Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1191
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 08/15/2022 13:29:02

Sponsor 743
July 2
Muskingum County Speedway,
Zanesville, OH
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Elite Munitions Freedom 60 prelims) - $3,000
Information provided by: Kyle McFadden and series reports (last updated July 3, 9:40 am)
Thornton, Sheppard, Erb win Muskingum prelims
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Ricky Thornton Jr. wins Saturday's first triple 20-lap semifeature at Muskingum County Speedway to earn the pole position for Sunday's finale.
What won the race: Ricky Thornton Jr., Brandon Sheppard and Tyler Erb scored victories in Saturday night's triple 20-lap semifeatures for the Elite Munitions Freedom 60 at Muskingum County Speedway. Each driver pocketed $3,000 paychecks and will start Sunday's 60-lap, $30,000-to-win finale from the first three positions.
Key notes: Muskingum County Speedway is the national tour's regular Fourth of July weekend stop, hosting 15 races over the years (only missing 2019). ... The Elite Munitions Freedom 60 is the richest weekend in track history. ... Saturday's action included three 20-lap semifeatures paying $3,000-to-win with Sunday's action highlighted by a $30,000-to-win finale. ... The top six finishers in each of the triple 20s locked into Sunday's finale. ... Muskingum County, promoted by Hall of Fame racer Donnie Moran and his family, also plans a big fireworks display on Sunday.
Who to watch: Brandon Overton of Evans, Ga., making his Muskingum County Speedway debut.
Points chase: Before Muskingum: 1. Brandon Sheppard (3,715); 2. Tim McCreadie (3,700); 3. Ricky Thornton Jr. (3,570); 4. Tyler Erb (3,465); 5. Earl Pearson Jr. (3,315); 6. Hudson O’Neal (3,245); 7. Ashton Winger (3,070); 8. Garrett Alberson (3,055); 9. Daulton Wilson (2,800); 10. Spencer Hughes (2,735); 11. Devin Moran (2,730); 12. Ross Robinson (2,675).
Current weather: Clear, 75°F
Car count: 36
Fast qualifier: Hudson O'Neal
Time: 15.682 seconds
Next series race: July 3, Muskingum County Speedway (Zanesville, OH) $30,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
From staff and series reports

ZANESVILLE, Ohio (July 2) — Live updates from Saturday night’s preliminary program for the Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series-sanctioned Elite Munitions Freedom 60 headlined by three 20-lap, $3,000-to-win semifeatures at Muskingum County Speedway (results unofficial):

Semifeature notes

Fifth-starting Ricky Thornton Jr. grabbed the lead from Hudson O’Neal on lap 10 and went on to beat the Indiana driver by 2.294 seconds in the first 20-lapper. ... Thornton’s victory put him on the pole position for Sunday’s 60-lap, $30,000-to-win finale, but he’s not sure what to expect in the longer race. “I don’t know how good we’ll be when we have to move off the bottom,” he said. “The track just kind of came to us the longer we ran.” … Thornton was the third different leader in the first semi-feature, following Tim McCreadie (lap one) and O’Neal (laps 2-9). … Lucas Oil Series points leader Brandon Sheppard ran away with the second semifeature, leading the entire distance and beating Spencer Hughes by 5.200 seconds. “Our car was really good,” Sheppard said of his Rocket Chassis house car. “I can’t ask for much more than that.” … Hughes’s runner-up finish was an excellent rebound for the Mississippi youngster who was involved in a hard wreck during Friday’s Lucas Oil event at Portsmouth (Ohio) Raceway Park that significantly bent his car’s front end. … Fifth-starting Brandon Overton, making his first-ever start at Muskingum County, nearly reached second place midway through the second race before falling back to a fifth-place finish. … Mason Zeigler, driving the Barry Wright Race Cars house car, spun out of sixth place on lap three of the second semifeature to bring out a caution flag. He finished 10th and will have to run Sunday’s B-main. … Tyler Erb led all but the first lap of Saturday’s nightcap, but he had to survive a furious last-turn challenge from Devin Moran — the driver who led the opening circuit — to beat the hometown favorite by 0.619 of a second. “If I had got wide (rounding the final turn) he may have crossed me at the checkered,” Erb said of Moran. … Garrett Alberson contended for victory in the late stages of the third race before settling for third. … The original start of the third semifeature was aborted by a red-flag incident that swept up five of the 12 starters in turn four. A jam-up that began when polesitter Moran’s left-front wheel locked up saw Dustin Smith barrel-rolled once over the rearend of Daulton Wilson’s car and Todd Brennan, Tim Vance and Caiden Black also involved. No injuries were reported. … The caution flew twice on lap two of the second race, first for Nathon Loney stopping on the inside of the track and then for Chad Frohnapfel’s spin. Later, on lap 17, a final caution flew when fifth-running Todd Brennan spun in turn two after Loney made contact with the rearend of Brennan’s car. … Despite the split 12-car fields, each race was counted as an official Lucas Oil Series feature win by tour officials (DirtonDirt.com's records will not include the victories). Drivers didn't earn series points, however.

