Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_600.gif
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1537282588.gif

National

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1532550303.gif

DirtonDirt.com exclusive

2018 Late Model series and track champions

September 1, 2018, 11:47 am
From staff reports

Series champions

Region-by-region champions on Dirt Late Model series and racing organizations for 2018:

National
Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series - Oct. 20 finale
World of Outlaws Late Model Series - Nov. 3 finale

Midwest
American Ethanol Late Model Tour - Sept. 29 finale
Bragging Rights Championship (Nebraska Limited) - TBD
DiscountShopTowels.com Dirt Kings Tour - Sept. 27 finale
Gail’s Gold Rush (Nebraska Supers) - TBD
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series - Sept. 21 finale
IMCA Late Models (non-touring points) - TBD
Lucas Cattle Co. United Late Model Association - Oct. 20 finale
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association - Oct. 13 fianle
Malvern Bank Series - Sept. 29 finale
Malvern Bank Cash Money Super Dirt Series - Oct. 20 finale
MARS Racing Series - Oct. 6 finale
Midwest Big 10 Series - Jose Parga
Northern LateModel Racing Association - Dustin Strand
Wollak Construction WISSOTA Challenge Series - Pat Doar
Sooner Late Model Series - Oct. 21 finale
Sunoco American Late Model Series - Casey Noonan
DIRTcar Summer Nationals - Brian Shirley
DIRTcar (non-touring points) - Oct. 13 finale
United States Racing Association (non-touring points) - Lance Hofer
WISSOTA Late Models (non-touring points) - Oct. 6 finale

North
American Motor Racing Association (non-touring points) - TBD
Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week - R.J. Conley
Mason-Dixon Shootout - Oct. 6 finale
Moon Shine Camo Route 35 Challenge - Andy Haus
Northern Thunder Dirt Late Models - Terry Carter
Zimmer's Service Center United Late Model Series - Sept. 29 finale

South
Blue Ridge Outlaw Late Models - Nov. 24 finale
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series - Nov. 18 finale
Chevrolet Performance Super Late Model Series - Oct. 27 finale
Comp Cams Super Dirt Series - Nov. 24 finale
Fast Unified Late Model Series - Oct. 20 finale
Florida Late Model Challenge Series - Nov. 20 finale
I-95 Challenge (North Carolina) - Sept. 22 finale
Louisiana Late Model Series - Oct. 20 finale
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series - Oct. 6 finale
National Late Model Super Car Series - Nov. 11 finale
Schaeffer’s Iron-Man Championship Series - Nov. 24 finale
Schaeffer's Spring Nationals - Eric Wells
Schaeffer's Southern Nationals Bonus Series - Nov. 17 finale
Schaeffer's Southern Nationals Series - Casey Roberts
Southeastern Late Model Sportsman Series - TBD
Southern All Star Dirt Racing Series - Nov. 17 finale
Southern Outlaw Late Model Series - Oct. 13 finale
Southern Texas Late Model Series - Oct. 13 finale
Ultimate Southeast Series - Nov. 16 finale
Ultimate Battle of the Bluegrass Series - Austin Burns

West
High Plains Late Model Series - Dakota Berry
Southwest Dirt Racing Association - Nov. 24 finale
Wild West Shootout - Mike Marlar

Crate
Alpha Art Thunder Dirt Series - Oct. 6 finale
Durrence Layne Dirt Late Model Series - Nov. 24 finale
Durrence Layne Winter Shootout - Ronnie Johnson
Durrence Layne Weekly Racing Series (non-touring) - TBD
Durrence Layne Chevrolet Weekly Racing Series Sportsman (non-touring) - TBD
Fastrak (weekly) - Kyle Lukon
Fastrak Racing Series (touring) - Nov. 17 finale
Indiana Late Model Series - TBD
Midwest Big 10 Series - TBD
National Championship Racing Association - Oct. 20 finale
Northeast Crate Late Model Alliance - Sept. 28 finale
Southeastern Crate Association (non-touring) - Sept. 29 finale
Southeastern Crate Association Sportsman (non-touring) - Sept. 29 finale
SRI Topless Tour (SECA) - Oct. 6 finale
Sweeney Chevrolet RUSH (touring) - Oct. 13 finale
Sweeney Chevrolet RUSH (non-touring) - TBD
DIRTcar (non-touring) - Oct. 6 finale
United Championship Racing Alliance - Nov. 3 finale

