Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO: Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1519261124.gif
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1548165545.gif

History

USA World 50

2015

Aug. 27 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (MARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill., $5,000

2. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

3. Dylan Thompson, Paducah, Ky.

4. Justin Asplin, Birch Tree, Mo.

5. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

6. Leroy Johnson, Battlefield, Mo.

7. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

8. Jeff Roth, Bentonville, Ark.

9. Randy Roth, Bentonville, Ark.

10. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

11. Brandon Kinzer, Allen, Ky.

12. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

13. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

14. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

15. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa

16. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.

17. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

18. Allen Murray, San Antonio, Texas

19. Brandon McCormick, Lebanon, Mo.

20. Charles LaPlant, East Prairie, Mo.

21. Dewayne Kiefer, St. Genevieve, Mo.

22. Todd Hall, Charleston, Mo.

23. Austin Rettig, Sikeston, Mo.

Lap leaders: Moyer Jr. 1-10; Moyer 11-43; Feger 44-50

Fast qualifier (among 24 cars): Moyer Jr., 15.309 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer Jr., Papich, Babb

2014

Aug. 22 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (MARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill., $5,000

2. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

3. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

4. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

5. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

6. Justin Asplin, Birch Tree, Mo.

7. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

8. Chris Shelton, Paducah, Ky.

9. Jeff Roth, Bentonville, Ark.

10. Leroy Johnson, Battlefield, Mo.

11. Jon Driskill, Belle Vista, Ark.

12. Kevin Cole, Christopher, Ill.

13. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa

14. Lee Thomason, Marion, Ill.

15. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

16. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

17. Jason Riggs, Harrisburg, Ill.

18. Charles LaPlant, East Prairie, Mo.

19. Credence Mott, Vienna, Ill.

20. Austin Rettig, Sikeston, Mo.

Lap leaders: Shirley 1-7; Gustin 8-27; Feger 28-50

Fast qualifier (among 21 cars): Feger, 15.650 seconds

Heat race winners: Shirley, Gustin, Riggs

2013

Aug. 23 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (MARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill., $5,000

2. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

3. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

4. Jason Riggs, Harrisburg, Ill.

5. Tim Brown, Calvert City, Ky.

6. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

7. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

8. Allen Murray, San Antonio, Texas

9. Chris Shelton, Paducah, Ky.

10. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

11. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

12. Justin Asplin, Birch Tree, Mo.

13. Ryan Unzicker, El Paso, Ill.

14. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

15. Leroy Johnson, Battlefield, Mo.

16. John Minon Jr., Adams, Tenn.

17. Jarryd Holshouser, Hollybush, Ky.

18. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

19. Clayton Miller, Fredonia, Ky.

20. Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo.

21. Caleb Ashby, Cunningham, Tenn.

Lap leader: Feger 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 25 cars): Feger, 14.833 seconds

Heat race winners: Feger, Unzicker, Pierce

2012

Aug. 24 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (MARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill., $5,000

2. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

3. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

4. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

5. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

6. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

7. Tim Brown, Calvert City, Ky.

8. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

9. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

10. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

11. Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo.

12. Dane Dacus, Arlington, Tenn.

13. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

14. Justin Asplin, Birch Tree, Mo.

15. Shawn Knuckles, Poplar Bluff, Mo.

16. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

17. Jason Riggs, Harrisburg, Ill.

18. Jeff Walston, Paducah, Ky.

19. Leroy Johnson, Battlefield, Mo.

20. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

21. Jarryd Holshouser, Hollybush, Ky.

22. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

23. Credence Mott, Vienna, Ill.

Fast qualifier (among 35 cars): Feger, 15.465 seconds

Heat race winners: Feger, Sheppard, Tanner English, Benton, Ky., Phillips

Consolation winners: Dacus, Asplin

Provisional starters: Johnson, Holshouser, Knuckles

2011

Aug. 26 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (MARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $5,000

2. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

3. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

5. Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo.

6. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

7. Tim Brown, Calvert City, Ky.

8. Dane Dacus, Arlington, Tenn.

9. Brad Looney, Republic, Mo.

10. Jason McBride, Carbondale, Ill.

11. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

12. John Tindal, Fancy Farm, Ky.

13. R.C. Whitwell, Tucson, Ariz.

14. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

15. Scott James, Bright, Ind.

16. Kevin Cole, Christopher, Ill.

17. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

18. Jarryd Holshouser, Hollybush, Ky.

19. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

20. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

21. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

22. Tony Vancil, Hickory, Ky.

23. Jeff Walston, Paducah, Ky.

Lap leaders: Shirley 1-27; Babb 28-50

Heat race winners (among 36 cars): Shirley, James, Dacus, Feger

Consolation winners: Melvin, Erb

Provisional starters: Whitwell, Phillips, Vancil

2010

Aug. 27 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (MARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark., $5,000

2. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

3. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

4. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

5. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

6. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

7. Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

8. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

9. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

10. Nick Lyons, Centralia, Ill.

11. Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.

12. Dewayne Kiefer, St. Genevieve, Mo.

13. Jason McBride, Carbondale, Ill.

14. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

15. Gary Christian, Broken Bow, Okla.

16. Joe Morris, Galatia, Ill.

17. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

18. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

19. Jarryd Holshouser, Hollybush, Ky.

20. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

21. Billy James, Sikeston, Mo.

22. Kevin Cole, Christopher, Ill.

Lap leader: Moyer 1-50

Heat race winners (among 36 cars): Moyer, Shirley, Cole, Vaught

Consolation winners: Lyons, Tanner English, Benton, Ky.

2009

Sept. 18 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (MARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill., $5,000

2. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

3. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

7. Frank Heckenast Jr., Orland Park, Ill.

8. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

9. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

10. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

11. Eric Turner, Hermitage, Mo.

12. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

13. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

14. Dylan Thompson, Paducah, Ky.

15. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

16. Brandon McCormick, Lebanon, Mo.

17. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

18. Scott Riggs, Harrisburg, Ill.

19. Jarryd Holshouser, Hollybush, Ky.

20. Darrell Mooneyham, Verona, Mo.

21. Dewaine Hottinger, Russellville, Ark.

22. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

Lap leaders: English, Shirley

Heat race winners (among 40 cars): Melvin, Cole, Feger, English, Frye

Consolation winners: Weaver, Sellars

Provisional starters: Turner, Mooneyham

2008

Aug. 22 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (MARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill., $5,000

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

3. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

4. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

5. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

6. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

7. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

8. Jeff Walston, Paducah, Ky.

9. Tim Brown, Calvert City, Ky.

10. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

11. Bobby Melvin, Mount Vernon, Ill.

12. Brandon McCormick, Lebanon, Mo.

13. Chris Shelton, Paducah, Ky.

14. Lee Thomason, Marion, Ill.

15. John Tindal, Fancy Farm, Ky.

16. Dylan Thompson, Paducah, Ky.

17. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

18. Kevin Cole, Christopher, Ill.

19. Kyle Beard, Trumann, Ark.

20. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

21. Chris Jones, Utica, Ky.

22. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

23. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

24. Steve Rushin, Poplar Bluff, Mo.

Lap leaders: Feger 1-24; Korte 25-38 Shirley 39-50

Heat race winners (among 35 cars): Korte, Cole, Feger, Shirley

Consolation winners: Moyer, Thompson

2007

Aug. 24 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (MARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark., $5,000

2. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

3. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

4. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

5. John Tindal, Fancy Farm, Ky.

6. Peyton Taylor, Batesville, Ark.

7. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

8. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

9. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

10. Kevin Cole, Christopher, Ill.

11. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

12. Brent Kreke, Lebanon, Ill.

13. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

14. Michael Steele, Paducah, Ky.

15. Jason McBride, Carbondale, Ill.

16. Brandon McCormick, Lebanon, Mo.

17. Joe Mike III, Mayfield, Ky.

18. Chris Shelton, Paducah, Ky.

19. Michael Kloos, Trenton, Ill.

20. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

21. Rusty Griffaw, Festus, Mo.

22. Jason Riggs, Harrisburg, Ill.

23. Mike Hammerle, St. Charles, Mo.

24. Jeff Sloan, Charleston, Mo.

Lap leaders: Babb 1-27; Frye 28-50

Heat race winners (among 32 cars): Korte, Babb, Phillips, Tindal

Consolation winners: Sullivan, Sloan

2006

Sept. 25 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (MARS)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill., $5,000

2. Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

3. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

4. John Tindal, Fancy Farm, Ky.

5. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

6. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

7. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

8. Jeff Floyd, Walnut Ridge, Ark.

9. Kevin Cole, Christopher, Ill.

10. Billy James, Sikeston, Mo.

11. Dane Dacus, Arlington, Tenn.

12. Steve Rushin, Poplar Bluff, Mo.

13. Todd Hall, Charleston, Mo.

14. Dylan Thompson, Paducah, Ky.

15. Justin Wells, Aurora, Mo.

16. Jordan Jones, Beebe, Ark.

17. Ryan Dauber, Tonica, Ill.

18. Scott Ford, DuQuoin, Ill.

19. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.

20. Michael Steele, Paducah, Ky.

21. Rusty Griffaw, Festus, Mo.

22. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

23. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

24. Joey Mack, Benton, Mo.

Lap leader: Shirley 1-50

Heat race winners (among 45 cars): Ford, Dauber, Cole, Tindal, Frye

Consolation winners: Dacus, Mars

2004

Aug. 7 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (UMP Challenge)

Pos.. Driver, hometown

1. Terry English, Benton, Ky., $5,000

2. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

3. John Tindal, Fancy Farm, Ky.

4. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

5. Joe Morris, Galatia, Ill.

6. Bill Millikan, Shawneetown, Ill.

7. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

8. Kevin Cole, Christopher, Ill.

9. Tom Carson, St. Jacob, Ill.

10. Mark Oller, Highland, Ill.

11. Bobby Deitz, Kirksey, Ky.

12. Phil Walker, Paducah, Ky.

13. Jarryd Holshouser, Hollybush, Ky.

14. Brett Owens, hometown unknown

15. Brett Chappell, Dawson Springs, Ky.

16. Fred Perry, Calvert City, Ky.

17. Joe Mike III, Mayfield, Ky.

18. Michael Steele, Paducah, Ky.

19. Lee Thomason, Marion, Ill.

20. Bert Cheatham, White City, Ill.

21. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

22. Tait Davenport, West Paducah, Ky.

Lap leaders: Korte 1-21; English 22-50

Fast qualifier (among 27 cars): Davenport, 15.860 seconds

Heat race winners: Korte, Tindal, Cole, Carson

Consolation winner: Owens

2003

Aug. 8 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (UMP Challenge)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind., $5,000

2. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

3. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

4. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

5. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

6. Jeremy Williams, Paducah, Ky.

7. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

8. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

9. Billy Faust, Lebanon, Ill.

10. Randle Sweeney, Clifty, Ky.

11. Tim Brown, Calvert City, Ky.

12. Chad Zobrist, Highland, Ill.

13. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

14. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

15. Greg Johnson, Bedford, Ind.

16. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

17. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

18. Gary Keeling, Paducah, Ky.

19. Rylan Dagg, Wayne City, Ill.

20. Phil Walker, Paducah, Ky.

21. Bill Millikan, Shawneetown, Ill.

22. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

Lap leader: O’Neal 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 31 cars): Weaver, 16.325 seconds

Dash winner: O’Neal

Heat race winners: Korte, Jewell, Williams

Consolation winner: G. Johnson

2002

Aug. 9 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (UMP Challenge)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Terry English, Benton, Ky., $5,000

2. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

3. Joe Morris, Galatia, Ill.

4. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

5. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

6. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

7. Rodney Melvin, Benton, Ill.

8. Bill Millikan, Shawneetown, Ill.

9. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

10. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

11. Donnie Tudor, Shawneetown, Ill.

12. Gary Keeling, Paducah, Ky.

13. Billy Faust, Lebanon, Ill.

14. Mike Hawley, Paint Lick, Ky.

15. Phil Walker, Paducah, Ky.

16. Todd Rust, Owensboro, Ky.

17. Brent Owens, Paducah, Ky.

18. Jerry Dunaway, Bartlett, Tenn.

19. Bobby Deitz, Kirksey, Ky.

20. Tony Albright, Clarksville, Tenn.

21. Joey Nash, Paris, Tenn.

22. Larry Seay, Mayfield, Ky.

23. Steve Casebolt Jr.

24. Dick Phillips, Scipio, Ind.

Lap leader: English 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 25 cars): English, 16.586 seconds

Dash winner: English

Heat race winners: Sellars, Millikan

2001

Sept. 14 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill., $5,000

2. Kevin Weaver, Gibson City, Ill.

3. Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

5. Randy Korte, Highland, Ill.

6. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

7. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

8. Donnie Tudor, Shawneetown, Ill.

9. Joe Morris, Galatia, Ill.

10. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

11. Gary Keeling, Paducah, Ky.

12. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

13. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

14. Jarryd Holshouser, Hollybush, Ky.

15. Kyle Monroe, Salem, Ill.

16. Mike Jewell, Scottsburg, Ind.

17. Joey Nash, Paris, Tenn.

18. Bill Millikan, Shawneetown, Ill.

19. Jeremy Williams, Paducah, Ky.

20. Steve Ryan, Boaz, Ky.

Lap leaders: Pierce 1-20, 26-40; Jewell 21-25

Fast qualifier (among 25 cars): Pierce, 16.939 seconds

Dash winner: Pierce

Heat race winners: English, Claycomb

Consolation winner: Keeling

2000

Aug. 4 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Terry English, Benton, Ky., $5,000

2. Donnie Tudor, Shawneetown, Ill.

3. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

4. Bobby Melvin, Mount Vernon, Ill.

5. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

6. Todd Rust, Owensboro, Ky.

7. Frankie Martin, DuQuoin, Ill.

8. Gary Keeling, Paducah, Ky.

9. Johnny Wheeler,  Campbellsville, Ky.

10. Joe Mike III, Mayfield, Ky.

11. Billy James, Sikeston, Mo.

12. Mark Edwards, Paducah, Ky.

13. Tony Albright, Clarksville, Tenn.

14. Bobby Deitz, Kirksey, Ky.

15. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

16. Jimmy Burwell, Mount Vernon, Ill.

17. Dale Nelson, Milan, Tenn.

18. Lee Thomason, Marion, Ill.

19. Randle Sweeney, Clifty, Ky.

20. Darrell Spiller, Energy, Ill.

21. John Tindal, Fancy Farm, Ky.

22. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

23. Bill Millikan, Shawneetown, Ill.

24. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

Lap leader: English 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 26 cars): Russell, 16.822 seconds

Heat race winners: English, Sellars, Melvin

Consolation winner: Drake

1999

July 24 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill., $5,000

2. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

3. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

4. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

5. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

6. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

7. Gary Keeling, Paducah, Ky.

8. Everett Bradham, Olney, Ill.

9. Mike Munson, Oblong, Ill.

10. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

11. Mark Gansmann, St. Jacob, Ill.

12. Robert Kirby, Marion, Ky.

13. Joe Morris, Galatia, Ill.

14. Jeff Taylor, Cave City, Ark.

15. Todd Rust, Owensboro, Ky.

16. Tim Brown, Calvert City, Ky.

17. Steve Rushin, Poplar Bluff, Mo.

18. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

19. John Tindal, Fancy Farm, Ky.

20. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

Lap leaders: Russell 1-11; Drake 12-50

Fast qualifier (among 26 cars): Moyer 15.961 seconds

Heat race winners: Drake, Babb, Keeling

Consolation winner: Brown

1998

July 25 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Terry English, Benton, Ky., $8,000

2. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

4. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

5. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

6. John Tindal, Fancy Farm, Ky.

7. Bobby Deitz, Kirksey, Ky.

8. Steve Ryan, Boaz, Ky.

9. Gary Keeling, Paducah, Ky.

10. Joe Mike III, Mayfield, Ky.

(Complete results unavailable)

Heat race winners: McCammon, English, O'Neal

Preliminary feature winner: Claycomb

1997

Aug. 30 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky., $7,000

2. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

3. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

4. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

5. John Tindal, Fancy Farm, Ky.

6. Dave Eaves, Anna, Ill.

7. Bobby Deitz, Kirksey, Ky.

8. Steve Ryan, Boaz, Ky.

9. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

10. Ed Bauman, Springfield, Ill.

11. Steve Sheppard Jr., New Berlin, Ill.

12. Greg Hensley, Centralia, Ill.

13. Brian Rupe, Murray, Ky.

14. Nick Lyons, Centralia, Ill.

15. Mike Munson, Oblong, Ill.

16. Lee Thomason, Marion, Ill.

17. Carnell Parker, Clarksville, Tenn.

18. Joe Mike III, Mayfield, Ky.

19. Jeff Blackburn, Princeton, Ky.

20. Greg Williams, Haubstadt, Ind.

21. Gary Keeling, Paducah, Ky.

22. C.J. Rayburn, Whiteland, Ind.

Lap leaders: Sellars 1, 64, 66-67; McCammon 2-53; Russell 54-63, 65, (rain-shortened from 80 laps)

Fast qualifier (among 32 cars): Sellars

Heat race winners: Russell, Claycomb, McCammon

Consolation winner: Rayburn

1996

Aug. 24 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway (UMP)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind., $6,000

2. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

3. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

4. Gary Keeling, Paducah, Ky.

5. Ron Fisher, Centralia, Ill.

(Complete finish unavailable)

Lap leaders: Sellars 1-23; Claycomb 24-50

Fast qualifier (among 26 cars): English, 16.255 seconds

Dash winner: Sellars

Heat race winners: Ryan, Eaves

1987

Aug. 1 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark. $5,000

2. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

3. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

4. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

5. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

6. Gibby Steinhaus, Plainfield, Ill.

7. Ed Bauman, Springfield, Ill.

8. Terry Messenger, Sumner, Ill.

9. Steve Russell, Pontotoc, Miss.

10. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

11. Rick Standridge, Springfield, Ill.

12. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga.

13. Bill Robertson, hometown unknown

14. Steve Karnes Marion, Ill.

15. Scott Ford, DuQuoin, Ill.

16. John Prior Centralia, Ill.

17. Lee Hoffman, Owensboro, Ky.

18. Earl Hutchinson, Whiteash, Ill.

19. Barry Bell, Union City, Tenn.

20. Larry Moore Dayton, Ohio

21. Tim Hall, hometown unknown

22. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind.

23. James Satterfield, Sikeston, Mo.

24. Rodney Dial, Benton, Ky.

25 Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

26. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

Lap leaders: Gundaker 1-9; Moyer 10-50

Fast qualifier: Moyer, 16.734 seconds

Heat race winners: Steinhaus, Knowles, Kraft, Moore

Consolation winner; Karnes

1986

Aug. 1 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio, $10,000

2. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

3. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind.

