Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 340
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Weekly Late Model Results

February 2021

Alabama

Fort Payne Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
February 21, 2021
  1. Cody Overton
  2. Jeff Helms
  3. Colten Jackson
  4. Don Shaw
  5. Brian Qualls

Overton's victory was on the undercard of the Eddie Davis Memorial Bama Brawl including Super Late Models and UCRA competitors.

Moulton Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
February 7, 2021
  1. Jordy Nipper
  2. Jesse Lowe
  3. Jadon Frame
  4. Dustin Harris
  5. Matt Cooper
  6. Donald Johns
  7. Matthew Brocato
  8. Greg Wilhite
  9. Ronnie Cooper
  10. Brock Hall

Nipper won the $3,000 Winter Freeze Classic from his fourth starting spot. ... Polesitter Christian Hanger led much of the race before running into trouble in traffic. ... Seth Wimpey won the 602 Crate feature, his third victory in 2021. ... The feature was held Sunday with prelims Friday after weather postponed Saturday's scheduled action. ... New track owners Keith and Amanda Steele drew 192 race cars overall for their first event at Moulton.

Arizona

FK Rod Ends Arizona Speedway
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
February 27, 2021
  1. Don Shaw
  2. Eston Whisler
  3. Jimmy Whisler
  4. John Morris
  5. Jeff Manka
  6. James Webster
  7. Brad Williams
  8. Rob Mayea
  9. John Cornell
  10. Paul Rios

Shaw earned his 20th career SWDRA victory. ... Shaw led all 25 laps of an event that drew 14 cars. ... Eight drivers were running at the finish. ... The series also added Aug. 28 and Oct. 29 dates at Arizona Speedway.

Florida

Southern Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
February 20, 2021
  1. Taylor Jarvis
  2. Jesse Enterkin
  3. Jason Barnhill
  4. John Bryant
  5. Ricky Gilmore

Jarvis started outside the front row in the Battle of the Beach opener. ... Action is scheduled to continue on Feb. 21, but the 602 Crates aren't on the card.

Georgia

Lavonia Speedway
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series
February 28, 2021
  1. Payton Freeman
  2. Drew Collins
  3. Shun Thomas
  4. Kenny Collins
  5. Frankie Beard
  6. Dale Timms
  7. Lucas Ruark
  8. Blake Craft
  9. Jim Gray
  10. Nick Dietz

Freeman led all 30 laps from his outside front-row starting position for his first career Southeastern victory. ... The event drew 19 cars. ... The race was slowed by four cautions, the most serious when Taylor Puckett climbed the wall in turns three and four, nearly getting on his lid. ... The series heads to Cherokee Speedway on March 6 for a $2,000-to-win event.

Lavonia Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
February 28, 2021
  1. David Smith
  2. David McCoy
  3. Royce Bray
  4. Trae Kirk
  5. Blake Craft

Smith won on the same card as Payton Freeman's Southeastern Series victory for Limited Late Models.

Waycross Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
February 27, 2021
  1. Mark Whitener
  2. Ryan Carter
  3. Scott Johnson
  4. Rhett Carter
  5. David Markham

Whitener drove John Baker's No. 14 to a $2,589 victory in the Davy Woodard Memorial. ... Chad Tuten won the 602 Crate feature over Dalton Hood.

Needmore Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
February 20, 2021
  1. Mark Whitener
  2. Wil Herrington
  3. Shan Smith
  4. Rye Faulk
  5. Travis Stone

Whitener earned $2,000 in the Southern Clash-rules event ... John Baker led all 30 laps but was disqualified postrace when he failed to meet legal weight. ... Bobby Oglesby won the 604 Crate feature and Ches Chester the 602 Crates. 

Mississippi

Outlaw Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
February 27, 2021
  1. Steven Jernigan

Jernigan captured the season opener with more than 100 race cars in all crowding the pits.

Hattiesburg Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
February 26, 2021
  1. Shannon Lee
  2. Colton Leyendecker
  3. Michael Arnold
  4. Cliff Williams
  5. Shelby Dickerson

Lee began the defense of his CRUSA weekly title with a victory in a six-car field.

North Carolina

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crate Late Model Series
February 27, 2021
  1. Dalton Jacobs
  2. Andrew Durham
  3. Willie Milliken
  4. Timmy Mills
  5. Justin Mintz
  6. Jordan Koehler
  7. Nathan Walker
  8. Joey Johnson
  9. Daniel Durham
  10. Jason Dickerson

Dalton Jacobs held off Andrew Durham and 10th-starting Willie Millliken to collect $1,500. ... The series contributed $1,900 to the family of Jacob Steele, whose race shop was destroyed by fire earlier in the week. ... Feb. 26's scheduled event was rained out.

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crates (weekly)
February 25, 2021
  1. Daulton Wilson
  2. Bryan Mullis
  3. Timmy Mills
  4. Brandon Dockery
  5. Willie Milliken

Wilson won on the second of four nights of action at Fayetteville. ... Cody Overton set fast time (Wilson was second quick) and led 17 laps, but dropped out a lap later.

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
Mid-East 602 Crates (weekly)
February 24, 2021
  1. Cody Overton
  2. Andrew Durham
  3. Don Shaw
  4. Daniel Durham
  5. Daulton Wilson

Overton's victory came on the first of four night of 602 Crate racing at Fayetteville. ... The opening two nights are for weekly points with Feb. 26-27 action on the Mid-East 602 tour. ... Jacob Steele wasn't in action because a fire destroyed his team's shop and race car.

South Carolina

Cherokee Speedway
Crate Racin’ USA non-touring
February 28, 2021
  1. John Ruggiero Jr.
  2. Carson Ferguson
  3. Jeremy Steele
  4. Layton Sullivan
  5. Steve Banal
Modoc Raceway
602 Bandit Series
February 27, 2021
  1. Ches Chester
  2. Chaz Haskins
  3. Tyler Sanders
  4. David Smith
  5. Shane Riner
  6. Haiden Cowan
  7. David Smith
  8. Goose Calvert
  9. Cameron Tribble
  10. Monk Gulledge

Chester of Twin Cities, Ga., led all 20 laps from the pole. … Third-running Ricky McClain spun with one lap remaining, setting up a one-lap dash to the checkers. … A six-car melee on a lap-eight restart collected several front-runners. …  The event drew 27 entries. …There were five drivers age 16 or under.

Modoc Raceway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
February 27, 2021
  1. Ahnna Parkhurst
  2. Bob Robertson
  3. Ben Faircloth
  4. Cody Overton
  5. Carson Ferguson

Parkhurst won on the undercard of Brandon Overton's Drydene Xtreme DIRTcar Series victory. ... She led every lap for a $1,200 payday.

Cherokee Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
February 21, 2021
  1. John Ruggiero Jr.
  2. Austin Mintz
  3. Bryan Mullis
  4. David Smith
  5. Blake Bentley

Ruggiero won on the undercard of the Drydene Xtreme DIRTcar Series feature, won by Chris Madden.

Search for results

advertisement
Sponsor 863
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728