Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_605.gif
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1502720113.gif

Daily Dirt 08/18/2017 11:16:56

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1498239572.gif
August 11
Florence Speedway,
Union, KY
Sanction: Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series (Sunoco North-South 100) - $50,000
Information provided by: Alli Collis (last updated August 13, 10:28 am)
Bloomquist, Owens earn North-South front row
Heath Lawson/heathlawsonphotos.com
Jimmy Owens was one of Friday's 12 heat race winners at Florence.
Who to watch: Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., the winner of Thursday's North-South Shootout.
Points chase: Entering Friday: 1. Josh Richards (6,235 points); 2. Tim McCreadie (6,040): 3. Scott Bloomquist (5,990); 4. Don O'Neal (5,590); 5. Jimmy Owens (5,545); 5. Earl Pearson Jr. (5,545); 7. Darrell Lanigan (5,405); 8. Dennis Erb Jr. (5,235); 9. Hudson O'Neal (5,010): 10. Gregg Satterlee (4,955); 11. Steve Francis (4,865); 12. Boom Briggs (4,525).
Car count: 67
Polesitter: Scott Bloomquist
Heat race winners: Eddie Carrier Jr., Scott Bloomquist, Jonathan Davenport, Josh Richards, Bobby Pierce, Don O'Neal, Jimmy Owens, Shanon Buckingham, Tim McCreadie, Mike Marlar, Earl Pearson Jr., Brandon Overton
Next series race: August 18, Batesville Motor Speedway (Locust Grove, AR) $40,000
Editor's note: Results and race details are unofficial.
By Alli Collis
DirtonDirt.com staff writer

UNION, Ky. (Aug. 11) — Based on their performances in Friday’s heat races, former Sunoco North-South 100 winners Scott Bloomquist of Mooresburg, Tenn., and Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., will start on the front row of Saturday’s 35th annual running of the crown jewel event.

Bloomquist and Owens were the top finishers in combined passing points after two rounds of preliminary heat races for the $50,000-to-win event. A total of 16 drivers were locked in to Saturday’s 100-lapper based on their combined heat race finishes. They will line up in the order of their points totals.

Winning his first heat race of the night, Bloomquist rallied from the 10th starting spot to finish runner-up in the second round of heat race action. Charging from the final starting position to finish third in his first heat, Owens cruised to a win in his second heat of the night. In 12 heat races total, there were 12 winners.

Following Bloomquist and Owens were Josh Richards of Shinnston, W.Va., and Tim McCreadie of Watertown, N.Y. Defending North-South 100 winner Bobby Pierce of Oakwood, Ill., rounded out the top five in combined passing points totals.

Preliminary notes and results:

Final passing points

1. Scott Bloomquist- 129.84
2. Jimmy Owens - 124.08
3. Josh Richards - 118.32
4. Tim McCreadie - 118.32
5. Bobby Pierce - 118.32
6. Shanon Buckingham - 114.32
7. Darrell Lanigan - 112.56
8. Hudson O’Neal - 112.56
9. Mike Marlar - 112.56
10. Don O’Neal - 112.56
11. Brandon Overton - 109.04
12. Scott James - 108.56
13. Brian Shirley - 106. 80
14. Jason Jameson - 104.56
15. Jonathan Davenport - 103.28
16. Billy Moyer Jr. - 103.28

Sixth heat

Polesitter Gregg Satterlee took an early lead, with Brandon Overton challenging in the early running. With the top two cars distancing themselves from the field, Devin Moran and Joey Moriarty battled for the third-place spot. Overton pulled ahead of Satterlee to lead lap 11 and win the final heat race. Moran finished third.

Finish: Brandon Overton, Gregg Satterlee, Devin Moran, Joey Moriarty, Billy Moyer, Jonathan Davenport, Dale McDowell, Connor Meade, Roger Williams, Jesse Lay, Dennis Erb Jr.

Fifth heat

A yellow flag waved on the opening lap when John Whitney and Billy Green spun in turns one and two, bringing the race to a complete restart. Earl Pearson Jr. took the lead as the race went green, with Nick Latham, Chris Ferguson and Hudson O’Neal battling for the runner-up spot. Pearson stretched his lead to a full straightaway by lap five, with Kent Robinson improving from the 10th starting spot to run sixth. The battle for second continued at the halfway mark, with Ferguson leading Latham and O’Neal. Pearson won the heat, with O’Neal edging Fergson at the line to finish second.