4. Terry Messenger, Sumner, Ill.

5. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga,

6. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

7. Gregg Herron, Little Rock, Ark.

8. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

9. Steve, Sedberry, Jackson, Tenn.

10. Jerry English, Calvert City, Ky.

11. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

12. Ray Emling Jr., DuQuoin, Ill.

13. Darrell Spiller, Energy, Ill.

14. James Satterfield, Sikeston, Mo.

15. Rodney Dial, Benton, Ky.

16. Johnny Williams, Lexington, Tenn.

17. Jeff Cone, Benton, Ky.

18. Hoyt Choate, East Prairie, Mo.

19. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

20. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

21. John Yearsley, Urbana, Ill.

22. Bill Hay, Sikeston, Mo.

23. Bill Asbury, DuQuoin, Ill.

24. Wayne Coakley Sacramento, Ky.

Lap leaders: Purvis 1-8; Pace 9-30; Moore 31-50

Fast qualifier: Purvis, 16.397 seconds

Heat race winners: Kraft, Potts, Knowles, Messenger, Satterfield

Consolation winner: Hay

1985

Aug. 3 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio $10,000

2. Tommy Joe Pauschert, Carlisle, Ark.

3. Wade Knowles, Tyrone, Ga,

4. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

5. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

6. Don Hobbs, Bloomington, Ind.

7. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

8. Hoyt Choate, East Prairie, Mo.

9. Tom Helfrich, Haubstatd, Ind.

10. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

11. Ron Fisher, Centralia, Ill.

12. Rod Reed, Mayfield, Ky.

13. Steve Sedberry, Jackson, Tenn.

14. Dickie Jackson, Paragould, Ark.

15. Jerry English Calvert City, Ky.

16. Rodney Dial, Benton, Ky.

17. Ricky Spalding, Loretto, Ky.

18. Billy Clanton, Riverdale, Ga.

19. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

20. Phil Gregory, Russellville, Ky.

21. Steve Karnes, Marion, Ill.

22. Edwin Anthony, Adams, Tenn.

23. Carmel Richardson, Calvert City, Ky.

24. Terry Messenger, Sumner, Ill.

Lap leaders: Purvis 1-47; Moore 48-50

Fast qualifier: Purvis, 16.802 seconds

Heat race winners: Choate, Inmon, Pace, Helfrich, Knowles

Consolation winner: Richardson

1984

Aug. 5 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn. $10,000

2. Larry Moore, Seneca, S.C.

3. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

4. John Yearsley, Urbana, Ill.

5. Terry Messenger, Sumner, Ill.

6. Noel Witcher, Borden, Ind.

7. Bob Melvin, Paducah, Ky.

8. Rod Reed, Mayfield, Ky.

9. Terry Johnson, Sikeston, Mo.

10. Phil Gregory, Russellville, Ky.

11. Hoyt Choate, East Prairie, Mo.

12. Denny English, Calvert City, Ky.

13. Jim Hall, Charleston, Mo.

14. Wayne Coakley, Sacramento, Ky.

15. Steve Karnes, Marion, Ill.

16. Jeff Cone, Benton, Ky.

17. Earl Hutchinson, Whiteash, Ill.

18. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

19. Edwin Anthony, Adams, Tenn.

20. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

21. Bill Hay, Sikeston, Mo.

22. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

23. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

24. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

25. Tony Wall, Grand Rivers, Ky.

Lap leader: Purvis 1-50

Fast qualifier: Purvis, 16.93 seconds

Heat race winners: Messenger, Cone, Petro, Claycomb

Consolation winner: Yearsley

1983

Aug. 6 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Phil Gregory, Russellville, Ky. $9,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

