Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 258
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Weekly Late Model Results

March 2021

Alabama

East Alabama Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
March 27, 2021
  1. Bubba Gorman
  2. Braxtin Barber
  3. Jake Rainey
  4. Allen McConnell
  5. Logan Turner
Talladega Short Track
Unsanctioned Supers
March 27, 2021
  1. Dillon Tidmore
  2. Sam Seawright
  3. Tim Busha
  4. Todd Morrow
  5. Josh Adkins

Tidmore topped the 10-car field. ... Brad Berry won the Limited Late Model feature while Matt Henderson (604) and Brian Qualls (602) won Crate Late Model features. ... Henderson won with a last-lap pass of T.J. Brittain. ... TST raced while remembering those nearby who suffered losses in Thursday's tornados, including Alabama Gang racer Red Farmer, whose house and shop suffered damage.

Tri-County Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 27, 2021
  1. Colton Leyendecker
  2. D.G. Hawkins
  3. Steven Jernigan
  4. Rod Carroll
  5. Stephen Brantley

Leyendecker took the lead from Bo Slay on the seventh lap. ... SLay ended up sixth after starting on the pole. ... Kevin Mitchell won the 602 Crate feature. ... Both Crate winners were on the undercard of Joseph Joiner's $4,000 Southern All Star victory.

Hollis Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 27, 2021
  1. Russell Teal
East Alabama Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
March 20, 2021
  1. Dana Eiland
  2. Bobby Eiland
  3. Josh Gorman
  4. Allen McConnell
  5. Jaxon Morris
Deep South Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA Crates (602)
March 20, 2021
  1. Kevin Mitchell
  2. Osman Jones
  3. Michael Lane
  4. John Bryant
  5. Todd Jones
Hollis Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 20, 2021
  1. Danny Whitten
East Alabama Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
March 13, 2021
  1. Pat Wall
  2. Dana Eiland
  3. Bobby Eiland
  4. Campbell Hughes
  5. Joey Keyser
North Alabama Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 13, 2021
  1. Bryson Mitchell
  2. Greg Wilhite
  3. Matthew Brocato
  4. Robert Moore
  5. Logan Moore

Caleb Coan won the 602 Crate feature.

Hollis Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 13, 2021
  1. Russell Teal
Deep South Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 6, 2021
  1. Bo Slay
  2. Chase Cooper
  3. Joey Pilgrim
  4. D.G. Hawkins
  5. James Gilmore

Slay captured the season opener. ... Jesse Enterkin won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

Arkansas

Crawford County Speedway
Complete Well Testing Sooner Series
March 20, 2021
  1. Dustin Allen
  2. Hayden Ross
  3. Steven Hawkins
  4. Zach Nickell
  5. Jason Redman
  6. Dan Moreno
  7. Eric Brill
  8. Kip Hughes
  9. David Lane
  10. Richard Shepler

The pole-starting Allen, of Enid, Okla., won in his fourth Late Model start and third with the series. ... He led all 25 laps. ...“We did a bunch of homework this winter to try and be where we need to be and I am happy with where we are at,” said Allen, a veteran of modified action. ... Reigning tour champ Kip Hughes ran second early but caught a rut in turn one and hit the wall.

Old No. 1 Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 13, 2021
  1. Henry Gustavus
  2. Brian Woodard

The event drew two cars. ... Old No. 1 hosts the Comp Cams Super Dirt Series on March 19 for the $5,000-to-win Cow Patty 50.

Arizona

Canyon Speedway Park
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
March 27, 2021
  1. Don Shaw
  2. Eston Whisler
  3. Bruce Duckett
  4. John Cornell
  5. Jimmy Whisler
  6. Bud Grossenbacher
  7. Jeff Schildmeyer
  8. Brad Williams
  9. Steve Ricehouse
  10. Rob Mayea

Shaw, the Ham Lake, Minn., driver who has a winter home in Arizona, won his fourth straight Southwest Dirt Racing Association event. ... He started fourth and took the checkers ahead of the polesitting Eston Whisler, the Oregon youngster who posted his best SWDRA finish. ... Eight drivers were running at the finish.

