Login |
forgot?
LIVE VIDEO: Watch | Order | FAQ | Archives
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1548193343.gif
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1548165545.gif

History

Diamond Nationals

2018

July 15 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $12,000

2. Mason Zeigler, Chalk Hill, Pa.

3. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

4. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

5. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

6. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

7. Bobby Pierce, Oakwood, Ill.

8. Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.

9. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

10. Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

11. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

12. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

13. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

14. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

15. Kyle Bronson, Brandon, Fla.

16. Mitch McGrath, Waukesha, Wis.

17. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

18. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

19. Clay Daly, Watsonville, Calif.

20. Scott Crigler, Monticello, Ark.

21. Austin Rettig, Sikeston, Mo.

22. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

23. Jeff Roth, Bentonville, Ark.

24. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

25. Payton Looney, Republic, Mo.

Lap leaders: Owens 1-31; Bloomquist 32-50

Fast qualifier (among 32 cars): Owens, 15.694 seconds

Heat race winners: Daly, Bloomquist, Owens, Zeigler

Consolation winner: Jackson

Provisional starters: H. O'Neal, Satterlee, Roth

2017

July 15 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va., $12,000

2. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

3. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

4. Hudson O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

5. Jesse Stovall, Galena, Mo.

6. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

7. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

8. Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.

9. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

10. Steve Francis, Bowling Green, Ky.

11. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

12. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

13. Rodney Sanders, Happy, Texas

14. Payton Looney, Republic, Mo.

15. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

16. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

17. Clay Daly, Watsonville, Calif.

18. Logan Martin, West Plains, Mo.

19. Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.

20. Gregg Satterlee, Indiana, Pa.

21. Boom Briggs, Bear Lake, Pa.

22. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.

23. Jacob Magee, Caney, Kan.

24. Jeremy Grady, Story City, Iowa

25. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

26. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

Lap leaders: Owens 1-51; Richards 52-60

Fast qualifer (among 37 cars): O'Neal, 15.505 seconds

Heat race winners: Owens, Francis, O'Neal, Lanigan

Consolation winners: Timms, O'Neil

Provisional starters: Briggs, Jackson, Phillips, Grady

2016

July 16 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark., $12,000

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

4. Tim McCreadie, Watertown, N.Y.

5. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

6. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

7. Tyler Erb, New Waverly, Texas

8. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

9. Jake O'Neil, Tucson, Ariz.

10. Jesse Stovall, Galena. Mo.

11. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

12. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

13. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

14. Brantlee Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.

15. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

16. Tad Pospisil, Norfolk, Neb.

17. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.

18. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

19. Colton Flinner, Allison Park, Pa.

20. Randy Timms, Wheatland, Okla.

21. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

22. Clay Daly, Watsonville, Calif.

23. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

24. Robert Baker, Bryant, Ark.

25. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

26. Jim Shereck, St. Charles, Mo.

Lap leaders: Sheppard 1; McCreadie 2-12; Landers 13-60

Fast qualifier (among 41 cars): Baker, 15.300 seconds

Heat race winners: Sheppard, McCreadie, Landers, Owens

Consolation winners: Overton, Eckrich

Provisional starters: Erb, Flinner, Phillips, Papich

2015

July 11 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga., $10,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

4. Brandon Sheppard, New Berlin, Ill.

5. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

6. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

7. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

8. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

9. Chris Brown, Spring, Texas

10. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

11. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

12. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.

13. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

14. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

15. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

16. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

17. Jason Utter, Columbus Junction, Iowa

18. Jacob Magee, Caney, Kan.

19. Brantlee Gotschall, Nevada, Mo.

20. Hunter Rasdon, Jonesboro, Ark.

21. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

22. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

23. Kolby Vandenbergh, Ashland, Ill.

24. Devin Moran, Dresden, Ohio

25. Jesse Stovall, Galena. Mo.

26. Kent Robinson, Bloomington, Ind.

27. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

28. Brian Shirley, Chatham, Ill.

Lap leaders: Landers 1-12; Moyer 13-16; Davenport 17-50

Fast qualifier (among 49 cars): Moyer, 15.104 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, Papich, Landers, Owens

Consolation winners: Bloomquist, Stovall

Provisional starters: Pearson, O'Neal, Phillips, Utter, Francis, Moran

2014

July 12 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $10,000

2. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

3. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

4. Jesse Stovall, Galena. Mo.

5. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

6. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

7. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

8. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

9. Brandon Overton, Evans, Ga.

10. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

11. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

12. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

13. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa

14. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

15. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

16. Justin Asplin, Birch Tree, Mo.

17. Eddie Carrier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

18. Jason Hughes, Watts, Okla.

19. Josh Hughes, West Plains, Mo.

20. Travis Dickes, Madison, Neb.

21. Jason Papich, Nipomo, Calif.

22. Austin Siebert, Grandview, Mo.

23. Garrett Alberson, Las Cruces, N.M.

24. Reid Millard, Jefferson City, Mo.

25. Scott Lewis, Henderson, Colo.

26. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

27. Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.

