Login |
forgot?
ORDER LIVE VIDEO
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_257.gif
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_717.jpg

DirtonDirt.com

All Late Models. All the Time.

Your soruce for dirt late model news, photos and video

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_525.gif

Weekly

http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_743.gif

2011 Late Model series and track champions

December 12, 2011, 9:14 pm
From staff reports

Region-by-region champions on Dirt Late Model series and racing organizations for 2011:

National

Lucas Oil Late Model Dirt Series - Jimmy Owens

World of Outlaws Late Model Series - Rick Eckert

Midwest

Dart Challenge Late Model Series - Jake Redetzke
Dart Corn Belt Clash Late Model Series - Chad Simpson
IMCA Deery Brothers Summer Series - Ray Guss Jr.
IMCA Late Models (non-touring points) - Ray Guss Jr.
Lucas Oil Midwest LateModel Racing Association - John Anderson
MARS DIRTcar Series - Brad Looney
MidwestDirt Late Model Series - Delbert Smith
National Championship Racing Association DIRTcar Series - Joe Kosiski
NCRA Great Plains Series - Steve Kempt
Northern Allstars Late Model Series - Brandon Sheppard
Northern LateModel Racing Association - Ricky Weiss
Race Brothers Show-Me Racin' Series - Justin Wells
Sunoco American Late Model Series - Jon Henry
Super Late Model Racing Series (Nebraska) - Travis Dickes
Wisconsin Dirt Late Model Association - Tim Buhler
United Late Model Association - Rylan Long
UMP DIRTcar Summernationals - Shannon Babb
UMP DIRTcar (non-touring points) - Ryan Unzicker

WISSOTA Late Models - Ricky Weiss

North

All Star Late Models - Donnie Moran
American Motor Racing Association - Chris Garnes
Appalachian Mountain Speedweek - Austin Hubbard
BRP CanAm Late Model Series - Mikey Wonderling
D&D Auto Recycling Steel Block Bandits - Walker Arthur
Northern Tier United Late Model Series - Mike Knight
Ontario Dirt Late Models - Greg Oakes
Three State Flyers - Jason Covert

UFO Race Championship Series - Devin Friese

South

American Dirt Racing Association - Eddie Carrier Jr.
Carolina Clash Super Late Model Series - Dennis Franklin
Comp Cams Super Dirt Series - Brandon Smith
Hedman Hedders National Late Model Series - Mark Whitener
Mississippi State Championship Challenge Series - Klint Byars
National All Star Racing Association - Arnie Fields
O'Reilly Southern United Professional Racing - Morgan Bagley
Promoters Racing Organization Dirt Car Series - Eric Cooley
Schaeffer Oil Southern Nationals Series - Chris Madden
Southern All Star Series - Billy Ogle Jr.
Southern Regional Racing Series - Josh Putnam
STARS Midwest Dirt Racing League - Dustin Linville
STARS Volunteer Racing Series - Eric Jacobsen
Ultimate Super Late Model Series - Chris Ferguson
United Dirt Late Model Challenge Series - Keith Nosbisch

United Super Dirt Car Series - Bobby Carrier

West

Championship Late Model Association DIRTcar Series - Scott Lewis
Northwest I-5 DIRTcar Late Model Series - Jeremy Shank
Total Seal Late Model Dirt Racing Series - Anthony Madrid/Ricky Thornton Jr.
UMP DIRTcar Western Region - Garrett Alberson
West Coast Late Model Shootout - Clay Daly

Western Allstars DIRTcar Late Model Series - Richard Papenhausen

Crate

DAA Extreme Dirt Car Series - Greg Walters
Fastrak National (non-touring) - Max Blair
Fastrak Northeast - Max Blair
Fastrak Southeast/Mideast - Brandon Umberger
Go Nuclear Late Model Challenge Series - Lee Gill
Indiana Late Model Series - Marty O'Neal
NDRA Heintz Bros. Performance Road Show - Ron Parker
National Dirt Racing Association (non-touring) - Ron Parker
NeSmith Chevrolet Dirt Late Model Series - Dan Breuer
NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Race Series West Region - Jim McDuffie
NeSmith Chevrolet Weekly Race Series East Region - Jimmy Elkins Jr.
Pro Crate Racers of America - Nick Lyons