4. Terry Messenger, Sumner, Ill.

5. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

6. Vic Bentlage, Jefferson City, Mo.

7. Steve Karnes, Marion, Ill.

8. Tony Wall, Grand Rivers, Ky.

9. Bill Hay, Sikeston, Mo.

10. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

11. Gene Chupp, Muscle Shoals, Ala.

12. Larry Moore, Seneca, S.C.

13. Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

14. Jerry English, Calvert City, Ky.

15. Gary Keeling, Paducah, Ky.

16. Benny Carpenter, hometown unknown

17. Rick Carneal, Evansville, Ind.

18. Bill Asbury, DuQuoin, Ill.

19. Bobby Jackson, Milan, Ill.

20. Wayne Coakley, Sacramento, Ky.

21. Edwin Anthony, Adams, Tenn.

22. Jeff Cone, Benton, Ky.

23. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

24. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

25. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

Lap leaders: Cone 1-12; Hay 13-37; Gregory 38-50

Fast qualifier: Cone, 16.363

Heat race winners: Helfrich, Messenger, Gregory, Claycomb, Purvis

Consolation winner: Inmon

1982

Aug. 8 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind. $8,000

2. Charlie Swartz, Ashland, Ky.

3. Larry Moore, Phenix City, Ala.

4. H.E. Vineyard, Powell, Tenn.

5. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

6. Donnie Moran, Frazeysburg, Ohio

7. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

8. Robert Baker, Benton, Ky.

9. Jim Dunn, Roseville, Ohio

10. Wayne Coakley, Sacramento, Ky.

11. Bill Hay, Sikeston, Mo.

12. Bubby James, Bright, Ind.

13. Jim Hunt, Plant City, Fla.

14. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

15. Roger Absher, Franklin, Ind.

16. Larry Walston, Pavendar, Ky.

17. David Speer, Danville, Ky.

18. Jesse Ladd, Paducah, Ky.

19. Ira Bastin, Solsberry, Ind.

20. John Yearsley, Urbana, Ill.

21. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

22. Sonny Ashby, Petersburg, Ind.

23. Noel Witcher, Greenwood, Ind.

24. Phil Gregory, Russellville, Ky.

25. Bo Smith, St. Charles, Mo.

Lap leaders: Swartz 1-43; Petro 44-50

Fast qualifier: Swartz, 16.28 seconds

Heat race winners: Petro, Helfrich, Moore, Inmon

Consolation winner: Ladd

1981

Aug. 1 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Larry Moore, Ocala, Fla. $7,000

