Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1515962543.jpg
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1542391175.gif

Daily Dirt 11/16/2018 14:20:38

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1540997335.gif
August 10
Florence Speedway,
Union, KY
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Sunoco North-South 100) - $50,000
Information provided by: Alli Collis (last updated August 11, 9:34 am)
Hudson O'Neal on pole for North-South finale
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Hudson O'Neal (71) heads to a win in one of Friday's heat races.
Key notes: Friday's combined passing points were used to set the lineups for Saturday's consolations and 100-lap, $50,000-to-win finale. ... The top 16 cars were locked in to Saturday's main event.
Points chase: Before Florence Friday: 1. Jonathan Davenport (6,255); 2. Scott Bloomquist (6,115); 3. Josh Richards (6,105); 4. Earl Pearson Jr. (5,915); 5. Bobby Pierce (5,775); 6. Tim McCreadie (5,740); 7. Don O'Neal (5,725); 8. Jimmy Owens (5,670); 9. Hudson O'Neal (5,605); 10. Darrell Lanigan (5,205); 11. Gregg Satterlee (5,165); 12. Mason Zeigler (5,055); 13. Dennis Erb Jr. (4,970); 14. Kyle Bronson (4,965).
Car count: 56
Polesitter: Hudson O'Neal
Heat race winners: Hudson O'Neal, Nick Hoffman, Brandon Overton, Eddie Carrier Jr., Josh Rice, Jimmy Mars, Dale McDowell, Ricky Weiss, Don O'Neal, Zack Dohm, Gregg Satterlee, Earl Pearson Jr.
Next series race: August 16, Batesville Motor Speedway (Locust Grove, AR) $5,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
By Alli Collis
DirtonDirt.com staff writer

UNION, Ky. (Aug. 11) — Based on their performances in Friday’s double round of heat races, Hudson O’Neal of Martinsville, Ind., and Brandon Overton of Evans, Ga., will start on the front row of Saturday’s 36th annual Sunoco North-South 100 at Florence Speedway.

O’Neal and Overton were the top finishers in combined passing points after two rounds of preliminary heat races for the $50,000-to-win crown jewel event. A total of 16 drivers were locked in to Saturday’s 100-lap finale based on their combined heat race finishes. Cars will line up in the order of their passing points totals.

Winning the first heat race of the night, the 17-year-old O’Neal rallied from the seventh starting spot to finish runner-up to father Don in the second round of preliminary action. Overtaking Jared Hawkins of Fairmont, W.V., on the final lap to win his first heat, Overton finished second in the night’s 12th and final heat race. In 12 heat races, there were as many winners.

Following O’Neal and Overton were Earl Pearson Jr. of Jacksonville, Fla., Nick Hoffman of Mooresville, N.C.. Two-time North-South 100 winner Don O’Neal of Martinsville, Ind., rounded out the top five in combined passing points totals.

Blog-style reports:

 

Combined passing points

1. Hudson O’Neal - 128.08
2. Brandon Overton - 126.32
3. Earl Pearson Jr. - 126. 32
4. Nick Hoffman - 122.32
5. Don O’Neal - 122.32
6. Ricky Weiss - 120.56
7. Jimmy Owens - 120.56
8. Kent Robinson - 120.56
9. Jimmy Mars - 120.56
10. Jonathan Davenport - 120.56
11. Bobby Pierce - 114.80
12. Dale McDowell - 114.80
13. Tim McCreadie - 110.80
14. Eddie Carrier Jr. - 109.04
15. Michael Chilton - 108.56
16. Mason Zeigler - 105.04

Sixth heat

Polesitter Kyle Bronson charged to the front of the field at the drop of the green flag, with Brandon Overton powering from seventh to third on the first circuit. Fourth-starting Earl Pearson Jr. overtook Bronson to lead lap three, with Overton challenging for the second-place spot. As Pearson continued to pull away, Bronson and Overton raced door-to-door, with Overton taking second on lap eight. Pearson won the heat, with Overton running second.

Finish: Earl Pearson Jr., Brandon Overton, Kyle Bronson, Tyler Erb, Eddie Carrier Jr., Billy Green, Josh Rice, Chad Stapleton, Joey Moriarty.