Delaware

Georgetown Speedway
RUSH Crates
March 12, 2021
  1. Trevor Collins
  2. Kyle Hardy
  3. Matt Hill
  4. Amanda Robinson
  5. Bud Watson

The pole-starting Collins earned $1,049 in the Crate Late Model portion of the Melvin L. Joseph Memorial, the track's season opener. ... Hardy rallied from his 12th starting spot to finish second. ... Stewart Friesen won the night's small block modified feature.

Florida

Volusia Speedway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
March 27, 2021
  1. Mikey Kopka
  2. Dustin Carter
  3. Trey Mills
  4. Nick Kirkus
  5. Joe Belkey
North Florida Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 27, 2021
  1. Mark Whitener
  2. Adam Bedenbaugh
  3. Wayne O'Neal
  4. Bubba Whitener
  5. Clay Harris

Whitener earned $1,500. ... The race as touted as the first-ever American Late Model Super Series event, a fledgling tour launched by North Florida owners Phil and Liz Guadagno. ... The event drew 21 cars.

All-Tech Raceway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 20, 2021
  1. Donnie Chappell
  2. Nevin Gainey
  3. Brandon Wells
  4. Cameron Saunders
  5. Trever Taylor

Grayson Ott won the 602 Crate feature over Chris Lovett.

East Bay Raceway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 20, 2021
  1. Jeff Mathews
  2. Josh Peacock
  3. Jesse Foster
  4. Thomas Burnside
  5. Jimmy Wagner

Mathews rallied after a mid-race flat tire to overtook Brown with four laps remaining. ... Doug Horton led 25 laps but retired in seventh.

Putnam Raceway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 19, 2021
  1. Nevin Gainey
  2. Sonny Thompson
  3. Mark Steube
  4. Tim Brown
  5. Larry Anderson
Putnam Raceway
Florida Late Model Challenge Series
March 12, 2021
  1. Shan Smith
  2. Donnie Chappell
  3. Adam Bedenbaugh
  4. David Markham
  5. Raymond Folwell
  6. Nevin Gainey
  7. Sonny Thompson
  8. Shawn Taylor
  9. Richard Ferry
  10. Larry Anderson

Smith won the Resurrection as the Satsuma, Fla., track ran its first race under new owner Tracy Cantley. ... Races hadn't been held at the track since 2016.

All-Tech Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
March 5, 2021
  1. Brenden Smith
  2. Mikey Kopka
  3. Garrett Mosley
  4. Grayson Ott
  5. Colton Trouille

Georgia

Patriots Park Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 27, 2021
  1. Pearson Lee Williams
  2. Ahnna Parkhurst
  3. Jordy Nipper
  4. Mitch Fulford
  5. Cody Overton

Williams led all 30 laps of the season opener.

Needmore Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 27, 2021
  1. Tristan Sealy
  2. Kyle Bridges
  3. Trent Lloyd
  4. David Markham
  5. Travis Stone
Hartwell Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 27, 2021
  1. Frankie Beard
North Georgia Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
March 27, 2021
  1. Johnny Cloer Jr.
  2. Shun Thomas
  3. Andrew Littleton

Colton Jackson won the Crate Late Model feature over Jason Deal.

Winder-Barrow Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 27, 2021
  1. Chris Woods
  2. Nick Sellers
  3. John Anderson
  4. Will Harris
Boyd's Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2021
  1. John Ownbey
  2. Lamar Scoggins
  3. Tod Hernandez
  4. Jadon Frame
  5. Addison Cardwell

Booger Brooks (604) and Matt Steward (602) won Crate Late Model feature.

Hartwell Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 20, 2021
  1. Payton Freeman
  2. Drew Collins
  3. Frankie Beard
  4. Danny Sanders
  5. Shun Thomas

Freeman captured the 25-lap season opener. ... David McCoy won the 602 Crate feature.

