Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 930
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Weekly Late Model Results

January 2021

Alabama

Talladega Short Track
Unsanctioned Limiteds
January 10, 2021
  1. Matt Henderson
  2. Marty Lunsford
  3. Jordan Judge
  4. Oliver Gentry
  5. Ruben Mayfield

Henderson's victory came on the undercard of Michael Page's $6,000 Super Late Model Ice Bowl victory. ... Seth Wimpey won the 602 Crate feature.

Arizona

Cocopah Speedway
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
January 30, 2021
  1. Don Shaw
  2. Rob Mayea
  3. Jimmy Whisler
  4. Kent Rosevear
  5. Brad Williams
  6. Jeff Manka
  7. Paul Guglielmoni
  8. Chris Caldwell
  9. Paul Rios
  10. James Laing

Scoring his second SWDRA victory of the weekend, Shaw took the lead from Mayea on the seventh lap. ... The Late Models were part of the Winter Nationals Hangover.

Cocopah Speedway
Southwest Dirt Racing Association
January 29, 2021
  1. Don Shaw
  2. Rob Mayea
  3. Jeff Manka
  4. Brad Williams
  5. Paul Rios
  6. Jimmy Whisler
  7. Matt Sparby
  8. Paul Guglielmoni
  9. Dana Fite
  10. Kent Rosevear

Shaw overtook Mayea with three laps remaining in the Southwest Dirt Racing Association opener of the Winter Nationals Hangover. ... Kent Rosevear crossed the line third but was disqualified. ... Third-finishing Jeff Manka posted his first touring finish since 2014.

Florida

North Florida Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
January 30, 2021
  1. Clay Harris
  2. Kyle Bridges
  3. Brian Saunders
  4. Johnny Collins
  5. Joe Kump

Harris earned $2,000 in North Florida's Winter Nationals.

Volusia Speedway Park
Unsanctioned Limiteds
January 16, 2021
  1. Shan Smith
  2. Derike Bennett
  3. Joe Kump
  4. David Showers Jr.
  5. Kerry King Sr.
  6. Cameron Saunders
  7. Adam Bedenbaugh
  8. Steven Stratton
  9. Tom Fiebelkorn
  10. Travis Staats

The Dade City, Fla., driver earned $3,000 for a Sunshine Nationals event on the undercard of Kyle Strickler's first World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series victory. ... Smith took the early lead in a 15-lapper shortened from its scheduled 20 laps. ... Derike Bennett, Thursday's Sunshine Nationals winner, rallied from deep in the field to finish second, 1.096 seconds behind Smith. ... Dalton Hood won the 602 Crate feature.

Volusia Speedway Park
Unsanctioned Crates (602)
January 14, 2021
  1. Clay Harris
  2. Nevin Gainey
  3. Tyler Sanders
  4. Hunter Hood
  5. Trey Mills

Leading all but the first lap, Harris won the 15-lapper on the undercard of the World of Outlaws Morton Buildings Late Model Series opener at Volusia's Sunshine Nationals. ... Derike Bennett won the Florida Late Models feature.

Georgia

Screven Motor Speedway
602 Bandit Series
January 30, 2021
  1. Cody Overton
  2. Haiden Cowan
  3. David Smith
  4. Justin Mintz
  5. Ricky McClain
  6. Ches Chester
  7. Tyler Sanders
  8. Monk Gulledge
  9. Shane Riner
  10. Phil Pittman

Overton, who had nearly a five-second lead at the checkers, earned $1,500 in the second tour event of the season. ... The 602 Bandits were part of a Winter Freeze card that included the Ollie's All-Star Circuit of Champions sprints. ... David Smith set fast time with a 15.461-second lap with Overton just 13 thousandths of a second slower. ... Haiden Cowan was runner-up both nights at Screven.

Boyd's Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
January 30, 2021
  1. Eli Beets
  2. Trevor Sise
  3. Jesse Lowe
  4. Ethan Hunter
  5. Rusty Ballenger

Beets earned $1,500 in a race on the Cabin Fever undercard of Randy Weaver's Valvoline Iron-Man Racing Series event for Super Late Models. ... Seth Wimpley won the 602 Crate feature.

Screven Motor Speedway
602 Bandit Series
January 29, 2021
  1. Ches Chester
  2. Haiden Cowan
  3. Chaz Haskins
  4. Shane Riner
  5. Austin Mintz
  6. Clay Thompson
  7. Tyler Sanders
  8. Cody Overton
  9. Gavin Cowan
  10. Chris Cape

Chester led all 20 laps in the 602 Crate portion of the Winter Freeze, on the undercard for the Ollie's All-Star Circuit of Champions sprints. ... Haiden Cowan was the quick qualifiers with a 16.253-second lap. ... Another program is scheduled for Saturday. ... The tour's season opener drew 31 cars.

North Carolina

Fayetteville Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Limiteds
January 9, 2021
  1. Dustin Mitchell
  2. Christian Thomas
  3. Christian Joyner
  4. Clint Hodges
  5. Brad Rigdon

Bryan Mullis won the 602 Crate feature.

Tennessee

411 Motor Speedway
Unsanctioned Crates (604)
January 2, 2021
  1. Kyle Hardy
  2. Wil Herrington
  3. Jesse Lowe
  4. Michael Bland
  5. Drew Deaver

The Stephens City, Va., driver won on the undercard of Pierce McCarter's $5,000 Hangover victory for Super Late Models. ... Zach Sise won the 602 Crate feature. ... The multidivision program drew more than 200 race cars overall.

Search for results

advertisement
Sponsor 1192
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728