Track champions

Track champions in Late Model-type divisions; type of car is unsanctioned Super Late Models unless otherwise indicated:

Alabama
East Alabama Motor Speedway (Limited) - TBD
East Alabama Motor Speedway (602 Crate) - TBD
ECM Speedway (Limited) - Lance Stewart
ECM Speedway (604 Crate) - Austin Franklin
ECM Speedway (602 Crate) - Cole Brown
Fort Payne Motor Speedway - D.J. Hayes
Fort Payne Motor Speedway (Crate) - Sam Seawright
Moulton Speedway (Limited) - Unavailable
Moulton Speedway (602 Crate) - Unavailable
North Alabama Speedway (Crate) - Braden Mitchell
North Alabama Speedway (602 Crate) - Bryson Mitchell
Penton Raceway (Crate) - None
Talladega Short Track - Oct. 13 finale
Talladega Short Track (Limited) - Oct. 13 finale
Talladega Short Track (Durrence Layne 604 Crate) - Oct. 13 finale
Talladega Short Track (Durrence Layne 602 Crate) - Oct. 13 finale

Arkansas
Bakersfield Speedway - None
Crowley’s Ridge Raceway (Limited) - Oct. 6 finale
Old No. 1 Speedway (Limited) - Jeff Moss
Riverside International Speedway (Crate) - Oct. 13 finale

California
Antioch Speedway (DIRTcar) - Sept. 29 finale
Antioch Speedway (Limited) - Oct. 13 finale
Placerville Speedway (Limited) - Matt Micheli
Santa Maria Raceway - None

Delaware
Delaware International Speedway - Sept. 29 finale
Delaware International Speedway (Crate) - Sept. 29 finale

Florida
Bubba Raceway Park (Limited) - Oct. 13 finale
East Bay Raceway Park (604 Crate) - Dec. 15 finale
East Bay Raceway Park (602 Crate) - Dec. 15 finale
North Florida Speedway (Limited) - Nov. 24 finale
Volusia Speedway Park - Nov. 17 finale
Volusia Speedway Park (Limited) - Nov. 17 finale

Georgia
Blue Ridge Motorsports Park - Nov. 10 finale
Blue Ridge Motorsports Park (Limited) - Nov. 10 finale
Blue Ridge Motorsports Park (Crate) - Nov. 10 finale
Boyd’s Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 22 finale
Boyd’s Speedway (Crate) - Sept. 22 finale
Cochran Motor Speedway (Limited) - Oct. 20 finale
Dixie/Rome Speedways - Sept. 30 finale
Dixie/Rome Speedways (Limited) - Sept. 30 finale
Dixie/Rome Speedways (604 Crate) - Sept. 30 finale
Dixie/Rome Speedways (602 Crate) - Sept. 30 finale
Golden Isles Speedway (Limited) - None
Hartwell Speedway (Limited) - Finale TBA
Lavonia Speedway (Limited) - Oct. 21 finale
Lavonia Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Oct. 21 finale
Needmore Speedway (Limited) - Nov. 3 finale
Needmore Speedway (Crate) - Nov. 3 finale
North Georgia Speedway - Nov. 10 finale
Oglethorpe Speedway Park (Crate) - Oct. 13 finale
Screven Motor Speedway - None
Senoia Raceway - Clint Smith
Senoia Raceway (Limited) - Joey Armistead
Senoia Raceway (604 Crate) - Marty Massey
Senoia Raceway (602 Crate) - Cory Compton
Swainsboro Raceway (Crate) - Oct. 27 finale
Toccoa Raceway (Limited) - David McCoy
Toccoa Raceway (Fastrak Crate) - David McCoy
Toccoa Raceway (602 Crate) - Thomas Riggins
West Georgia Speedway (604 Crate) - Blant Duke
West Georgia Speedway (602 Crate) - Dewayne Aldridge/Jake Traylor
Winder-Barrow Speedway (Limited) - Finale TBA

