Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 340
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Weekly Late Model Results

February 2022

Alabama

Fort Payne Motor Speedway
United Championship Racing Alliance
February 26, 2022
  1. Brent Rhodes
  2. Kenny Kizzar
  3. Kasey Hall
  4. Jeff Helms
  5. Jason Cardwell
  6. Tyler Nichols
  7. Shane Griffith
  8. Nickey Odel
  9. Addison Cardwell
  10. Jesse Hughes

Brent Rhodes of Crossville, Ala., earned $3,000 for his UCRA victory and richest win of his career. ... Rhodes led 40 laps. ... Runner-up Kenny Kizzar, the reigning UCRA champion, finished 0.616 of a second behind at the finish. ... Eight of 15 starters completed 40 laps. ... Logan Palmer crossed the line fourth but was disqualified for failing to report to postrace technical inspection. ... Booger Brooks won the 602 Crate feature.

Tri-County Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
February 26, 2022
  1. Stephen Brantley
  2. Steven Jernigan
  3. Taylor Jarvis
  4. Dale Lucas
  5. Parker Bell

The polesitting Brantley led 25 laps. ... Brent Cartwright won the 602 Crate Late Model feature over Shawn McLeod.

Moulton Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
February 25, 2022
  1. Dustin Harris

Haden Duncan won the 602 Crate feature over Cruz Wallace.

Moulton Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
February 18, 2022
  1. Bryson Mitchell
  2. Cody Ballard
  3. Chuck Tuck

Austin Steele won the six-car 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Moulton Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
February 11, 2022
  1. Ashley Newman
  2. Oakley Johns
  3. Matthew Brocato
  4. Tyler Britnell
  5. Dan Cox

Newman topped a seven-car field. ... Haden Duncan won the 602 feature.

Moulton Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
February 6, 2022
  1. Braden Mitchell
  2. Brian Woodard
  3. Matthew Brocato
  4. Cody Ballard
  5. Morgen Lambert

Mitchell earned $3,000 in the second annual Winter Breeze Classic. ... Weather pushed the schedule for the two-day event back 24 hours with the six-car feature event held Sunday.

Arizona

Cocopah Speedway
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
February 19, 2022
  1. Don Shaw
  2. Steve Stultz
  3. Austin Kuehl
  4. Jeff Schildmeyer
  5. Bruce Duckett
  6. John Cornell
  7. Kent Rosevear
  8. Greg Schildmeyer
  9. John Morris
  10. Paul Rios

Shaw, of Ham Lake, Minn., completed a sweep of the SWDRA weekend at Cocopah. ... The fifth-starting Shaw took the lead from Steve Stutlz on the eighth lap. ... Seven drivers completed 25 laps. ... Lance White scratched from the feature, which started 10 cars.

Cocopah Speedway
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
February 18, 2022
  1. Don Shaw
  2. Steve Stultz
  3. Austin Kuehl
  4. Bruce Duckett
  5. John Morris
  6. Jeff Schildmeyer
  7. Lance White
  8. Greg Schildmeyer
  9. Kent Rosevear
  10. Paul Rios

Shaw, of Ham Lake, Minn., earned $1,000 in the first of two weekend SWDRA events at Cocopah. ... The outside front-row starter led all 25 laps and captured his 26th career series event (the Minnesota regularly winters in Arizona). ... Runner-up Steve Stultz was a half-lap back at the finish. ... Four drivers finished on the lead lap. ... The event drew 10 cars.

Canyon Speedway Park
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
February 6, 2022
  1. John Morris
  2. Don Shaw
  3. Bruce Duckett
  4. Austin Kuehl
  5. Jeff Schildmeyer
  6. Brad Williams
  7. John Cornell
  8. Steve Stultz
  9. Lance White
  10. Craig Parker

Morris, of Queen Creek, Ariz., notched his first career SWDRA victory in outrunning Saturday's winner Don Shaw. ... Morris started sixth in the 14-car field.

Canyon Speedway Park
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
February 5, 2022
  1. Don Shaw
  2. Austin Kuehl
  3. John Cornell
  4. Steve Stultz
  5. John Morris
  6. Jeff Schildmeyer
  7. Brad Williams
  8. Dallas Caldwell
  9. Greg Schildmeyer
  10. Justin Thornton

Shaw, the Ham Lake, Minn., racer who has a winter home in Arizona, earned $1,000 for his 25th career SWDRA victory. ... Shaw started sixth and runner-up Austin Kuehl started eighth. ... Jeff Schildmeyer started on the pole. ... The event drew 13 cars but Lance White scratched from the feature. ... Paul Rios and Crai Parker weren't running at the finish.

Florida

Southern Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
February 26, 2022
  1. Jonathan Joiner
  2. Jason Barnhill
  3. Hunter Ward
  4. Matt Chavers
  5. Cole Exum

Joiner earned $1,500 after being back in the driver's seat for the first time in nearly a year. ... “The driver was a little rusty and made a mistake while leading Friday night," Joiner said, "but I got redemption on Saturday night with a win."