Winder-Barrow Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 20, 2021
  1. Ken Lampp
  2. Drew Deaver
  3. Chris Wood
  4. Nick Sellers
  5. Will Harris
Boyd's Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 13, 2021
  1. Randy Weaver
  2. Skip Arp
  3. Jadon Frame
  4. Justin Shipley
  5. Tod Hernandez
  6. John Ownbey
  7. David Brannon
  8. Eddie King Jr.
  9. Brad Lowe
  10. Blake Craft

Weaver earned $3,000 for the Shamrock victory. ... Logan Palmer won the 604 Crate Late Model feature over Zach Sise and Logan Roberson. ... Seth Wimpey won the 602 Crate main event.

North Georgia Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 13, 2021
  1. Will Roland
  2. Shun Thomas
  3. Mike Bruner
  4. Kurt English
  5. Johnny Cloer Jr.

Roland won the 30-lapper by more than three seconds. ... Ethan Hunter won the 25-lap Crate feature.

Needmore Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 13, 2021
  1. Kyle Bridges
  2. Joseph Brown
  3. Justin Weeks
  4. John Baker
  5. Bailey Harris

Bridges earned $2,000 in the Southern Clash-style Late Model event. ... Grayson Ott won the 602 Crate feature.

Cochran Motor Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 13, 2021
  1. Kyle Bronson

Caleb Gay won the 602 Crate feature. ... Both were on the undercard of Brandon Overton's $5,000 Super Late Model victory.

Hartwell Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 13, 2021
  1. David McCoy
  2. Nick Deitz
  3. Danny Sanders

McCoy also won the 602 Crate feature, outrunning Jimmy Ivester.

Winder-Barrow Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 13, 2021
  1. Nick Sellers
  2. Will Harris
  3. Brandon Roberts
  4. Joe Yarborough
  5. Josh Lewis

Indiana

Brownstown Speedway
Indiana Crate Late Model Series
March 27, 2021
  1. Tyler Neal
  2. Shelby Miles
  3. Tyler Cain
  4. Tyler Collins
  5. Keaton Streeval
  6. Alan Magner
  7. Jesse Tunny
  8. Robert Rainey
  9. Daniel Dial
  10. Scott Young

Neal led from flag-to-flag. ... His victory came on the undercard of Kevin Thomas Jr.'s No Way Out 40 victory for non-winged sprint cars.

Kentucky

Florence Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 13, 2021
  1. Josh Dietz
  2. Zack Burton
  3. Cody Sasher
  4. Chad Fields
  5. Jim Couch

Dietz earned $1,000 on the undercard of the Spring 50 for Super Late Models won by Ricky Thornton Jr.

Louisiana

Thunder Valley Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 27, 2021
  1. Blane Perkins
  2. Zachary Heflin
  3. Rob Litton
  4. Tracy Denby Jr.
  5. Dakota Smith
Revolution Park
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 27, 2021
  1. Brandon Ball
  2. Clayton Stuckey
  3. Sid Scarbrough
  4. Jarret Stuckey
  5. Tyler Owens
Sabine Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 26, 2021
  1. Jarret Stuckey

Stuckey, the older son of Ronnie and Terri Stuckey of Black Diamond Chassis, won his first-ever Crate Late Model feature.

Baton Rouge Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 20, 2021
  1. Donald Watson
  2. Jason Polite
  3. Brandon Buhler
Boothill Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 20, 2021
  1. Jamie Burford
  2. Garrett Gibson
  3. Cliff Tupper Jr.
  4. Garren Lindsey
  5. D.J. Caskey
Thunder Valley Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 20, 2021
  1. Rob Litton
  2. Blane Perkins
  3. Will Nolen
  4. Dakota Smith
  5. Jerry Basco
Thunder Valley Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 13, 2021
  1. Rick Duke
  2. Rob Litton
  3. Blane Perkins
  4. Will Nolen
  5. Dakota Smith
Revolution Park
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 13, 2021
  1. Brandon Ball
  2. Brad Couch
  3. Colton Guin
  4. Jason Jarrell
  5. Dalton Patrick

Ball captured the season opener on the undercard of the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car event.

