Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_605.gif
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1510583252.gif

History

Yankee Dirt Track Classic

2017

Sept. 2 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (Deery Brothers)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa, $10,000

2. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

3. Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa

4. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

5. Chad Holladay, Muscatine, Iowa

6. Jesse Sobbing, Malvern, Iowa

7. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

8. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa

9. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

10. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

11. Mike Fryer, Freeport, Ill.

12. Jake Neal, Omaha, Neb.

13. Ben Seemann, Waterloo, Iowa

14. Chris Horn, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

15. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa,

16. Luke Goedert, Holy Cross, Iowa

17. Jon Merfeld, Peosta, Iowa

18. Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

19. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa

20. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

21. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City, Iowa

22. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo, Iowa

23. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

24. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

25. Justin Mitchell, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

26. Kyle Hinrichs, Swisher, Iowa

27. Nick Marolf, Moscow, Iowa

Lap leaders: Callahan 1-14, 18-27; Rauen 15-17; Chris Simpson 28-48, 73-100; Dolan 49-72

Fast qualifier (among 54 cars): Rauen, 16.203 seconds

Heat race winners: Callahan, Merfeld, Horn, Aikey, Goedert, Simpson

Consolation winners: Bruening, Rauen, Gustin

2016

Sept. 3 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (Deery Brothers)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa, $7,500

2. Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

3. Chad Holladay, Muscatine, Iowa

4. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

5. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

6. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

7. Jon Merfeld, Peosta, Iowa

8. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

9. Cayden Carter, Oskaloosa, Iowa

10. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

11. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

12. Joe Zrostlik, Long Grove, Iowa

13. Jerry King, Waterloo, Iowa

14. Corey Zeitner, Bellevue, Neb.

15. Scott Fitzpatrick, Wheatland, Iowa

15. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa,

16. Kyle Hinrichs, Swisher, Iowa

17. Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa

18. Chris Horn, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

19. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City, Iowa

20. Chuck Hanna, Port Byron, Ill.

21. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

22. Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa

23. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

24. Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa

Lap leaders: Ryan; Bruening

Heat race winners (among 40 cars): Holladay, Zrostlik, Guss, Callahan, Ryan

Consolation winners: Horn, De. Eckrich

Preliminary feature winner: Kay

2015

Sept. 19 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (Deery Brothers)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa, $7,500

2. Nick Marolf, Moscow, Iowa

3. Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa

4. Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa

5. Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa

6. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

7. Scott Fitzpatrick, Wheatland, Iowa

8. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

9. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City, Iowa

10. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

11. Chris Holley, Dayton, Texas

12. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

13. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

14. Andy Nezworski, Buffalo, Iowa

15. Charlie McKenna, Storm Lake, Iowa

16. Travis Denning, Sterling, Ill.

17. Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

18. Chad Holladay, Muscatine, Iowa

19. Joe Zrostlik, Long Grove, Iowa

20. Ben Seemann, Waterloo, Iowa

21. John Emerson, Waterloo, Iowa

22. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa,

23. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

24. Kyle Hinrichs, Swisher, Iowa

Lap leaders: Fitzpatrick 1-9; Aikey 10-100

Heat race winners (among 59 cars): Droste, Ryan, Kay, Rauen, Nezworski, Aikey

Consolation winners: Smock, Guss, Emerson, DeFrance

2014

Sept. 13 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (Deery Brothers)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa, $7,500

2. Richie Gustin, Gilman, Iowa

3. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

4. Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa

5. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City, Iowa

6. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

7. Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

8. Scott Fitzpatrick, Wheatland, Iowa

9. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

10. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

11. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

12. Luke Goedert, Holy Cross, Iowa

13. Tommy Elston, Keokuk, Iowa

14. Jon Merfeld, Peosta, Iowa

15. Nick Marolf, Moscow, Iowa

16. Colby Springsteen, Morning Sun, Iowa

17. Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa

18. Kyle Hinrichs, Swisher, Iowa

19. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

20. Terry Neal, Ely, Iowa

21. Jason Hahne, Webster City, Iowa

22. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

23. Tyler Droste, Waterloo, Iowa

24. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

25. Dave Stichter, Shannon, Ill.

Lap leaders: Springsteen 1-74; Callahan 74-100

Heat race winners (among 59 cars): Elston, Gustin, A. Eckrich, Kay, Stichter, Goedert

Consolation winners: Griffith, Merfeld, Ryan

2013

Sept. 14 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (Deery Brothers)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa, $7,500

2. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

3. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

4. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

5. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

6. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City, Iowa

7. Rob Toland, Hillsdale, Ill.

8. Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa

9. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

10. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

11. Jon Merfeld, Peosta, Iowa

12. Tom Goble, Burlington, Iowa

13. Ron Klein, Dubuque, Iowa

14. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

15. Cory Goldbeck, Camanche, Iowa

16. Spencer Diercks, Davenport, Iowa

17. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

18. Rob Moss, Iowa City, Iowa

19. Mike Murphy Jr., Colona, Ill.

20. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

21. Nick Marolf, Moscow, Iowa

22. Matt Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

23. Nate Beuseling, Silvis, Ill.

24. Kyle Hinrichs, Swisher, Iowa

25. Tommy Elston, Keokuk, Iowa

Lap leaders: Chris Simpson 1-32; Callahan 33-75

Heat race winners (among 53 cars): Kay, Callahan, Denny Eckrich, Harris, Rauen, Toland

Consolation winners: Shelliam, Hinrichs, Andy Eckrich

Last-chance winners: Elston

2012

Sept. 15 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (Deery Brothers)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa, $7,500

2. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

3. Mike Murphy Jr., Colona, Ill.

4. Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa

5. Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill.

