Login |
forgot?
Watch LIVE at | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 930
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 10/22/2020 15:52:00

Sponsor 743
October 17
Lernerville Speedway,
Sarver, PA
Sanction: Pace Performance RUSH Racing Series (Steel City Stampede) - $2,000
Information provided by: Series and track reports (last updated October 19, 9:30 am)
Blair secures third Steel City Stampede
Steel City Stampede
  1. Max Blair
  2. Joe Martin
  3. Chad Homan
  4. Jeremy Wonderling
  5. Jason Knowles
  6. Tommy Schirnhofer Jr.
  7. Colton Flinner
  8. Josh Ferry
  9. Clayton Tarabori
  10. Brian Knowles
  11. Ryan Frazee
  12. Logan Zarin
  13. Joey Zambotti
  14. Khole Wanzer
  15. Kurt Stebbins
  16. Collin Burke
  17. Kyle Murray
  18. Eric Hamilton Jr.
  19. Jim Rasey
  20. Bill Kessler
  21. Michael Duritsky
  22. Levi Spinneweber
  23. Cole Petrelle
  24. Tony White
presented by
Howie Balis
Max Blair steers toward a RUSH victory at Lernerville Speedway.
What won the race: Polesitter Max Blair of Centerville, Pa., dominated Saturday night’s Steel City Stampede at Lernerville Speedway to capture his third victory in the 12th annual event. Turning back restart challenges from runner-up Joe Martin, Blair earned $2,000 in the Pace Performance RUSH Series event for Crate Late Models.
Quotable: "Joe (Martin) was trying to lag back and really get a run on me so I tried to lag back and whoever was behind me kind of picked me up a bit," Blair said of one restart. "I didn't take off as good and thought it might have lost me the race, but we got back out in front of him (in turns one and two). Joe is one of my good friends. We help each other a lot when we race together so it's always fun to race with him."
Key notes: Sixth-starting Michael Duritsky Jr. of Masontown, Pa., was one of six cars that retired early, pulling off with five laps remaining. … Eighteen cars completed 25 laps. … The RUSHtour was among 14 divisions on the card for the 12th annual DIRTcar Roundup Steel City Stampede. … Zach Kane of Guys Mills, Pa., won the non-qualifiers' feature over D.J. Nakutis.
On the move: Jeremy Wonderling of Wellsville, N.Y., started 21st and finished fourth.
Winner's sponsors: Blair’s Rocket Chassis is sponsored by Specialty Products, Murphy’s Logging, C&J Dairy, Previty’s Auto Wrecking, Upstate Auto Group, Sons of the American Legion Post 1460, Moody & Son Welding, Niemeyer’s Garage and Integra Racing Shocks.
Points chase: Jeremy Wonderling of Wellsville, N.Y., secured his third straight Pace Performance RUSH Racing Series championship.
Current weather: Clear, 50°F
Car count: 32
Fast qualifier: Ryan Frazee
Time: 17.039 seconds
Polesitter: Max Blair
Dash winner: Max Blair
Heat race winners: Ryan Frazee, Colton Flinner, Josh Ferry, Max Blair
Consolation race winners: Jeremy Wonderling, Khole Wanzer
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

Feature lineup

Row 1: Blair, Schirnhofer Jr.
Row 2: Martin, Frazee
Row 3: Flinner, Duritsky Jr.
Row 4: Zarin, Ferry
Row 5: Petrelle, Tarabori
Row 6: Spinneweber, J. Knowles
Row 7: B. Knowles, Homan
Row 8: Murray, Kessler
Row 9: Stebbins, Hamilton Jr.
Row 10: Rasey, Zambotti III
Row 11: Wonderling Jr., Wanzer
Row 12: White, Burke

 

advertisement
Sponsor 896
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728