Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1108
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

American Ethanol Late Model Tour

2018

May 5, Montpelier (Ind.) Motor Speedway (Rusty Schlenk)

May 11, Attica (Ohio) Raceway Park (Steve Casebolt)

May 25, I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. (Brandon Thirlby)

May 26, Thunderbird Raceway, Muskegon, Mich. (Eric Spangler)

June 6, Merritt Speedway, Lake City, Mich. (Eric Spangler)

June 29, I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. (Mike Spatola)

June 30, Butler Speedway, Quincy, Mich. (Eric Spangler)

July 27, I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. (Rusty Schlenk)

Aug. 17, Wilmot (Wis.) Raceway (Dennis Erb Jr.)

Aug. 18, La Salle (Ill.) Speedway (Brian Shirley)

Sept. 15, Berlin Raceway, Marne, Mich. (Jeep Van Wormer)

Sept. 22, Berlin Raceway, Marne, Mich. (Jeep Van Wormer)

Sept. 29, Berlin Raceway, Marne, Mich. (Rich Bell)

Point standings

1. Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich. (866)

2. Travis Stemler, Ionia, Mich. (803)

3. Eric Spangler, Lake City, Mich. (774)

4. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill. (733)

5. Nick Kurtz, Greenville, Mich. (712)

2017

May 26, I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. (Dona Marcoullier)

June 15, Merritt Speedway, Lake City, Mich. (Eric Spangler)

June 21, Mount Pleasant (Mich.) Speedway (Dona Marcoullier)

June 24, Oakshade Raceway, Wauseon, Ohio (Dona Marcoullier)

June 25, I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. (Rusty Schlenk)

July 1, Thunderbird Raceway, Muskegon, Mich. (Eric Spangler)

July 2, Merritt Speedway, Lake City, Mich. (Dona Marcoullier)

July 28, I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. (Brandon Thirlby)

Aug. 5, Plymouth (Ind.) Speedway (Steve Casebolt)

Sept. 3, Merritt Speedway, Lake City, Mich. (Eric Spangler)

Sept. 23, Berlin Raceway, Marne, Mich. (Dona Marcoullier)

Sept. 30, Berlin Raceway, Marne, Mich. (Jeep Van Wormer)

Point standings

1. Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich. (1,021)

2. Eric Spangler, Lake City, Mich. (887)

3. Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich. (819)

4. Ryan VanderVeen, Six Lakes, Mich. (786)

5. Travis Stemler, Ionia, Mich. (754)

2016

June 9, Merritt Speedway, Lake City, Mich. (Dona Marcoullier)

June 17, Hartford (Mich.) Speedway (Billy Moyer Jr.)

June 22, Mount Pleasant (Mich.) Speedway (Rich Bell)

June 24, I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. (Rusty Schlenk)

July 1, Winston Speedway, Rothbury, Mich. (Rusty Schlenk)

July 2, Thunderbird Raceway, Muskegon, Mich. (Rich Bell)

July 8, Hartford Speedway, Hartford, Mich. (J.R. Hotovy)

Aug. 5, I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. (Rusty Schlenk)

Aug. 6, Merritt Speedway, Lake City, Mich. (Dona Marcoullier)

Aug. 19, Mount Pleasant (Mich.) Speedway (Curtis Roberts)

Aug. 24, Tri-City Motor Speedway, Auburn, Mich. (Dona Marcoullier)

Point standings

1. Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich. (748)

2. Ryan VanderVeen, Six Lakes, Mich. (669)

3. Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio (637)

4. Rich Bell, Sheffield, Ill. (620)

5. Rich Neiser, Fruitport, Mich. (619)

2015

June 5, Winston Speedway, Rothbury, Mich. (Curtis Roberts)

June 10, Merritt Speedway, Lake City, Mich. (Eric Spangler)

June 19, I-96 Speedway, Lake Odessa, Mich. (Herb Reich)

June 26, Mount Pleasant (Mich.) Speedway (Brandon Thirlby)

July 10, Cherry Raceway, Fife Lake, Mich. (Rich Neiser)

Aug. 8, Manistee County Fairgrounds, Onekama, Mich. (Dona Marcoullier)

Aug. 21, Winston Speedway, Rothbury, Mich. (Dona Marcoullier)

Aug. 28, Manistee County Fairgrounds, Onekama, Mich. (Rich Neiser)

Sept. 6, Merritt Speedway, Lake City, Mich. (Rich Neiser)

Point standings

1. Rich Neiser, Fruitport, Mich. (709)

2. Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich. (674)

3. Steve Fairbanks, Twin Lakes, Mich. (508)

4. Eric Spangler, Lake City, Mich. (488)

5. Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich. (482)


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

2018: Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich.

2017: Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich.

2016: Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich.

2015: Rich Neiser, Fruitport, Mich.


Series Winners

(Through July 6)

Dona Marcoullier, Houghton Lake, Mich. (11)

Eric Spangler, Lake City, Mich. (7)

Rusty Schlenk, McClure, Ohio (6)

Brandon Thirlby, Traverse City, Mich. (4) 

Rich Neiser, Fruitport, Mich. (3)

Jeep Van Wormer, Pinconning, Mich. (3)

Rich Bell, Sheffield, lll. (3)

Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind. (2)

David Mielke, Gladwin, Mich. (2)

One victory: Curtis Roberts, Herb Reich, Billy Moyer Jr., J.R. Hotovy, Mike Spatola, Dennis Erb Jr., Brian Shirley, Tyler Erb, Ryan Missler, Scott James, Travis Stemler, Logan Arntz, .

advertisement
Sponsor 1104
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728