Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Events | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1069
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 07/12/2020 08:01:35

Sponsor 743
May 16
411 Motor Speedway,
Seymour, TN
Sanction: Unsanctioned special events (Spring Sizzler) - $5,000
Information provided by: Staff and track reports (last updated May 20, 1:59 pm)
Capping perfect return, Owens wins 411's Sizzler
Spring Sizzler
  1. Jimmy Owens
  2. Cory Hedgecock
  3. Josh Rice
  4. Kent Robinson
  5. Casey Roberts
  6. Logan Roberson
  7. David Payne
  8. Devin Gilpin
  9. Jensen Ford
  10. Mike Benedum
  11. Chase King
  12. Kyle Strickler
  13. Hudson O'Neal
  14. Zach Leonhardi
  15. Zack Dohm
  16. Josh Putnam
  17. Travis Stemler
  18. Jackie Boggs
  19. Donald McIntosh
  20. Heath Hindman
  21. Camaron Marlar
  22. Dalton Cook
presented by
Michael Moats/mrmracing.net
Jimmy Owens (20) heads for his $5,000 victory at 411.
What won the race: Completing a perfect weekend in his first action since the coronavirus pandemic shut down racing in mid-March, Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., turned back brief challenges from fellow Volunteer State driver Cory Hedgecock to score a flag-to-flag victory in Saturday night’s 40-lap Spring Sizzler at 411 Motor Speedway. Owens beat Hedgecock to the finish line by 1.056 seconds for the $5,000 winner’s check.
Quotable: “We’re just really pumped for the rest of the season,” Owens said. “We’re glad to come out of the box after sitting for so long and get us a good couple of wins.”
Key notes: Owens backed up his $5,000 triumph the previous night at Mississippi’s Magnolia Motor Speedway; including his three straight World of Outlaws wins to close February’s Speedweeks, he’s won five of his last six starts. … Hedgecock grabbed second from polesitter Casey Roberts on lap six and drew close to Owens several times but never pulled alongside the eventual winner. … Making his 411 debut and his first start of 2020, Kentucky’s Josh Rice overtook Roberts for third on lap 14 and maintained the spot to the finish. … Caution flags flew on lap 27 when Jackie Boggs slowed and lap 36 when seventh-running Zack Dohm developed a flat left-rear tire. … The spectator-free, Super Late Model-only event was live-streamed for subscribers of DirtonDirt.com and FloRacing. … Open practice for all weekly divisions including Super Late Models was held from 10 a.m. to 2 p.m. before the start of Saturday's program.
On the move: Jensen Ford of Johnson City, Tenn., started 14th and finished ninth.
Winner's sponsors: Owens drives a Ramirez Motorsports Rocket Chassis powered by a Vic Hill Racing Engine and sponsored by Boomtest Well Service, Reece Monument, Redbone Fishing & Rental, Power Rig, Redline Oil, Tommy Pope Construction, RhinoAg and Keyser Mfg.
Current weather: Scattered Clouds, 79°F
Car count: 35
Fast qualifier: Cory Hedgecock
Time: 14.086 seconds
Polesitter: Casey Roberts
Dash winner: Casey Roberts
Heat race winners: Logan Roberson, Zack Dohm, David Payne, Chase King
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.

SEYMOUR, Tenn. — Updates from Saturday's Spring Sizzler at 411 Motor Speedway, highlighted by a $5,000-to-win main event for Super Late Models (results unofficial):

Feature

Completing a perfect weekend in his first action since the coronavirus pandemic shut down racing in mid-March, Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., turned back brief challenges from fellow Volunteer State driver Cory Hedgecock to score a flag-to-flag victory in Saturday night’s 40-lap Spring Sizzler at 411 Motor Speedway. Owens beat Hedgecock to the finish line by 1.056 seconds for the $5,000 winner’s check.