6. Matt Strassheim, Burlington, Iowa

7. Nick Marolf, Moscow, Iowa

8. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

9. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City, Iowa

10. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

11. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa,

12. Ryan Griffith, Webster City, Iowa

13. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

14. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

15. Dean Wagner, Waterloo, Iowa

16. Jeff Mitrisin, Oskaloosa, Iowa

17. Brian Beaudry, Wheatland, Iowa

18. Joe Zrostlik, Long Grove, Iowa

19. Larry Harris, Muscoda, Wis.

20. Colby Springsteen, Morning Sun, Iowa

21. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

22. Randy Foote, Stanton, Iowa

23. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

24. Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa

25. Luke Goedert, Holy Cross, Iowa

26. Mike Garland, Morrison, Ill.

Lap leaders: Zrostlik 1; Goedert 2-6; Bruening 7-75

Heat race winners (among 50 cars): Guss, Bruening, Marolf, Zrostlik, Shelliam

Consolation winners: Aikey, Murphy, Griffith

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Harris

2011

Sept. 17 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa, $7,500

2. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

3. Justin Mitchell, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

4. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

5. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

6. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

7. Skip Frey, Ely, Iowa

8. Charlie McKenna, Storm Lake, Iowa

9. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

10. Andrew McKay, Edina, Minn.

11. Scott Reichers, Belmont, Wis.

12. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa

13. Matt Furman, Iowa City, Iowa

14. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

15. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

16. Mike Fryer, Freeport, Ill.

17. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

18. Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa

19. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

20. Justin Kay, Wheatland, Iowa

21. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

22. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

23. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City, Iowa

24. Rob Moss, Iowa City, Iowa

Lap leaders: McKenna 1-31; Chad Simpson 32-50

Heat race winners (among 29 cars): Andy Eckrich, Kay, Denny Eckrich, Dave Eckrich

Consolation winners: Rauen, Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

Dash winner: Ihm

Deery Brothers 50-lap winner: Tyler Bruening

2010

Sept. 18 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa, $15,000

2. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

3. Will Vaught, Crane, Mo.

4. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

5. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

6. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

7. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.

8. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

9. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

10. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.

11. Mike Fryer, Freeport, Ill.

12. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

13. Jake Meier, Tipton, Iowa

14. Ron Klein, Dubuque, Iowa

15. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

16. Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa

17. Justin Mitchell, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

18. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

19. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa

20. Skip Frey, Ely, Iowa

21. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

22. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

23. Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill.

24. Rob Moss, Iowa City, Iowa

Lap leaders: Chad Simpson 1-78 (rain-shortened)

Heat race winners: Shelliam, Kile, Vaught, Erb, Martin

Consolation winners: Harris, Anderson, Frey

2009

Sept. 19 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa, $10,000

2. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

3. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City, Iowa

4. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

5. Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill.

6. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

7. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

8. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

9. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

10. Mike Fryer, Freeport, Ill.

11. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

12. Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa

13. Rob Moss, Iowa City, Iowa

14. Ron Klein, Dubuque, Iowa

15. Jake Meier, Tipton, Iowa

16. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa

17. Mike Murphy Jr., Colona, Ill.

18. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

19. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

20. Becky Roth, Kieler, Wis.

21. Justin Mitchell, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

22. Sam Harroun, West Liberty, Iowa

23. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

24. Skip Frey, Ely, Iowa

25. Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa

Lap leaders: Rauen 1-20; Chad Simpson 21-100

Fast qualifier: George

Heat winners: Schlieper, Chad Simpson, Dave Eckrich, Andy Eckrich

2008

Sept. 20 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa, $10,000

2. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

3. Jeff Larson, Freeport, Ill.

4. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

5. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

6. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

7. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

8. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

9. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

10. Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa

11. Darin Duffy, Hazelton, Iowa

12. Matt Furman, Iowa City, Iowa

13. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

14. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

15. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

16. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

17. Darren Mish, Cassville, Wis.

18. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

19. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

20. Levi Benn, Dyersville, Iowa

21. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

22. Jason Utter, Columbus Junction, Iowa

23. Jeremy Grady, Story City, Iowa

24. Justin Mitchell, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

25. Eric Gustaf, Moline, Ill.

26. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

27. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City, Iowa

28. Tommy Elston, Keokuk, Iowa (disqualified)

Lap leaders: Furman 1-25; Hurst 26-100

2007

Sept. 15 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa, $15,000

2. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.

3. Justin Fegers, Mound, Minn.

4. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

5. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

6. Eric Pember, Pittsville, Wis.

7. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

8. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa

9. Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

10. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

11. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

12. Darren Mish, Cassville, Wis.

13. John Kaanta, Elk Mound, Wis.

14. Mike Fryer, Freeport, Ill.

15. Jason Rauen, Farley, Iowa

16. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

17. Levi Benn, Dyersville, Iowa

18. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City, Iowa

19. Larry McCall, Mechanicsville, Iowa

20. Jill George, Cedar Falls, Iowa

21. Tommy Elston, Keokuk, Iowa

22. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

23. Steve Lance Jr., Cuba, Ill.

24. Scott Lemke, Rockford, Ill.

25. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

26. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

Lap leaders: Anderson 1-8; Denny Eckrich 9-100

2006

Sept. 16 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa, $15,000

2. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

3. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

4. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

5. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

6. Brady Smith, Solon Springs, Wis.

7. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

8. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

9. Johnny Spaw, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

10. Steve Johnson, Camanche, Iowa

11. Tim Lance, Brimfield, Ill.

12. Craig Jacobs, Des Moines, Iowa

13. Denny Woodworth, Mendon, Ill.

14. Matt Furman, Iowa City, Iowa

15. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

16. Jeff Tharp, Sherrill, Iowa

17. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City, Iowa

18. Nick Marolf, Moscow, Iowa

19. Trent Follmer, Elk River, Minn.

20. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa

21. Darren Mish, Cassville, Wis.

22. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

23. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

24. Ron Barker, Dubuque, Iowa

25. Scott Lemke, Rockford, Ill.

26. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

Lap leaders: Harris 1-71; Denny Eckrich 72-100

Heat race winners: Hurst, Wendling, Mish, Shelliam, Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