Finish: Earl Pearson Jr., Hudson O’Neal, Chris Ferguson, Nick Latham, Kent Robinson, Michael Page, Craig Vosbergen, Eddie Carrier Jr., Billy Green, Ray Cook, John Whitney

Fourth heat

With the front-row starters running side-by-side at the line, Michael Chilton edged ahead of Mike Marlar to take an early lead. As the raced neared the halfway mark, Chilton held his lead over Marlar, with the top two distancing themselves from the field. Marlar slid ahead of Chilton exiting turn four to lead lap nine. Marlar won the heat race, with Chilton and Steve Casebolt finishing second and third.

Finish: Mike Marlar, Michael Chilton, Steve Casebolt, Brian Shirley, Don O’Neal, Chris Combs, Steve Francis, Victor Lee, Boom Biggs, Brandon Kinzer, Robby Hensley

Third heat

Polesitter Tim McCreadie charged to the lead at the drop of the green flag, as Chad Stapleton advanced from his fifth starting spot to run in third. A yellow flag flew on lap three when Trevor Landrum and Austyn Mills tangled in turn four. McCreadie held his lead on the restart, as Scott Bloomquist shot past Stapleton and Bobby Pierce to run in third. With McCreadie stretching his lead at the halfway mark, Bloomquist slipped ahead of Adam Bowman to take over the second-place spot. McCreadie won the heat with Bloomquist finishing second. Bowman held on to run third.

Finish: Tim McCreadie, Scott Bloomquist, Adam Bowman, Bobby Pierce, Chad Stapleton, Tommy Bailey, Trevor Landrum, Steve Landrum, Paul Stubber, Austyn Mills, Zak Blackwood

Second heat

Running side-by-side down the backstretch, polesitter Scott James edged ahead of second-starting Shanon Buckingham to lead the opening lap. A yellow flag waved on the first lap when Timothy Culp spun in turns one and two. James held his lead through the restart, with Jackie Boggs moving ahead of Buckingham to run in second. The battle for second continued on lap five, with Buckingham pulling back ahead of Boggs to challenge James. A second yellow flag flew on lap six when Mason Zeigler spun in turn four. Using momentum from the restart, Buckingham pulled alongside James, taking the lead on lap eight. Buckingham won the heat, with James and Jason Miller rounding out the podium.

Finish: Shanon Buckingham, Scott James, Jason Miller, Jackie Boggs, Mason Zeigler, Cody Mahoney, Tyler Erb, Austin Hubbard, Timothy Culp, Kody Evans, John Gill

First heat

Pulling ahead of fellow front row starter Jason Jameson, outside polesitter Jimmy Owens led the opening lap. With Rick Eckert and Darrell Lanigan battling for third, Josh Richards charged from the 10th starting spot to run in fifth on the sixth lap. As Owens stretched his lead at the halfway mark, Lanigan overtook Eckert for the third-place spot, setting his sights on second-running Jameson. Owens won the heat race, with Jameson holding off Lanigan to finish second.

Finish: Jimmy Owens, Jason Jameson, Darrell Lanigan, Josh Richards, Rick Eckert, Zack Dohm, Kyle Bronson, Jeep Van Wormer, R.J. Conley, James Rice, Dustin Nobbe

Second round heat lineups

First heat
Row 1: Jason Jameson, Jimmy Owens
Row 2: Rick Eckert, R.J. Conley
Row 3: Darrell Lanigan, Dustin Nobbe
Row 4: Jeep Van Wormer, Zack Dohm
Row 5: James Rice, Josh Richards
Row 6: Kyle Bronson
Second heat
Row 1: Scott James, Shanon Buckingham
Row 2: Austin Hubbard, Jackie Boggs
Row 3: John Gill, Cody Mahoney
Row 4: Mason Zeigler, Jason Miller
Row 5: Tyler Erb, Kody Evans
Row 6: Timothy Culp
Third heat
Row 1: Tim McCreadie, Adam Bowman
Row 2: Paul Stubber, Zak Blackwood
Row 3: Chad Stapleton, Tommy Bailey
Row 4: Bobby Pierce, Austyn Mills
Row 5: Trevor Landrum, Scott Bloomquist
Row 6: Steve Landrum
Fourth heat
Row 1: Mike Marlar, Michael Chilton
Row 2: Steve Francis, Steve Casebolt
Row 3: Brandon Kinzer, Brian Shirley
Row 4: Chris Combs, Boom Briggs
Row 5: Don O’Neal, Victor Lee
Row 6: Robby Hensley
Fifth heat
Row 1: Earl Pearson Jr., Billy Green
Row 2: Nick Latham, Chris Ferguson
Row 3: Michael Page, Hudson O’Neal
Row 4: Craig Vosbergen, John Whitney
Row 5: Ray Cook, Kent Robinson
Row 6: Eddie Carrier Jr.
Sixth heat
Row 1: Gregg Satterlee, Devin Gilpin
Row 2: Dennis Erb Jr., Brandon Overton
Row 3: Joey Moriarty, Connor Meade
Row 4: Devin Moran, Jonathan Davenport
Row 5: Billy Moyer Jr., Jesse Lay
Row 6: Roger Williams, Dale McDowell