Preliminary results

First heat finish (10 laps; top 4 transfer): Logan Roberson, Kyle Strickler, Hudson O’Neal, Josh Putnam, Jake Knowles, Mike Weeks, Rueben Mayfield, Joey Standridge.

Second heat finish (10 laps; top 4 transfer): Zack Dohm, Jackie Boggs, Zach Leonhardi, Travis Stemler, Bobby Giffin, David Crabtree (DNS) Drew Kennedy.

Third heat finish (10 laps; top 4 transfer): David Payne, Mike Benedum, Donald McIntosh, Camaron Marlar, Robby Moses, Jed Emert, Kyle Lee.

Fourth heat finish (10 laps; top 4 transfer): Chase King, Jensen Ford, Dalton Cook, Heath Hindman, Jadon Frame, Pearson Lee Williams, Joe Denby.

Dash finish (6 laps): Casey Roberts, Jimmy Owens, Kent Robinson, Cory Hedgecock, Josh Rice, Devin Gilpin.

Qualifying results

First group   
Cory Hedgecock (23), Loudon, Tenn., 14.086
Devin Gilpin (1G), Columbus, Ind., 14.119
Casey Roberts (101), Toccoa, Ga., 14.238
Kyle Strickler (8), Troutman, N.C., 14.244
Jackie Boggs (4b), Grayson, Ky., 14.265
Logan Roberson (17), Waynesboro, Va., 14.265
Zack Dohm (17), Cross Lanes, W.Va., 14.287
Zach Leonhardi (24), Cartersville, Ga., 14.331
Hudson O'Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind., 14.333
Josh Putnam (212), Florence, Ala., 14.505
Travis Stemler (4st), Ionia, Mich., 14.518
Jake Knowles (66), Rome, Ga., 14.594
David Crabtree (c5), Maryville, Tenn., 14.631
Mike Weeks (K37x), Lenoir City, Tenn., 14.631
Bobby Giffin (97), Maryville, Tenn., 14.774
Reuben Mayfield (00), Lenoir City, Tenn., 14.826
Drew Kennedy (K37), Lancing, Tenn., 14.857
Joey Standridge (56), Tellico Plains, Tenn., 14.967
Second group   
Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind., 14.218
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., 14.222
Josh Rice (11), Verona, Ky., 14.247
Donald McIntosh (7M), Dawsonville, Ga., 14.368
Chase King (44), Knoxville, Tenn., 14.387
David Payne (8), Murphy, N.C., 14.390
Jensen Ford (83), Johnson City, Tenn., 14.414
Camaron Marlar (57), Winfield, Tenn., 14.436
Pearson Lee Williams (2W), Dublin, Ga., 14.523
Mike Benedum (8), Salem, W.Va., 14.545
Heath Hindman (91), Signal Mountain, Tenn., 14.553
Robby Moses (21), Maryville, Tenn., 14.623
Dalton Cook (44D), Smith's Station, Ala., 14.643
Jed Emert (51), Maryville, Tenn., 14.749
Joe Denby (27), Tullahoma, Tenn., 14.755
Kyle Lee (2T), Mercersburg, Pa., 14.785
Jadon Frame (27J), Decherd, Tenn., 14.797

Saturday's schedule

7 p.m. - Drivers’ meeting
7:35 p.m. - Hot laps
8 p.m. - Time trials (2 laps)
8:20 p.m. - Dash (6 laps)
Opening ceremonies
8:40 p.m. - Heat races (10 laps)
9:25 p.m. - Main event (40 laps)

Feature lineup

Row 1: Roberts, Owens
Row 2: Robinson, Hedgecock
Row 3: Rice, Gilpin
Row 4: Roberson, Payne
Row 5: Dohm, King
Row 6: Strickler, Benedum
Row 7: Boggs, Ford
Row 8: H. O’Neal, McIntosh
Row 9: Leonhardi, Cook
Row 10: Putnam, C. Marlar
Row 11: Stemler, Hindman
advertisement
Sponsor 924
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728