Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1491255597.gif
https://s3.amazonaws.com/dod.banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1495474811.gif

History

Steel Block Bandits

2014

May 9, Eastside Speedway, Waynesboro, Va. (Andy Fries)

June 27, Natural Bridge (Va.) Speedway (Joey Leavell)

June 28, Eastside Speedway, Waynesboro, Va. (Greg Roberson)

July 11, Path Valley Speedway, Spring Run, Pa. (Andy Fries)

Aug. 24, Eastside Speedway, Waynesboro, Va. (Greg Roberson)

Aug. 28, Fayetteville (N.C.) Motor Speedway (Dustin Mitchell)

Aug. 29, Clary's Speedway, Brinkleyville, N.C. (Scott Adams)

Aug. 30, County Line Raceway, Elm City, N.C. (Russell Erwin)

Sept. 13, Dog Hollow Speedway, Strongstown, Pa. (Andy Fries)

Sept. 20, Eastside Speedway, Waynesboro, Va. (Justin Williams)

Sept. 21, Natural Bridge (Va.) Speedway (Greg Roberson)

Oct. 4-5, Natural Bridge (Va.) Speedway (Greg Roberson)

Point standings

1. Andy Fries, Mercersburg, Pa. (1,732)

2. Robbie Emory, Georgetown, Del. (1,657)

3. Denny Bonebrake, Hagerstown, Md. (1,619)

4. Larry Ramsey, Lexington, Va. (1,529)

5. Joey Leavell, Waynesboro, Va. (1,227)

2013

April 27, Hagerstown (Md.) Speedway (Andy Anderson)

May 11, Hesston (Pa.) Speedway (Rick Singleton)

May 31, Eastside Speedway, Waynesboro, Va. (Greg Roberson)

June 1, Natural Bridge (Va.) Speedway (Walker Arthur)

June 29, Susquehanna Speedway Park, Newberrytown, Pa. (Gene Knaub)

July 13, Hill Valley Speedway, Orbisonia, Pa. (Gene Knaub)

July 26, Path Valley Speedway, Spring Run, Pa. (Gene Knaub)

Aug. 3, Hagerstown (Md.) Speedway (Gene Knaub)

Aug. 30, Clary's Speedway, Brinkleyville, N.C. (Robbie Emory)

Aug. 31, County Line Raceway, Elm City, N.C. (Russell Erwin)

Sept. 27, Natural Bridge (Va.) Speedway (Walker Arthur)

Sept. 28, Eastside Speedway, Waynesboro, Va. (Greg Roberson)

Point standings

1. Andy Fries, Mercersburg, Pa. (1,658)

2. Gene Knaub, Dover, Pa. (1,631)

3. Kris Eaton, Winchester, Va. (1,465)

4. Dominic Defino, Severn, Md. (1,287)

5. Courtney Shreiner, Chambersburg, Pa. (1,144)

2012

May 12, Susquehanna Speedway Park, Newberrytown, Pa. (Gene Knaub)

May 18, Natural Bridge (Va.) Speedway (Joey Leavell)

May 19, Eastside Speedway, Waynesboro, Va. (Joey Leavell)

June 9, Hagerstown (Md.) Speedway (Joey Leavell)

June 9, Hagerstown (Md.) Speedway (Joey Leavell)

July 29, Pittsburgh’s Pa. Motor Speedway, Imperial, Pa. (Kyle Lukon)

Sept. 1, Susquehanna Speedway Park, Newberrytown, Pa. (Gene Knaub)

Sept. 7, Eastside Speedway, Waynesboro, Va. (Buck Roadcap)

Sept. 9, Natural Bridge (Va.) Speedway (Joey Leavell)

Point standings

1. Andy Fries, Mercersburg, Pa. (1,328)

2. Walker Arthur, Forest, Va. (1,288)

3. Glen Elliott, Sykesville, Md. (1,256)

4. Joe Leavell, Waynesboro, Va. (1,184)

5. Billy Beachler, Franklin, W.Va. (1,092)

2011

April 23, County Line Raceway, Elm City, N.C. (Neal Sykes)

April 30, Hagerstown (Md.) Speedway (J.T. Spence)

May 7, Allegany County Speedway, Cumberland, Md. (Walker Arthur)

May 28, Thunder Valley Raceway, Central City, Pa. (Kyle Merkel)

June 3, Eastside Speedway, Waynesboro, Va. (D.J. Troutman)