Dash winner: Eckrich

Consolation winners: Dave Eckrich, Chris Simpson

2005

Sept. 17 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa, $15,000

2. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

3. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City, Iowa

4. Johnny Spaw, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

5. Mark Curwen, Hazel Green, Wis.

6. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

7. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

8. Steve Johnson, Camanche, Iowa

9. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

10. Craig Jacobs, Des Moines, Iowa

11. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa

12. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

13. Rob Moss, Iowa City, Iowa

14. Jeff Tharp, Sherrill, Iowa

15. Matt Furman, Iowa City, Iowa

16. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

17. Chris Simpson, Oxford, Iowa

18. Mel Abels, Freeport, Ill.

19. Caley Emerson, Forest Lake, Minn.

20. Billy Drake, Bloomington, Ill.

21. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

22. Nick Anvelink, Navarino, Wis.

23. Mike Miller, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

24. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

25. Jon Rogers, German Valley, Ill.

26. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

27. Ron Barker, Dubuque, Iowa

28. Dean Wagner, Waterloo, Iowa

Lap leaders: Chris Simpson 10-53; Berck 54-70; Furman 71-98; Chad Simpson 99-100

Fast qualifier (among 45 cars): Shelliam, 19.41 seconds

Heat race winners: Curwen, Webb, Chris Simpson, Andy Eckrich

Dash winner: Shelliam

Consolation winners: Parker, Barker

Non-qualifiers' winner: Wagner

2004

Sept. 18 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa, $15,000

2. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

3. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

4. Ron Barker, Dubuque, Iowa

5. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

6. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

7. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis,

8. Layne Meyer, West Union, Iowa

9. Mike Miller, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

10. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

11. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.

12. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

13. Matt Furman, Iowa City, Iowa

14. Rusty Zook, Coralville, Iowa

15. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

16. Chris Carlson, Greenfield, Wis.

17. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

18. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

19. Jeff Bair, Solon, Iowa

20. Jeff Tharp, Sherrill, Iowa

21. Steve Francis, Ashland, Ky.

22. Keith Foss, Winona, Minn.

23. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

24. Nick Marolf, Moscow, Iowa

25. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

26. Jeff Laue, Freeport, Ill.

27. Skip Frey, Ely, Iowa

28. Tommy Elston, Keokuk, Iowa

Lap leaders: Guss; Francis; Schlieper 16-63; Denny Eckrich 64-100

Fast qualifier: Denny Eckrich, 19.88 seconds

Dash winner: Dave Eckrich

Heat race winners: Guss, Erb, Martin, Foss, Boley

Consolation winners: Zook, Schlieper

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Craig Jacobs

2003

Sept. 27 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa, $15,000

2. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

3. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

4. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa

5. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

6. Luke Merfeld, Dubuque, Iowa

7. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

8. Jeff Bair, Solon, Iowa

9. Jeff Laue, Freeport, Ill.

10. Darren Mish, Cassville, Wis.

11. Kerry Hansen, Spencer, Wis.

12. Jeff Tharp, Sherrill, Iowae

13. Mike Miller, Wisconsin Rapids, Wis.

14. Rusty Zook, Coralville, Iowa

15. Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa

16. Darrell Lanigan, Union, Ky.

17. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

18. Andy Eckrich, Iowa City, Iowa

19. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

20. Dan Shelliam, Hazel Green, Wis.

21. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

22. Josh McGowan, Vinton, Iowa

23. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

24. Bobby Hansen, Center Point, Iowa

25. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

26. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

27. Sonny Findling, Kirksville, Mo.

28. Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

29. Mitch Johnson, Hickson, N.D.

30. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

Lap leaders: Shelliam 1-22; Guss 23-36; Aikey 37-100

Heat race winners: Miller, Denny Eckrich, Joe Kosiski, Guss, Boley, Bair

Consolation winners: M. Johnson, Erb, Lanigan

Dash winner: Shelliam

2002

Sept. 14 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa, $15,000

2. Todd Davis, Iowa City, Iowa

3. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

4. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

5. Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill.

6. Terry Neal, Ely, Iowa

7. Monte Ohrt, Iowa City, Iowa

8. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

9. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

10. Bobby Hansen, Center Point, Iowa

11. Troy Bruder, Rock Falls, Ill.

12. Darren Mish, Cassville, Wis.

13. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

14. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

15. Josh McGowan, Vinton, Iowa

16. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

17. Duane Coulson, East Dubuque, Ill.

18. Dan Galant, Clinton, Iowa

19. Rusty Zook, Coralville, Iowa

20. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

21. Greg Kastli, Waterloo, Iowa

22. Rob Toland, Hillsdale, Ill.

23. John Anderson, Omaha, Neb.

24. Scott Heeren, Forreston, Ill.

25. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

26. Dan Schlieper, Sullivan, Wis.

27. Steve Johnson, Camanche, Iowa

28. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

29. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

Lap leaders: Neal; Guss; McGowan; Birkhofer 57-100

Heat race winners: Birkhofer, Webb, Toland, Neal, Eckrich, Zook, Guss

Dash winner: Birkhofer

Consolation winners: Schlieper, Davis, Aikey

Non-qualifers’ race winner: Jeff Laue

2001

Sept. 15 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa, $15,000

2. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

3. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

4. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

5. Dennis Erb Jr., Carpentersville, Ill.

6. Todd Davis, Iowa City, Iowa

7. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

8. Matt Furman, Iowa City, Iowa

9. Darren Mish, Cassville, Wis.

10. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

11. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

12. Brian Harris, Davenport, Iowa

13. Max Corporon, Marion, Iowa

14. John Kresser Jr., Bridgeview, Ill.

15. Jason Friesen, Sutton, Neb.

16. Chris Smyser, Lancaster, Mo.

17. Rollie Frink, Davenport, Iowa

18. Josh McGowan, Vinton, Iowa

19. Tom Cannon, Iowa City, Iowa

20. Troy Bruder, Rock Falls, Ill.

21. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

22. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

23. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

24. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

25. Terry Neal, Ely, Iowa

26. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

27. Duke Whiseant, Texarkana, Ark.

28. Terry Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

29. Luke Merfeld, Dubuque, Iowa

Lap leaders: Denny Eckrich 1-24, 31-100; Aikey 25-30

Heat race winners: Ryan, Kresser, Miller, Birkhofer, Merfeld, Whiseant, Denny Eckrich, Chris Simpson

Consolation winners: Erb, Aikey, Boley

Non-qualifiers’ race winner: Duane Coulson

2000

Sept. 16 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (NASCAR O'Reilly)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa, $8,000

2. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

3. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

4. Bob Dominacki, Bettendorf, Iowa

5. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

6. Mark Merfeld, Cascade, Iowa

7. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

8. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

9. Steve Johnson, Camanche, Iowa

10. Denny Osborn, Waterloo, Iowa

11. Darren Miller, Milledgeville, Ill.

12. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

13. Josh McGowan, Vinton, Iowa

14. Wayne Brau, Annawan, Ill.

15. Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

16. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

17. Skip Frey, Ely, Iowa

18. Scott Koskovich, Corning, Iowa

19. Bill Martin, Council Bluffs, Iowa

20. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

21. Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

22. Corey Best, Waterloo, Iowa

23. Rusty Zook, Coralville, Iowa

24. Matt Furman, Iowa City, Iowa

25. Darren Mish, Cassville, Wis.

26. Monte Ohrt, Iowa City, Iowa

27. Lee Seydel, Solon, Iowa

28. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

29. Terry Neal, Ely, Iowa

30. Tom Cannon, Iowa City, Iowa

Lap leader: Boley 1-100

Heat race winners (among 67 cars): Orht, Steve Kosiski, Johnson, Aikey, Dominacki, Joe Kosiski

Consolation winners: Osborn, Frey

Semifeature winner: Tom Hearst

1999

Sept. 18 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (NASCAR Busch)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa, $7,000

2. Denny Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

3. Bob Dominacki, Bettendorf, Iowa

4. Terry Neal, Ely, Iowa

5. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

6. Curt Hansen, Dike, Iowa

7. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

8. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

9. Denny Osborn, Waterloo, Iowa

10. Terry Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

11. Denny Peterson, Essex, Iowa

12. Bill Martin, Council Bluffs, Iowa

13. Kurt Kile, Nichols, Iowa

14. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

15. Brad Osborn, Waterloo, Iowa

16. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

17. Steve Ihm, Hazel Green, Wis.

18. Kurt Stewart, Washington, Iowa

19. Sonny Findling, Kirksville, Mo.

20. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

21. Mike Klinkhammer Jr., West Branch, Iowa

22. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

23. Mark Merfeld, Cascade, Iowa

24. Steve Johnson, Camanche, Iowa

25. Rollie Frink, Davenport, Iowa

26. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

27. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

28. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

29. Rusty Zook, Coralville, Iowa

Lap leaders: Dominacki; Denny Eckrick; Boley 65-100

1998

Sept. 19 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (NASCAR Busch)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa, $7,000

2. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

3. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

4. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

5. Skip Frey, Ely, Iowa

6. Sonny Findling, Kirksville, Mo.

7. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

8. Nick Kuipers, Elburn, Ill.

9. Scott Koskovich, Corning, Iowa

10. Bob Dominacki, Bettendorf, Iowa

11. Craig Jacobs, Freeport, Iowa

12. Chris Smyser, Lancaster, Mo.

13. Curt Hansen, Dike, Iowa

14. Rusty Zook, Coralville, Iowa

15. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

16. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

17. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

18. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

19. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

20. Dave Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

21. Steve Boley, West Liberty, Iowa

22. Rob Kirchner, Donnellson, Iowa

23. Terry Schlipman, Mendon, Ill.

24. Bill Martin, Council Bluffs, Iowa

25. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

26. Johnny Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

Lap leaders: Wendling 1; Webb 2-100

Fast qualifier (among 66 cars): Guss, 21.016 seconds

Heat race winner: Johnny Johnson, Boley, Koskovich

Consolation winners: Schlipman, Berck

Non-qualifiers' race winner: Terry Ryan

1997

Sept. 13 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (NASCAR Busch)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa, $10,000

2. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

3. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

4. Tom Hearst, Tipton, Iowa

5. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

6. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

7. Steve Johnson, Camanche, Iowa

8. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

9. Curt Hansen, Dike, Iowa

10. Layne Meyer, West Union, Iowa

11. Bill Martin, Council Bluffs, Iowa

12. Mike Cothron, Moline, Ill.

13. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

14. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

15. Craig Jacobs, Freeport, Ill.

16. Bob Dominacki, Bettendorf, Iowa

17. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

18. Denny Osborn, Janesville, Iowa

19. Denny Eckrich, Oxford, Iowa

20. Sonny Findling, Kirksville, Mo.

21. Kyle Berck, Marquette, Neb.

22. Todd Davis, Iowa City, Iowa

23. Terry Schlipman, Mendon, Ill.

24. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

25. Tom Cannon, Iowa City, Iowa

26. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

Lap leaders: Boley 1-78; Aikey 79-100

Fast qualifier (among 57 cars): Wendling, 21.320 seconds

Heat race winners: Denny Eckrich, S. Kosiski, Guss

Consolation winners: Helm, Davis

Semifeature winner: Frey

1996

Sept. 14 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (NASCAR Busch)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

2. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

3. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

4. Tom Hearst, Tipton, Iowa

5. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

6. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

7. Mike Smith, Jewell, Iowa

8. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

9. John Hampel, Nodaway, Iowa

10. Donnie McClellan, Grant City, Mo.

11. Denny Osborn, Janesville, Iowa

12. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

13. Tom Cannon, Iowa City, Iowa

14. Skip Frey, Ely, Iowa

15. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

16. Greg Kastli, Waterloo, Iowa

17. Darin Walker, Carryville, Mo.

18. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

19. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

20. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

21. Dave Eckrich, North Liberty, Iowa

22. Steve Hennies, Donnellson, Iowa

23. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

24. Denny Eckrich, North Liberty, Iowa

25. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

26. Steve Johnson, Camanche, Iowa

27. Mark Chalupa, Blue Grass, Iowa

28. Terry Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

Fast qualifier: Johnny Johnson, 21.352 seconds

Heat race winners: Webb, Osborn, Joe Kosiski

Consolation winners: Kastli, Wendling

Semifeature winner: Dominacki

1995

Sept. 16 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (NASCAR Busch)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

2. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

3. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

4. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

5. Greg Kastli, Waterloo, Iowa

6. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa

7. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

8. Bob Dominacki, Bettendorf, Iowa

9. Steve Johnson, Camanche, Iowa

10. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

11. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

12. Denny Osborn, Janesville, Iowa

13. Terry Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

14. Craig Jacobs, Freeport, Ill.

15. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

16. Mike Smith, Jewell, Iowa

17. Rob Toland, Hillsdale, Ill.

18. Dave Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

19. Tom Hearst, Tipton, Iowa

20. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

21. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

22. Denny Eckrich, Cosgrove, Iowa

23. John Hampel, Nodaway, Iowa

24. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

25. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

26. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

27. Rick Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa

28. Mike Cothron, Moline, Ill.

29. Marty Beckler, Hill, Iowa

30. Brian Birkhofer Muscatine, Iowa

Lap leaders: Osborn 1-84; S. Kosiski 85-100

Fast qualifier: Joe Kosiski, 21.224 seconds

Heat race winners: Steve Kosiski, Hearst, Dolan

Consolation winners: Kastli, DeFrance

1994

Sept. 17 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (NASCAR Busch)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb. $6,500

2. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

3. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

4. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

5. Terry Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

6. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

7. Kurt Stewart, Washington, Iowa

8. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

9. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

10. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

11. Dave Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

12. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa

13. Kelly Shyrock, Fertile, Iowa

14. Craig Jacobs, Freeport, Ill.

15. Ryan Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

16. Ryan Fierge, Quincy, Ill.

17. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

18. Sonny Findling, Kirksville, Mo.

19. Layne Meyer, West Union, Iowa

20. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

21. Mike Smith, Jewell, Iowa

22. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

23. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

24. Ron Gustaf, East Moline, Ill.

25. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

26. Steve Hennies, Donnellson, Iowa

27. Jim Swank, Hamilton, Ill.

28. Mike Cothron, Moline, Ill.

29. Skip Frey, Swisher, Iowa

30. Dave Warth, Burlington, Iowa

31. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

32. Steve Johnson, Camanche, Iowa

Lap leaders: Wendling 1-8; Aikey 9-71; Kraft 72-80; Steve Kosiski 81-100

Fast qualifier: Kraft, 20.617 seconds

Heat race winners: Guss, Fierge, Boley

B-main winners: Joe Kosiski, Jay Johnson

C-main winner: Steve Lance Jr.

1993

Sept. 19 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (NASCAR Busch)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

2. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

3. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

4. Gary Wilson, Bowling Green, Mo.

5. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

6. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

7. Sonny Findling, Kirksville, Mo.

8. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

9. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa

10. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

11. Mike Cothron, Moline, Ill.

12. Craig Jacobs, Freeport, Ill.

13. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

14. Tony Gregg, Hastings, Neb.

15. Layne Meyer, West Union, Iowa

16. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

17. Leroy Brenner, Aledo, Ill.

18. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

19. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

20. Curt Beckler, Tiffin, Iowa

21. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.

22. Dave Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

23. Terry Ryan, Davenport, Iowa

24. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

25. Rollie Frink, Davenport, Iowa

26. Steve Johnson, Camanche, Iowa

27. Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

28. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

Fast qualifier: Hill, 20.409 seconds

Heat race winners: Ed Kosiski, Saathoff, Guss

Consolation winners: Frink, Meyer, Wilson

1992

Sept. 20 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (NASCAR Busch)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

2. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

3. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

4. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

5. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

6. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

7. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

8. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

9. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

10. Rollie Frink, Davenport, Iowa

11. Jerry Wancewicz, Omaha, Neb.

12. Gus Hughes, Monticello, Iowa

13. Craig Jacobs, Freeport, Ill.

14. Curt Beckler, Tiffin, Iowa

15. John Barnes, hometown unknown

16. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

17. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

18. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

19. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.

20. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

21. Mike Cothron, Moline, Ill.

22. Rob Toland, Davenport, Iowa

23. Johnny Spaw, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

24. Sonny Smyser, Lancaster, Mo.

25. Greg Kastli, Waterloo, Iowa

26. Tom Svoboda, David City, Neb.

27. Jeff French, Des Moines, Iowa

28. Sonny Findling, Kirksville, Mo.

29. Dave Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

Lap leader: Guss 1-100

Fast qualifier: Guss, 20.381 seconds

Heat race winners: Smyser, Hearst, Joe Kosiski

Consolation winners: Smyser, Hughes

1991

Sept. 28 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (NASCAR Busch)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb. $4,000

2. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

3. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

4. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

5. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

6. Sonny Findling, Kirksville, Mo.

7. Willy Kraft, Lakefield, Minn.

8. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

9. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

10. Rollie Frink, Davenport, Iowa

11. Steve Hennies, Donnellson, Iowa

12. Jerry Wancewicz, Omaha, Neb.

13. Steve Fraise, Montrose, Iowa

14. Sonny Smyser, Lancaster, Mo.

15. Tom Svoboda, David City, Neb.

16. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

17. Jim Burbridge, Delhi, Iowa

18. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

19. Jim Jeffrey, Freeport, Ill.

20. Greg Kastli, Waterloo, Iowa

21. Randy McGraw, Marshall, Mo.

22. Jim Willert, Davenport, Iowa

23. Roger Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

24. Craig Jacobs, Freeport, Ill.

25. Darrell Dake, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

26. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.

27. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

28. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

29. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

30. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

Lap leaders. Webb 1-11; Steve Kosiski 12-100

1990

Sept. 15 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (NASCAR Busch)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb. $4,000

2. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

3. Steve Fraise, Montorse, Iowa

4. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

5. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

6. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

7. Roger Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

8. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

9. Greg Kastli, Waterloo, Iowa

10. Jerry Wancewicz, Omaha, Neb.

11. John Hampel, Nodaway, Iowa

12. Ron Boyse, Kalona, Iowa

13. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

14. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

15. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

16. Johnny Saathoff, Beatrice, Neb.

17. Sonny Findling, Kirksville, Mo.

18. Steve Lurvey, Dousman, Wis.

19. Tom Guithues, Hinsdale, Ill.

20. Darrell Dake, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

21. Rollie Frink, Davenport, Iowa

22. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

23. Tom Schony, Dakota, Ill.

24. Ted Beaman, Council Bluffs, Iowa

25. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

26. Marty Beckler, Hill, Iowa

27. Chuck Rankin, Kansas City, Mo.

28. Jim Swank, Hamilton, Ill.

29. Steve Hennies, Donnellson, Iowa

30. Randy McGraw, Marshall, Mo.

Lap leaders: Webb 1-51; Ed Kosiski 52-100

Fast qualifier: Ed Kosiski, 21.24 seconds

1989

Sept. 16 - Farley (Iowa) Speedway (NASCAR Busch)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb. $4,000

2. Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

3. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

4. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

5. Jay Johnson, West Burlington, Iowa

6. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

7. John Hampel, Nodaway, Iowa

8. Steve Fraise, Montrose, Iowa

9. Sonny Findling, Kirksville, Mo.

10. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

(Complete finish unavailable)

Lap leaders: Guss 1-50; Frink 51-95; Steve Kosiski 96-100

Fast qualifier: Johnny Johnson, 20.695 seconds

Heat race winners: Aikey, Steve Kosiski

Consolation winner: Joe Sterk

1988

Sept. 15 - Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa (NASCAR Busch)

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb. $4,000

2. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

3. Dale Fischlein, Independence, Iowa

4. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

5. Jay Johnson, Middletown, Iowa

6. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

7. Dave Chase, Council Bluffs, Iowa

8. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

9. John Hampel, Nodaway, Iowa

10. Steve Fraise, Montrose, Iowa

11. Dave Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

12. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

13. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

14. Jeff Hinkemeyer, St. Cloud, Minn.

15. Ken Walton, Viola, Iowa

16. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

17. Craig Jacobs, Freeport, Ill.

18. Rollie Frink, Davenport, Iowa

19. Bill Breuer, Wapello, Iowa

20. Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

21. Jeff French, Urbandale, Iowa

22. Mark Howell, Muscatine, Iowa

23. Greg Kastli, Waterloo, Iowa

24. Andy Claiborne, Shawnee Mission, Kan.

25. Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

26. Tom Guithues, Hinsdale, Ill.

27. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

28. Jim Swank, Hamilton Ill.

29. Terry Liebentritt, Omaha, Neb.

30. Tony Stewart, Washington, Iowa

Lap leaders: Fischlein 1-40; Steve Kosiski 41-100

Fast qualifier (among 48 cars): Johnny Johnson, 21.29 seconds

Heat race winners: Joe Kosiski, Frink

Consolation winners: Fraise, Guithues

1987

Sept. 19 - Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Dale Fischlein, Independence, Iowa $4,000

2. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

3. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

4. Dave Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

5. Rollie Frink, Davenport, Iowa

6. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

7. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

8. Jay Johnson, Middletown, Iowa

9. Ken Walton, Viola, Iowa

10. Bruce Hanford, Davenport, Iowa

11. Dave Chase, Council Bluffs, Iowa

12. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

13. Steve Keppler, Marion, Iowa

14. Dan Dickey, Packwood, Iowa

15. Terry Gallaher, New London, Mo.

16. Jim Swank, Hamilton, Ill.

17. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

18. Roger Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

19. Bill Breuer, Wapello, Iowa

20. Gary Tigges, Durango, Iowa

21. Darrell Dake, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

22. Mark Burgtorf, Quincy, Ill.

23. Craig Jacobs, Freeport, Ill.

24. Frank Springsteen, Morning Sun, Iowa

25. Mark Howell, Muscatine, Iowa

26. Jeff French, Des Moines, Iowa

27. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

28. Greg Hunter, Independence, Iowa

29. Ron Boyse, Kalona, Iowa

30. Dick Crane, Palmyra, Mo.

31. Craig Jacobs, Des Moines, Iowa

Lap leaders: Chase 1-24; Fischlein 25-100

Fast qualifier: Dolan, 22.31 seconds

Heat race winners: Hearst, Tigges, Hanford, Walton

Semifeature winner: Fraise

1986

Sept. 13 - Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa $4,000

2. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

3. Dale Fischlein, Independence, Iowa

4. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

5. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

6. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

7. Rollie Frink, Davenport, Iowa

8. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

9. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

10. Craig Spetman, Omaha, Neb.

11. Greg Hunter, Independence, Iowa

12. Jeff French, Des Moines, Iowa

13. Steve Watts, Jimtown, Iowa

14. Dave Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

15. Billy Moyer, Batesville, Ark.

16. Bruce Hanford, Davenport, Iowa

17. Scott Sells, Waverly, Iowa

18. Roger Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

19. Gary Tigges, Durango, Iowa

20. Larry Schmidt, New Hampton, Iowa

21. Steve Fraise, Montrose, Iowa

22. Terry Gallaher, New London, Mo.

23. Dan Dickey, Packwood, Iowa

24. Ken Walton, Viola, Iowa

25. Tony Stewart, Washington, Iowa

26. Steve Keppler, Marion, Iowa

27. Jay Johnson, Wapello, Iowa

28. Dick Schiltz, Waterloo, Iowa

29,. Denny Osborn, Cedar Falls, Iowa

30. Darrell Dake, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Lap leaders: Johnny Johnson 1-36; Fischlein 37-51; Moyer 52-77; Hearst 78-100