UMP DIRTcar - Dustin Griffin

Track champions

A state-by-state listing of 2011 Dirt Late Model track champions and sanction (If no designation, division is unsanctioned Super Late Models):

Alabama
Deep South Speedway (Crate) - Larry Cifra
East Alabama Motor Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Scott Knowles
Flomaton Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Kevin Maher
Fort Payne Motor Speedway (Limited) - Unavailable
Green Valley Speedway - No champion
Moulton Speedway - Brandon King
Moulton Speedway (Late Model Stock) - Caleb Coan
North Alabama Speedway - Mark Dodson
Penton Raceway (NeSmith Crate) - Paul Walters
Talladega Short Track - Jason Wilson
Talladega Short Track (Limited) - Dustin Stewart
Talladega Short Track (NeSmith Crate) - Adam Gauldin

Alaska
Twin City Raceway - Frank Soares

Arkansas
Batesville Motor Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Roger Witt
Centerville Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Travis Ashley
Crowley's Ridge Speedway (Limited) - Jeff Cagle
Drew County Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Cody Kierre
Northeast Arkansas Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Travis Ashley
Riverside International Speedway (Limited) - Justin Glover

California
Ocean Speedway (Crate) - Clay Daly
Petaluma Speedway - Jeff Decker
Placerville Speedway (Limited) - Thomas Arbogast
Santa Maria Speedway - Clay Daly
Silver Dollar Speedway (Limited) - David Larabee

Colorado
I-76 Speedway (Limited) - Jeff Meeker

Delaware
Delaware International Speedway - Donald Lingo Jr.

Florida
Bubba Raceway Park (Limited) - Ivedent Lloyd Jr.
East Bay Raceway Park - Bryan Bernhardt
East Bay Raceway Park (Limited) - Scotty Williams
North Florida Speedway (Limited) - Adam Bedenbaugh
Putnam County Speedway (Limited) - J.O. Nobles
Southern Raceway - Joseph Joiner
Volusia Speedway Park (DIRTcar) - Donnie Chappell

Georgia
441 Speedway (Limited) - Allen Rowland
Albany Motor Speedway (Limited) - Charles Sealy
Boyd's Speedway (Limited) - Jamie Perry
Boyd's Speedway (Crate) - Jason Welshan
Cochran Motor Speedway (Limited) - Keith Edge
Dixie Speedway - Michael Page
Dixie Speedway (Limited) - Michael Brewer
Dixie Speedway (Crate) - Donald McIntosh
Douglas Motor Speedway - No champion
Gordon Park Speedway (Crate) - Unavailable
Hartwell Speedway (Limited) - Jimmie Johnson
Hartwell Speedway (Crate) - Frankie Beard
North Georgia Speedway - Derek Ellis
North Georgia Speedway (Limited) - Tod Hernandez
North Georgia Speedway (Crate) - Jeff Smith
Oglethorpe Speedway Park (Limited) - Robbie Cowart
Screven Motor Speedway (Limited) - Ronald Thomas
Senoia Raceway (Limited) - Lavon Sparks
Senoia Raceway (NeSmith Crate) - Doug Ludwig
Swainsboro Raceway (Crate) - Ches Chester
Waycross Motor Speedway (Limited) - Rhett Carter/Russell Brown Jr.

Illinois
Belle-Clair Speedway (UMP) - Mike Hammerle
Fairbury American Legion Speedway (UMP) - Eric Smith
Farmer City Raceway (UMP) - Eric Smith
Freeport Raceway Park (Limited) - Unavailable
Highland Speedway (UMP) - Chad Zobrist
Highland Speedway (UMP Crate) - Mark Oller
Kankakee County Speedway (UMP) - Mike Provenzano
La Salle Speedway (UMP) - Mike Provenzano
Lincoln Speedway (UMP Crate) - Nick Bauman
Macon Speedway (UMP) - Brian Diveley
Peoria Speedway (UMP) - Steve Lance Jr.
Quad City Speedway (IMCA) - Ray Guss Jr.
Quincy Raceway (IMCA) - Justin Reed
Shepp's Speedway (UMP) - Matt Taylor
Shepp's Speedway (UMP Crate) - Nick Bauman
Spoon River Speedway (UMP Crate) - Jerry Lierly
Sycamore Speedway - Johnny Heath
Sycamore Speedway (Limited) - Steven Gardner
Tri-City Speedway (UMP) - Chad Zobrist
Tri-CIty Speedway (UMP Crate) - Dustin Griffin