Fifth heat

Polesitter Gregg Satterlee edged ahead of fellow front-row starter Jonathan Davenport to take an early lead, with fourth-starting Steve Casebolt falling back early. With the frontrunners maintaining their positions, it was a tight battle for fourth between David Webb and Jason Miller. Charging from the ninth starting spot, Jimmy Mars ran in sixth on lap seven, joining the race for fourth. Holding a comfortable lead at the finish, Satterlee won the heat, with Davenport finishing second. Mars edged out Austyn Mills and Webb to run third at the checkered flag.

Finish: Gregg Satterlee, Jonathan Davenport, Jimmy Mars, Austyn Mills, David Webb, Jason Miller, Scott James, Greg Johnson Steve Casebolt, Jason Jameson.

Fourth heat

Rolling around the bottom of the racetrack, polesitter Zack Dohm led early, with second-starting Mason Zeigler charging around the top side. As the top two cars distanced themselves from the field, it was Kent Robinson on the move, passing Craig Vosbergen for third on lap four.  Dohm began stretching his lead at the halfway mark, with Robinson closing the gap between himself and Zeigler. Dohm won the heat race, with Robinson finishing second in a side-to-side battle with Zeigler.

Finish: Zack Dohm, Kent Robinson, Mason Zeigler, Tim McCreadie, Craig Vosbergen, Trevor Landrum, Doug Drown, Nick Latham, Kody Evans, Chris Shannon.

Third heat

Don O’Neal shot from the third starting spot to lead the opening lap, with fifth-starting Josh Richards in tow. It was Scott Bloomquist and Hudson O’Neal on the move early, battling for third on lap three. The elder O’Neal maintained his lead at the halfway mark, with Nick Hoffman charging from the tail to take fourth from Bloomquist on lap seven. Outrunning his son, Don O’Neal won the heat, with Hoffman overtaking Richards on the final lap to finish third.

Finish: Don O’Neal, Hudson O’Neal, Nick Hoffman, Josh Richards, Scott Bloomquist, Robby Hensley, Jesse Lay, Austin Rettig, Rob Anderzack.

Second heat

Polesitter Ricky Weiss shot to the lead at the drop of the green flag, as Bobby Pierce worked his way from fifth to third on lap three. With Weiss pulling away in the early running, Pierce battled Rob Mayea for second, grabbing the position on lap four. Holding nearly a straightaway lead, Weiss won the heat, with Pierce and Shanon Buckingham rounding out the podium.

Finish: Ricky Weiss, Bobby Pierce, Shanon Buckingham, Jackie Boggs, Darrell Lanigan, Jared Hawkins, Rob Mayea, Jeff Alsip, James Rice.

First heat

Outside polesitter Dale McDowell led the opening lap, with Jimmy Owens, shooting from seventh to third in a single circuit. With McDowell holding a comfortable lead at the halfway mark, Owens attempted to reel in second-running Michael Chilton, while Eric Wells and Dennis Erb Jr. battled for fourth. Stretching his lead in the final laps, McDowell won the heat, with Owens edging out Chilton at the line to run second.

Finish: Dale McDowell, Jimmy Owens, Michael Chilton, Eric Wells, Dennis Erb Jr., Michael Brown, Jeremy Conaway. Scratched: Donald McIntosh, Austin Burns.

Second round heat lineups

First heat
Row 1: Michael Chilton, Dale McDowell
Row 2: Dennis Erb Jr., Eric Wells
Row 3: Donald McIntosh, Michael Brown
Row 4: Jimmy Owens, Austin Burns
Row 5: Jeremy Conaway
Second heat
Row 1: Ricky Weiss, Rob Mayea
Row 2: Bobby Pierce, Jackie Boggs
Row 3: Shanon Buckingham, Jeff Alsip
Row 4: James Rice, Darrell Lanigan
Row 5: Jared Hawkins
Third heat
Row 1: Austin Rettig, Rob Anderzack
Row 2: Don O’Neal, Robby Hensley
Row 3: Josh Richards, Scott Bloomquist
Row 4: Jesse Lay, Hudson O’Neal
Row 5: Nick Hoffman
Fourth heat
Row 1: Zack Dohm, Mason Zeigler
Row 2: Nick Latham, Craig Vosbergen
Row 3: Doug Drown, Kent Robinson
Row 4: Trevor Landrum, Kody Evans
Row 5: Tim McCreadie, Chris Shannon
Fifth heat
Row 1: Gregg Satterlee, Jonathan Davenport
Row 2: Austyn Mills, Steve Casebolt
Row 3: Scott James, Jason Miller
Row 4: David Webb, Greg Johnson
Row 5: Jimmy Mars, Jason Jameson
Sixth heat
Row 1: Kyle Bronson, Joey Moriarty
Row 2: Billy Green, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 3: Chad Stapleton, Tyler Erb
Row 4: Brandon Overton, Eddie Carrier Jr.
Row 5: Josh Rice

