cams Super Dirt Series victory for Tyler Stevens.

Maryland

Potomac Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 1, 2022
  1. Kyle Hardy
  2. David Williams
  3. Dale Hollidge
  4. Sam Archer
  5. Derick Quade

Hardy also captured the Crate Late Model feature, outrunning Logan Roberson and Joey Love. ... Hardy collected $1,000 per victory. ... He drove his own car in the Limited feature and a Mike Hurley-owned Rocket in the Crate main event.

Missouri

Legit Speedway Park
Unsanctioned Supers
March 26, 2022
  1. Mason Oberkramer
  2. Scott Crigler
  3. Sawyer Crigler
  4. Robby Moore
  5. Chris Jones

Oberkramer won from the pole over sixth-starting Scott Crigler. ... He notched his first victory since Oct. 16, 2020, in Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association action at Tri-City Speedway in Granite City, Ill.

I-35 Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Shayne Bailey
  2. Austin Johnson
  3. Michael Dotson
  4. Ed Noll
  5. Houston Johnson

Mississippi

Hattiesburg Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
April 1, 2022
  1. Joey Pilgrim
  2. Shannon Lee
  3. Eli Thomas
  4. Rodney Bruce
  5. Ty Pilgrim
Pike County Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 27, 2022
  1. Tootie Arnold
  2. Beau Begnaud
  3. Rodney Bruce
  4. Jeffrey Cooper
  5. Michael Dupuy
Magnolia Motor Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 26, 2022
  1. Randall Beckwith
  2. Rodney Wing
  3. Steve Russell
  4. Cody Chism
  5. Tyler Burgess

Kyle Shaw won the 602 Crate feature. ... The Crate Late Model action came on the undercard of Jeremy Shaw's first-ever MSCCS victory.

Jackson Motor Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 26, 2022
  1. Chris McElhenney
  2. Chase Williams
  3. Jason Jarrell
  4. Sid Scarbrough
  5. Christopher Reid

Zack Owens won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Hattiesburg Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 25, 2022
  1. Chase Cooper
  2. Joey Pilgrim
  3. Chris Reid
  4. Jason Jarrell
  5. Ty Pilgrim

Former CRUSA champion Shannon Lee was on hand but scratched from the nine-car main event.

Whynot Motorsports Park
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 19, 2022
  1. Jamey Boland
  2. Chris McElhenney
  3. Josh Parkerson
  4. Cody Chism
  5. Tim Dees

Bailey Callahan won the 602 Crate feature.

Jackson Motor Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 19, 2022
  1. Jason Jarrell
  2. Ryan Colby
  3. Sid Scarbrough
  4. Riley Sheedy
  5. Chase Williams

Zack Owens won the 602 Crate feature.

Jackson Motor Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 5, 2022
  1. Jason Jarrell
  2. Doug Sanchagrin
  3. Sid Scarbrough
  4. Josh Thomas
  5. Jason Henry

Matt Grable won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Whynot Motorsports Park
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 5, 2022
  1. Spencer Hughes
  2. Casey Haney
  3. Austin Franklin
  4. Matthew Brocato
  5. Cruz Skinner

Hughes earned $1,500 in the ninth annual Battle of the States. ... Tyler Burgess won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

North Carolina

Tri-County Racetrack
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 1, 2022
  1. Jason Deal
  2. Daniel Wilson
  3. Kip Cochran
  4. David Conley
  5. Randy Dillard

Bobby Elkins earned $1,500 with a victory in the 602 Crate Late Model Spring Championship.

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
I-95 Late Model Challenge
March 26, 2022
  1. Willie Milliken
  2. Dustin Mitchell
  3. Matthew Bissette
  4. Bradley McCaskill
  5. Zach Cox
  6. Brian Strickland
  7. Cody Wright
  8. Shaun Harrell
  9. Robbie Turner
  10. Michael Rouse

Milliken, of Roanoke Rapids, N.C., earned $3,500 for his sixth career I-95 Challenge victory. ... He led the final eight laps. ... Polesitter Michael Rouse led the first 22 laps but ended up 10th. ... Late Model newcomer Bradley McCaskill started 13th and finished fourth. McCaskill, a modified racer, made his Late Model debut the previous night.

