Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO:  Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
Sponsor 1092
Sponsor 717

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

  • Join us on Twitter Join us on Facebook
Sponsor 525

History

Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series

2018

April 13, Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, Ga. (Ronnie Johnson)

May 5, Dixie Speedway, Woodstock, Ga. (Ronnie Johnson)

June 16, Smoky Mountain Speedway, Maryville, Tenn. (Jake Knowles)

Aug. 18, Cochran (Ga.) Motor Speedway (Travis Pennington)

Aug. 31, Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, Ga. (Michael Page)

Sept. 1, Dixie Speedway, Woodstock, Ga. (Michael Page)

Sept. 2, Rome (Ga.) Speedway (Michael Page)

Point standings

1. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn. (672)

2. Jake Knowles, Rome, Ga. (656)

3. Chase King, Seymour, Tenn. (606)

4. Zach Pilcher, Rome, Ga. (604)

5. Cruz Skinner, Oxford, Ala. (604)

2017

March 18, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Cory Hedgecock)

April 15, Boyd's Speedway, Ringgold, Ga. (Riley Hickman)

April 29, Cochran (Ga.) Motor Speedway (Travis Pennington)

June 3, Dixie Speedway, Woodstock, Ga. (Cory Hedgecock)

Aug. 5, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Cory Hedgecock)

Sept. 2, Dixie Speedway, Woodstock, Ga. (Ronnie Johnson)

Sept. 3, Rome (Ga.) Speedway (Riley Hickman)

Point standings

1. Devin Dixon, Apollo Beach, Fla. (616)

2. Jake Knowles, Rome, Ga. (610)

3. Austin Smith, Rome, Ga. (610)

4. Zach Pilcher, Rome, Ga. (582)

5. Cory Hedgecock, Loudon, Tenn. (572)

2016

March 26, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Cory Hedgecock)

April 22, Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss. (Evan Ellis)

April 23, Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss. (William Thomas)

May 13, Penton (Ala.) Raceway (Michael Page)

May 14, East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala. (Montana Dudley)

June 25, I-75 Raceway, Sweetwater, Tenn. (Cory Hedgecock)

July 30, Cochran (Ga.) Motor Speedway (Tyler Crowder)

Aug. 12, I-75 Raceway, Sweetwater, Tenn. (John Ownbey)

Aug. 13, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Tyler Crowder)

Sept. 3, Dixie Speedway, Woodstock, Ga. (John Ownbey)

Sept. 4, Rome (Ga.) Speedway (Riley Hickman)

Point standings

1. Tyler Crowder, Tallahassee, Fla. (1,014)

2. Jake Knowles, Tyrone, Ga. (1,006)

3. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn. (944)

4. Tim Busha, Boaz, Ala. (898)

5. Austin Smith, Rome, Ga. (842)

2015

March 21, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Ronnie Johnson)

June 13, Talladega Short Track (Eastaboga, Ala. (Terry Smith)

July 10, Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss. (Evan Ellis)

July 11, Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss. (Jason Cliburn)

July 17, Penton (Ala.) Raceway (Jordy Nipper)

July 18, Senoia (Ga.) Raceway (Jeff Smith)

Aug. 14, I-75 Raceway, Sweetwater, Tenn. (John Ownbey)

Aug. 15, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Tim Busha)

Point standings

1. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn. (718)

2. Tyler Crowder, Tallahassee, Fla. (704)

3. Tim Busha, Boaz, Ala. (674)

4. Adam Martin, Talladega, Ala. (670)

5. Mario Gresham, Rome, Ga. (650)

2014

March 22, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Dingus Griffin)

April 12, East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala. (Jake Knowles)

May 17, Penton (Ala.) Raceway (Ronnie Johnson)

June 14, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Ronnie Johnson)

Sept. 13, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway, $4,400, Mack McCarter)

Sept. 20, 411 Motor Speedway, Seymour, Tenn. (Ronnie Johnson)

Sept. 26, East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala. (Chris Madden)

Sept. 27, East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala. (Pierce McCarter)

Oct. 11, Talladega Short Track, Eastaboga, Ala. (Chris Madden)

Point standings

1. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn. (838)

2. Tyler Crowder, Tallahassee, Fla. (802)

3. Jake Knowles, Tyrone, Ga. (782)

4. Jacob Grizzle, Blairsville, Ga. (734)

5. Brent Barrett, Cleveland, Miss. (692)

2013

Aug. 2, Penton Raceway, Penton, Ala. (William Thomas)

Aug. 3, East Alabama Motor Speedway, Phenix City, Ala. (William Thomas)

Sept. 7, Whynot Motorsports Park, Meridian, Miss. (Tim Busha)

Sept. 8, Magnolia Motor Speedway, Columbus, Miss. (William Thomas)

Sept. 14, Clarksville (Tenn.) Speedway (William Thomas)

Sept. 22, Tazewell (Tenn.) Speedway (Matthew Turner)

Oct. 12, Talladega Short Track (Eastaboga, Ala. (Tim Busha)

Point standings

1. William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala. (674)

2. Tim Busha, Boaz, Ala. (628)

3. Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn. (628)

4. Matthew Turner, Dawsonville, Ga. (622)

5. Brent Barrett, Cleveland, Miss. (604)


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

2018: Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

2017: Devin Dixon, Apollo Beach, Fla.

2016: Tyler Crowder, Tallahassee, Fla.

2015: Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

2014: Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn.

2013: William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala.


Series Winners

(Through 2018)

Ronnie Johnson, Chattanooga, Tenn. (7)

William Thomas, Phenix City, Ala. (5)

Cory Hedgecock, Loudon, Tenn. (5)

Riley Hickman, Ooltewah, Tenn. (3)

Tim Busha, Boaz, Ala. (3)

John Ownbey, Cleveland, Tenn. (3)

Michael Page, Douglasville, Ga. (3)

Chris Madden, Gray Court, S.C. (2)

Evan Ellis, Plantersville, Miss. (2)

Tyler Crowder, Tallahassee, Fla. (2)

Jake Knowles, Rome, Ga. (2)

Travis Pennington, Stapleton, Ga.  (2) 

One victory: Matthew Turner, Dingus Griffin,  Mack McCarter, Terry Smith, Jason Cliburn, Jordy Nipper, Montana Dudley.

advertisement
Sponsor 896
 
Sponsor 615
 
Sponsor 728