Passing points after first round

1. Jonathan Davenport - 65.56
2. Hudson O’Neal - 62.52
3. Brandon Overton - 62.52
4. Earl Pearson Jr. - 62.04
5. Ricky Weiss - 61.56
6. Nick Hoffman - 60.76
7. Eddie Carrier Jr. - 60.76
8. Don O’Neal - 59.80
9. Josh Rice - 59.00
10. Jimmy Mars - 59.00
11. Jimmy Owens - 58.52
12. Kent Robinson - 58.52
13. Bobby Pierce - 58.04
14. Michael Chilton - 57.56
15. Tim McCreadie - 55.00
16. Jared Hawkins - 55.00

Sixth heat

Polesitter Jimmy Mars led the opening lap, with Donald McIntosh spinning in turns one and two, collecting Austyn Mills. Advancing from the sixth starting spot, Earl Pearson Jr. used the momentum from the restart to take second from Kody Evans. Holding a comfortable lead at the halfway mark, Mars won the heat, with Pearson finishing second. Evans held off a charging Mason Zeigler to run third.

Finish: Jimmy Mars, Earl Pearson Jr., Kody Evans, Mason Zeigler, Austin Rettig, Austyn Mills, Jesse Lay, Jeff Alsip, Donald McIntosh.

Fifth heat

Polesitter Josh Rice took an early lead, with a yellow flag waving on the first circuit for debris on the racetrack. Another caution fell on the ensuing restart for a collision that left Trevor Landrum turned around in the top of turn four. Shanon Buckingham and Scott Bloomquist battled for third in the early running, with Jonathan Davenport advancing from eighth to run fourth on lap five. Charing around the top side, Davenport continued to gain position, moving into second on lap seven. Rice won the heat, with Davenport and Bloomquist rounding out the podium.

Finish: Josh Rice, Jonathan Davenport, Scott Bloomquist, Greg Johnson, Shanon Buckingham, Zack Dohm, Trevor Landrum, Eric Wells, Billy Green.

Fourth heat

Outside poleistter Eddie Carrier Jr. charged to the lead at the drop of the green flag, as Jeremy Conaway and Kent Robinson battled for the runner-up spot. Working the low side of the track, Robinson challenged Carrier at the halfway mark, unable to complete the pass for the lead. With the top two cars distancing themselves from the field in the final laps, Robinson continued to reel in Carrier, settling for a runner-up finish at the checkered flag.

Finish: Eddie Carrier Jr., Kent Robinson, Jeremy Conaway, Josh Richards, Jackie Boggs, Gregg Satterlee, Dennis Erb Jr., Joey Moriarty, David Webb.

Third heat

Polesitter Jared Hawkins led the opening lap, with a yellow flag waving when Austin Burns and Jason Miller collided in turn four. Seventh-starting Bobby Pierce was on the move early, taking the third-place spot on lap two. Hawkins held off Overton and Pierce through the halfway mark, with Overton attempting to slide ahead for the lead on lap seven and coming up short. Sliding ahead out of turn two on the final lap, Overton won the heat, with Hawkins finishing second.

Finish: Brandon Overton, Jared Hawkins, Bobby Pierce, Dale McDowell, Robby Hensley, Kyle Bronson, Doug Drown, Jason Miller, Austin Burns.