June 4, Natural Bridge (Va.) Speedway (J.R. Overstreet)

July 9, Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Booper Bare)

July 15, Natural Bridge (Va.) Speedway (Justin Williams)

July 16, Eastside Speedway, Waynesboro, Va. (Booper Bare)

Sept. 9, Eastside Speedway, Waynesboro, Va. (Greg Roberson)

Sept. 10, Natural Bridge (Va.) Speedway (Greg Roberson)

Nov. 4-5, Allegany County Speedway, Cumberland, Md. (David Williams)

Point standings

1. Walker Arthur, Forest, Va. (2,966)

2. Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va. (2,930)

3. Rick Singleton, Hesston, Pa. (2,874)

4. Kyle Merkel, Gilbertsville, Pa. (2,752)

5. Matt Howsare, Clearville, Pa. (2,740)

2010

April 9-10, Allegany County Speedway, Cumberland, Md. (Walker Arthur)

May 29, West Virginia Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, W.Va. (Chris Carpenter)

June 5, Natural Bridge (Va.) Speedway (Greg Roberson)

June 12, Hesston (Pa.) Speedway (Rance Garlock)

June 13, Allegany County Speedway, Cumberland, Md. (Doug Timmons)

June 18, Beckley (W.Va.) Motorsports Park (Rick Williams)

June 18, Beckley (W.Va.) Motorsports Park (Joey Leavell)

June 26, County Line Raceway, Elm City, N.C. (Walker Arthur)

July 17, Virginia Motor Speedway, Jamaica, Va. (Matt Marshall)

July 31, Grandview (Pa.) Speedway (Kyle Merkel)

Sept. 4, West Virginia Motor Speedway, Mineral Wells, W.Va. (Chris Carpenter)

Sept. 11, Natural Bridge (Va.) Speedway (Kyle Merkel)

Sept. 12, Eastside Speedway, Waynesboro, Va. (J.T. Spence)

Oct. 16-17, Allegany County Speedway, Cumberland, Md. (Kyle Lear)

Oct. 23, Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex, Markleysburg, Pa. (Walker Arthur)

Point standings

1. Walker Arthur, Forest, Va. (2,412)

2. Kyle Merkel, Gilbertsville, Pa. (2,194)

3. Bruce Kane, Glen Burnie, Md. (2,192)

4. Joey Leavell, Waynsboro, Va. (2,164)

5. Gerald Davis, Delray, W.Va. (1,814)

2009

May 24, Natural Bridge (Va.) Speedway (Walker Arthur)

May 29, Potomac Speedway, Budds Creek, Md. (Kyle Lear)

May 30, Winchester (Va.) Speedway (Bo Feathers)

June 6, Elkins (W.Va.) Speedway (Kristian Looney)

Aug. 19, Winchester (Va.) Speedway (Jonathan DeHaven)

Nov. 8, Eastside Speedway, Waynesboro, Va. (Greg Roberson)

Champion: Kristian Looney


Series Champs

Year: Champion, hometown

2014: Andy Fries, Mercersburg, Pa.

2013: Andy Fries, Mercersburg, Pa.

2012: Andy Fries, Mercersburg, Pa.

2011: Walker Arthur, Forest, Va.

2010: Walker Arthur, Forest, Va.

2009: Kristian Looney, Bridgewater, Va.


Series Winners

Greg Roberson, Waynesboro, Va. (10)

Walker Arthur, Forest, Va. (7)

Joey Leavell, Waynesboro, Va. (7)

Gene Knaub, Dover, Pa. (6)

Kyle Merkel, Gilbertsville, Pa. (3)

Andy Fries, Mercersburg, Pa. (3)

Chris Carpenter, Parkersburg, W.Va. (2)

Kyle Lear, Severna Park, Md. (2)

J.T. Spence, Winchester, Va. (2)

Booper Bare, Rockbridge Baths, Va. (2)

Russell Erwin, Beaverdam, Va. (2)

Justin Williams, Shipman, Va. (2)

One victory: Rance Garlock, Doug Timmons, Rick Williams, Matt Marshall, Bo Feathers, Kristian Looney, Jonathan DeHaven, Neal Sykes., D.J. Troutman, J.R. Overstreet, David Williams, Kyle Lukon, Buck Roadcap, Andy Anderson, Rick Singleton, Robbie Emory, Dustin Mitchell, Scott Adams.

advertisement
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1487963779.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1495130511.gif
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_1495812489.jpg