Passing points after first round

1. Bobby Pierce - 66.04
2. Jonathan Davenport - 64.28
3. Jimmy Owens - 63.32
4. Don O’Neal - 62.52
5. Steve Francis - 61.56
6. Scott Bloomquist- 60.76
7. Eddie Carrier Jr. - 60.76
8. Josh Richards - 60.76
9. R.J. Conley - 59.80
10. Tim McCreadie - 59.32
11. Zack Dohm - 58.52
12. Darrell Lanigan - 58.04
13. Victor Lee - 56.76
14. Billy Moyer Jr. - 56.76
15. Brian Shirley - 56.28
16. Steve Landrum - 55.00

Sixth heat

Pulling ahead of the front-row starters in turns one and two, third-starting Don O’Neal led the opening lap. Dustin Nobbe and Steve Francis tangled in turns one and two to draw a caution on the first lap. O’Neal held his lead through the restart, with Kent Robinson and Mason Zeigler battling for the runner-up spot. Advancing from the final starting spot, Scott James pulled ahead of Austyn Mills to run in fourth by the fifth lap. A yellow flag flew on lap eight for debris on the racetrack. O’Neal continued to lead, with Francis working his way back to fourth on the restart. O’Neal won the heat, with Robinson and Francis rounding out the podium.

Finish: Don O’Neal, Kent Robinson, Steve Francis, Mason Zeigler, Scott James, Chris Ferguson, Dustin Nobbe, Austyn Mills, Adam Bowman, Joey Moriarty, Roger Williams

Fifth heat

Polesitter Kyle Bronson shot to an early lead, as Brandon Overton charged from the eighth starting spot to run in second on lap two. With Bobby Pierce reeling in Bronson for the lead, a three-car battle ensued from the fourth-place spot, with Darrell Lanigan pulling ahead of Boom Briggs. Slipping under Pierce, Overton moved in to the second-place spot on lap seven, with Pierce crossing back ahead one lap later. As Pierce and Overton battled, Bronson began stretching his lead, with Tim McCreadie improving from the final starting spot to run fifth. A yellow flag waved on lap 10 when Cody Mahoney slowed on the frontstretch. Sliding ahead of Bronson, Pierce to the lead on the restart, with Overton falling back to fifth. Pierce won the heat, with Bronson edging out Lanigan and McCreadie for second.

Finish: Bobby Pierce, Kyle Bronson, Darrell Lanigan, Tim McCreadie, Brandon Overton, Michael Chilton, Boom Briggs, Nick Latham, Ray Cook, Jesse Lay, Cody Mahoney

Fourth heat

With the front row starters racing side-by-side down the backstretch, Josh Richards pulled ahead of Timothy Culp to lead the opening lap. As Richards held his lead over the field, Billy Moyer Jr. began reeling in Culp for second, with Dennis Erb Jr. and Mike Marlar attempting to advance from the tail of the field. With Richards holding nearly a straigtaway lead with three laps remaining, the a three-car battle ensued for the third-place spot, with R.J. Conley racing ahead of Chris Combs and Timothy Culp. Richards won the heat, with Moyer Jr. finishing second. Conley rounded out the podium in third, with Marlar advancing from 11th to finish fifth.

Finish: Josh Richards, Billy Moyer Jr., R.J. Conley, Chris Combs, Mike Marlar, Timothy Culp, Dennis Erb Jr., John Whitney, Tommy Bailey, John Gill, Billy Green

Third heat

Charging around the high side, Jonathan Davenport advanced to run in third on the opening lap, as Steve Landrum took an early lead. Unchallenged up front, Landrum held his lead through the early running, as Brian Shirley improved from his sixth starting spot to run fourth at the halfway mark. Davenport slipped ahead of James Rice down the backstretch to move in to second on lap eight, as Kody Evans attempted to work his way back to the front after falling back early. Continuing his charge around the top, Davenport overtook Landrum on the final lap. Landrum finish runner-up, with Shirley finishing third.