Semifeature results

(20 laps; top six transfer to Saturday’s 60-lap finale)

First semifeature:
Ricky Thornton Jr., Hudson O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr., Tim McCreadie, Tyler Carpenter, Gregg Satterlee, Freddie Carpenter, Doug Drown, Cody Scott, Shawn Jett, Travis Carr, Kevin Smith.

Second semifeature: Brandon Sheppard, Spencer Hughes, Ashton Winger, Ross Robinson, Brandon Overton, Zack Dohm, Joe Petyak, K.C. Burdette, Rod Conley, Mason Zeigler, Kevin Davis, Anthony Kinkade.

Third semifeature : Tyler Erb, Devin Moran, Garrett Alberson, Nathon Loney, Daulton Wilson, Tim Vance, Todd Brennan, Levi Yetter, Clint Keenan, Chase Frohnapfel, Dustin Smith, Caiden Black.

Semifeature lineups

(20 laps; top six transfer to Saturday’s 60-lap finale)

First semifeature
Row 1: Hudson O’Neal, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 2: Tim McCreadie, Gregg Satterlee
Row 3: Ricky Thornton Jr., Tyler Carpenter
Row 4: Doug Drown, Freddie Carpenter
Row 5: Kevin Smith, Shawn Jett
Row 6: Cody Scott, Travis Carr
Second semifeature
Row 1: Brandon Sheppard, Spencer Hughes
Row 2: Ashton Winger, Ross Robinson
Row 3: Brandon Overton, Zack Dohm
Row 4: Mason Zeigler, K.C. Burdette
Row 5: Anthony Kinkade, Joe Petyak
Row 6: Rod Conley, Kevin Davis
Third semifeature
Row 1: Devin Moran, Tyler Erb
Row 2: Daulton Wilson, Garrett Alberson
Row 3: Todd Brennan, Nathon Loney
Row 4: Dustin Smith, Clint Keenan
Row 5: Caiden Black, Levi Yetter
Row 6: Tim Vance, Chase Frohnapfel

Time trials

Driver (car no.), hometown, time

  1. Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 15.682
  2. Brandon Sheppard (1), New Berlin, Ill., 15.774
  3. Devin Moran (9), Dresden, Ohio, 15.853
  4. Earl Pearson Jr. (46), Jacksonville, Fla., 15.867
  5. Spencer Hughes (11H), Meridian, Miss., 15.911
  6. Tyler Erb (1), New Waverly, Texas, 15.966
  7. Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y., 16.003
  8. Ashton Winger (89), Hampton, Ga., 16.058
  9. Daulton Wilson (18D), Fayetteville, N.C., 16.082
  10. Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa., 16.130
  11. Ross Robinson (7R), Georgetown, Del., 16.179
  12. Garrett Alberson (58), Las Cruces, N.M., 16.183
  13. Ricky Thornton Jr. (20rt), Chandler, Ariz., 16.201
  14. Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga., 16.241
  15. Todd Brennan (20B), Zanesville, Ohio, 16.288
  16. Tyler Carpenter (28), Parkersburg, W.Va., 16.372
  17. Zack Dohm (17D), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 16.430
  18. Nathon Loney (10), Danville, Ohio, 16.470
  19. Doug Drown (12d), Wooster, Ohio, 16.500
  20. Mason Zeigler (9z), Chalk Hill, Pa., 16.510
  21. Dustin Smith (88), Frazeysburg, Ohio, 16.599
  22. Freddie Carpenter (K), Parkersburg, W.Va., 16.608
  23. K.C. Burdette (KC44), Parkersburg, W.Va., 16.748
  24. Clint Keenan (29), Pataskala, Ohio, 16.760
  25. Kevin Smith (2), Caldwell, Ohio, 16.767
  26. Anthony Kinkade (144), Zanesville, Ohio, 16.804
  27. Caiden Black (57), New Concord, Ohio, 16.813
  28. Shawn Jett (11J), Pennsboro, W.Va., 16.847
  29. Joe Petyak (44P), Gallitzin, Pa., 17.021
  30. Levi Yetter (9), Cabot, Pa., 17.055
  31. Cody Scott (19), Ontario, Ohio, 17.063
  32. Rod Conley (71R), Wheelersburg, Ohio, 17.072
  33. Tim Vance (17T), Clover, S.C., 17.120
  34. Travis Carr (6c), Stoutsville, Ohio, 17.156
  35. Kevin Davis (12), West Lafayette, Ohio, 17.422
  36. Chase Frohnapfel (145), Canal Winchester, Ohio, 17.563
 
Sponsor 1179
 
Sponsor 728