North Florida Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
February 26, 2022
  1. Johnny Collins
  2. Todd Cooney
  3. Nevin Gainey
  4. Brandon Wells
  5. Joe Kump

The event drew 19 cars, including runner-up Todd Cooney from Iowa, who competed earlier in the month during Georgia-Florida Speedweeks events.

Southern Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
February 25, 2022
  1. Jason Barnhill
  2. Jonathan Joiner
  3. John Bryant
  4. Hunter Ward
  5. Matt Chavers

Barnhill took the lead from Joiner near the halfway point for a $1,000 victory, the opener of a two-race weekend.

North Florida Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
February 25, 2022
  1. Wyatt Gainey
  2. Cole Exum
  3. Jason Garver
  4. Dustin Beckelheimer
  5. Devin Walker
Southern Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
February 19, 2022
  1. Joseph Joiner
  2. Colton Leyendecker
  3. David Markham
  4. Cody Smith
  5. Kevin Mitchell
  6. Bo Slay
  7. Steven Jernigan
  8. Jeff Provinzino
  9. Jesse Enterkin
  10. Larry Fitzsimmons

Joiner, of Milton, Fla., earned $3,000 with a victory at his hometown track. ... He picked up an additional $250 for fast time and $250 for winning the dash. ... “It was a perfect debut for the new Capital Race Car. We built this thing from the ground up from a bare chassis, which we hadn’t done before. We swept the night,” Joiner said. “It was also cool to be racing on the same track in the same division as Jesse (Enterkin) for the first time in over two years. I hate he had some bad luck there, but still managed a solid night.”

East Bay Raceway Park
Crate Racin’ USA Crates (602)
February 6, 2022
  1. Richie Stephens
  2. Seth Wimpey
  3. Tucker Anderson
  4. Mario Gresham
  5. Brandon Yates

Earning $2,500 in the finale, Stephens completed a three-race sweep of 602 Crates during East Bay's Winternationals. ... The feature was halted by rain Saturday night and completed Sunday.

East Bay Raceway Park
Crate Racin’ USA Crates (602)
February 4, 2022
  1. Richie Stephens
  2. Seth Wimpey
  3. John Wayne Haynes
  4. David Showers Jr.
  5. Tucker Anderson

Stephens won in Winternationals action for the second straight night.

East Bay Raceway Park
Crate Racin’ USA Crates (602)
February 3, 2022
  1. Richie Stephens
  2. Seth Wimpey
  3. Tucker Anderson
  4. John Wayne Haynes
  5. Joe Denby

Georgia

Lavonia Speedway
GM Performance 602 Series
February 19, 2022
  1. David Smith
  2. Drew Collins
  3. Austin Mintz
  4. Lee Cooper
  5. Kevin Stephens
  6. Baron McDowell
  7. Seth Wimpey
  8. Benjamin Cranford
  9. Brian Grumbles
  10. Dillon Johnson

David Smith won the inaugural GM Performance 602 Series feature, earning $1,525. ... Shun Thomas led all 20 laps of the Limited Late Model feature in the Spring Natty for a victory over Kenny Collins and Drew Collins.

Screven Motor Speedway
602 Bandit Series
February 5, 2022
  1. Caleb Gay
  2. Gavin Cowan
  3. Matt Henderson
  4. Justin Mintz
  5. Tyler Sanders
  6. Austin Mintz
  7. Haiden Cowan
  8. Chaz Haskins
  9. Ricky McClain
  10. Ben Faircloth

Caleb Gay overtook Matt Henderson on the eighth lap and led the rest of the way for a $5,000 victory in the 602 Bandit Series opener. ... Sixteen of 24 starters were running at the finish.

Boyd's Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
February 5, 2022
  1. Logan Palmer
  2. John Ownbey
  3. Kane Newby
  4. Tim Busha
  5. John Cobb

Booger Brooks won the 602 Crate Late Model feature. ... Both races came on the undercard of Sam Seawright's $5,000 Valvoline Iron-Man Racing Series victory.

Louisiana

Thunder Valley Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
February 19, 2022
  1. Rob Litton
  2. Rick Duke
  3. Kevin Sitton
  4. Jamie Burford
  5. Chase Del Rio

Litton earned $1,777 in the inaugural Darty Smith Memorial. ... The race paid tribute to Henry “Darty” Smith, a former racer and owner of Henry's Auto Salvage who died Oct. 31, 2020. ... He sponsored drivers including standouts Kenny Merchant, Timothy Culp and Morgan Bagley and also promoted 171 Speedway in Leesville, La., in 2016. ... His son Cortland Smith continues the family's racing legacy as a stock car racer and volunteer crewman for Bagley.

North Carolina

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
February 26, 2022
  1. Dustin Mitchell
  2. Michael Rouse
  3. Christian Thomas
  4. Matthew Nance
  5. Zach Cox
  6. Kerry King Sr.
  7. Joe Radford
  8. Brad Rigdon
  9. Willie Milliken
  10. Derick Quade

The pole-starting Mitchell, of Pine Level, N.C., led all the way to earn $5,000 in a Limited Late Model special. ... Runner-up Michael Rouse improve eight positions. ... Fifth-starting Matthew Nance fell back as far as 10th and rallied back to finish fourth. ... Prelims were held the previous night with Mitchell, Hunter Bailey and Cy Nelms Jr. winning heat races.