Leesville 171 Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 13, 2021
  1. Mark Powell
Sabine Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 12, 2021
  1. Robbie Starnes

(No other results available)

Super Bee Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 7, 2021
  1. Tyler Stevens
  2. Darin Patrick
  3. Tyler Burnett
  4. Mike Patrick
  5. Monte Little

Stevens completed a Bayou State Nationals weekend sweep.

Sabine Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 6, 2021
  1. Tracy Denby Jr.
  2. Zeke McQueen

The event was originally schedule for 171 Speedway in Leesville, La., but moved to Sabine because of wet grounds.

Super Bee Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
March 6, 2021
  1. Tyler Stevens
  2. Chase Del Rio
  3. Tyler Burnett
  4. Jason Cowan
  5. Colton Guin

Maryland

Hagerstown Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 27, 2021
  1. Rodney Walls
  2. Frankie Gordon
  3. Scott Palmer
  4. Tyler Emory

Walls led every lap in the caution-free feature. ... “We worked on our program all winter and think we are pretty good so far this year,” Walls said. “I chose a softer tire today and it really paid off. I hope we can continue this next week.” ... Corey Almond won the Fastrak Crate feature over Tyler Hoy and Justin Kann.

Potomac Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2021
  1. Derick Quade
  2. Walker Arthur
  3. Sam Archer
  4. Billy Tucker
  5. Chuck Bowie

Quade wrestled the lead from Walker Arthur on the ninth lap and cruised the rest of the way. ... “We knew at the last practice session we had a good car so we didn’t have to change anything when we got here tonight.” Quade said. ... In the Crate Late Model feature, Jeremy Pilkerton overtook Austin Bussler on the 10th lap and raced to victory.

Missouri

Legit Speedway Park
Unsanctioned Supers
March 27, 2021
  1. Austin Vincent
  2. Austin Rettig
  3. Robby Moore
  4. Kaleb Stolba
  5. Joey Smith

Vincent captured the season opener in West Plains, Mo.

Springfield Raceway
Unsanctioned Supers
March 6, 2021
  1. Bob Gardner
  2. Billy Moyer
  3. Logan Martin
  4. Kyle Beard
  5. Billy Moyer Jr.
  6. Jason Papich
  7. Joe Godsey
  8. Jacob Magee
  9. Mitch Keeter
  10. Jesse Stovall

Outrunning the father-son duo of Billy Moyer and Billy Moyer Jr., 11th-starting Bob Gardner of Washington, Ill., soared to the $3,000 victory on Saturday night in the track's Super Late Model opener. ... Gardner snuck by the elder Moyer on the bottom on lap 29 and held off Moyer's charge on the final circuit.

Mississippi

Whynot Motorsports Park
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 20, 2021
  1. Jamey Boland
  2. Colton Leyendecker
  3. Josh Smith
  4. Tim Dees
  5. Sid Scarbrough

Colby Ponds won the 602 feature. ... The Crate Late Model action was on the undercard of Neil Baggett's flag-to-flag Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series victory.

Hattiesburg Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 19, 2021
  1. Shannon Lee
  2. Michael Arnold
  3. Ronnie Graham
  4. Pace Cameron
  5. Jeffrey Cooper

The event drew nine entries.

Magnolia Motor Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 13, 2021
  1. Jeremy Shaw
  2. Tyler Wood
  3. Mark Stokes
  4. Steven Howell

Chace Pennington won the 602 feature.

Magnolia Motor Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA Crates (602)
March 12, 2021
  1. Brett White
  2. Tony Shelton
  3. Morgen Lambert
  4. Bailey Callahan
  5. T.J. Davis

White led all 20 laps on the undercard of the World of Outlaws NOS Energy Drink Sprint Car event.

Whynot Motorsports Park
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 6, 2021
  1. Monte Skinner
  2. Cruz Skinner
  3. Cody Smith
  4. Randall Beckwith
  5. Tim Dees

Leading every lap Monte Skinner of Saraland, Ala., earned $1,500 in the Battle of the States. ... “I think I’ve finished second in this race two or three times before,” he said. “I was thinking they were all right there on my butt, and I just knew that was gonna happen again." ... Brett White won the 602 Crate Late Model feature.