2. Don Hester, Tupelo, Miss.

3. Wayne Coakley, Sacramento, Ky.

4. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

5. Jim Hunt, Plant City, Fla.

6. Paul Crockett, Medora, Ind.

7. Jesse Ladd, Paducah, Ky.

8. Mike Crabtree, Belleville, Ill.

9. Tommy Joe Pauschert, Carlisle, Ark.

10. Phil Gregory, Russellville, Ky.

11. Jerry Dowdell, Paducah Ky.

12. Robert Baker, Benton, Ky.

13. Eddie Ladd, Paducah, Ky.

14. Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

15. Gary Keeling, Paducah, Ky.

16. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

17. Jerry English, Calvert City, Ky.

18. Mike Ryan, Boaz, Ky.

19. Mike Niemeier, St. Joe, Ind.

20. Jeff Cone, Benton, Ky.

21. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

22. Jim Elliott, Princeton, Ind.

23. James Satterfield, Sikeston, Mo.

24. Greg Clark, Calvert City, Ky.

Lap leader: Moore 1-50

Fast qualifier: Moore, 17.43 seconds

Heat race winners: Ladd, Helfrich, Anthony, Hester, Pauschert

Consolation winner: Ryan

1980

Aug. 2 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind. $5,000

2. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

3. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

4. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

5. Don Hester, Tupelo, Miss.

6. Steve Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

7. Bill Hay, Sikeston, Mo.

8. Billy Teegarden, Independence, Ky.

9. Wayne Coakley, Sacramento, Ky.

10. Ira Bastin, Solsberry, Ind.

11. Fred Gerteisen, Evansville, Ind.

12. Phil Gregory, Russellville, Ky.

13. Earl Moore, Rombauer, Mo.

14. Robert Baker, Benton, Ky.

15. Eddie Pace, Clarksville, Tenn.

16. Wayne Harris, Boonville, Ind.

17. Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

18. Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

19. Jim Elliott, Princeton, Ind.

Lap leaders: Moore 1-6; Helfrich 7-50

Fast qualifier: Moore

1979

Sept. 15 - Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss. $5,000

2. Buck Simmons, Baldwin, Ga.

3. Paul Crockett, Medora, Ind.

4. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

5. Charlie Jett, Paducah, Ky.

6. Phil Gregory, Russellville, Ky.

7. Dick Snider, Columbus,Ind.

8. James Satterfield, Sikeston, Mo.

9. Gerald Poole, hometown unknown

10. Edwin Anthony, Adams, Tenn.

11. Butch Sager, Vincennes, Ind.

12. Curtis Whited, Paducah, Ky.

13. Jim Waters, Evansville, Ind.

14. Mike Munson, Oblong, Ill.

15. Noel Witcher, Borden, Ind.

16. Don Hester, Tupelo, Miss.

17. Earl Moore, Rombauer, Mo.

18. Bob Wearing, Evans City, Pa.

19. Gary Grief, Paducah, Ky.

20. Jerry Jones, Paducah, Ky.

21. Sonny Ashby, Petersburg, Ind.

22. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

23. Ira Bastin, Solsberry, Ind.

24. Jerry Dowdell, Chandler, Ind.

Lap leaders: Helfrich 1-6; Crockett 7-36; Inmon 37-50 

Fast qualifier: Helfrich, 18.32 seconds

Heat race winners: Crockett, Wearing, Moore, Inmon, Parker, Jett

Consolation winner: Waters

1978

Aug. 5. Paducah (Ky.) International Raceway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss. $5,000

2. Ronnie Faith, Benton, Ky.

3. Pat Patrick, Sayler Park, Ohio

4. Charles Todd, Sikeston, Mo.

5. Jim Scales, Chandler, Ind.

6. Jim O’Connor, Kankakee, Ill.

7. Mike Niemeier, St. Joe, Ind.

8. James Satterfield, Sikeston, Mo.

9. Jerry English, Calvert City, Ky.

10. Doug McCammon, Palestine, Ill.

11. Dick Snider, Evansville, Ind.

12. Bill Hay, Sikeston, Mo.

13. Paul Shafer, Portage, Ind.

14. Jim Waters, Evansville, Ind.

15. Bobby Canter, Mayfield, Ky.

16. Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

17. Fred Gerteisen, Evansville, Ind.

18. Noel Witcher, Greenwood, Ind.

19. Gary Keeling, Paducah, Ky.

20. Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

21. Wayne Coakley, Sacramento, Ky.

22. Bubby James, Bright, Ind.

23. Terry Messenger, Sumner, Ill.

24. Ed Howe, Beaverton, Mich.

Lap leader: Inmon 1-50

Fast qualifier: Inmon

Heat race winners: O’Connor, Pierce, Gerteison


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2015: Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

2014: Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

2013: Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

2012: Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

2011: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2010: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

2009: Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

2008: Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

2007: Bill Frye, Greenbrier, Ark.

2006: Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

(Race not held in 2005)

2004: Terry English, Benton, Ky.

2003: Don O’Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

2002: Terry English, Benton, Ky.

2001: Bob Pierce, Danville, Ill.

2000: Terry English, Benton, Ky.

1999: Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

1998: Terry English, Benton, Ky.

1997: Randy Sellars, Mayfield, Ky.

1996: Kevin Claycomb, Vincennes, Ind.

(Race not held from 1988-'95)

1987: Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

1986: Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

1985: Larry Moore, Dayton, Ohio

1984: Jeff Purvis, Clarksville, Tenn.

1983: Phil Gregory, Russellville, Ky.

1982: Russ Petro, Columbus, Ind.

1981: Larry Moore, Ocala, Fla.

1980: Tom Helfrich, Haubstadt, Ind.

1979: Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

1978: Jerry Inmon, Bruce, Miss.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1546354859.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1540923523.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1548092346.gif