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
I-95 Late Model Challenge
March 25, 2022
  1. Michael Rouse
  2. Shaun Harrell
  3. Dustin Mitchell
  4. Matthew Bissette
  5. Christian Thomas
  6. Willie Milliken
  7. Michael Marlowe
  8. Bradley McCaskill
  9. Robbie Emory
  10. Carl Vaughan

Rouse, of Wilson, N.C., started outside the front row and captured the first of two weekend I-95 Challenge races at Fayetteville. ... He earned $1,500 and will chase a $3,500 payday on Saturday. ... Daniel Parker won the Crate Late Model feature over Zach Blackwell.

East Lincoln Motor Speedway
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models
March 19, 2022
  1. Jeff Decker
  2. Matthew Nance
  3. Scott Shirey
  4. Mark Dysart
  5. Chuck Smith
  6. Eddie Baggs
  7. Jeff Mundwiler
  8. Will Harris
  9. Keith Hart
  10. Pat Lindsay

Decker, the North Carolina transplant who formerly raced in California, earned $1,500 after overtaking Scott Shirey. ... Decker has three series victories at East Lincoln. ... Fuel pump issues caused problems early in the night for Decker. ... Dysart won the dash to earn the pole position. ... Nance was the fast qualifier. ... Blue Ridge drivers chase a $3,000 payday on April 2 at Lake View, S.C., in the third annual J.D. Pridgen Memorial.

Friendship Motor Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
March 19, 2022
  1. Daniel Parker
  2. Cole Apple
  3. Chris Joyce
  4. Jason Dickerson
  5. Kendal Tucker
  6. Dalton Jacobs
  7. Matt Duggins
  8. Randy Pfaff
  9. Cole Hedrick
  10. Bill Tesh

Parker, of Raeford, N.C., started third, took the lead on the opening lap and led all 25 circuits, finishing 1.742 seconds ahead of Apple. ... He earned $1,200. ... Ten cars completed 25 laps. ... The race drew 29 entries.

Friendship Motor Speedway
Mid-East 604 Crate Late Model Series
March 19, 2022
  1. Jeremy Steele
  2. Benji Hicks
  3. Dillon Brown
  4. Justin Hudspeth
  5. Colby Quick
  6. Logan Roberson
  7. Daulton Wilson
  8. Jamison McBride
  9. Cole Apple
  10. Corey Almond

The third-starting Steele, of York, S.C., took the lead on lap five and led the final 26 laps for a $2,000 victory. ... He finished a half-second ahead of Hicks. ... The race drew 31 entries.

Carolina Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 19, 2022
  1. Brandon Dockery
  2. Timbo Mangum
  3. Mark Greene
  4. Mike Clark
  5. Jon Thornburg

New Mexico

Vado Speedway Park
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 5, 2022
  1. Devan Smith
  2. Javier Zapien Jr.
  3. Brandon Cruse
  4. Jeremy Stamper
  5. Jose Saenz

Ohio

MRP Raceway Park
Unsanctioned Supers
April 1, 2022
  1. Tyler Carpenter
  2. Todd Brennan
  3. Bill Sheets
  4. Pete Crum
  5. Tristan Chamberlain

Carpenter earned $1,500 in the season opener.

Oklahoma

Thunderbird Speedway
Complete Well Testing Sooner Series
March 26, 2022
  1. Brett Hansen
  2. Kip Hughes
  3. Hayden Ross
  4. Kerney Weaver
  5. Troy Bynum
  6. Steven Hawkins
  7. Eric Brill
  8. Gary Lowe
  9. Kaleb Roach
  10. Gary Kilbourn

Hansen, of Fort Gibson, Okla., notched his first career Sooner Series victory. ... He's back in the Late Model division after just a few starts several seasons ago. ... He led all but the first two laps of the 25-lap feature. ... Polesitter Troy Bynum led the first two laps. ... Thunderbird added the Saturday series event after the cancellation of a scheduled race at Crawford County Speedway in Van Buren, Ark. ... Hayden Ross, who won Friday's Sooner event at Thunderbird, was third on Saturday.