28. Jason Bodenhamer, Centerview, Mo.

Lap leaders: Pearson 1-2; Owens 3-50

Fast qualifier (among 41 cars): Asplin, 15,263 seconds

Heat race winners: Pearson, Owens, Lewis, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Payne, Hughes

Provisional starters: Carrier, Blankenship, Siebert, Millard, Landers, Papich

2013

July 13 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va., $10,000

2. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

3. Tony Jackson Jr., Lebanon, Mo.

4. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

5. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

6. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

7. Wendell Wallce, Batesville, Ark.

8. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Jesse Stovall, Galena. Mo.

10. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

11. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

12. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.

13. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

14. Eric Turner, Springfield, Mo.

15. Eddie Carier Jr., Salt Rock, W.Va.

16. Jack Sullivan, Greenbrier, Ark.

17. Mark Dotson, Cameron, Mo.

18. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

19. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

20. Travis Dickes, Madison, Neb.

21. Craig Vosbergen, Perth, W. Australia

22. Jerry Lierly, Camp Point, Ill.

23. Ryan Gustin, Marshalltown, Iowa

24. Jason Feger, Bloomington, Ill.

25. Brad Looney, Republic, Mo.

26. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

Lap leaders: Owens 1-22, 24-27; Blankenship 23, 28-50

Fast qualifier (among 38 cars): Gustin, 16.347 seconds

Heat race winners: Turner, Vaught, Owens, Erb

Consolation winners: Dotson, Carrier

Provisional starters: Lierly, Gustin, Looney, Dickes

2012 

July 14 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $10,000

2. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

3. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

4. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

5. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

6. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

7. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

8. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

9. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

10. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

11. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

12. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

13. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

14. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

15. Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

16. Stacy Taylor, Jacksonville, Ark.

17. Tim Rivers, Salem, Ind.

18. John Mason, Millersburg, Ohio

19. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.

20. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

21. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

22. Kevin Sather, Ankeny, Iowa

23. Eric Turner, Springfield, Mo.

24. Jesse Stovall, Galena. Mo.

25. David Turner, Creighton, Mo.

26. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

Lap leaders: Owens 1-19, 22-50; Blankenship 20-21

Fast qualifier (among 34 cars): Owens, 15.768 seconds

Heat race winners: Owens, Birkhofer, Moyer, Landers

Consolation winners: Turner, Phillips

Provisional starters: Turner, Moyer Jr., Anderson, Stovall

2011

July 16 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn., $10,000

2. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

3. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

4. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

5. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

6. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

7. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

8. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

9. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

10. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

11. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

12. Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

13. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

14. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

15. Frank Heckenast Jr., Frankfort, Ill.

16. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

17. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

18. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

19. Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.

20. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

21. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.

22. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

23. David Turner, Creighton, Mo.

24. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

25. Eric Turner, Springfield, Mo.

26. Bryant Goldsmith, Corning, Iowa

Lap leaders: Reddick 1-17; Bloomquist 18-20, 45-50; Francis 21-44

Fast qualifier (among 36 cars): Reddick, 15.180 seconds

Heat race winners: Reddick, Francis, Bloomquist

Consolation winners: Phillips, Pearson

Provisional starters: Turner, Goldsmith, Anderson

2010

July 17 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn., $10,000

2. Chris Wall, Holden, La.

3. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

4. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

5. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

6. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

7. Ray Cook, Brasstown, N.C.

8. Dale McDowell, Chickamauga, Ga.

9. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

10. Brad Neat, Dunnville, Ky.

11. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

12. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

13. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

14. Tim Isenberg, Marshfield, Wis.

15. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

16. Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.

17. Tyler Reddick, Corning, Calif.

18. Eric Wells, Hazard, Ky.

19. Pat Doar, New Richmond, Wis.

20. Brad Looney, Republic, Mo.

21. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

22. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

23. Billy Moyer Jr., Batesville, Ark.

24. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

25. Stacy Taylor, Jacksonville, Ark.

26. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

27. Bub McCool, Vicksburg, Miss.

Lap leader: Owens 1-50

Fast qualifier (among 43 cars): Owens, 15,812 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, O'Neal, Owens, Neat

Consolation winners: Cook, Phillips

Provisional starters: Schlieper, Isenberg, Looney, Purkey, Reddick

2009

May 9 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver (car no.), hometown, chassis, earnings