North Carolina

East Lincoln Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 27, 2021
  1. Jason Womack
  2. Dylan Davis
  3. Josh Harris
  4. Jimbo Bray
  5. Cody Dellinger

Womack outran fellow front-row starting Davis. ... Both won heat races. ... The event drew 11 cars.

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 26, 2021
  1. Christian Thomas
  2. Willie Milliken
  3. Michael Batten
  4. Dustin Mitchell
  5. Shaun Harrell

Thomas earned $1,500 in the opening event of a Fayetteville doubleheader weekend. ... The Fast Unified Engine Late Model Series is scheduled to chase a $3,000-to-win purse on March 27 with many of the same drivers. ... Thomas topped a 13-car field.

Carolina Speedway
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models
March 19, 2021
  1. Greg Clark
  2. Timbo Mangum
  3. Chuck Smith
  4. Jimbo Bray
  5. B.J. Cochcroft
  6. Landen Zakalowski
  7. Jay Sessoms
  8. Mark Dysart
  9. Eddie Baggs
  10. Scott Shirey

Leading all 25 laps, Clark earned $1,500. ... Runner-up Timbo Mangum was scheduled to start third, but ended up starting on the tail because of problems before the race. ... The race was a makeup of a Feb. 27 postponement. ... The event drew 17 entries. ... Clark took the checkers seven-tenths of second ahead of Timbo Mangum. ... Clark's JAGS Motorsports teammate Jay Sessoms ran as high as second but fell from contention when he ran out of fuel.

East Lincoln Motor Speedway
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models
March 13, 2021
  1. Scott Shirey
  2. Greg Clark
  3. Jay Sessoms
  4. Chuck Smith
  5. Jeff Decker
  6. Pat Lindsay
  7. Chris Smith
  8. Jake Houser
  9. Jonathan Petrea
  10. Mark Dysart

Shirey won from outside the front row over the pole-starting Greg Clark, who won the dash.

Friendship Motor Speedway
Fastrak Crates
March 13, 2021
  1. Kyle Pierce
  2. Steve Blackburn
  3. Dale Moore
  4. Shannon Emery
  5. Ron Geehring II

Pierce took the lead from Emery on the fourth lap and led the rest of the 20-lapper.

New Mexico

Vado Speedway Park
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 20, 2021
  1. Dave Deetz
  2. Sam Alonso
  3. Eric McNutt
  4. Brandon Cruse
  5. Donnie Newcomb

Vado hosted its first event in 14 months after staying dark amid the pandemic.

Ohio

Attica Raceway Park
DIRTcar Supers
March 27, 2021
  1. Travis Stemler
  2. Matt Irey
  3. Ryan Markham
  4. Rusty Schlenk
  5. Chad Finley

Winning his first Attica feature, Stemler regained the lead on the 18th lap when Schlenk slid over the turn-two banking. ... “We started coming down here in 2017 and I always wanted to win here," Stemler said, thanking his Anklam Racing team. "I could hear (Schlenk) but I knew the bottom was throwing crumbs up there so it was hard for his momentum to keep up. Then I didn’t hear him anymore.”

Attica Raceway Park
DIRTcar Supers
March 20, 2021
  1. Ryan Markham
  2. Rusty Schlenk
  3. Colin Shipley
  4. Casey Noonan
  5. Devin Shiels

“All winter my notebook was lying on a shelf in the garage. I’m grooving tires today and reminded myself to take it with me. Well lo and behold we left the notebook at home," Markham said.  "But that’s not why we ran badly in the heat race. The track generally here is more bitey and we saw we needed to make some changes and we made some wholesale changes and even without the notebook we got it done. I have a pretty good habit of winning on opening night."