Illinois
Belle-Clair Speedway (DIRTcar) - Rusty Griffaw
Fairbury American Legion Speedway (DIRTcar) - Kevin Weaver
Farmer City Raceway (DIRTcar) - Kevin Weaver
Farmer City Raceway (DIRTcar Crate) - A.J. May
Highland Speedway (DIRTcar) - Chad Zobrist
Jacksonville Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Sept. 28 finale
Kankakee County Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Sept. 21 finale
Kickapoo Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Mike Staggs
Lincoln Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Guy Taylor
Macon Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Sept. 29 finale
Peoria Speedway (DIRTcar) - Sept. 22 finale
Peoria Speedway (Limited) - Oct. 6 finale
Quad City Speedway (IMCA) - Matt Ryan
Quincy Raceway (DIRTcar Crate) - Sept. 30 finale
Spoon River Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Sept. 29 finale
Sycamore Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 22 finale
Tri-City Speedway (DIRTcar) - Michael Kloos
Tri-City Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Trevor Gundaker

Indiana
Brownstown Speedway - Sept. 22 finale
Brownstown Speedway (Crate) - Oct. 6 finale
Daugherty Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Mike Staggs
Twin Cities Raceway Park (Crate) - Unavailable

Iowa
Adams County Speedway (NASCAR) - Bill Leighton Jr.
Benton County Speedway (IMCA) - Ryan Dolan
Davenport Speedway (IMCA) - Matt Ryan
Dubuque Speedway (Limited) - John Emerson
Farley Speedway (Limited) - Tyler Bruening
Hamilton County Speedway (Limited) - Darrel DeFrance
Independence Motor Speedway (Limited) - John Emerson
Lee County Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Tommy Elston
Marshalltown Speedway (IMCA) - Todd Cooney
Maquoketa Speedway (IMCA) - Jeremiah Hurst
Shelby County Speedway (Limited) - Sterling Perkins
West Liberty Raceway (IMCA) - None

Kansas
Lakeside Speedway (Limited) - Kacey Shields
Salina Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Dusty Leonard

Kentucky
201 Speedway - Terry Hicks
201 Speedway (Crate) - A.J. Hicks
Florence Speedway - Oct. 6 finale
Florence Speedway (Crate) - Oct. 6 finale
Lake Cumberland Speedway - Oct. 27 finale
Mountain Motor Speedway - Unavailable
Ponderosa Speedway - None
Ponderosa Speedway (Crate) - None
Richmond Raceway - Sept. 22 finale

Louisiana
Baton Rouge Raceway (Crates) - Donald Watson
Chatham Speedway (Crates) - Oct. 13 finale

Maryland
Hagerstown Speedway (Limited) - Justin Weaver
Potomac Speedway - Oct. 6 finale
Potomac Speedway (Limited) - Tyler Emory
Potomac Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Oct. 6 finale

Michigan
Crystal Motor Speedway - David Hilliker
I-96 Speedway (DIRTcar) - Brandon Thirlby
Merritt Speedway (DIRTcar) - Nick Kurtz
Mid-Michigan Raceway Park - None
Thunderbird Speedway (DIRTcar) - Steve Fairbanks
Tri-City Motor Speedway - Andrew Terrill
Winston Speedway (DIRTcar) - Garrett Wiles

Minnesota
Grand Rapids Speedway (WISSOTA) - Jeff Provinzino
Fiesta City Speedway (WISSOTA) - Jordan Tollakson
Hibbing Raceway (WISSOTA) - Kyle Peterlin
I-94 Speedway (WISSOTA) - Cole Schill
Proctor Speedway (WISSOTA) - Tim McMann
Viking Speedway (WISSOTA) - Ricky Weiss

Mississippi
Columbus Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Unavailable
Greenville Speedway - Doug Showah
Greenville Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Ryan Colby
Hattiesburg Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Sid Scarbrough
Jackson Motor Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Sept. 29 finale
Magnolia Motor Speedway (Durrence Layne 604 Crate) - Evan Ellis
Magnolia Motor Speedway (Durrence Layne 602 Crate) - Chace Pennington
Whynot Motorsports Park (Durrence Layne 604 Crate) - Jim McDuffie
Whynot Motorsports Park (Durrence Layne 602 Crate) - Wiley Williams