Indiana
Brownstown Speedway - Mike Jewell
Union County Speedway - Bob Franklin

Iowa
34 Raceway (IMCA) - Denny Woodworth
Adams County Speedway (NASCAR) - Paul Glendenning
C.J. Speedway (Limited) - Jay Chenoweth
Davenport Speedway (IMCA) - Ray Guss Jr.
Dubuque Speedway (IMCA) - Terry Neal
Farley Speedway (IMCA) - Andy Eckrich
Hamilton County Speedway (IMCA) - Todd Cooney
Independence Motor Speedway (IMCA) - Jon Passick
Iowa State Fairgrounds Speedway (IMCA) - Todd Cooney
Jackson County Speedway (IMCA) - Ray Guss Jr.
Shelby County Speedway (IMCA) - Jay Stewart
West Liberty Raceway (IMCA) - Andy Eckrich

Kansas
Caney Valley Speedway (DIRTcar) - Gary Gorby

Kentucky
191 Speedway - James Williamson
Bluegrass Speedway - Tim Rivers
Florence Speedway - Josh Williams
Lake Cumberland Speedway - Johnny Wheeler
Lucky 7 Speedway - Oscar McCown
Paducah International Raceway (UMP) - Kevin Cole
Paducah International Raceway (UMP Crate) - Cary King
Ponderosa Speedway - Victor Lee
Richmond Raceway - Aaron Hatton

Louisiana
Baton Rouge Raceway (Crate) - Robert Nevels
Jones Motor Speedway - No champion

Maryland
Allegany County Speedway (Limited) - Matt Sponaugle
Hagerstown Speedway - Roy Deese Jr.
Hagerstown Speedway (Limited) - Pete Weaver
Potomac Speedway - David Williams
Potomac Speedway (Limited) - Ben Bowie

Michigan
Cherry Raceway (UMP) - Ben Hidy
Crystal Motor Speedway - Roger Wing
Hartford Motor Speedway (UMP) - Phil Ausra
I-96 Speedway (UMP) - Tom Sprague Jr.
Merritt Raceway (UMP) - David Hilliker
Mount Pleasant Speedway (UMP) - Mark Andersen
Owendale Speedway (Limited) - Bill Murawski
Thunderbird Speedway (UMP) - Rich Neiser
Tri-City Motor Speedway - Kyle Borgman
Winston Speedway (UMP) - Rich Neiser

Minnesota
Deer Creek Speedway (WISSOTA) - Mike Prochnow
Fiesta City Speedway (WISSOTA) - Corey Nelson
Grand Rapids Speedway (WISSOTA) - Harry Hanson
Hibbing Raceway (WISSOTA) - Kyle Peterlin
I-94 Speedway (WISSOTA) - Joey Ogston
Proctor Speedway (WISSOTA) - Harry Hanson
Viking Speedway (WISSOTA) - Shaun Peterson

Mississippi
Columbus/Magnolia Motor Speedway - Tim Davis
Columbus/Magnolia Motor Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Shay Knight
Corinth Speedway (Late Model Stock) - Howard Means
Greenville Speedway - Mike Palasini Jr.
Greenville Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Duke Palasini
Hattiesburg Motorports Park (NeSmith Crate) - Michael Arnold
Jackson Motor Speedway - Jimmy Cliburn
Jackson Motor Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Landon Frith
Whynot Motorsports Park (NeSmith Crate) - Jim McDuffie

Missouri
Butler Motor Speedway - Unavailable
Callaway Raceway (ULMA) - Jake Griffin
Central Missouri Speedway (ULMA) - Jason Bodenhamer
I-55 Raceway (UMP) - Jeff Johns
Lake Ozark Speedway (ULMA) - Brandon Imhoff
Lucas Oil Speedway (ULMA) - Rylan Long
Malden Speedway (NeSmith Crate) - Mason Oberkramer
Monett Speedway (DIRTcar) - Justin Wells
Nevada Speedway - Donnie Timmerman
Scotland County Speedway (ULMA) - Jake Griffin
West Plains Motor Speedway (Crate) - Roger Witt