Second heat

Splitting polesitter Chris Shannon on the opening lap, Nick Hoffman and Darrell Lanigan raced side-by-side in the early running, with the advantage going to third-starting Lanigan. A yellow flag waved on lap three win Craig Vosbergen slowed in turn four. Lanigan held his lead on the restart, with Jimmy Owens overtaking Hoffman for second. Charging around the top side, Hoffman retook the lead on lap five, with Lanigan falling back to third. Another caution fell on lap eight when Tyler Erb slowed on the frontstretch. With the frontrunners going three-wide on the restart, Langian used the low groove to regain the lead. As Hoffman challenged Lanigan for position, the pair made contact, with Lanigan getting into the backstretch wall and retiring early. Hoffman won the heat, with Owens finishing second. Don O’Neal held off Michael Chilton to run third.

Finish: Nick Hoffman, Jimmy Owens, Don O’Neal, Michael Chilton, Chris Shannon, Rob Mayea, Darrell Lanigan, Scott James, Tyler Erb, Craig Vosbergen.

First heat

Slipping under the front-row starters in turns one and two, third-starting Hudson O’Neal shot to an early lead, with sixth-starting Chad Stapleton in tow. As polesitter Jason Jameson dropped back to seventh, it was Ricky Weiss on the move, advancing from the final starting spot to run fourth at the halfway mark. A yellow flag waved on lap seven when second-running Stapleton slowed on the backstretch. O’Neal maintained his lead on the restart, with Tim McCreadie challenging for the position. O’Neal edged ahead of McCreadie at the line to win the heat.

Finish: Hudson O’Neal, Tim McCreadie, Ricky Weisss, Rob Anderzack, Jason Jameson, Steve Casebolt, Michael Brown, Chad Stapleton, James Rice. Scratched: Nick Latham.

First round heat lineups

First heat
Row 1: Jason Jameson, Tim McCreadie
Row 2: Hudson O’Neal, James Rice
Row 3: Michael Brown, Chad Stapleton
Row 4: Steve Casebolt, Nick Latham
Row 5: Rob Anderzack, Ricky Weiss
Second heat
Row 1: Chris Shannon, Nick Hoffman
Row 2: Darrell Lanigan, Jimmy Owens
Row 3: Tyler Erb, Scott James
Row 4: Craig Vosbergen, Don O’Neal
Row 5: Rob Mayea, Michael Chilton
Third heat
Row 1: Jared Hawkins, Austin Burns
Row 2: Brandon Overton, Jason Miller
Row 3: Doug Drown, Robby Hensley
Row 4: Bobby Pierce, Dale McDowell
Row 5: Kyle Bronson
Fourth heat
Row 1: Jeremy Conaway, Eddie Carrier Jr.
Row 2: David Webb, Kent Robinson
Row 3: Josh Richards, Jackie Boggs
Row 4: Dennis Erb Jr., Joey Moriarty
Row 5: Gregg Satterlee
Fifth heat
Row 1: Josh Rice, Greg Johnson
Row 2: Trevor Landrum, Scott Bloomquist
Row 3: Shannon Buckingham, Eric Wells
Row 4: Billy Green, Jonathan Davenport
Row 5: Zack Dohm
Sixth heat
Row 1: Jimmy Mars, Kody Evans
Row 2: Jesse Lay, Jeff Alsip
Row 3: Donald McIntosh, Earl Pearson Jr.
Row 4: Austyn Mills, Mason Zeigler
Row 5: Austin Rettig