Missouri
Federated Auto Parts Raceway at I-55 (DIRTcar) − Sept. 22 finale
Lake Ozark Speedway (Limited) - Dustin Hodges
Legit Raceway Park (DIRTcar) - Kaleb Stolba
Lucas Oil Speedway (ULMA) - Johnny Fennewald
Nevada Speedway - Sept. 22 finale

Montana
Big Sky Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kelly Hample
Electric City Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kelly Hample
Gallatin Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kelly Hample

Nebraska
Boone County Raceway (Limited) - Zach Zentner
Dawson County Raceway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Josh Leonard
I-80 Speedway (NASCAR) - Oct. 13 finale
I-80 Speedway (Limited) - Oct. 13 finale
Junction Motor Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Spet. 16 finale
Off Road Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 22 finale
U.S. 30 Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 29 finale

New Mexico
Southern New Mexico Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 27 finale

New York
Fulton Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Jason Parkhurst
Genesee Speedway (RUSH Crate) - J.J. Mazur
Outlaw Speedway (RUSH Crate): Chad Homan
Stateline Speedway - Ryan Scott
Stateline Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Darrell Bossard
Woodhull Raceway (Limited) - Steve LeBarron

North Carolina
Antioch Speedway (Limited) - None
Carolina Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 21 finale
Clary’s Speedway (Limited) - None
County Line Raceway (Limited) - Sept. 22 finale
Dixieland Speedway (Limited) - Billy Hubard
Dublin Motor Speedway (Limited) - None
East Lincoln Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 22 finale
Fayetteville Motor Speedway - Oct. 27 finale
Fayetteville Motor Speedway (Limited) - Oct. 27 finale
Friendship Motor Speedway (SECA Crate) - Unavailable
Tri-County Racetrack - David Payne
Tri-County Racetrack (Limited) - Kip Cochran
Tri-County Racetrack (Crate) - Jacob Anderson

North Dakota
Devils Lake Speedway (WISSOTA) - Brody Troftgruben
River Cities Speedway (WISSOTA) - Dustin Strand

Ohio
Atomic Speedway (AMRA) - Nov. 3 finale
Attica Raceway Park (DIRTcar) - Ryan Markham
Eldora Speedway (DIRTcar) - Oct. 13 finale
Fremont Speedway (Crate) - Dustin Keegan
Hilltop Speedway - J.R. Gentry
Legendary Hilltop Speedway (AMRA) - None
Moler Raceway Park - Sept 1 finale
NAPA Wayne County Speedway - Ryan Markham
Oakshade Raceway (DIRTcar) - Devin Shiels
Portsmouth Raceway Park - Sept. 22 finale
Portsmouth Raceway Park (Limited) - Sept. 22 finale
Raceway 7 (RUSH Crates) - Darrell Bossard
Skyline Speedway - None

Oregon
Coos Bay Speedway - Brody Montgomery
Coos Bay Speedway (Limited) - Dyllan Siewell
Cottage Grove Speedway (Limited) - Preston Luckman
Madras Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 15 finale
Willamette Speedway (DIRTcar) - Sept. 22 finale
Willamette Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 22 finale

Pennsylvania
BAPS Motor Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 22 finale
Bedford Speedway - Jeff Rine
Bedford Speedway (Limited) - Justin Weaver
Bedford Speedway (Semi-Late) - Bill Replogle
Bradford Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Brad Mesler
Clinton County Motor Speedway (Limited) - Andrew Yoder
Dog Hollow Speedway - Dave Blazavich
Dog Hollow Speedway (RUSH Crates) - Joe Moyer
Dog Hollow Speedway (Semi-Late) - Robert Cossell IV
Eriez Speedway - Dave Hess Jr.
Eriez Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Jason Genco
Grandview Speedway (NASCAR) - Danny Snyder
Hummingbird Speedway - Chris Farrell
Lernerville Speedway (DIRTcar) - Michael Norris
Marion Center Speedway - None
Marion Center Speedway (Limited) - None
McKean County Raceway (RUSH Crate) - Brad Mesler
Path Valley Speedway (Limited) - Wesley Bonebrake
Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Sept. 29 finale
Port Royal Speedway - Jeff Rine
Port Royal Speedway (Limited) - Derick Garman
Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex (Limited) - L.C. Powers
Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex (RUSH Crate) - Bob Nelson
Selinsgrove Speedway - Bryan Bernheisel
Thunder Mountain Speedway - Charles Powell Jr.
Thunder Mountain Speedway (Semi-Late) - Doug Surra