Fast qualifier (among 86 cars): Dolan, 21.775 seconds

Consolation winners: Watts, Dake

1985

Sept. 14 - Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa $4,000

2. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

3. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

4. Ken Walton, Viola, Iowa

5. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

6. Denny Osborn, Cedar Falls, Iowa

7. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

8. Red Draille, Evansdale, Iowa

9. Dave Chase, Council Bluff, Iowa

10. Mark Keltner, Morning Sun, Iowa

11. Gary Crawford, Independence, Iowa

12. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

13. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

14. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

15. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

16. Dave Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

17. Gary Tigges, Durango, Iowa

18. Tony Stewart, Washington, Iowa

19. Scott Sells, Waverly, Iowa

20. Steve Keppler, Marion, Iowa

21. Bob Jager, Dubuque, Iowa

22. Scott Braun, Cedar Falls, Iowa

23. Jeff French, Mount Ayr, Iowa

24. Steve Fraise, Montrose, Iowa

25. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

26. Gary Henderson, Independence, Iowa

27. Roger Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

28. Craig Jacobs, Des Moines, Iowa

29. Rollie Frink, Davenport, Iowa

30. Dale Fischlein, Davenport, Iowa

Lap leaders: Hill 1-22; Hearst 23-100

Fast qualifier (among 75 cars): Hearst, 22.369 seconds

B-main winners: Jacobs, Draille

C-main winner: Tony Schony

1984

Sept. 15 - Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn. $4,000

2. Steve Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

3. Roger Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

4. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

5. Ken Walton, Viola, Iowa

6. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

7. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

8. Dave Chase, Council Bluffs, Iowa

9. Bob Helm, Milan, Ill.

10. Scott Sells, Waverly, Iowa

11. Bob Hill, Story City, Iowa

12. Gary Tigges, Durango, Iowa

13. Denny Osborn, Cedar Falls, Iowa

14. Bill Breuer, Wapello, Iowa

15. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

16. Bruce Mark, Williams, Iowa

17. Lynn Idler, Ionia, Iowa

18. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

19. Dale Fischlein, Davenport, Iowa

20. Les Duellman, Fountain City, Wis.

21. Steve Lurvey, Dousman, Wis.

22. Jay Johnson, Wapello, Iowa

23. Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

24. Rollie Frink, Davenport, Iowa

25. Scott Braun, Cedar Falls, Iowa

26. Steve Fraise, Montrose, Iowa

27. Rick Wages, Moline, Ill.

Lap leaders: Hearst 1-53; Matthees 54-100

Fast qualifier (among 81 cars): Dolan, 21.359 seconds

B-main winner: Sells

C-main winner: Jim Sandusky

D-main winner: Don Ludwig

1983

Sept. 17 - Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa $3,500

2. Roger Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

3. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

4. Tom Bartholomew, Waterloo, Iowa

5. Ken Walton, Viola, Iowa

6. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

7. Scott Sells, Waverly, Iowa

8. Karl Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

9. Ron Schriener, Eleva, Wis.

10. Bill Breuer, Wapello, Iowa

11. Bryan Wanner, Winfield, Iowa

12. Steve Johnson, Low Moor, Iowa

13. Darrel DeFrance, Marshalltown, Iowa

14. Mark Pallichek, Wapello, Iowa

15. Red Draille, Waterloo, Iowa

16. Em Fretheim, Decorah, Iowa

17. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

18. Dick Schiltz, Waterloo, Iowa

19. Denny Osborn, Cedar Falls, Iowa

20. Joe Merryfield, Des Moines, Iowa

21. Tony Stewart, Washington, Iowa

22. Bill Rice, Des Moines, Iowa

23. Mark Keltner, Morning Sun, Iowa

24. Ed Dixon, Washington, Mo.

25. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

26. Ken Jackson, Burlington, Iowa

27. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

28. Lynn Idler, Ionia, Iowa

Lap leaders: Plank 1-33; Sanger 34-68, 89-100; Dolan 69-88

Fast qualifier (among 66 cars): Dolan, 21.991 seconds

B-main winner: Sells

C-main winner: Lynn Idler

1982

Sept. 17 - Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

2. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

3. Rocky Hodges, Des Moines, Iowa

4. Mark Keltner, Morning Sun, Iowa

5. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

6. Ron Weedon, Pleasant Valley, Iowa

7. Lance Matthees, Winona, Wis.

8. Ken Farrell, New Hampshire, Iowa

9. Tom Bartholomew, Waterloo, Iowa

10. Jim Burbridge, Delhi, Iowa

11. Dave Chase, Omaha, Neb.

12. Duane Steffe, Colona, Ill.

13. Roger Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

14. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

15. Dan Dickey, Packwood, Iowa

16. Em Fretheim, Decorah, Iowa

17. Dick Schiltz, Waterloo, Iowa

18. Denny Osborn, Cedar Falls, Iowa

19. Mike Klinkkammer, West Branch, Iowa

20. Darrell Dake, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

21. Rollie Frink, Davenport, Iowa

22. Bob Helm, Andalusia, Ill.

23. Jim Thurman, Freeport, Ill.

24. Curt Martin, Independence, Iowa

25. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

26. Tony Stewart, Washington, Iowa

27. Mike Frieden, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

28. Darrell Sells, Waverly, Iowa

29. Greg Kastli, Waterloo, Iowa

30. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

Lap leaders: Wendling 1-7; Hearst 8-66, 70-100; Dolan 67-69

Fast qualifier (among 67 cars): Plank, 22.986 seconds

Heat race winners: Webb, Dickey, Hodges, Burbridge, Osborn

Consolation winner: Sells

1981

Sept. 19 - Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Ken Walton, Viola, Iowa $5,000

2. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

3. Mike Niffenegger, Kalona, Iowa

4. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

5. Billy Moyer, Des Moines, Iowa

6. Ron Jackson, Burlington, Iowa

7. Pete Parker, Kaukauna, Wis.

8. Don Hoffman, Des Moines, Iowa

9. Roger Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

10. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

11. Curt Hansen, Dike, Iowa

12. Dick Schiltz, Waterloo, Iowa

13. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

14. Dave Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

15. Jim Burbridge, Delhi, Iowa

16. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

17. Rick Beebe, Overland Pk. Kans.

18. Rick Wendling, Hazelton, Iowa

19. Mike Crabtree, Lebanon, Ill.

20. Craig Spetman, Omaha, Neb.

21. Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

22. Mike Frieden, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

23. Rick Ren, Danville, Ill.

24. Denny Osborn, Cedar Falls, Iowa

25. Bill Zwanziger, Waterloo, Iowa

26. Kenny Fenn, Washington, Iowa

27. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

28. Joe Merryfield, Des Moines, Iowa

Lap leaders: Curry 1-20; Sanger 21-40; Walton 41-100

Fast qualifier (among 75 cars): Walteron, 21.237 seconds

Heat race winners: Hoffman, Jackson, Dolan, Webb, Merryfield, Schiltz

B-main winner: Spetman

C-main winner: Ken DeGood

1980

Sept. 16 - Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va. $5,000

2. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

3. Roger Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

4. Dock Schiltz, Waterloo, Iowa

5. Kevin Gundaker, St. Charles, Mo.

6. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

7. Fred Horn, Marion, Iowa

8. Dave Chase, Council Bluffs, Iowa

9. Ken Walton, Viola, Iowa

10. Mike Wallace, St. Louis, Mo.

11. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

12. Billy Moyer, Des Moines, Iowa

13. Dick Potts, Morocco, Ind.

14. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

15. Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

16. Dan Dickey, Packwood, Iowa

17. Mike Niffenegger, Kalona, Iowa

18. Em Frethiem, Decorah, Iowa

19. Larry Wasserfort, Waterloo, Iowa

20. Mel Morris, West Liberty, Iowa

21. Bill Zwanziger, Waterloo, Iowa

22. Gar Crawford, Independence, Iowa

23. Don Hoffman, Des Moines, Iowa

24. Johnny Johnson, Morning Sun, Iowa

25. John Connelly, Delhi, Iowa

26. Steve Keppler, Marion, Iowa

27. Curt Hansen, Dike, Iowa

28. Bill McArdle, Hazel Green, Wis.

29. Ken Farrell, New Hampshire, Iowa

Lap leaders: Dolan 1-48; Plank 49-97, 99; Combs 98, 100

Fast qualifier (among 58 cars): Combs, 22.265 seconds

Heat race winners: Gundaker, Horn, Potts, Curry, Connelly, Plank

1979

Sept. 15 - Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Fred Horn, Marion, Iowa $5,000

2. Ken Walton, Viola, Iowa

3. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

4. Mike Niffenegger, Kalona, Iowa

5. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

6. Don Hoffman, Des Moines, Iowa

7. Curt Hansen, Dike, Iowa

8. Bill Rice, Des Moines, Iowa

9. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

10. Gary Crawford, Independence, Iowa

11. Dick Schiltz, Waterloo, Iowa

12. Denny Osborn, Cedar Falls, Iowa

13. Joe Merryfield, Des Moines, Iowa

14. Verlin Eaker, Mechanicsburg, Iowa

15. Galen Schaefer, Topeka, Kans.

16. Mike Frieden, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

17. John Connolly, Delhi, Iowa

18. Greg Kastli, Waterloo, Iowa

19. Karl Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

20. Bob Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

21. Denny Selting, Huron, S.D.

22. Jim Bruggeman, White Bear Lake, Minn.

23. Steve Keppler, Marion, Iowa

24. Roger Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

25 - Darrell Dake, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

26. Em Fretheim, Decorah, Iowa

27. Bill Zwanziger, Waterloo, Iowa

Lap leaders: Walton 1-76, 88-95; Horn 77-87; Horn 96-100

Fast qualifier (among 101 cars): Walton, 23.334 seconds

Heat race winners: Hoffman, Rice, Merryfield, Crawford, Connelly, Osborn

B-main winner: Schaefer

1978

Sept. 16 - Hawkeye Downs Speedway, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

Pos. Driver, hometown

1. Verlin Eaker, Mechanicsburg, Iowa $5,000

2. Doug Kenimer, Dahlonega, Ga.

3. Fred Horn, Marion, Iowa

4. Roger Dolan, Lisbon, Iowa

5. Bill Rice, Des Moines, Iowa

6. Denny Osborn, Cedar Falls, Iowa

7. Joe Merryfield, Des Moines, Iowa

8. John Connelly, Delhi, Iowa

9. Brent Laursen, Osceola, Wis.

10. Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

11. Jim Curry, Norman, Ind.

12. Karl Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

13. Jim Roberts, Coleman, Mich.

14. Bill Zwanziger, Waterloo, Iowa

15. Rocky Hodges, Des Moines, Iowa

16. Dick Schiltz, Waterloo, Iowa

17. Leon Plank, Mondovi, Wis.

18. Mike Niffenegger, Kalona, Iowa

19. Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

20. Tim McDonough, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

21. Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

22. Jim Patrick, Ashland, Ky.

23. Don Hoffman, Des Moines, Iowa

24. Curt Hansen, Dike, Iowa

25. Duane Steffe, East Moline, Ill.

26. Steve Keppler, Marion, Iowa

27. Bill Davis, Des Moines, Iowa

28. John Moss, Iowa City, Iowa

29. Ken Walton, Viola, Iowa

30. Bill Beckman, Lisbon, Iowa

Lap leader: Eaker 1-89 (rain-shortened)

Fast qualifier (among 87 cars): Niffenegger, 23.497 seconds

Heat race winners: Osborn, Sanger, Zwanziger, Hoffman, Steffe, Kenimer

B-main winner: Gary Crawford

Consolation winner: Ron Prymek


Race Winners

Year: Winner, hometown

2017: Chris Simpson, Oxford, iowa

2016: Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

2015: Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

2014: Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

2013: Joel Callahan, Dubuque, Iowa

2012: Tyler Bruening, Decorah, Iowa

2011: Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

2010: Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

2009: Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

2008: Jeremiah Hurst, Dubuque, Iowa

2007: Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

2006: Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

2005: Chad Simpson, Mount Vernon, Iowa

2004: Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

2003: Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

2002: Brian Birkhofer, Muscatine, Iowa

2001: Denny Eckrich, Tiffin, Iowa

2000: Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

1999: Steve Boley, Oxford, Iowa

1998: Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

1997: Jeff Aikey, Cedar Falls, Iowa

1996: Gary Webb, Blue Grass, Iowa

1995: Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

1994: Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

1993: Joe Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

1992: Ray Guss Jr., Milan, Ill.

1991: Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

1990: Ed Kosiski, Omaha, Neb.

1989: Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

1988: Steve Kosiski, Papillion, Neb.

1987: Dale Fischlein, Davenport, Iowa

1986: Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

1985: Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

1984: Lance Matthees, Winona, Minn.

1983: Ed Sanger, Waterloo, Iowa

1982: Tom Hearst, Wilton, Iowa

1981: Ken Walton, Viola, Iowa

1980: Rodney Combs, Lost Creek, W.Va.

1979: Fred Horn, Marion, Iowa

1978: Verlin Eaker, Cedar Rapids, Iowa

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1508259190.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1508954363.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1508874406.jpg