Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1133
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

Daily Dirt 12/14/2019 03:57:34

Sponsor 743
November 16
Boyd's Speedway,
Ringgold, GA
Sanction: Unsanctioned special events (The Gobbler) - $3,500
Information provided by: Track and other reports (last updated November 18, 11:30 am)
Hiett gobbles up $3,500 victory at Boyd’s
The Gobbler
  1. Jason Hiett
  2. Jadon Frame
  3. Donald McIntosh
  4. Riley Hickman
  5. John Ownbey
  6. David Payne
  7. Booger Brooks
  8. Andy Standridge
  9. Jay Scott
  10. Jason Welshan
  11. Ahnna Parkhurst
  12. Brandon Brown
  13. Christian Hanger
  14. Jordan Rodabaugh
  15. Ronnie Johnson
  16. Heath Hindman
  17. Andrew Littleton
  18. Ray Cook
  19. David Seibers
  20. Robby Mason
  21. Justin Litchford
  22. Todd Morrow
  23. Casey Turman
  24. Tod Hernandez
presented by
Ronnie Barnett
Jason Hiett earned $3,500 for his third consecutive victory.
What won the race: Pole-starting Jason Hiett of Oxford, Ala., feasted on the competition at Saturday's Gobbler, earning $3,500 in Super Late Model action at Boyd’s Speedway.
Key notes: Outdueling fellow front-row starter Jadon Frame, Hiett drove a Josh Roberts-owned entry to victory lane. ... He has seven victories overall in 2019 including three in a row in a new Capital Race Car. ... Hiett won Oct. 12 in Southern All Star action at Talladega Short Track in Eastaboga, Ala., and Nov. 2 at Chatsworth's North Georgia Speedway. ... Ahnna Parkhurst won the Limited Late Model feature.
Winner's sponsors: Hiett’s Capital Race Car is powered by a Vic Hill Racing Engine and sponsored by Freestyle Graphix, Phillips Properties, NSC Mechanical and Penske Shocks
Car count: 31
Fast qualifier: Jason Hiett
Time: 13.583 seconds
Polesitter: Jason Hiett
Heat race winners: Riley Hickman, Tod Hernandez, Jordan  Rodabaugh, David Seibers
Editor's note: Corrects third-place finisher and winner’s engine builder.

Starting lineup

Row 1: Hiett, Frame
Row 2: Hanger, McIntosh
Row 3: Hickman, Hernandez
Row 4: Rodabaugh, Seibers
Row 5: Johnson, Hindman  
Row 6: Parkhurst, Litchford
Row 7: Standridge, Scott
Row 8: Turman, Ownbey
Row 9: Cook, Brooks
Row 10: Littleton, Payne
Row 11: Brown, Welshan
Row 12: Mason, Morrow

advertisement
Sponsor 263
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728