Finish: Jonathan Davenport, Steve Landrum, Brian Shirley, James Rice, Chad Stapleton, Jackie Boggs, Earl Pearson Jr., Craig Vosbergen, Rick Eckert, Kody Evans, Devin Gilpin

Second heat

Polesitter Scott Bloomquist took an early lead, with fourth-starting Zack Dohm shooting ahead of Robby Hensley on the backstretch to run in second on the first lap. A yellow flag waved on lap three when Tyler Erb slowed on the backstretch with a flat tire; Devin Moran and Zak Blackwood tangled in turn four as the yellow flag flew. Starting 10th, Jimmy Owens ran in fourth when the caution fell. As Bloomquist began stretching his lead, Owens continued his charge to the front, reeling in second-running Dohm at the halfway mark. Bloomquist won the heat, with Dohm and Owens finishing second and third.

Finish: Scott Bloomquist, Zack Dohm, Jimmy Owens, Hudson O’Neal, Robby Hensley, Austin Hubbard, Gregg Satterlee, Tyler Erb, Devin Moran, Brandon Kinzer, Zak Blackwood

First heat

Working around the high side, second-starting Eddie Carrier shot to the lead on the opening lap, as polesitter Dale McDowell slipped back to run third. As Carrier held his lead over the field, McDowell challenged Victor Lee of the for the second-place spot, with Michael Page moving past Jeep Van Wormer to run in fourth. Lee began closing in on Carrier as the race neared the checkers, but never seriously challenged for the lead. Carrier won the heat with Lee and McDowell rounding out the podium.

Finish: Eddie Carrier Jr., Victor Lee, Dale McDowell, Michael Page, Shanon Buckingham, Jason Jameson, Jeep Van Wormer, Jason Miller, Steve Casebolt, Connor Meade, Paul Stubber, Trevor Landrum

Pre-race notes

With two cars leaving and two new entries, the weekend car count remains at 67 entrants. … Victor Lee of Danville, Ky., and Chris Combs of Isom, Ky., are among drivers joining the Florence field. … Lee and Devin Gilpin of Columbus, Ind., are among drivers pulling double duty in the modified division. … Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., was the winner of Thursday’s North-South Shootout. He earned his first Florence victory since May 2014. … After tangling in a Thursday consolation and suffering heavy damage to their cars, Jason Jameson of Lawrenceburg, Ind., and John Whitney of Clarksville,  Ohio, have made repairs and are ready for Friday’s action.

First round heat lineups

First heat
Row 1: Dale McDowell, Eddie Carrier Jr.
Row 2: Victor Lee, Trevor Landrum
Row 3: Jason Miller, Jeep Van Wormer
Row 4: Connor Meade, Michael Page
Row 5: Steve Casebolt, Paul Stubber
Row 6: Shanon Buckingham, Jason Jameson
Second heat
Row 1: Robby Hensley, Scott Bloomquist
Row 2: Tyler Erb, Zack Dohm
Row 3: Devin Moran, Hudson O’Neal
Row 4: Brandon Kinzer, Zak Blackwood
Row 5: Gregg Satterlee, Jimmy Owens
Third heat
Row 1: Steve Landrum, Kody Evans
Row 2: James Rice, Jonathan Davenport
Row 3: Craig Vosbergen, Brian Shirley
Row 4: Chad Stapleton, Jackie Boggs
Row 5: Rick Eckert, Devin Gilpin
Row 6: Earl Pearson Jr.
Fourth heat
Row 1: Timothy Culp, Josh Richards
Row 2: Billy Moyer Jr., John Whitney
Row 3: Chris Combs, Tommy Bailey
Row 4: John Gill, R.J. Conley
Row 5: Dennis Erb Jr., Billy Green
Row 6: Mike Marlar
Fifth heat
Row 1: Kyle Bronson, Jesse Lay
Row 2: Ray Cook, Boom Briggs
Row 3: Bobby Pierce, Cody Mahoney
Row 4: Darrell Lanigan, Brandon Overton
Row 5: Nick Latham, Michael Chilton
Row 6: Tim McCreadie
Sixth heat
Row 1: Roger Williams, Kent Robinson
Row 2: Don O’Neal, Austyn Mills
Row 3: Mason Zeigler, Dustin Nobbe
Row 4: Joey Moriarty, Chris Ferguson
Row 5: Steve Francis, Adam Bowman
Row 6: Scott James

Pre-race setup

The Lucas Oil Series action continues at Florence Speedway on Friday night with the Sunoco North-South 100 preliminary heat races. Jimmy Owens of Newport, Tenn., was the winner of Thursday’s $10,000 North-South Shootout.