1. Brian Birkhofer (15B), Muscatine, Iowa, M-B Customs, $30,000

2. Dale McDowell (17m), Chickamauga, Ga., Warrior, $10,000

3. Billy Moyer (21), Batesville, Ark., Victory Circle, $6,000

4. Jimmy Mars (28), Menomonie, Wis., M-B Customs, $4,000

5. Steve Casebolt (c9), Richmond, Ind., Rocket, $3,000

6. Earl Pearson Jr. (44), Jacksonville, Fla., Rocket, $2,000

7. Scott Bloomquist (0), Mooresburg, Tenn., Bloomquist, $1,850

8. Scott James (83), Lawrenceburg, Ind., Rocket, $1,800

9. Brian Shirley (3s), Chatham, Ill., Rocket, $1,750

10. Brad Neat (41), Dunnville, Ky., MasterSbilt, $1,700

11. John Blankenship (23), Williamson, W.Va., Bloomquist, $1,650

12. Jimmy Owens (20), Newport, Tenn., Bloomquist, $1,600

13. Bart Hartman (75), Zanesville, Ohio, Rocket, $1,550

14. Kevin Cole (81c), Christopher, Ill., Rocket, $1,500

15. Eric Jacobsen (5), Seacliff Beach, Calif., Bloomquist, $1,450

16. Freddy Smith (00), Seymour, Tenn., Warrior, $1,400

17. Eric Turner (14jr), Springfield, Mo., GRT, $1,350

18. Ray Cook (53), Brasstown, N.C., MasterSbilt, $1,300

19. Ray Moore (93), Shreveport, La., MasterSbilt, $1,250

20. David Breazeale (54), Four Corners, Miss., MasterSbilt, $1,200

21. Will Vaught (1), Crane, Mo., Victory Circle, $1,200

22. Alan Vaughn (22), Belton, Mo., Rocket, $1,200

23. Matt Miller (7), Waterville, Ohio, Rocket, $1,200

24. Wendell Wallace (88), Batesville, Ark., GRT, $1,200

25. Chad Mahder (55c), Eau Claire, Wis., MasterSbilt, $1,200

26. Al Purkey (33), Coffeyville, Kan., Rocket, $1,200

27. Shannon Babb (18), Moweaqua, Ill., Rocket, $1,200

28. Terry Casey (42), New London, Wis., Xiter, $1,200

29. James Ward (w3), Lettsworth, La., GRT, $1,200

Lap leaders: Babb 1-5; Birkhofer 6-75

Fast qualifier (among 76 cars): Vaught, 14.905 seconds

Heat race winners: Babb, Breazeale, Birkhofer, Casebolt, Neat, Casey

Consolation winners: McDowell, Hartman

Provisional starters: Bloomquist, Turner, Moyer, Purkey, James

2008

May 11 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill., $40,000

2. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

3. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

4. Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

5. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

6. Scott James, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

7. Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va

8. Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

9. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

10. Rick Eckert, York, Pa.

11. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

12. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

13. John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

14. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

15. Jimmy Mars, Menomonie, Wis.

16. Bart Hartman, Zanesville, Ohio

17. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

18. Terry Casey, New London, Wis.

19. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky.

20. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

21. Chub Frank, Bear Lake, Pa.

22. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

23. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

24. Eric Turner, Springfield, Mo.

25. Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.

26. David Turner, Creighton, Mo.

Lap leader: Babb 1-100

Fast qualifier (among 80 cars): Bloomquist, 16.909 seconds

Heat race winners: Bloomquist, Vaught, Babb, Moyer, Pearson, Mars

Consolation winners: Lanigan, Francis

Provisional starters: Rattliff, Hartman, Purkey, Phillips

2007

May 12 - Lucas Oil Speedway, Wheatland, Mo. (Lucas Oil)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $25,000

2. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.

3. Steve Shaver, Vienna, W.Va.

4. Don O'Neal, Martinsville, Ind.

5. Wendell Wallace, Batesville, Ark.

6. Steve Casebolt, Richmond, Ind.

7. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

8. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

9. Darren Miller, Chadwick, Ill.

10. Donnie Moran, Dresden, Ohio

11. Scott James, Lawrenceburg, Ind.

12. Earl Pearson Jr., Jacksonville, Fla.

13. Damon Eller, Crumpler, N.C.

14. Terry English, Benton, Ky.

15. Matt Miller, Waterville, Ohio

16. Michael England, Glasgow, Ky.

17. Al Purkey, Coffeyville, Kan.

18. Justin Rattliff, Campbellsville, Ky.

19. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

20. Freddy Smith, Knoxville, Tenn.

21. Brandon McCormick, Lebanon, Mo.

22. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

23. Jeremy Payne, Springfield, Mo.

24. Terry Phillips, Springfield, Mo.

25. Scott Drake, Webb City, Mo.

26. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

Lap leaders: O'Neal 1-18; Anderson 19-44; Birkhofer 45-100

Fast qualifier (among 60 cars): Moyer, 14.838 seconds

Heat race winners: Moyer, O'Neal, Schlieper, Andreson, Shaver, Birkhofer

Consolation winners: English, McCormick

Provisional starters: M. Miller, Moran, Phillips, Payne


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2018: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2017: Josh Richards, Shinnston, W.Va.

2016: Jared Landers, Batesville, Ark.

2015: Jonathan Davenport, Blairsville, Ga.

2014: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2013: John Blankenship, Williamson, W.Va.

2012: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2011: Scott Bloomquist, Mooresburg, Tenn.

2010: Jimmy Owens, Newport, Tenn.

2009: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2008: Shannon Babb, Moweaqua, Ill.

2007: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1548165562.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1540923523.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1548092346.gif