South Carolina
Cherokee Speedway (SECA Crate) - Sept. 22 finale
Lake View Motor Speedway (Limited) - Dec. 1 finale
Lancaster Motor Speedway (SECA Crate) - Sept. 29 finale
Laurens County Speedway (Limited) - Oct. 6 finale
Laurens County Speedway (SECA Crate) - Oct. 6 finale
Laurens County Speedway (602 Crate) - Oct. 6 finale
Sumter (SECA Crate) - Unavailable
Travelers Rest Speedway (SECA Crate) - None

South Dakota
Black Hills Speedway (WISSOTA) - Brent Nielsen
Brown County Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kent Arment
Casino Speedway (WISSOTA) - Curt Gelling
Miller Central Speedway (WISSOTA) - Josh Skorczewski
Wagner Speedway (Limited) - Justin Havranek

Tennessee
411 Motor Speedway (604 Crate) - Oct. 13 finale
411 Motor Speedway (602 Crate) - Oct. 13 finale
Camden Speedway (Durrence Layne Crate) - Adam Ray
Clarksville Speedway (DIRTcar) - Nov. 3 finale
Clarksville Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Nov. 3 finale
Crossville Speedway (Crate) - Sept. 21 finale
Duck River/Winchester - Oct. 12 finale
Duck River/Winchester (Limited) - Oct. 12 finale
Duck River/Winchester (604 Crate) - Oct. 12 finale
Duck River/Winchester (602 Crate) - Oct. 12 finale
I-75 Raceway (Limited) - Sept. 22 finale
Tazewell Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 22 finale
Tennessee National Raceway (Limited) - Sept. 29 finale
Thunderhill Raceway (Limited) - Oct. 6 finale
Volunteer Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 22 finale
Volunteer Speedway (604 Crate) - Sept. 22 finale
Volunteer Speedway (602 Crate) - Sept. 22 finale
Wartburg Speedway (Limited) - Chris Marcum

Texas
I-37 Raceway Park (Limited) - Trey Votion

Virginia
Natural Bridge Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 22 finale
Natural Bridge Speedway (Crate) - Sept. 22 finale
Virginia Motor Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Matt Quade
Winchester Speedway - Jason Miller
Winchester Speedway (Limited) - Jonathan DeHaven
Winchester Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Mike Franklin
Wythe Raceway (Fastrak Crate) - Brent Hilton

West Virginia
Elkins Raceway - Billy Holbert
Elkins Raceway (Fastrak Crate) - Kyle Lukon
Lizard Creek Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Sept. 22 finale
Ohio Valley Speedway - Ronnie Mayle
Princeton Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Eddie Hambrick
Tyler County Speedway - Kyle Thomas
Tyler County Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Kyle Lukon

Wisconsin
Cedar Lake Speedway (NASCAR) - Pat Doar
Gondik Law Speedway (WISSOTA) - Travis Budisalovich
Lafayette County Speedway (Limited) - Jamie Pfieffer
Mississippi Thunder Speedway (USRA) - Oct. 6 finale
Plymouth Dirt Track - Justin Schmidt
Red Cedar Speedway (WISSOTA) - Mike Prochnow
Shawano Speedway (Limited) - Bret Swedberg

Wyoming
Casper Speedway (WISSOTA) - Matt Gerlach-Smith
Gillette Thunder Speedway (WISSOTA) - Marvin Christopherson
Sheridan Speedway (Limited) - Sept. 29 finale

Manitoba
Red River Co-op Speedway (WISSOTA) - Mike Balcaen

Ontario
Brighton Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Charlie Sandercock
Humberstone Speedway (RUSH Crate) - Chad Homan
South Buxton Raceway (DIRTcar) - Dale Glassford

 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1528986642.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1522080546.png