Thunderbird Speedway
Complete Well Testing Sooner Series
March 25, 2022
  1. Hayden Ross
  2. Brett Hansen
  3. Troy Bynum
  4. Kaleb Roach
  5. Eddie Martin
  6. Gary Lowe
  7. Gary Kilbourn
  8. Kerney Weaver
  9. Kip Hughes
  10. Eric Brill

Hometown racer Hayden Ross dominated the Complete Well Testing Sooner Late Model Series season opener at Thunderbird, outrunning Brett Hansen and Troy Bynum. … He won by more than seven-second margin to claim his second series triumph and a $1,000 prize. … Reigning series champ Kip Hughes of Enid, Okla., finished ninth. ... Saturday's series event at Crawford County Speedway in Van Buren, Ark., was cancelled because of an emergency for the promoter's family.

Oregon

Cottage Grove Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Jason Johnson
  2. B.J. Donofrio
  3. Randy Barley
  4. Rob Williams

Johnson overtook Donofrio on the second lap of the caution-free event. ... Bryan Norton scratched from the feature.

Pennsylvania

Path Valley Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 19, 2022
  1. Jaxton Garman
  2. Steve Lowery
  3. Chaz Buchinsky
  4. Jake Moser
  5. Mike Walls

Jaxton Garman captured his Late Model debut. ... Path Valley drew 10 Limited Late Models for the season opener.

Port Royal Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
March 6, 2022
  1. Colton Flinner
  2. Kyle Hardy
  3. Gary Stuhler
  4. Trever Feathers
  5. Kyle Lee
  6. Trevor Collins
  7. Mike Lupfer
  8. Jason Schmidt
  9. Kyle Knapp
  10. Austin Berry

Flinner, of Allison Park, Pa., earned $3,000 in Port Royal's season opener. ... Flinner, Feathers and Stuhler battled for the second spot behind Hardy after a restart with 12 laps remaining. ... Flinner took the spot and then dove under Hardy in turns one and two to take command with eight laps remaining. | Video

South Carolina

Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Taylor Puckett
  2. Frank Coates
  3. Steven Bowie
  4. Larry Timms

Dale Timms won the 602 Crate feature.

Cherokee Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
March 25, 2022
  1. John Ruggiero Jr.
  2. Austin Mintz
  3. Bryan Mullis
  4. Cole Apple
  5. Chaz Haskins
  6. Alex Vance
  7. Caleb Simmons
  8. Zack Brown
  9. Luke Cooper
  10. Chuck Melton

Fast qualifier and polesitter Ruggiero Jr. of Lincolnton, N.C., cruised to the $2,000 Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series victory at Cherokee. … He finished 3.766 seconds ahead of fourth-starting Austin Mintz. … The event drew 14 entries.

Laurens County Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 19, 2022
  1. Gray Parton
  2. Larry Timms
  3. Nick Deitz
  4. Shun Thomas
  5. Deano Long

Rod Tucker won the 602 Crate feature.

Cherokee Speedway
City Chevrolet Thunder Series
March 5, 2022
  1. John Ruggiero Jr.
  2. Kevin Stephens
  3. Larry Timms
  4. Austin Mintz
  5. Drew Collins
  6. Daniel Parker
  7. Avery Dimsdale
  8. Owen Osteen
  9. Seth Wimpey
  10. Jason Adams

John Ruggiero Jr. of Lincolnton, N.C., earned $1,500 in starting on the pole and leading 25 laps. ... Drew Collins rallied from 12th to finish fifth. ... Jeremy Steele won the Southeastern Sportsman Late Model Series event on the same card. ... The action preceded the following day's Southern All Star-sanctioned March Madness at Cherokee.

Cherokee Speedway
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series
March 5, 2022
  1. Jeremy Steele
  2. Kenny Collins
  3. Taylor Puckett
  4. Steve Banal
  5. Gray Parton
  6. Brandon Dockery
  7. Timmy Rominger
  8. James Jameson
  9. Travis Steele
  10. Chub Gunter

Jeremy Steele, of York, S.C., earned $2,000 in the Southeastern tour opener. ... Steele took the lead from Kenny Collins on the 11th lap. ... The event drew 11 cars (Charlie Walker scratched from the main event). ... John Ruggerio Jr. won the City Chevrolet Thunder Series feature for 602 Crate Late Models. ... The action preceded the following day's Southern All Star March Madness for Super Late Models.