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
February 26, 2022
  1. Daniel Parker
  2. Jordan Koehler
  3. A.J. Belanger
  4. Bryan Mullis
  5. Matthew Nance
  6. Timmy Mills
  7. Daniel Adam
  8. Jamison McBride
  9. Chason Beasley
  10. Cole Apple

Winning for the second night in a row, Parker, of Raeford, N.C., earned $1,500. ... Parker started from the pole and finished 2.470 seconds ahead of Koehler. ... Brandon Hall and Nathan Walker won consolation races. ... The final night of Fayetteville's four-night North Carolina Speedweek drew 30 cars. ... Sixteen cars finished on the lead lap.

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
February 25, 2022
  1. Daniel Parker
  2. Zach Blackwell
  3. Willie Milliken
  4. Jordan Koehler
  5. Bryan Mullis
  6. Timmy Mills
  7. Matthew Nance
  8. Logan Roberson
  9. Jason Adams
  10. Brandon Hall

Third-starting Parker finished 2.099 seconds ahead of Blackwell, who started sixth. ...Sixteen of the 21 starters completed 20 laps. ... A.J. Belanger of Vander, N.C., was the fast quallifier among 31 entries. ... Matthew Nance and John Carroll won consolation races. ... It was the third night of Fayetteville's North Carolina Speedweeks.

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
February 24, 2022
  1. Justin Mintz
  2. Timmy Mills
  3. Daniel Parker
  4. Logan Roberson
  5. Zach Blackwell
  6. A.J. Belanger
  7. Willie Milliken
  8. Zach Cox
  9. Dalton Jacobs
  10. Matthew Nance

The second night of Fayetteville's North Carolina Speedweek drew 25 cars. ... Leading all 15 laps, Mintz, of Hopkins, S.C., finished 1.279 seconds ahead of Mills. ... Milliken, Blackwell and Roberson won heats.

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
February 23, 2022
  1. Matthew Nance
  2. Timmy Mills
  3. A.J. Belanger
  4. Dalton Jacobs
  5. Daniel Parker
  6. Tyler Payne
  7. John Carroll
  8. Nathan Walker
  9. Jason Dickerson
  10. Shaun Andrews

Matthew Nance was named the winner March 3 after Zach Cox was disqualified because his tires failed postrace lab tests. ... Cox, of Lumberton, N.C., had finished 4.028 seconds ahead of Nance. ... Cox, Carroll and Nance won heats. ... The opening night of four straight Mid-East 602 Series races at Fayetteville drew 21 entries.

Carolina Speedway
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models
February 19, 2022
  1. Timbo Mangum
  2. Matthew Nance
  3. Chuck Smith
  4. Will Harris
  5. Scott Shirey
  6. Taylor Puckett
  7. Elliott Sanders

Mangum's victory was his first on the tour since 2016, also at Carolina Speedway. ... Mangum, the 2015 series champion, also set fast time and won the dash to pick up an extra $400. ... Mangum and runner-up Matthew Nance were the only drivers on the lead lap and only four drivers were running at the finish. ... Mangum led all 30 laps.

Tennessee

Duck River Raceway Park
Unsanctioned Supers
February 20, 2022
  1. Christian Hanger
  2. Heath Hindman
  3. Jadon Frame
  4. Josh Henry
  5. Wil Herrington
  6. Justin Owens
  7. Josh Putnam
  8. Corey Posey
  9. Joe Denby
  10. Levi Scarbrough

Winchester, Tenn.'s Hanger led all 30 laps, earning $3,000 for his first career Winterfest triumph. ... He finished 1.914 seconds ahead of Hindman in a race slowed by nine cautions, eight in the first 12 laps. ... Eleven cars completed 30 laps. ... Sam Seawright slowed exiting turn four on an early restart, triggering a four-car tangle. ... The event, the first under new owners Russell and Angie Boothe, drew 28 Super Late Model entries. ... William Bankenship (604) and Booger Brooks (602) were Crate Late Model winners.

411 Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
February 19, 2022
  1. Hayden Cardwell
  2. Bradley Lewelling
  3. Rusty Ballenger
  4. Matthew Smith
  5. Tucker Anderson

Making his debut for Rusty Webb Racing, the pole-starting Hayden Cardwell of Knoxville, Tenn., led all 30 laps to win on the undercard of Cory Hedgecock's $5,000 Sweetheart victory in Super Late Model action. ... Fifth-place finisher Tucker Anderson started 14th. ... Addison Cardwell won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Texas

Big O Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
February 19, 2022
  1. Ortanik Mikel
  2. Sloppy Hogg
  3. Jim Moon
  4. Kara Langley
  5. Dalton Spear

Search for results

advertisement
Sponsor 985
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728