Oklahoma

Thunderbird Speedway
Complete Well Testing Sooner Series
March 27, 2021
  1. Jacob Magee
  2. Joe Godsey
  3. Kaleb Roach
  4. Clay Julian
  5. Hayden Ross
  6. Damian Patocka
  7. Kylan Garner
  8. Jace Parmley
  9. Jay Rierson
  10. Gary Lowe

Holding off hard-charging Joe Godsey, ninth-starting Jacob Magee of Caney, Kan., pocketed $2,000 in his first career Sooner Late Model Series victory. ... Magee overtook Damian Patocka on the 13th lap. ... The previous night's winner Godsey, of Edinburgh, Ind., started 20th and finished second. ... The series saw two new drivers visit victory lane over the weekend for their first time. ... Hometown driver Hayden Ross started 11th and finished fifth in the Okie Dirt Classic. | Story

Thunderbird Speedway
Complete Well Testing Sooner Series
March 26, 2021
  1. Joe Godsey
  2. Kip Hughes
  3. Hayden Ross
  4. Justin Wells
  5. Clay Julian
  6. Jason Redman
  7. Jacob Magee
  8. Cody Jolly
  9. Kylan Garner
  10. Kaleb Roach

The eighth-starting Godsey, the Edinburgh, Ind., driver who races out of Jeff Roth's Bentonville, Ark., shop, led the final two laps for his first Sooner victory. ... Godsey overtook race-long leader Kip Hughes, who led the first 23 circuits. ... Hometown driver Hayden Ross was third. ... The event drew 27 cars. ... Godsey, Hughes and Cole Wells won heat races while Kaleb Roach won the consolation. ... The Muskogee, Okla., oval has operated intermittently the past three seasons and hosted the series for the first time in opening of a two-race series weekend at Thunderbird.

Pennsylvania

Port Royal Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
March 27, 2021
  1. Jeff Rine
  2. Rick Eckert
  3. Gary Stuhler
  4. Dylan Yoder
  5. Trever Feathers
  6. Max Blair
  7. Colton Flinner
  8. Jason Covert
  9. Ross Robinson
  10. Nick Dickson

The fourth-starting Rine, of Danville, Pa., overtook Nick Dickson on the ninth lap and led the rest of the 25-lapper to earn $3,000. ... Rine held off Rick Eckert for his 26th career Port Royal victory. ... Gary Stuhler advanced seven positions to finish third over 11th-starting Dylan Yoder. ... Max Blair rallied from 19th to sixth. ... Devin Hart won the Limited Late Model feature over Ryan Zook. | Video

BAPS Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 27, 2021
  1. Shaun Miller
  2. Chase Billet
  3. Wayne Pfeil
  4. Randy Stoudt
  5. Chuck Schutz

The outside front-row starting Miller, of Tower City, Pa., won the track's second event of 2021. ... Billet advanced seven positions. ... The event drew 18 cars with half of them running at the completion of 20 laps.

Path Valley Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 27, 2021
  1. Randy Burkholder
  2. Sean Merkel
  3. Ryan Jacoby
  4. Chad Earnst
  5. Bryan Benton
BAPS Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 20, 2021
  1. Chase Billet
  2. Troy Miller
  3. Sean Merkel
  4. Randy Stoudt
  5. Ben Whitaker

In the 20-lap feature, Billet started sixth and inherited the lead on the eighth lap when polesitter Bobby Beard retired. ... Troy Miller and Chad Smith won the night's heat races.

Port Royal Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 20, 2021
  1. Matt Parks
  2. Andrew Yoder
  3. Dillan Stake
  4. Logan Roberson
  5. Donnie Farlling

Parks won on the undercard of Gregg Satterlee's ULMS victory for Super Late Models. ... Parks earned $1,300 in leading 20 laps (fan Zachary Knepp added $100 to those earnings). ... A seven-car pileup on the fourth lap slowed the action. ...“You know this car is two years old and we’ve just kind of been trying to get by and working hard for a few years now,” Parks said. “I was beginning to wonder if maybe I should give it up, but to be sitting here tells me I still have something to give and we’ll keep trying our hardest.”