Montana
Electric City Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kelly Hample

Nebraska
Boone County Raceway (Limited) - Tad Pospisil/Mark Lueken
I-80 Speedway (NASCAR) - Bill Leighton Jr.
Junction Motor Speedway (NASCAR) - Les Siebert
Mid-Nebraska Speedway (Grand Nationals) - Josh Leonard
Riviera Raceway (Limited) - Chad Jensen

New Jersey
New Egypt Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Rob Ormsbee

New Mexico
Southern New Mexico Speedway (DIRTcar) - Ron Frazier

New York
Black Rock Speedway (Limited) - Mike Wonderling Jr.
Brewerton Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Dale Caswell
Can-Am Motorsports Park (Crate) - Lee Gill
Fulton Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Tim Sears Jr.
Little Valley Speedway - Dick Barton
Little Valley Speedway (Limited) - Jeremy Wonderling
Stateline Speedway - Dutch Davies
Stateline Speedway (Crate) - Ed Carley
Woodhull Raceway (Limited) - Glenn Whritenour

North Carolina
311 Motor Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Noel Tucker
Carolina Speedway (Limited) - David Yandle
Carolina Speedway (NDRA Crate) - Ron Parker
Cleveland County Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Steve Hendren
County Line Raceway (Limited) - James Batten
Dixieland Speedway (Limited) - Troy Williams
Dublin Motor Speedway (Limited) - Willie Milliken
Fayetteville Motor Speedway - Scott Autry
Fayetteville Motor Speedway (Limited) - Willie Milliken
Friendship Motor Speedway (NDRA Crate) - Kent Peckham
Tri-County Racetrack - George Mashburn
Tri-County Racetrack (Limited/Crate) - Bobby Panter

North Dakota
River Cities Speedway (WISSOTA) - Brad Seng

Ohio
Attica Raceway Park (UMP) - Ryan Missler
Brushcreek Motorsports Complex - Chris Shannon
Eldora Speedway (UMP) - Brian Ruhlman/Jon Henry
Hilltop Speedway - Steve Prince
K-C Raceway (AMRA) - Delmas Conley
Lakeville Speedway - Charlie Duncan
Moler Raceway Park - Barry Doss
Muskingum County Speedway - Devin Moran
Oakshade Raceway (UMP) - Rusty Schlenk
Portsmouth Raceway Park - Chris Wilson
Portsmouth Raceway Park (Limited) - John Melvin
Raceway 7 (Fastrak Crate) - Max Blair
Sharon Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Josh Double
Skyline Speedway (AMRA) - Chris Garnes
Southern Ohio Speedway - R.J. Conley
Wayne County Speedway - No champion

Oregon
Coos Bay Speedway (Limited) - Kelly McIntyre
Cottage Grove Speedway (DIRTcar) - Mark Carrell
Sunset Speedway Park (Crate) - Sonny Modaff
Willamette Speedway (DIRTcar) - Rob Mayea
Willamette Speedway (Limited) - David Cronk

Pennsylvania
Bedford Speedway - Jack Pencil
Bedford Speedway (Limited) - Tim Smith Jr.
Clinton County Raceway - Bryan Bernheisel
Dog Hollow Speedway - Sammy Stile
Dog Hollow Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Andrew Satterlee
Eriez Speedway - Dave Hess Jr.
Eriez Speedway (Limited) - Chris Ottaway
Eriez Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Kyle Zimmerman
Grandview Speedway (NASCAR) - Chuck Schutz
Hesston Speedway (Limited) - Rance Garlock
Hummingbird Speedway (Limited) - Dwayne Brooks
Lernerville Speedway (DIRTcar) - Dave Hess Jr.
Lincoln Speedway (Limited) - Gene Knaub
Marion Center Speedway - Clate Copeman
Marion Center Speedway (Limited) - Rod Phillips
Path Valley Speedway (Limited) - Brad Kling
Penn-Can Speedway (Limited) - Tracy Gregory
Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway (DIRTcar) - Michael Davis
Pittsburgh's Pennsylvania Motor Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Colton Flinner
Port Royal Speedway - Scott Haus
Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex - Scott Rhodes
Roaring Knob Motorsports Complex (Fastrak Crate) - John Over
Selinsgrove Speedway - Jeff Rine
Susquehanna Speedway Park (Limited) - Justin Ehrhart
Thunder Valley Raceway - Greg Fetters
Thunder Valley Raceway (Semi-Late) - Jim Sayler
Tri-City Speedway - Robbie Blair
Tri-City Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Robbie Blair
Williams Grove Speedway (Limited) - Gene Knaub