For the fourth straight year, Florence will utilize a passing points format (no time trials) for the crown jewel event. Friday’s preliminary action will include two sets of heat races lined up by random draw. The first set of heats will line straightup by draw and the second set will be inverted. There will be six heats in each session, lap count will vary based on the number of cars in each (number of cars plus two laps).

Each driver’s combined heat race finishes will determine the lineups for Saturday’s consolations and the 100-lap, $50,000-to-win main event. Saturday’s program will also include the National Dirt Late Model Hall of Fame induction ceremony.

Driver roster (alphabetical)

Tommy Bailey (11), Corbin, Ky.
Zak Blackwood (93), Columbus, Ind.
Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn.
Jackie Boggs (4B), Grayson, Ky.
Adam Bowman (77), Seymour, Ind.
Boom Briggs (99B), Bear Lake, Pa.
Kyle Bronson (40B), Brandon, Fla.
Shanon Buckingham (50), Morristown, Tenn.
Eddie Carrier Jr. (100, Salt Rock, W.Va.
Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind.
Michael Chilton (97), Salvisa, Ku.
Chris Combs (47), Isom, Ky.
R.J. Conley (71c), Wheelersburg, Ohio
Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C.
Timothy Culp (c8), Prattsville, Ark.
Jonathan Davenport (49), Blairsville, Ga.
Zack Dohm (17), Cross Lanes, W.Va.
Rick Eckert (7), York, Pa.
Dennis Erb Jr. (28), Carpentersville, Ill.
Tyler Erb (91), New Waverly, Texas
Kody Evans (4G), Camden, Ohio
Chris Ferguson (22), Mount Holly, N.C.
Steve Francis (15), Bowling Green, Ky.
John Gill (75), Mitchell, Ind.
Devin Gilpin (1G), Columbus, Ind.
Billy Green (49G), Walton, Ky.
Robby Hensley (21H), Walton, Ky.
Austin Hubbard (11), Seaford, Del.
Scott James (83), Bright, Ind.
Jason Jameson (12), Lawrenceburg, Ind.
Brandon Kinzer (18), Allen, Ky.
Steve Landrum (18), Erlanger, Ky.
Trevor Landrum (18L), Erlanger, Ky.
Darrell Lanigan (14), Union, Ky.
Nick Latham (31), Winchester, Ohio
Jesse Lay (33), Walton, Ky.
Victor Lee (6), Danville, Ky.
Cody Mahoney (4), Madison, Ind.
Mike Marlar (157), Winfield, Tenn.
Tim McCreade (39), Watertown, N.Y.
Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga.
Connor Meade (1), Clay City, Ky.
Jason Miller (94), Winchester, Va.
Austyn Mills (1AM), Alexandria, Ky.
Devin Moran (9), Dresden, Ohio
Joey Moriarty (51), Peoria, Ariz.
Billy Moyer Jr. (21JR), Batesville, Ark.
Dustin Nobbe (5N), Batesville, Ind.
Don O’Neal (5), Martinsville, Ind.
Hudson O’Neal (71), Martinsville, Ind.
Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn.
Brandon Overton (116), Evans, Ga.
Michael Page (18x), Douglasville, Ga.
Bobby Pierce (32), Oakwood, Ill.
James Rice (11R), Verona, Ky.
Josh Richards (1), Shinnston, W.Va.
Kent Robinson (7R), Bloomington, Ind.
Gregg Satterlee (22), Indiana, Pa.
Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill.
Chad Stapleton (32), Edinburgh, Ind.
Paul Stubber (31AUS), Bunbury, Australia
Jeep Van Wormer (55), Pinconning, Mich.
Craig Vosbergen (8), Perth, W. Australia
John Whitney (15), Clarksville, Ohio
Roger Williams (12), Walton, Ky.
Mason Zeigler (25z), Chalk Hill, Pa.

 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1495130511.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1496147399.jpg