Pre-race notes

Joining the field at Florence on Friday is 2014 Sunoco North-South 100 winner Eddie Carrier Jr. of Salt Rock, W.Va. “We can’t race four days in a row,” Carrier said of his late arrival. “We’re not set up to do that right now.” Carrier’s most recent victory came in the July 26 Buckeye Late Model Dirt Week event at Atomic Speedway in Alma, Ohio. … Among other Friday newcomers are Jackie Boggs of Grayson, Ky., David Webb of Nicholasville, Ky., and Jeff Alsip of Union, Ky. … When walking through the Florence pit area, one might notice a line of ButlerBuilts seats sitting out front of Scott Bloomquist’s car. ButlerBuilt employee Chris Ferguson of Mount Holly, N.C., is staying busy this weekend, both working and crewing for the Hall of Famer. Ferguson plans to debut his new Sweet-Bloomquist Race Car in a couple of weeks at the inaugural Dirt Million at Mansfield (Ohio) Motor Speedway. … Brandon Overton of Evans, Ga., clocked the overall fast time for Thursday’s program but failed to transfer to the night’s 50-lap feature. “We just didn’t make the right adjustments,” crewman Grant Pearl said. … Michael Chilton of Salvisa, Ky., has had a quiet couple of nights at Florence after making noise in World of Outlaws Craftsman Late Model Series events earlier this year. Chilton was forced to pull out a different Rocket XR1 after knocking the rear clip out of his primary car in the July 15 Southern Nationals Bonus Series event at Lake Cumberland Speedway in Burnside, Ky. “I just can’t get the feel in it that I had in the other one,” Chilton said. But he hopes to have his other car repaired and back on the track soon. … Devin Gilpin of Columbus, Ind., who won the Schaeffer’s Spring Nationals Series event at Florence back in April, has departed from the northern Kentucky oval after failing to qualify for either of the past two night’s main events. ... David Seibers of Chapel Hill, Tenn., is also forgoing the remainder of the Florence weekend after entering Thursday's program. … Jimmy Mars of Menomonie, Wis., is among drivers being inducted into the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame this weekend. ... After finishing a quiet 19th in Thursday's North-South Shootout, Lucas Oil Series points leader Jonathan Davenport of Blairsville, Ga., is debuting a brand new Longhorn Chassis on Friday night.

Pre-race setup

The Sunoco North-South 100 officially gets under way on Friday at Florence Speedway with a double round of heat races. Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y., was the winner of Thursday’s $10,000 North-South Shootout.

Florence will once again utilize a passing points format (no time trials) for the crown jewel event. Friday’s program will include two sets of six heat races lined up by random draw. The first set of heats will line straightup by draw and the second set will be inverted. Lap count will vary based on the number of cars in each heat (number of cars plus two laps).

Each driver’s combined heat race finishes will determine the lineups for Saturday’s consolations and the 100-lap, $50,000-to-win main event, with the top 16 cars locked in to the weekend finale. Saturday’s program will also include the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

Driver roster (alphabetical)

Jeff Alsip (2), Union, Ky.
Rob Anderzack (8a), Swanton, Ohio
Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn.
Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky.
Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla.
Shanon Buckingham (50), Morristown, Tenn.
Austin Burns (22B), Morgantown, Ind.
Eddie Carrier Jr. (10), Salt Rock, W.Va.
Steve Casebolt (C9), Richmond, Ind.
Michael Chilton (97), Salvisa, Ky.
Jeremy Conaway (F15), Rochester, Ill.
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga.
Zack Dohm (17), Cross Lanes, W.Va.
Doug Drown (12), Wooster, Ohio
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill.
Tyler Erb (91), New Waverly, Texas
Kody Evans (4G), Camden, Ohio
Billy Green (49), Walton, Ky.
Jared Hawkins (11), Fairmont, W.Va.
Robby Hensley (21), Walton, Ky.
Nick Hoffman (2), Mooresville, N.C.
Scott James (1J), Bright, Ind.
Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind.
Greg Johnson (17J), Bedford, Ind.
Trevor Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky.
Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky.
Nick Latham (31), Winchester, Ohio
Jesse Lay (33), Walton, Ky.
Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis.
Rob Mayea (37), Bend, Ore.
Tim McCreadie (39), Watertown, N.Y.
Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga.
Donald McIntosh (58), Dawsonville, Ga.
Jason Miller (94), Winchester, Va.
Austyn Mills (1AM), Alexandria, Ky.
Joey Moriarty (51), Phoenix, Ariz.
Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind.
Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind.
Brandon Overton (76), Evans, Ga.
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn.
Michael Brown (24d), Pageland, S.C.
Earl Pearson Jr. (1), Jacksonville, Fla.
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill.
Austin Rettig (94), Sikeston, Mo.
James Rice (11r), Verona, Ky.
Josh Rice (12), Verona, Ky.
Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va.
Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind.
Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa.
Chris Shannon (9s), Bethel, Ohio
Chad Stapleton (32), Edinburgh, Ind.
Craig Vosbergen (8), Perth, Australia
Ricky Weiss (7), Headingley, Manitoba
David Webb (13), Nicholasville, Ky.
Eric Wells (18), Hazard, Ky.
Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa.

 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1540923523.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1522080546.png