Port Royal Speedway
Unsanctioned Supers
March 13, 2021
  1. Trever Feathers
  2. Tyler Bare
  3. Ross Robinson
  4. Colton Flinner
  5. Dan Stone
  6. Gregg Satterlee
  7. Gene Knaub
  8. Jim Bernheisel
  9. Gary Stuhler
  10. Trent Brenneman

Feathers earned $3,000 in the track's season opener. ... Feathers also won last year's opener at Port Royal. ... "The lapped cars were kind of all over," Feathers said. "I didn't know where to go." ... The event drew 38 Super Late Models. ... Rick Eckert broke with 10 laps remaining while running second. ... Polesitter Jason Miller was among early retirees.

South Carolina

Cherokee Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
March 26, 2021
  1. Andrew Durham
  2. Bryan Mullis
  3. Devon Morgan
  4. Jacob Brown
  5. Jeff Parsons
  6. Ethan Wilson
  7. Timmy Mills
  8. Chastin Blackwell
  9. Justin Mintz
  10. Cody Overton

Durham led all 20 laps on the undercard of prelims for the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series. ... The following evening's event was rained out.

Lancaster Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 20, 2021
  1. Timbo Mangum
  2. Brad Ostrander
  3. Chris Fite
  4. Jackson Thomasson
  5. Nick Yandle
Modoc Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
March 20, 2021
  1. Haiden Cowan
  2. Cody Overton
  3. J. Jay Reich

Cowan won on the undercard of Wil Herrington's $10,000 victory on the Crate Racin' USA Winter Shootout circuit.

Lake View Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 20, 2021
  1. Dustin Mitchell
  2. Shaun Harrell
  3. Christian Thomas
  4. Taylor Puckett
  5. Willie Milliken

MItchell led all 25 laps of the 12-car feature.

Lancaster Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 12, 2021
  1. Timbo Mangum
  2. Ron Parker
  3. Mike Huey
  4. Mark Greene
  5. Jason Burroughs

 Lancaster hosts the Carolina Clash opener on March 13.

Cherokee Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
March 7, 2021
  1. Jeremy Steele
  2. Layton Sullivan
  3. Cody Overton
  4. Justin Mintz
  5. Mason Massey

Steele led only the final lap after Layton Sullivan got slowing leader Carson Ferguson out of shape exiting turn four on the final lap. Ferguson had lost fuel pressure. ... Steele slipped by on the inside for the victory on the undercard for the Southern All Star March Madness event. ... Polesitter Logan Roberson was knocked from contention when John Ruggiero Jr. made contact trying to get under him in turn one on an early restart.

Cherokee Speedway
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series
March 6, 2021
  1. Bryan Mullis
  2. Dale Timms
  3. Jeremy Steele
  4. Taylor Puckett
  5. Payton Freeman
  6. Mark Greene
  7. Drew Collins
  8. Nick Deitz
  9. Cody Wright
  10. Kenny Collins

Mullis earned $2,000 for his first Southeastern tour victory. ... He topped a 15-car field, leading the final 12 of 30 laps after early leader Kenny Collins lost the lead and retired after 23 laps. ... Mullis finished second in the City Chevrolet Thunder Series for 602 Crate Late Models. ... The race was on the opening day of Cherokee's March Madness, which concludes on March 7 with $10,000-to-win Southern All Star action.

Cherokee Speedway
City Chevrolet Thunder Series
March 6, 2021
  1. David Smith
  2. Bryan Mullis
  3. Cody Overton
  4. Austin Mintz
  5. Blake Bentley
  6. Dale Timms
  7. Royce Bray
  8. Goose Calvert
  9. John Price
  10. Jacob Brown

Smith earned $1,500 on the 602 Crate Late Model tour. ... He denied the attempt by Bryan Mullis to grab his second victory of the day; Mullis earned $2,000 in the Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series event. ... The race was on the opening day of Cherokee's March Madness, which concludes on March 7 with $10,000-to-win Southern All Star action.

Tennessee

Clarksville Speedway
DIRTcar Supers
March 28, 2021
  1. Tanner English
  2. Wally Walker
  3. Chris Cook
  4. David Seibers
  5. Richard Frost

English won a race postponed a day by rain. ... Michael Seibers won the Crate Late Model feature.