South Carolina
Carolina Speedway (Limited) - Johnny Pridgen
Cherokee Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Blake Bentley
Lancaster Motor Speedway (NDRA Crate) - Timbo Mangum
Laurens County Speedway - Mike Measamer
Modoc Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Wendell Chavous
Westminster Speedway (Limited) - David McCoy
Westminster Speedway (Crate) - Ty Lowe

South Dakota
Black Hills Speedway (WISSOTA) - Eric Mass
Brown County Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kent Arment
Casino Speedway (WISSOTA) - Chad Becker
Dakota State Fair Speedway (WISSOTA) - Kent Arment
Wagner Speedway (Limited) - Ben Sukup

Tennessee
411 Motor Speedway (Limited) - Josh Collins
Clarksville Speedway (UMP) - Caleb Ashby
Clarksville Speedway (UMP Crate) - Gil Smith
Clayhill Motorsports Park (Crate) - Chris Tays
Cleveland Speedway - Todd Morrow
Cleveland Speedway (Limited) - Tanner Works
Crossville Speedway (Limited) - Reuben Mayfield
Duck River Speedway - Scott Cook
Duck River Speedway (Two-Barrel) - Matt Odeneal
Tazewell Speedway (Limited) - Travis Fultz
Thunderhill Raceway - Ray McElhiney
Thunderhill Raceway (Limited) - A.J. Ferguson
Tennessee National Raceway - Eric Hickerson
Tennessee National Raceway (Limited) - Mitch Thornton
Volunteer Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Dale Ball
Wartburg Speedway (Limited) - Dan Tipton
Winchester Speedway - Brad Skinner
Winchester Speedway (Two-Barrel) - Mark Haddon

Texas
Devil's Bowl Speedway - Wendall Bolden
El Paso Speedway Park (DIRTcar) - Garrett Alberson
I-37 Raceway (Limited) - Trey Votion

Virginia
Eastside Speedway (Limited) - Kenny Geer
Natural Bridge Speedway (Limited) - Justin Williams
Virginia Motor Speedway (Limited) - Scott Adams
Winchester Speedway - D.J. Myers
Winchester Speedway (Semi-Late) - Kris Eaton
Wythe Raceway (Fastrak Crate) - Jensen Ford

West Virginia
Elkins Raceway - Tim Senic
Elkins Raceway (Fastrak Crate) - Kris Southern
I-77 Raceway Park (AMRA) - Chris Garnes
I-77 Raceway Park (Semi-Late) - Roger Bowling
Ohio Valley Speedway (AMRA) - Jeff Burdette
Princeton Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Tate Hughes
Thunder Mountain Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Aaron Barley
Tyler County Speedway - Paul Wilmoth Jr.
Tyler County Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Daniel Hill

Wisconsin
Amsoil Speedway (WISSOTA) - Darin Meierotto
Cedar Lake Speedway (NASCAR) - Rick Hanestad
Lafayette County Speedway (Limited) - Scott Riechers
Manitowoc County Expo Speedway (WDLMA) - Tim Buhler
Plymouth Dirt Track (WDLMA) - Brad Mueller
Red Cedar Speedway (WISSOTA) - Chad Mahder
Shawano Speedway (WISSOTA) - Ron Berna
Shawano Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Dave Fieber

Wyoming
Casper Speedway (Limited) - Jeff Gorsuch
Gillette Thunder Speedway (WISSOTA) - Eddie Kirchoff

Alberta
Castrol Raceway (WISSOTA) - Brad Cameron

Ontario
Brighton Speedway (DIRTcar Crate) - Greg Belyea
Humberstone Speedway (Fastrak Crate) - Darren Peters
South Buxton Raceway (UMP) - Kirk Hooker

 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_615.jpg
 
http://www.dirtondirt.com/banners/banner_728.jpg