Tennessee

I-75 Raceway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
April 1, 2022
  1. Bobby Giffin
  2. Hayden Ownbey
  3. Kyle Courtney
  4. Ruben Mayfield
  5. Brodie Sharp

Giffin won on the undercard of Cory Hedgecock's American All-Star Crate touring victory.

I-75 Raceway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Cameron Weaver
  2. Kyle Courtney
  3. Bobby Giffin
  4. Justin Cameron
  5. Chad Alley

Weaver, who led all 20 laps of the Limited Late Model main event, also won the 604 Crate Late Model feature while and Booger Brooks won 602 Crate Late Model features.

Clarksville Speedway
DIRTcar Supers
March 26, 2022
  1. David Seibers
  2. Richard Frost
  3. Jadon Frame
  4. Tommy Sheppard Jr.
  5. Larry Greer

Joe Denby (604) and Jason Savage (602) won Crate Late Model features.

Mountain View Raceway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Josh Walker
  2. Josh Collins
  3. Brandon Miller
  4. Barry Goodman
  5. Tyler Nichols
Duck River Raceway Park
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Daniel Miller
  2. Randy Gifford
  3. Oakley Johns
  4. Scott Cook
  5. Shannon Davis

Dustin Harris won the 14-car 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Duck River Raceway Park
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 19, 2022
  1. Scott Cook
  2. Randy Gifford
  3. Matthew Summers
  4. Jordan Judge
  5. Jerry Ashley

Taking advantage of race-long leader Gifford's bobble in turn two with two laps remaining, Cook, of Shelbyville, Tenn., made a high-side pass and led the final two laps to win Duck River's opener. ... Third-starting Cook was driving a new Rocket fielded by Roger Harmon. ... Dustin Harris of Flintville, Tenn., won the 604 Crate Late Model race. ... Dylan Baus of Cornersville, Tenn., won the 602 feature.

Clarksville Speedway
DIRTcar Supers
March 19, 2022
  1. Richard Frost
  2. Larry Greer
  3. Richard Smith

Matt Cooper (604) and Devin Black (602) won Crate Late Model features.

Clarksville Speedway
DIRTcar Supers
March 13, 2022
  1. Tanner English
  2. Brandon Tibaldi
  3. Dewayne Kiefer

Austin Anderson won the two-car 604 Crate Late Model feature.

Clarksville Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
March 5, 2022
  1. Caleb Ashby
  2. Ricky Knight Jr.
  3. Michael Zimmerman
  4. Jason Savage
  5. Logan Brown

Ashby won the 602 Crate Late Model feature for the second straight night, providing some salve after his team's toterhome burned at Thursday's practice. ... Ashby's victory was on the undercard of $7,500 Super Late Model and $3,000 CRUSA Winter Shootout victories for Cory Hedgecock.

Smoky Mountain Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 5, 2022
  1. Cameron Weaver
  2. Hayden Cardwell
  3. Tyler Price
  4. Rusty Ballenger
  5. Jesse Lowe

Weaver earned $1,500 on the undercard of Brandon Overton's Ultimate/Iron-Man Super Late Model victory worth $12,000.

Clarksville Speedway
DIRTcar Crates
March 4, 2022
  1. Oakley Johns
  2. Hunter Blackwell
  3. Levi Ashby
  4. Evan Taylor
  5. Ronnie Cooper

Johns won on the undercard of Dennis Erb Jr.'s $3,000 Tuckassee Toilet Bowl Classic victory for Super Late Models. ... Caleb Ashby won the 602 Crate Late Model feature over Levi Ashby. Caleb Ashby's victory came one night after his toterhome burned during practice; no one was injured but countless drivers and crew members in the pits assisted the team before firefighters arrived.

Texas

I-37 Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Brandon Brzozowski
  2. Kody Hardage
  3. Landon Sowder
  4. Ryan McDonald
  5. Mark Taylor
Big O Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2022
  1. Dustin Woods
  2. Troy Taylor
  3. Jim Moon
  4. Dalton Spear
  5. Ortanik Mikel
Big O Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 5, 2022
  1. Jim Moon
  2. Sloppy Hogg
  3. Trey Langley
  4. Kara Langley
  5. Bobby High

Search for results

advertisement
Sponsor 924
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728