Clarksville Speedway
DIRTcar Supers
March 20, 2021
  1. Richard Frost
  2. Levi Ashby
  3. Adam Elliott
  4. Robert Ardry
  5. Steven Stehle

Ronnie Cooper won the three-car 604 Crate Late Model feature. ... Levi Ashby won the 602 Crate feature.

Mountain View Raceway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 20, 2021
  1. John Ownbey
  2. Rusty Ballenger
  3. Brad Berry
  4. Josh Collins
  5. Ruben Mayfield

Ownbey, of Cleveland, Tenn., won the 25-lapper after taking the lead from Ballenger on the 18th lap. ... The season opener drew 126 race cars overall.

Clarksville Speedway
DIRTcar Crates
March 13, 2021
  1. Matt Cooper
  2. Hunter Blackwell
  3. Oakley Johns
  4. Levi Ashby
  5. Donald Johns

Caleb Ashby won the 602 Crate feature. .... Both were on the undercard of Tanner English's $5,000 Tuckassee Toilet Bowl Classic victory for Super Late Models.

Smoky Mountain Speedway
American All-Star Crates (non-touring)
March 6, 2021
  1. Cameron Weaver
  2. Zach Sise
  3. Logan Roberson
  4. Carson Ferguson
  5. Matt Henderson

Weaver won on the undercard of Chris Madden's World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series victory.

Clarksville Speedway
DIRTcar Supers
March 6, 2021
  1. David Seibers
  2. Jadon Frame
  3. Richard Frost
  4. Gavin Schmidt
  5. Joe Denby

Seibers won a regular season event heading into March 12-13's Tuckassee Toilet Bowl Classic with $3,000- and $5,000-to-win events for Super Late Models. ... Matt Cooper (604) and Caleb Ashby (602) won Crate Late Model features.

Texas

Heart O' Texas Speedway
American Crate Late Model Series
March 26, 2021
  1. Patrik Daniel
  2. Chris Bragg
  3. Dean Abbey
  4. Austin Theiss
  5. Dustin Woods
  6. Donnie Shipp
  7. Kody Hardage
  8. Chase Doughty
  9. Billy Meazell
  10. Anthony Boatman

Robbie Starnes and Kaden Honeycutt crossed the line first and second, but both were disqualified (Starnes didn't report to tech inspection and Honeycutt failed the rev chip limited test), handing the victory to Patrik Daniel of Wills Points, Texas. ... Polesitter Chase Allen led the first 13 laps but retired with mechanical failure, handing the lead to Starnes. ... Donnie Shipp of Princeton, Texas, started 18th and finished sixth in the 20-lapper

Big O Speedway
DIRTcar Supers
March 20, 2021
  1. Jim Moon
  2. Dustin Woods
  3. Sloppy Hogg
  4. Trey Langley
  5. Mikel Ortanik

Moon led all 20 laps.

I-37 Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 20, 2021
  1. Brandon Brzozowski
  2. Kody Hardage
  3. Frank Okruhlik
  4. Landon Sowder
  5. Alton Fambro

“Once I knew I was clear of him I could run the line I wanted,” said Brzozowski, who overtook Frank Okruhlik on the third lap. “I wanted to leave him a lane and race him clean. He always races me clean.” ... Okruhlik's engine faltered late, giving Hardage second. ... Brzozowski won by nearly a half-track margin.

Big O Speedway
DIRTcar Supers
March 13, 2021
  1. Trey Langley
  2. Sloppy Hogg
  3. Dustin Woods
  4. Mikel Ortanik
  5. Jim Moon

Langley led all 15 laps.

Virginia

Winchester Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
March 27, 2021
  1. Logan Roberson
  2. Wes Bonebrake
  3. Justin Dillman
  4. Travis Campbell
  5. Craig Parrill

Roberson led the season opener flag-to-flag. ... Kyle Hardy won the Crate Late Model feature.

Search for results

advertisement
Sponsor 1217
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728